<
>

California HS Indoor Invitational Home Page

1/26/2012
Margaret Gallagher/ESPNHS

Coverage of the 2012 California High School Indoor Invitational

Sat., Jan. 21, 2012 -- Save Mart Center, Fresno CA


LINKS: Margaret Gallagher Photos: GIRLS | BOYS

Good times and marks are here again - By Rich Gonzalez

Dash and hurdles take the spotlight - By Mike Kennedy

Full Results by Flash Results | DyeStat Elites

Meet's own site | Performance List

Live Results (HS meet starts at 2:30 PT)

Scroll down for meet schedule

HIGHLIGHTS

  • G-55H/TJ: US#2 and meet-record tying 7.94 for Holy Names jr Sasha Wallace over 8.01 for Vista Murrieta fr Jasmyne Graham, followed by 39-11 TJ victory.

  • G-55/LJ: Long Beach Poly sr Traci Hicks 7.12 / US#10 19-3.25 double, plus leg on winning meet record 1:13.78 4x145m relay.

  • G-800: US#3 meet record 2:12.30 by Templeton sr Savannah Camacho.

  • B-55H: US#4 7.37 for Kennedy sr Kenneth Walker.

  • B-55 dash/4x145m: 6.46 for Colony sr Kryce King, surprising top state 100 returnee Notre Dame sr Khalfani Muhammad. King also anchored Colony's 4x145m winner.

  • G-HJ: Meet record and US#5 5-8 for South Pasadena soph Claire Kieffer-Wright.

  • B-Mile/2-Mile: Great Oak's Brandon Messerly 4:24.20 over D1 state XC champ and Arcadia sr Sergio Gonzalez on tight 145m oval. Gonzalez came back to win the 2M in 9:28.47 over LB Poly soph Miguel Bautista 9:29.06.

  • B-SP: 58-3.5 for Burroughs-Ridge sr Jayson Kovar, last year's state #1 in the DT.

  • B-PV: 15-6 for Clovis West sr Kyser Anderson.

  • B-HJ: 6-8 for Anaheim Canyon sr Cody Crampton, defending state champ.

  • B-TJ: 47-3 for Bear Creek sr Eric Sloan.

========================================

SCHEDULE

RUNNING EVENTS

TIME EVENT DIV. HEAT

2:30p 55mHH G Prelims

2:50P 55mHH B Prelims

3:05p 55m G Prelims

3:45p 55m B Prelims

4:25p 55mHH G Final

4:28p 55mHH B Final

4:31p 55m G Final

4:37p 55m B Final

4:43p Pro Races

4:48p Replace Track

5:25p 4 x 800m G Finals

5:48p 4 x 800m B Finals

6:13p Mile G Finals

6:27p Mile B Finals

6:41p 4 x 145m G Finals

7:05p 4 x 145m B Finals

7:29p 600y G Finals

7:53p 600y B Finals

8:17p 800m G Finals

8:32p 800m B Finals

8:44p 2 Mile G Finals

9:10p 2 Mile B Finals

9:36p 4 x 400m G Finals

10:05p 4 x 400m B Finals

FIELD EVENTS

TIME EVENT DIV.

2:30p Pole Vault G

2:30p Long Jump B

4:00p Shot Put G

4:00p 25lb Weight Th. B (By Invitation Only)

4:30p Long Jump G

4:45p High Jump G

5:30p Pole Vault B

6:30p Triple Jump B

6:00p Shot Put B

6:00p 20lb Weight Th. G (By Invitation Only)

6:45p High Jump B

8:15p Triple Jump G