Penn DMR, 4x8 acceptances announced: CBA-St. Bene's DMR clash looms large

April, 15, 2012
4/15/12
7:44
PM ET
CBA DMRJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSCBA's distance medley crew, with anchor George Kelly shown here in a US#1 effort indoors, will have their hands full with indoor and outdoor national champ St. Bene's.

The high school 4x800 and distance medley relay acceptances for the 2012 Penn Relays were announced Sunday and fans will notice that one 2011 Penn champ is returning while another is going for a “wheel” in another event.

Both DMR races should be great showdowns. 2011 Penn champs Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.) will face St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.) in the boys' race. CBA’s distance crew followed up last fall with a Nike Cross Nationals title, and ran US#1 regular-season times in the DMR and 4x800. They came into New Balance Nationals Indoor looking for 4x1 Mile and DMR titles, but after a poor showing in the 4x1M, they scratched the DMR.

St. Benedict’s, on the other hand, won the NBNI DMR with a US#2 time (and also the 1,600 SMR) and they are also defending New Balance Nationals Outdoor champs. They were fifth at Penn last year, but with megastar Edward Cheserek anchoring and he and his crew running better than ever, they will give the defending champs all they can handle.

The girls DMR should come down to 2011 runner-up North Shore (Glen Head, N.Y.), with returning anchor Samantha Nadel reportedly on the mend from a late winter injury and leadoff Brianna Nadel running well, and Tatnall (Wilmington, Del.) – US#3 this past winter. Tatnall put their forces, led by Haley Pierce, into the 4x1 Mile at NBNI – winning in history’s #2 mark – and won this event at Penn back in 2009 when Juliet Bottorff was the anchor. Pierce will not defend her 3,000 meters title, of course.

Meanwhile, the Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.) will not defend their girls DMR crown, but rather go for the 4x800 – the event which they won at NBNI. It will be much tougher for them to win there, however, with Jamaican powers like Edwin Allen and Holmwood Tech possibly gunning for the 8:40 barrier.

With most of their stars graduating, Long Beach Poly’s boys will not defend their 2011 4x800 title, but this past winter’s US#1 and NBNI champion Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.) will likely be the favorite.


Boys DMR
ID School
A Christian Brothers (NJ) – Defending champs, 2012 indoor US#1
B St. Benedict's Prep (NJ) – 2012 NBNI, 2011 NBNO champs

C Piscataway (NJ) - 2012 indoor US#3
D Stuyvesant (NY) - 2012 indoor US#5
E Arlington (NY) - 2012 indoor US#7
F Monsignor Farrell (NY) - 2012 indoor US#8
G Colonial Forge (VA) - 2012 indoor US#9

H North Penn (PA)
I Atlee (VA)
J Gilman School (MD)
K Port Jefferson (NY)
L Cardinal O'Hara (PA)
M Union Catholic (NJ)
N St. Anthony's (NY)
O Great Valley (PA)
P Ridgewood (NJ) – 3rd in 2011
Q La Salle College (PA)


Girls DMR
ID School
A North Shore (NY) – 2nd in 2011, 2012 indoor US#2
B Tatnall (DE) - 2012 indoor US#3 (won 4x1 Mile at NBNI)
C Saratoga Springs (NY) - 2012 indoor US#7
D Red Bank Catholic (NJ) – 5th in 2011, 2012 indoor US#8
E Lenape (NJ) - 2012 indoor US#9

F Mount St. Dominic (NJ)
G Sachem East (NY)
H West Morris Mendham (NJ)
I Ridgewood (NJ)
J Bernards (NJ)
K North Hills (PA)
L Pearl River (NY)
M Southern Regional (NJ)
N Warwick Valley (NY)
O Notre Dame (NY)
P Oakton (VA)
** Note: Defending champ Fayetteville-Manlius is running in 4x800


Boys 4x800
ID School
AA Holmwood Tech (JAM)
AB Pearl River (NY)
AC St. Jago (JAM)
AD Souhegan (NH)
AE Churchland High School (VA)
AF Bellefield (JAM)
AG Tatnall (DE)
AH Good Counsel (MD)
AI Lawrenceville School (NJ)
AJ Metuchen (NJ)
AK New Providence (NJ)
AL Georgetown Prep (MD)
AM Penn Hills (PA)
AN Pingry (NJ)
AO Morris Hills (NJ)
AP North Raleigh Christian (NC)
AQ Cranford (NJ)
AR Thomas Jefferson (NY)
AS Holmdel (NJ)
BA Pope John XXIII (NJ) - 2012 indoor US#5
BB Collegiate (NY)
BC Strath Haven (PA)
BD Penncrest (PA)
BE Columbus Academy (OH)
BF Henderson (PA)
BG Red Bank Catholic (NJ)
BH Bronxville (NY)
BI Northern Valley Regional (NJ)
BJ Munro College (JAM)
BK Ramsey (NJ)
BL Germantown Friends (PA)
BM Lafayette (VA)
BN Haddon Township (NJ)
BO Lower Moreland (PA)
BP Wantagh (NY)
BQ Monroe (WI)
BR Largo (MD)
BS Milford (DE)
BT Somers (NY)
CA Boys & Girls (NY) – 2012 indoor US#1, NBNI champs
CB Westfield (VA) – 2012 indoor US#6
CC Pennridge (PA) – 2012 indoor US#7

CD Cabell Midland (WV)
CE St. John the Baptist (NY)
CF Colonie Central (NY)
CG Monroe-Woodbury (NY)
CH Bellport (NY)
CI Cumberland Valley (PA)
CJ Randolph (NJ)
CK Altoona Area (PA)
CL Don Bosco Prep (NJ)
CM North Rockland (NY)
CN Spring-Ford (PA)
CO Chambersburg (PA)
CP Bensalem (PA)
CQ Thomas Edison (VA)
DA Cherokee (NJ) – 2012 indoor US#3
DB Kingston College (JAM)
DC Warwick Valley (NY) – 2012 indoor US#8
DD Chariho (RI) – 2012 indoor US#10 (NBNI 4x1 mile champs)

DE Oakton (VA)
DF Cornwall College (JAM)
DG Mount Tabor (NC)
DH Westfield (NJ)
DI Central Bucks West (PA)
DJ Ronald Reagan (NC)
DK Pleasantville (NJ)
DL State College (PA)
DM Syosset (NY)
DN Bronx Science (NY)
DO Downingtown West (PA)
DP Voorhees (NJ)
DQ Franklin Township (NJ)
DR North Babylon (NY)


Girls 4x800
ID School
AA Holmwood Tech (JAM) – 3rd in 2011
AB Bronxville (NY)
AC Notre Dame Academy (PA)
AD Suffern (NY)
AE Archbishop Spalding (MD)
AF Voorhees (NJ)
AG St. Catherine’s (VA)
AH St. John Villa Academy (NY)
AI Metuchen (NJ)
AJ Germantown Friends (PA)
AK Western Tech (MD)
AL Haddonfield Memorial (NJ)
AM Great Valley (PA)
AN Rumson-Fair Haven (NJ )
AO St. Dominic Academy (NJ)
AP Pottsville Area (PA)
AQ Villa Maria Academy (PA)
BA Strath Haven (PA) – 4th in 2011
BB Holy Names (NY)
BC Spalding (JAM)
BD Henderson (PA)
BE Nanuet (NY)
BF Northern Highlands (NJ)
BG Benjamin Banneker (NY)
BH Morris Hills (NJ)
BI Pope John XXIII (NJ)
BJ Westwood (MA)
BK Friends Academy (NY)
BL Cornwall (NY)
BM Summit (NJ)
BN St. Basil Academy (PA)
BO Ursuline School (NY)
BP T.C. Roberson (NC)
BQ Thomas Stone (MD)
BR Eastport South Manor (NY)
CA Edwin Allen (JAM) – Defending champs
CB Port Richmond (NY)
CC Green Hope (NC)
CD West Springfield (VA)
CE Downingtown East (PA)
CF Garnet Valley (PA)
CG Pennsbury (PA)
CH Central Bucks South (PA)
CI Northwest (MD)
CJ Bethesda-Chevy Chase (MD)
CK Colonie Central (NY)
CL Council Rock North (PA)
CM Colonial Forge (VA)
CN North Penn (PA)
CO Cardinal O'Hara (PA)
CP Shenendehowa (NY)
CQ Hunterdon Central (NJ)
DA Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) – 2012 indoor US#1, NBNI champs
DB Cosby (VA)
DC West Potomac (VA)
DD Columbia (NJ)
DE Lake Braddock (VA)
DF Pennridge (PA)
DG Methacton (PA)
DH St. Anthony's (NY)
DI W.W. Plainsboro North (NJ)
DJ Northport (NY)
DK Massapequa (NY)
DL Washington-Lee (VA)
DM Westwood (NJ)
DN Hereford (MD)
DO Ridge (NJ)
DP Cherokee (NJ)
DQ Monroe-Woodbury (NY)
DR Padua Academy (DE)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?