<
>

Sully's Foot Locker Stats: All-Time appearances through 2011

12/12/2011
Donna Dye/ESPNHS


Foot Locker Finals Index

Through 2011 Foot Locker Region meets

compiled by John Sullivan

Schools with the most Foot Locker National appearances

BOYS (at least 5 appearances)

12 The Woodlands, TX (formerly called McCullough) by 9 athletes

11 Mead, WA by 9 athletes (including Andrew Gardner 2010-11)

9 Kingwood, TX by 4 athletes

7 Jesuit, CA by 5 athletes

7 Wheeling, IL by 2 athletes

6 North Hunterdon, NJ by 5 athletes

6 Klamath Union, OR by 3 athletes

5 York, IL by 5 athletes

5 Chantilly, VA by 4 athletes (including Sean McGorty 2011)

5 Baylor, TN by 4 athletes

5 Mt Tabor, NC by 3 athletes

5 West Springfield, VA by 3 athletes

5 Lyman, FL by 2 athletes

5 Southlake Carroll TX by 2 athletes

5 St Xavier, KY by 2 athletes

GIRLS (at least 6 appearances)

17 Saratoga Springs, NY by 7 athletes

12 Lake Braddock, VA by 8 athletes (including Sophie Chase 2010-11)

9 Smoky Hill, CO by 4 athletes

8 Virginia, VA by 4 athletes

7 Rockford, MI by 5 athletes (including Taylor Manett 2011)

7 Boulder, CO by 4 athletes

7 Beaumont, OH by 3 athletes

7 Robinson, VA by 2 athletes

6 Reno, NV by 3 athletes

6 Southlake Carroll, TX by 3 athletes

6 North Hunterdon, NJ by 3 athletes

6 Centreville, VA by 3 athletes

6 Agoura, CA by 2 athletes

BOYS & GIRLS COMBINED (at least 8 appearances)

18 Saratoga Springs, NY by 8 athletes

14 The Woodlands, TX (formerly called McCullough) by 11 athletes

12 Mead, WA by 10 athletes (including Andrew Gardner 2010-11)

12 North Hunterdon, NJ by 8 athletes

12 Lake Braddock, VA by 8 athletes (including Sophie Chase 2010-11)

11 Rockford, MI by 7 athletes (including Taylor Manett 2011)

10 Smoky Hill, CO by 5 athletes

10 Virginia, VA by 5 athletes

10 Agoura, CA by 4 athletes

9 Klamath Union, OR by 5 athletes

9 Southlake Carroll TX by 5 athletes

9 Kingwood, TX by 4 athletes (all boys)

8 York, IL by 8 athletes

Schools with appearances in the most consecutive years

BOYS (at least 4 years in a row)

4 The Woodlands, TX (formerly called McCullough) 2002-2005 & also 1984-1987

4 Central Catholic, OR 2002-2005

4 Wheeling, IL 1995-1998

4 Kingwood, TX 1992-1995

4 Southlake Carroll, TX 2005-08

GIRLS (at least 5 years in a row)

6 Smoky Hill, CO 2000-2005

5 Saratoga Springs, NY 2002-06

5 Santa Rosa, CA 1994-1998

5 Centreville, VA 1993-1997

Schools with 3 or more runners in the same year

BOYS


3 Kingwood, TX 1993 & also 1994

GIRLS

4 Saratoga Springs, NY 2005 & also 2004

3 Virginia, VA 1979

BOYS & GIRLS (at least 1 of each)

5 Saratoga Springs, NY 2005

4 Virginia, VA 1979

3 Midlothian, VA 2007

3 Southlake Carroll, TX 2005

3 Smoky Hill, CO 2003

3 Rockford, MI 2000

3 Virginia, VA 1980

Families with the most Foot Locker National appearances (at least 2 members)

7 Jorge (1995-98) & Ed (1996-98) Torres, Wheeling, IL

6 Megan (2000-02) & Katelyn (2002-04) Kaltenbach, Smoky Hill, CO

6 Nick (1987-88) Radkewich, Lyman, FL & Katy (1993-96) Radkewich, Beaumont, OH

5 Fernando (1979) & Gina (1984) Braz, Peabody, MA and Jose (1982) Rocha (married Gina), New Bedford, MA and Catarina (2010-11) Rocha (Jose & Gina’s daughter), Peabody, MA

5 Marie (2003-06) & Collier (2003) Lawrence, Reno, NV

5 Laura (1994-97) & Jessica (1993) Heiner, Centreville, VA

5 Brad (1992-94) & Brent (1993-94) Hauser, Kingwood, TX

4 Vickie (1979-81) Cook (mother) Alemany, CA & Cami (2011) Chapus (daughter), Harvard-Westlake, CA

4 Kathryn (2009-10) & Erika (2009-10) Fluehr, Community School of Naples, FL

4 Martin (1989) & Kippy (2002) Keino, Fork Union, VA and Bob (1992-93) Keino, Ridgewood, NJ

4 Jodie (1985-87) & Stacy Ann (1983) Bilotta, North Hunterdon, NJ

4 Eric (1984-85) & Mark (1984-85) Mastalir, Jesuit, CA

3 Tyler (2008-09) & Blake (2011) Udland, Millburn, NJ

3 Katie (2008) & Caroline (2010-11) Kellner, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, NJ

3 Jama (1991) Bile (uncle), Fork Union, VA & Ahmed (2010-11) Bile (nephew), Annandale, VA

3 Nadya (2006-07) & Nastia (2007) Bishton, Mountain Ridge, AZ

3 Garrett (2002-03) & Elliott (2006) Heath, Winona, MN

3 Ayalew (2005) & Sintayehu (2005-06) Taye, Cushing Academy, MA

3 Diego (2004-05) & Danny (2005) Mercado, West Covina, CA

3 Andy (1997-98) & Sara (2002) Powell, Ames, MA

3 Golden (1999) & Amber (2001-02) Harper, Orem, UT

3 Laura (1999-00) & Jackie (2001) Zeigle, Bingham, UT

3 Kathy (1981-82) Bishop Amat, CA & Annie (1995) Ebiner, St Lucy's Priory, CA

3 Carrie (1992-93) & Heather (1994) Garritson, Buena Park, CA

3 Matt (1992-93) & Micah (1993) Davis, Mead, WA

3 Theo (1991-92) & Tim (1992) Martin, Page, AZ

3 Brant (1988-89) & Kyle (1989) Armentrout, Mt.Tabor, NC

3 Christopher (1987) & Calley (1988-89) Nelson, Florence, CO

3 Emily (1988) Cartwright, Keene, NH and Bret (1985) & Natalie (1984) Cartwright, Mascenic, NH

3 Susan (1986-87) & Sarah (1987) Bliss, Francis Howell, MO

3 Andrea (1981-82) & Susan (1986) Volpe, Lake Braddock, VA

2 Lindsay (2008) & Kaylee (2011) Flanagan, Lake Park, IL

2 Taylor (2006) & Dallin (2011) Farnsworth, Highland, ID

2 Angelina (2003) Northwestern, SC & Mark (2011) Blackmon, West Charlotte, NC

2 Bobby (2007) & Danny (2009) Niccols, Regis Jesuit, CO

2 Ryan (2000) & Chad (2006) Hall, Big Bear, CA

2 Ceci (1980) Hopp (mother) Greenwich, CT & Anne (2005) St Geme (daughter), Corona Del Mar, CA

2 Bobby (2002) & Eric (2003) Mack, North Forsyth, NC

2 John (1999) & Sean (1999) Jefferson, Atlantic, FL

2 Jesse (1992) & Scott (1987) Cody, Rindge & Latin, MA

Honorable mention:

Galen Rupp (2002-03) Portland Central Catholic, OR married Keara Sammons (2004-05) Smoky Hill, CO

Dathan Ritzenhein (1998-00) Rockford, MI married Kalin Toedebusch (1999-00) Rockford, MI

Ryan Hall (2000) Big Bear, CA married Sara Bei (1997-98 & 2000) Montgomery, CA

Steve Slattery (1996-97) Mt Olive, NJ married Sara Gorton (1997) Mt Pointe, AZ

Matt Lane (1995) Yarmouth, ME married Erin Sullivan (1997-98) Mt Mansfield Union, VT

Adam Dailey (1993-94) Stephen F Austin, TX married Jessica Koch (1994-95) Round Rock, TX

Adam Goucher (1991-93) Doherty, CO married Kara Grgas-Wheeler (1993-94) Duluth East, MN

Bob Henes (1985) Woodbridge, OH married Laurie Gomez (1987) Boardman, OH

Jose Rocha (1982) New Bedford, MA married Gina Braz (1984) Peabody, MA (and now their daughter Catarina 2010-11)

Gavin Gaynor (1982) Hancock County, KY married Stacy Bilotta (1983) North Hunterdon, NJ

John Easker (1980) Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Wi married Cathy Branta (1980) Slinger, WI

4-time Qualifiers

BOYS


Jorge Torres Wheeling, IL 1995-1998

Note – another 22 are 3-time qualifiers, including Futsum Zeinasellassie. He made it in 2008 (freshman), didn’t run Region as a Soph, then made it as a Jr and Sr (2011).

GIRLS

Jessica Tonn, Xavier HS, AZ 2006-09

Emily Sisson, Marian HS, NE, Millard North HS, NE & Parkway Central HS, MO 2006-09

Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep HS, CA, 2005-08

Kathy Kroeger, Independence HS, TN, 2005-08

Shelby Greany Suffern HS, NY 2005-08

Aurora Scott, Western Branch HS, VA, Oaktree Academy, VA & home schooled 2004-07

Kauren Tarver, Serrano HS, CA 2004-07

Marie Lawrence Reno HS, NV 2003-06

Kate Niehaus Spring Valley HS, SC 2002-05

Nicole Blood Saratoga Springs HS, NY 2002-05

Zoe Nelson Flathead HS, MT 2001-04

Rebecca Mitchell Geneva HS, IL 1996-99

Laura Heiner Centreville HS, VA 1994-97

Jackie Kerr Thomas Jefferson HS, VA 1993-96

Katy Radkewich Beaumont HS, OH 1993-96

Carrie Garritson Buena Park HS, CA 1990-93

Meghan McCarthy Robinson HS, VA 1988-91

Megan Flowers Trinity Valley HS, TX 1988-91

Deena Drossin Agoura HS, CA 1987-90

Megan Thompson Hazelwood Central HS, MO 1986-89

Kira Jorgensen Rancho Buena HS, CA 1985-88

Donna Combs Ballard HS, KY 1982-85

Cathy Schiro Dover HS, NH 1981-84