<
>

Sully's Foot Locker Stats: All-Time records and results through 2011

12/12/2011
John Dye/ESPNHS


Foot Locker Finals Index

Foot Locker Finals – Results Stats through 2011

compiled by John Sullivan

NEW BEST INDIVIDUAL FINISH BY STATE (all 33 years)

Boys

Edward Cheserek, 1st New Jersey (joins 1 other winner from New Jersey)

Josh Brickell, 8th Georgia (equals Kirubel Erassa)

Girls

Molly Seidel, 1st Wisconsin (old State best 2nd by Suzy Favor in 1985)

Abbey Leonardi, 4th Maine (old State best 5th by Susannah Beck in 1985)

Grace Tinkey, 6th Georgia (old State best 7th by Kyla Barbour in 1995)

NEW COURSE RECORDS BY STATE (current course)

Boys

Edward Cheserek, 14:51.5 New Jersey (old record 15:09.6, Bob Keino, 1993)

Girls

Grace Tinkey, 17:37.0 Georgia (old record 17:47.4, Mindy Lukens, 1984)

NEW COURSE RECORDS BY SCHOOL (current course)

Boys

14:51.5 Edward Cheserek, St Benedict HS, NJ (old record 15:16, Brandon Jarrett, 2007)

14:52.1 Futsum Zeinasellassie, North Central HS, IN (his own 15:10 in 2010)

15:20.5 Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park HS, WA (his own 15:52 in 2010)

15:24.4 Thomas Graham, Cary Academy HS, NC (his own 15:39 in 2010)

15:28.0 Sean McGorty, Chantilly HS, VA (old record 15:43.1, Eric Post, 1995)

15:28.9 Dallin Farnsworth, Highland HS, ID (old record 15:44, Taylor Farnsworth, 2006)

15:29.2 Ahmed Bile, Annandale HS, VA (his own 15:33 in 2010)

15:33.7 Darren Fahy, La Costa Canyon HS, CA (his own 15:51 in 2010)

15:45.4 Jonathan Green, St John HS, MA (old record 16:13.2, Chris Georgules, 1990)

Girls

17:23.9 Erin Finn, West Bloomfield HS, MI (her own 17:38 in 2010)

17:35.3 Abbey Leonardi, Kennebunk HS, ME (old record 17:55.0, Laura Duffy, 1986)

17:35.6 Karlie Garcia, Oakmont HS, CA (her own 17:59.7 in 2009)

17:37.0 Grace Tinkey, Presbyterian Day HS, GA (her own 17:53 in 2010)

17:37.3 Catarina Rocha, Peabody HS, MA (old record 18:08.0 by her mother, Gina Braz, 1984)

17:46.1 Angel Piccirillo, Homer-Center HS, PA (her own 18:34 in 2010)

18:07.9 Cami Chapus, Harvard-Westlake HS, CA (old record 18:36, Lindsay Flacks, 2003)

18:14.5 Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley HS, CA (her own 18:27 in 2010)

18:16.1 Taylor Manett, Rockford HS, MI (old record 18:35, Katie Haines, 2007)

18:32.1 Caroline Kellner, W Windsor-Plainsboro So, NJ (old record 18:34, Katie Kellner, 2008)

NEW COURSE RECORDS BY CLASS (current course)

Boys

14:51.5 JR Edward Cheserek, St Benedict, NJ (old JR record 14:54.4, Marc Davis, 1985)

Girls

None (17:39.1 Makena Morley, MT is #5 on freshman list, 17:33.9 Laura Leff, NY is #14 on soph list)

MOST ALL-AMERICANS BY SCHOOL (Top 15 finishers)

Boys (at least 5)

7 Mead, WA by 6 athletes (including Andrew Gardner 2010-11)

6 Klamath Union, OR by 3 athletes

6 Wheeling, IL by 2 athletes

5 Jesuit, CA by 4 athletes

Girls (at least 5)

6 Smoky Hill, CO by 4 athletes

6 Saratoga Springs, NY by 3 athletes

5 Agoura, CA by 2 athletes

5 Boulder, CO by 2 athletes

5 Reno, NV by 2 athletes

MOST ALL-AMERICANS BY STATE (Top 15 finishers)

Boys (at least 15)

79 California

30 Illinois

25 New York

25 Ohio

23 Indiana (including Futsum Zeinasellassie in 2011)

23 New Jersey (including Edward Cheserek in 2011)

22 Texas (including Daniel Vertiz & Craig Nowak in 2011)

22 Virginia (including Sean McGorty & Ahmed Bile in 2011)

19 Washington (including Nathan Weitz & Andrew Gardner in 2011)


18 Michigan

17 Massachusetts

16 Colorado

Girls (at least 15)

84 California (including Karlie Garcia in 2011)

47 New York (including Laura Leff in 2011)

27 Virginia (including Sophie Chase in 2011)

25 Pennsylvania (including Angel Piccirillo in 2011)


23 Illinois

21 Ohio

22 Colorado

19 Michigan (including Erin Finn, Julia Bos & Lindsey Burdette in 2011

19 New Jersey

16 Texas (including Karis Jochen in 2011)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS BY STATE

Boys

8 California

5 Michigan

4 Illinois

2 Massachusetts

2 New Jersey (includes Edward Cheserek in 2011)

2 Ohio

1 Arizona

1 Colorado

1 Indiana

1 Kansas

1 Maryland

1 New Hampshire

1 North Dakota

1 Texas

1 Virginia

1 Wisconsin

Girls

8 California

4 New York

3 Colorado

2 Connecticut

2 Vermont

2 Virginia

1 Florida

1 Hawaii

1 Idaho

1 Indiana

1 Maryland

1 Michigan

1 Montana

1 New Hampshire

1 New Jersey

1 Ohio

1 Tennessee

1 Wisconsin (Molly Seidel 2011)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS BY REGION

Boys

16 Midwest

9 West

6 Northeast (including Edward Cheserek in 2011)

2 South

Girls

11 West

11 Northeast

7 Midwest (including Molly Seidel 2011)

4 South

TEAM CHAMPIONS BY REGION

Boys

15 Midwest

14 West

3 Northeast

1 South (in 2011)

Girls

15 Midwest (in 2011)

10 Northeast

8 West

0 South

WINNING TIMES ON ALL-TIME COURSE LIST (current course)

Boys

Edward Cheserek’s 14:51.5 is the 8th best winning time and #12 overall.

Girls

Molly Seidel’s 17:21.4 is the 17th best winning time and #41 overall.

BEST SUM OF SAME-YEAR FOOT LOCKER & NXN COMBINED PLACES

Boys (since NXN added Individuals in 2008)

2 Lukas Verzbicas IL - 1st NXN, 1st Foot Locker

3 Futsum Zeinasellassie IN - 1st NXN, 2nd Foot Locker

5 Craig Lutz TX - 1st NXN, 4th Foot Locker 2009

7 Daniel Vertiz TX - 2nd NXN, 5th Foot Locker 2011

7 Jakub Zivec MN - 2nd NXN, 5th Foot Locker 2008

11 Drew Shields IN - 7th NXN, 4th Foot Locker 2008

12 Tony Smoragiewicz SD - 9th NXN, 3rd Foot Locker 2010

Girls (since NXN added Individuals in 2008)

3 Rachel Johnson TX - 1st NXN, 2nd Foot Locker 2010

5 Chelsey Sveinsson TX - 1st NXN, 4th Foot Locker 2008

9 Katie Flood IA - 1st NXN, 8th Foot Locker 2009

13 Ashlie Decker IA - 4th NXN, 9th Foot Locker 2009

14 Lindsay Flanagan NY - 5th NXN, 9th Foot Locker 2008

17 Rachel Johnson TX - 6th NXN, 11th Foot Locker 2009

20 Allison Woodward WI - 14th NXN, 6th Foot Locker 2010

LOWEST TOTAL SCORE FOR 4-TIME FINISHERS

Boys

21 Jorge Torres, Wheeling HS, IL (13-5-2-1)

Girls (sum is 50 or less)

11 Marie Lawrence, Reno HS, NV (2-2-2-5)

15 Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep HS, CA (1-10-3-1)

25 Kathy Kroeger, Independence HS, TN (6-2-1-16)

32 Katy Radkewich, Beaumont HS, OH (20-7-3-2)

33 Cathy Schiro, Dover HS, NH (19-10-3-1)

33 Megan Thompson, Hazelwood Central HS, MO (22-3-6-2)

37 Zoe Nelson, Flathead HS, MT (20-1-8-8)

38 Kauren Tarver, Serrano HS, CA (10-7-5-16)

40 Kira Jorgensen, Rancho Buena HS, CA (14-4-1-21)

44 Aurora Scott, various schools, VA (7-2-9-26)

44 Rebecca Mitchell, Geneva HS, IL (6-3-9-26)

47 Deena Drossin, Agoura HS, CA (11-17-13-6)

2-MILE PR FOR INDIVIDUAL CHAMPS (includes high school times run before and after Foot Locker)

Boys

Edward Cheserek’s 8:42.66i 2-Mile PR is the 2nd best out of all 30 Foot Locker champions

Girls

Molly Seidel’s 10:20.59 2-Mile PR is the 13th best out of all 29 Foot Locker champions