Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolTrack-and-XC [Print without images]

Saturday, February 4, 2012
NB Boston Indoor GP: Haley Pierce, Craig Engels take Junior Miles

By Steve Underwood

Pierce and Engles
Haley Pierce DE and Craig Engles NC captured the girls and boys junior miles in Boston Saturday.
Coverage of the 2012 New Balance Boston Indoor Grand Prix
Sat., Feb. 4, 2012 - Reggie Lewis Center, Boston MA

LINKS: Meet's Own Page | LIVE RESULTS
PHOTO GALLERY: Haley Pierce, Craig Engels rally to win miles
PHOTO GALLERY: St. John Villa girls, Kellenburg boys take relay trophies back to New York
Finishing Kicks Win for Pierce, Engels - Story by SteveU

Watch the meet on ESPN2: Sun, Feb. 5, 2:00-4:00 PM

HIGHLIGHTS

==============================

MILE PREVIEWS

Girls Mile: Don’t be surprised if the US#1 for this event goes down by the end of the night even though national leader Samantha Nadel (4:46.11) isn’t in the race. The top four contenders in this 12-girl field are an intriguing mix of girls running their first major individual race of the season vs. active participants in the busy East Coast circuit:
If you’re looking for a darkhorse in the field, consider Northwest Catholic CT sr Sarah Gillespie, who has “only” run 4:59.06 for a mile this winter, but hit 4:49.89 for 1600 last spring. Pierce’s Tatnall teammate Reagan Anderson is another to watch with sub-4:50 potential.

Boys Mile: A great opportunity presents itself for someone to rise up and get their first major invitational mile victory. Here are four who could be that someone:
===========================
PREP START LISTS (updated 2/4)
Note: Neptune NJ sr Ajee Wilson is in the elite 800.

GIRLS' JUNIOR MILE
1 FRAZIER WESLEY USA
2 GILLESPIE SARAH USA
3 ANDERSON REAGAN USA
4 KEATING MOLLY USA
5 MOYE MEGAN USA
6 CROWE MARIKA USA
7 GRANGER MADISON USA
8 MARGEY KELSEY USA
9 PIERCE HALEY USA
10 HATTON CAYLA USA
11 BLACKMAN CAMILLE USA
12 GOMPERS ANNIKA USA

BOYS' JUNIOR MILE
1 HUBBARD JOEL USA
2 THOMAS KEVIN USA
3 ROBERTSON STEPHEN USA
4 TARANTO DAVID USA
5 O'DONNELL MICHAEL USA
6 AWAD TOM USA
7 ENGELS CRAIG USA
8 LENNON DAN USA
9 GRAHAM THOMAS USA
10 BALL TIM USA
11 MADDEN THOMAS USA
12 ALLEN CHRIS USA

GIRLS' 4x400M RELAY
1 VILLA BEARS TC
2 SOUTH SHORE TC
3 MARL LOUIS TC
4 MANSFIELD TC
5 ST. A'S TC
6 AB TC
7 SJB ELITE TC
8 WEYMOUTH YOUTH TC
9 STANNERS TC
10 STATEN ISLAND GATORS TC

BOYS' 4X800M RELAY
1 FIREBIRD TC
2 LOWELL TC
3 SJB ELITE TC
4 TITANS TC
5 KNIGHTS TC
6 ST. JOHN'S TC
7 ST. A'S TC
8 ACTON BOXBORO TC
9 FIDELIS TC
10 BROOKLINE TC
11 BRONX RAMS TC
12 WARRIOR TC

ELITE START LISTS

LANE/POS ATHLETE NAT.
MEN'S 400 METERS
1 DUTCH JOHNNY USA
2 TINSLEY MICHAEL USA
3 HENRY TABARIE ISV
4 QUOW RENNY TRI
5 JAMES KIRANI GRN
6 SCOTT JOSH USA

MEN'S MILE
1 BOYLAN-PETT LIAM USA
2 NOVAK ROBERT USA
3 MILNE TAYLOR CAN
4 LEGESSE HENOK ETH
5 O'LIONAIRD CIARAN IRL
6 BREWER JAMES GBR
7 BROWN RUSSELL USA
8 RUPP GALEN USA
9 FARAH MO GBR
10 SCHERER MATTHEW USA

MEN'S 3000 METERS
1 DRAPER MARK GBR
2 TYNER JUSTIN USA
3 BRUCE BEN USA
4 HEATH GARRETT USA
5 GEBRHIWET HAGOS ETH
6 NDIKU CALEB KEN
7 LEVINS CAM CAN
8 BADDELEY ANDY GBR
9 KIPLAGAT SILAS KEN
10 CENTROWITZ MATTHEW USA
11 GEBREMESKEL DEJEN ETH
12 LAGAT HARON KEN

MEN'S 60 HURDLES
1 BERGER DOMINIC USA
2 OSAGHAE OMO USA
3 AKINS TY USA
4 OLIVER DAVID USA
5 MERRITT ARIES USA
6 WILSON RYAN USA
7 PORTER JEFF USA
8 FOURIE LEHANN RSA

MEN'S SHOT PUT
1 CHANG MING-HUANG TPE
2 MARTIN CORY USA
3 NELSON ADAM USA

WOMEN'S 60 METERS
1 MADISON TIANNA USA
2 BAILEY ALEEN JAM
3 ASUMNU GLORIA NGR
4 WILLIAMS LAURYN USA
5 AHOURE MURIELLE IVC
6 SOLOMON SHALONDA USA
7 BROOKINS LAKYA USA
8 ANDERSON ALEXANDRIA USA

WOMEN'S 300 METERS
3 DORR FAWN USA
4 CHANEY JASMIN USA
5 KNIGHT BIANCA USA
6 TROTTER DEEDEE USA

WOMEN'S 800 METERS
1 MOORE ERICA USA
2 SIFUENTES NICOLE CAN
3 WILSON AJEE USA
4 MAGISO FANTU ETH
5 VESSEY MAGGIE USA
6A THOMAS LATAVIA USA
6B CHARNIGO STEPHANIE USA

WOMEN'S 1000 METERS
1 INFELD MAGGIE USA
2 THOMAS CHARLENE GBR
3 PIERCE ANNA USA
4 WRIGHT PHOEBE USA
5 UCENY MORGAN USA
6 CHARNIGO STEPHANIE USA

WOMEN'S 3000M
1 HILALI SIHAM MAR
2 GEBRESLASE GOTYTOM ETH
3 WRIGHT MEGAN CAN
4 HALL SARA USA
5 LAKHOUAD BTISSAM MAR
6 MALOY LIZ USA
7 ROWBURY SHANNON USA
8 DEFAR MESERET ETH
9 SIMPSON JENNY USA
10 HYMAN MARDREA JAM

WOMEN'S 2 MILE
1 HIGGINSON ASHLEY USA
2 MUNCAN MARINA SRB
3 GARCIA STEPHANIE USA
4 KOONS FRANCES USA
5 KOINI ATHENA GRE
6 ARESON JACKIE USA
7 DICRESCENZO DELILAH USA
8 BIZZARRI ANGELA USA
9 DIBABA TIRUNESH ETH
10 BECKWITH MOLLY USA

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1 KEPPLER JANICE USA
2 SCHWARTZ JILLIAN ISR
3 JANSON LACY USA
4 HOLLIDAY BECKY USA
5 HUTSON KYLIE USA
6 SUHR JENN USA

MEN'S MASTERS MILE
1 BOTTOMLEY PETE USA
2 CAKOUROS JASON USA
3 FISHMAN JAYME USA
4 FITZPATRICK TOM USA
5 KERN CHARLIE USA
6 KOCHANOWICZ RON USA
7 LEMME KENT USA
8 O'NIEL KEVEN USA
9 SIMPSON CHRIS USA
10 SPAULDING ANDY USA
11 WASIOLEK BART USA

YOUTH RELAY
1 ATTLEBORO Y JAGUARS
2 BOSTON UNITED
3 CAMBRIDGE JETS
4 HERNANDEZ SCHOOL - BOSTON
5 PROVIDENCE COBRAS
6 WALTHAM TC