High-SchoolTrack-and-XC: Illinois Wesleyan

This week in Illinois boys track & field

March, 21, 2012
3/21/12
1:21
PM ET
There are sometimes where you search for things to write about. Last week, things were falling into my lap. Last weekend was the busiest weekend of the indoor season with schools participating in conference meets and some big down state invitationals. Some schools were chasing qualifying marks for this weekend’s IPTT Classic. Others were wrapping up their season and using the weekend’s meets as a building block for outdoors.

It was funny. As I was inputting the results into our database Saturday night, I leave my Facebook messenger on just in case a coach needs to contact me on something. Well, two athletes came on and asked me if I had seen the performance of a certain athlete from last weekend.

Here is the thing. I do appreciate the messages that I do receive. But there are sometimes I cannot write about everything that happened in the last week. For those things, I make a little note for hopes that I will use it in a future recap.

So guys, don’t be discouraged if I do not mention everyone who ran great in the last week. It is however heartwarming to see someone have a great performance and to see the jubilation that they have afterwards

~~ A fast mile north of the border ~~

This is the weekend where milers went wild throughout Illinois.

While I was watching the Mid Suburban League in Naperville, I received a message that Will Brewster of Grayslake Central had run 4:14 in a small invitational at Wisconsin-Parkside. I got home and no results were in my mailbox so it was a matter of contacting anyone I could to get those results up.

It was amazing to see the results and that Brewster had run this 4:14 1600 SOLO. No help with the pace. No one to push him. Second place in that race was his teammate Kevin Boyle, who ran a good 4:41. It will be interesting to see what Brewster will run with someone pushing him.

The story does not end there. As a freshman, Brewster finished 9th in the 2A State Meet in the 3200 Meter Run. The following winter, Brewster shattered his leg playing intramural basketball. His doctor told him he would never run the same way that he did. The doctor basically said that this was it.

Well, this young man from Grayslake is not running the same way that he did before the injury. He is running better. Through a ton of hard work, a stubbornness to not believe what the doctors were telling him, and the strength of his faith, Brewster has rebounded and now is one of the elite distance runners in the state.

It is a testimony of never giving up on your dreams or for the people who were his support group, never giving up on him. A good lesson today that maybe we should focus a little more on when we want to stop when the going gets rough.

~~ Some fast miles south of Chicago ~~

We have talked about the great 1600 that was turned in by Tyler Schneider of Conant at the MSL Invitational (read about it here). There was some great 1600 races at the Charleston in both the small school and large school meet. In both races, it was a matter of friendly rivals throwing down some fast times.

In the small school race, it was the first time that Grant Nykaza of Beecher and Steve Schroeder of Monticello had met since last November when Schroeder ran away with the 1A state title. Last Saturday, Nykaza went under 4:20 for the first time running 4:19.74 for a IL#7 time. Schroeder was close behind in second also running a PR of 4:21.00. It will be great to watch them race against each other when they return to Charleston in May.

This was the third time that Garrett Sweatt of Edwardsville and Michael Clevenger of Decatur MacArthur have raced this winter. Each race has been memorable. The race in the Lantz Fieldhouse was no exception and I guess the third time was the charm for Clevenger. Sweatt set the pace for the majority of the race. Clevenger just waited and waited, probably a little bit more than he has against Sweatt. It made the difference as Clevenger ran 4:16.81 with Sweatt a close 2nd in 4:17.65. Both times were PR’s indoors for Clevenger and Sweatt.

~~ Distance races gone crazy at MSL ~~

I think some fans were shocked by how fast the times were at the MSL Invitational last Saturday. While the meet was going on, former Schaumburg Head Coach and current Harper College Head Coach Jim Macnider summed it up as simply as he could. “Some of the MSL schools are not used to running on a big track. Some of the schools do not even have a track in our conference, “ said the Illinois Hall of Fame Coach. “So when they get to a big track like this, it is like boom…fast times.”

The times were extrodinary. How would you like to be Andrew LeTourneau of Rolling Meadows in the 3200 Meter Run. He ran in the “slow” section of the race and ran 9:38.54 to win his section. In any other year, it would have him placing in the top 3. On this day, it was only good for 8th. All together in that race, 20 runners made the Dyestat TFX Illinois Boards.

A note on the winner of that race Erik Peterson of Barrington. Before the race, his coach Ty Gorman said that he was running with a little chip on his shoulder. That chip came from a performance at last November’s state meet where he placed 8th, a little lower than he wanted.

Peterson has been a changed runner according to his coach. “You have to remember that Erik really did not start running until his sophomore year,” Gorman said. “Now, I see him running with more confidence. He has gained that through races and training.” You could see that in his race on Saturday. It was normal “Peterson fare” to wait until the last moment and kick in for the win. In the MSL 3200, he took control of the race after the 1600 and pushed the pace and refusing to let Anthony Gregorio of Palatine take it away from him. He still kicked, but this was more from strength.

Peterson is also relishing the chance to run the 3200 Meter Run in the state meet this year. Last spring because of the talent that the Broncos had in the 4x8, Peterson made the sacrifice and ran for his teammates instead of the race he loved.

“I kind of gave it up last year and I did not get a fair chance to run it,” Peterson said after his race at MSL. “I really only ran 9:20 and I wasn’t satisfied with that time. Hopefully I can get close to around 9:00.”

Early wish would be at Prospect. There, Peterson may run against Garrett Sweatt of Edwardsville. Last year, Sweatt did run at the Wanner Knights Invitational. It could be a fast race if these two got together before the state series.

~~ News and Notes ~~
  • How about Eric Gordon of Normal Community West! What a week he had. He won the Big 12 Indoor Meet at Bloomington on Tuesday vaulting to a personal best of 16’ 1”. He one upped that PR at Charleston last Saturday winning the Pole Vault in 16’ 2 ”. That vault took him to #6 in the nation indoors. He will have one last chance to better his indoor PR at the IPTT Classic this Saturday.
  • Oak Park-River Forest proved at the West Suburban-Silver Meet in Elmhurst that they should be a school to be watched at the state meet in May. The Huskies can score power points from Malachy Schrobilgen in the distances, Carl Heinz in the Triple and High Jumps. The big surprise for Coach Tim Hasso has been Evan Fisher. Normally a 400 meter runner, Fisher has stepped up to the 800 and now ranks among the state’s best in that event. Along with those three, Harrison Gay could score some points in either of the hurdle races and the Long Jump.
  • The one big surprise in the team chase in 2A could be Providence Catholic. They showed their strength by placing 2nd at the Chicago Catholic League Championships and have some quality individuals that could place high in Charleston in May. Chad Weaver remains one of the favorites in the Pole Vault. They should get great points in the dashes and the Long Jump from Troy Sheppard. The Providence relays should remain strong. They could also get points from Jessie Long in the weight events and Andrew Helmin in the hurdles. Put that all together and you could see the team coming back from Charleston with a trophy in May.
~~ This weekend ~~

It is the windup to a indoor season and with the way the weather has been, I am sure athletes are looking forward to racing on the outdoor ovals. There is some unfinished business in meets under the roof.
  • The big meet of the weekend is the Illinois Prep Top Times Classic at Illinois Wesleyan this Friday and Saturday. We will have previews up on our site late Thursday.
  • Great invitational action at Proviso West High School with the Pirate Indoor Classic on Saturday. Also look for the Bolingbrook Fast Times meet at Lewis University.
  • The outdoor action has already started around the St. Louis area. The Southwestern Illinois Relays will be held on Saturday at Edwardsville. Garrett Sweatt of Edwardsville is scheduled to compete at this meet.
~~ And finally… ~~

Yes, I am a greedy track fan who would like to see all off the top players at the Illinois Prep Top Times Meet. Even though I am a part of the meet, I more than understand some of the thinking of some of the coaches that choose to have their athletes compete at this weekend’s meet.

“It is a matter of philosophy,” said Wheaton-Warrenville South’s Girls Coach Rob Harvey. “We are on spring break this week and then we have a meet outdoors next weekend in Moline.” That is the same reasoning I have heard from other coaches. The main goal for their athletes is to have them ready to go in May for the state meet. This meet just does not fit into our training schedule are some of the reasons I have heard.

Am I bitter that these athletes will not be competing? Not at all.

For Garrett Sweatt, he may get some heat for not running against some of the best runners in the 1600 & the 3200 this weekend at Bloomington. Instead, he chose to start his outdoor season at a home invitational. “Garrett has never competed in this meet (SWIL Relays),” said Edwardsville Coach Chad Lakatos. “He wanted to run in this because it was his senior year and this was his last chance to do so.”

He has his priorities straight.

I do not think that there is a right or wrong philospophy on the approach to this weekend. Some coaches use it for athletes to get exposure in a big meet and to get them ready from that for May. I do think if your priority at the beginning of the year is to get to the IPTT Classic, well then it may be time to reevaluate. Use it as a stepping stone to get from point A to point B. Don’t make it the end all of you did not qualify for it. Think of the big picture and how you will achieve it. Do not get down because you are not on the track at the Shirk Center this weekend.

We should have some great competition there on all 3 levels this weekend. Hope to see some of you there.

~~ One important note ~~

Former Olympian and former Evanston T&F Coach Willie May recently underwent a heart transplant surgery in Minnesota. There have been complications with his recovery. Please keep Coach May and his family in your thoughts and prayers over the next week. I know it would be greatly appreciated.

Comments or questions? Send them to me at newman.dyestatIL@gmail.com.
Coverage of the Normal West Wildcat Invite
Fri., Feb. 24, 2012 -- Normal, IL

LINKS: Full Results | DyeStat Elites
WEBCAST

HIGHLIGHTS
  • B-3200: Edwardsville sr Garrett Sweatt rolled a IL#1 / US#2 9:07.25, topping MacArthur sr Michael Clevenger 9:19.75.
  • B-55/4X200: Edwardsville sr Cameron James blasted a IL#1 / US#12 6.40, then had a 22.5 leg on his team's winning IL#1 1:31.46.
  • B-PV: Eric Gordon of Community West (Normal, Ill) sets a meet record of 15' 0".

==============================

Normal West Invitational Recap

The feel on the inside of the Shirk Center for the Normal West Wildcat Invitational was that of an early season meet. But the first final of the evening, the 3200 Meter Run, felt more like the state final.

Garrett Sweatt and Michael Clevenger made sure of that.

Both runners went by the 1600 in a quick 4:35, but it was Sweatt, the Edwardsville senior, that pulled away in the last 1200 meters to win in a then US#2 time of 9:07.25.

It is a great time, a great performance. But considering that this is Sweatt's first indoor race of the season, the race was even more impressive. The future looks bright for the runner that has a state championship in his sight.

"We have been doing a lot of long strength work so far this year," said Sweatt after his race. "I responded well to that in cross and I ran my PR off of just strength and I did today as well. Training has just gone well. I've felt relaxed."

"I remembered that Clevenger had a great kick," he continued. "So my coach and I decided to make a move with 7 to 8 laps to go. I wish I was a little faster in the middle, but I have 3 months to work on that."

For Clevenger, this was a race that he left happy with. "Me and my coach thought that my race would be around 9:20. I am happy with my performance. I did not think we were going to run that past. When we went by the mile in 4:35, I thought whew, it was faster than I expected."

Sweatt's goal at the beginning of the cross country season was a state championship. He finished 4th last fall at the state meet. His goals remain resolute: a state championship. At the same time, he would also like to get one for his team.

"I'm definitely going to run both races (1600 & 3200) unless something happens. I definitely want to help my team and bring home a trophy."

Part of Edwardsville success will come from the swift feet of sprinter Cameron James. He showed on Friday that he could be the sprinter to beat this May. In the prelims, Johnathan Boey of Decatur MacArthur zipped to a state leading 6.44 55 meter dash while James ran 6.58. There was a determined look in James' eyes as he left the blocks wanting to make sure it was not a repeat performance of the prelims. He surged at about 25 meters and won with a convincing 6.40, #12 US so far this year.

That was not all for the Edwardsville senior. He led off for the Tigers in 4 x 200 Meter Relay. He gave his squad a commanding lead with a 22.5 lead off split. It put Edwardsville in command early in the race and gave them a lead that they did not give up. The time of 1:31.46 is a best time in Illinois so far this year.

Host Normal West had a pair of winners, both in the field events. Senior Eric Gordon cleared 15' 0" on his second attempt to win the Pole Vault and set a new meet record. He made good 3 attempts at 15' 6". A look of things ahead for this Wildcat.

The other winner for the host school was in the Shot Put. Sophomore Kyrin Tucker just started participating this year in track after spending the winter in wrestling where he qualified for the state meet. The 6' 7", 280 lb athletic found himself behind Peoria Richwoods' Tyler Brown going into his final put. Tucker responded with a 52' 7" winning put.

Cahokia athletes had a successful meet. Trey Story won in the 200 Meter Dash, Marlin Brady won in a photo finish over Homewood-Flossmoor's Josh Nance in the 400 Meter Dash, Chris Moore won the Long Jump, and Antonio Pierce was victorious in the High Jump. Along with the individual accolades, the Comanches picked up a pair of victories in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay and the 4 x 800 Meter Relay.

==============================

6th Annual Normal West Wildcat Invitational Preview

It may be the end of February. But on Friday on the campus of Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington IL, the track at the Shirk Center will have the intensity of the state meet at the end of May.

Some of the top individual athletes will be in attendance for the Wildcat Invitational. There is no team scores kept at this meet. This is more however an opportunity for coaches to access how their teams are developing for the 2012 season. It is also a time for the athletes to see what work they still need to do.

Here is a look at some of the events to watch for this meet. The first race starts at 3:45PM Friday afternoon.

~~ Dynamite 3200 Meter Run ~~

It may be the first race of the day, but it could be the most anticipated race possibly in the indoor season. The 3200 Meter Run has the starpower with two of the top elite distance runners in the state.

Michael Clevengerof MacArthur HS (Decatur, Ill) is the 2 time 2A Cross Country champion and the defending state champion in the 2A 3200 Meter Run. Garrett Sweatt of Edwardsville HS placed 4th last fall in the 3A state meet. Both runners have PR's of 9:09 in this event.

The two raced at the Peoria Invitational last October. In that race, Clevenger moved away in the last 600 meters to win by 4 seconds. Being that this is the first race for both runners this track season, it will be interesting to see what both runners bring to the table.

Meet manager Steve Destri of Normal West HS orginally had one section of this race with 18 runners in it. It has since been changed from one to two sections. With less runners in section 2, it will mean less lapped runners. Even though this race is early in the season, we could see some fast times.

~~ The Relays ~~

As the spotlight will be on the first race of the day, it will still be shining bright as the last event goes off: the 4x400m Relay. There is quality in the last section of this race with defending 2A state champion Cahokia and perennial event power Belleviille West leading the way.

Cahokia ran 3:26 at the University of Arkansas Invitational in January and come into this event with the fastest seed time. With Marlin Brady and Darren Payton leading the way for the Comanches, this team could be flirting with a sub 3:25 time.

Plainfield North will be up to the task of challenging Cahokia with Quest Youngleading the way for North. Belleville Wet, led by Jeremy Randolph will be up to the challenge for contending for the win in this race.

Minooka, Edwardsville, and Springfield fill out the final section and will be in contention with the 3 above mentioned squads.

~~ The Field ~~

There is good quality in all 5 of the field events. We will see some good performances in this meet.

Keep an eye on the Pole Vault. Hometown vaulter Eric Gordon of Normal Community West HS has already cleared 15-4 this winter and is itching to go higher in this meet. He will have some good vaulters pushing him higher led by Tom Schuette of Edwardsville and Cirron Clarkof Danville.

In the Triple Jump, watch for Aaron Perry of Richwoods (Peoria, Ill). He placed last year at the state meet while competing for Mt. Zion HS. His family moved during the summer. He will be a force this year in 3A for this Peoria school.
Chris Moore of Cahokia has stunned many in this event this winter by jumping 45'5 3/4" at a meet in Missouri at the end of January. His previous best was around 41' ! Should be a good competition.

~~ The Sprints ~~

The 55 Meter Dash should be sizzling. Cameron James of Edwardsville has ran 6.96 for 60 Meters in January. That time is equivelent to 6.38 for this event. The all state performer in the 100 meters last spring will be the focus in this event.

However, he will have company. Keep a close eye on the Richwoods (Peoria, Ill) duo of Mikail Davisand Kendrick Foster, Joey Giovannelli of Glenwood (Chatham, Ill), Johnathan Boey of MacArthur (Decatur, Ill), Marquis Flowers of North (Plainfield, Ill), and Trey Story of Cahokia. This field is loaded. We could see someone popping up that was not mentioned here that could surprise.

The 400 Meter Dash should be tight with Quest Youngof North (Plainfield, Ill) and Marlin Brady of Cahokia as the favorites.

Watch for Clayton Glasperof Richwoods (Peoria, Ill) in this event. He ran 14.1 in the 110 HH last spring finishing 2nd in the 2A state meet and should be the favorite in this event.

To preview the Normal West Wildcat Invitational heat sheets, click here.

Normal West Invitational Heat Sheets

February, 23, 2012
2/23/12
12:50
PM ET
Normal Community West High School - 02/24/12
Wildcat Indoor Invitational
Illinois Wesleyan University Shirk Center
Meet Program - Wildcat Invite

Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash

Heat 1 of 8 Prelims
2 Luckey, Patrick Fieldcrest H 7.50
3 Higgenbotham, Dan Minooka Comm 6.94
4 Hammond-Williams, J'Vonta Belleville W 6.75
5 Foster, Kendrick Richwoods 6.40
6 Graham, Marshall Mahomet Seym 6.75
7 Wisner, Mike Naperville N 6.94
8 Elion, Anthony Bloomington 8.45
Heat 2 of 8 Prelims
2 Sheldon, Dan Central Cath 7.40
3 Pickens, Dominick Lanphier 6.93
4 Hill, Dominique Cahokia High 6.72
5 James, Cameron Edwardsville 6.47
6 Williams, Aquintis Decatur MacA 6.80
7 Giovannelli, Joey Glenwood Hig 6.95
8 Crawford, DJ Southeast NT
Heat 3 of 8 Prelims
2 Friedmann, Nick Central Cath 7.35
3 Cipolla, Bill Shepard 6.90
4 Adeyemo, Moshood Hillcrest 6.70
5 Davis, Mikail Richwoods 6.50
6 Stewart, Wesley Homewood Flo 6.80
7 Williams, Chris Naperville N 6.98
8 Winston, DeAngelo Urbana High NT
Heat 4 of 8 Prelims
2 Greene, Dorian Lanphier 7.21
3 Smith, Taje Homewood Flo 6.90
4 Lucas, Brandon Shepard 6.69
5 Sengsay, Bryan Normal Unive 6.50
6 Doyle, Dequan Hillcrest 6.80
7 Prather, Quzara Springfield 7.00
8 Ogega, Nyankuru Urbana High NT
Heat 5 of 8 Prelims
2 Tarmann, Kyron Fieldcrest H 7.20
3 Sloan, Kaprix Granite City 6.90
4 Beasley-Hart, Mikey Normal West 6.69
5 Jenkins, Marcus Belleville E 6.55
6 Brooks, Dawayne Edwardsville 6.80
7 Bremhorst, Peter Springfield 7.00
8 Terry, Allen Centennial NT
Heat 6 of 8 Prelims
2 McCowan, Patrick Herrin 7.20
3 Fike, Nick Normal West 6.88
4 Flowers, Marquis Plainfield N 6.65
5 Boey, Johnathan Decatur MacA 6.60
6 Maebane, Jonathon Normal West 6.81
7 Rash, Sean Granite City 7.00
8 Jeter, Maurice Danville HS NT
Heat 7 of 8 Prelims
2 Young, DeMarco Bloomington 7.15
3 McGuire, Nate Minooka Comm 6.87
4 Alston, Barkley Belleville E 6.65
5 Watts, Richard Normal Unive 6.60
6 White, Jaron Southeast 6.82
7 Davis, Darien Normal Commu 7.05
8 Peoples, Jeremiah Centennial NT
Heat 8 of 8 Prelims
2 Roberts, Greg Glenwood Hig 7.10
3 Hoosman, Quintin Plainfield N 6.85
4 Holmes, Kerry Belleville W 6.65
5 Story, Trey Cahokia High 6.60
6 Gregory, Patrick Normal Commu 6.85
7 Merrill, Chase Herrin 7.10

Event 8 Boys 200 Meter Dash

Section 1 of 5 Finals
2 Winston, DeAngelo Urbana High NT
3 Morse, Rocky Glenwood Hig 25.90
4 Brooks, Michael Normal Commu 26.00
Section 2 of 5 Finals
2 Walker, Jeff Centennial 24.98
3 Robinson, Josh Danville HS 24.50
4 Crews, Ben Normal West 24.80
5 Bauer, Phoenix Bloomington 25.10
Section 3 of 5 Finals
1 Holmes, Lawrence Belleville E 24.50
2 Hall, Jemeal Lanphier 24.01
3 Sengsay, Bryan Normal Unive 24.00
4 Lucas, Brandon Shepard 24.00
5 Suggs, Devin Belleville W 24.40
6 Leigh, Christopher Fieldcrest H 24.50
Section 4 of 5 Finals
1 Johnson, Devante Southeast 23.60
2 James, Andrew Hillcrest 23.50
3 Nance, Josh Homewood Flo 23.20
4 Gray, Bennett Edwardsville 23.40
5 Parks, Nick Richwoods 23.50
6 Williams, Chris Naperville N 23.92
Section 5 of 5 Finals
1 Stovall, Luke Minooka Comm 23.11
2 Myers, Jay Granite City 22.80
3 Flowers, Marquis Plainfield N 22.40
4 Story, Trey Cahokia High 22.60
5 Boey, Johnathan Decatur MacA 23.00
6 Graham, Marshall Mahomet Seym 23.15

Event 6 Boys 400 Meter Dash

Section 1 of 4 Finals
1 Godia, Stanley Urbana High NT
2 Cleveland, Rico Shepard 1:00.00
3 Jeter, Maurice Danville HS 58.00
4 Elmore, George Bloomington 58.52
5 Harrell, Aaron Lanphier 1:04.00
Section 2 of 4 Finals
1 Gonzalez, Madeson Naperville N 56.71
2 Hamilton, Trey Richwoods 56.40
3 Dakwan, Scruggs Decatur MacA 56.00
4 Akuoko, Kwadjo Southeast 56.15
5 Hicks, Donovan Belleville E 56.55
6 Reynoso, Marcelo Fieldcrest H 58.00
Section 3 of 4 Finals
1 Reeves, Brandon Normal West 55.10
2 Williams, Ahmad Normal Commu 54.00
3 Emmerson, Brent Normal Unive 53.00
4 Steding, Nick Belleville W 53.50
5 Clark, Josh Edwardsville 55.00
6 Myers, Marquis Granite City 55.50
Section 4 of 4 Finals
1 Bremhorst, Peter Springfield 52.00
2 Brady, Marlin Cahokia High 50.84
3 Young, Quest Plainfield N 50.00
4 Ingram, Daniel Minooka Comm 50.70
5 Nance, Josh Homewood Flo 51.80
6 Adeyemo, Moshood Hillcrest 52.50

Event 7 Boys 800 Meter Run

Section 1 of 3 Finals
1 Rice, Brandon Richwoods 2:20.00
2 Shedelbower, Alec Centennial 2:23.55
3 Busch, Mike Shepard 2:26.00
4 Lopez, Eric Normal Commu 2:28.00
5 McGinnis, Josh Belleville W 2:28.00
6 Watkins, Taylor Lanphier 2:33.00
7 Arndt, Cole Fieldcrest H 2:35.00
8 Lee, Keith Urbana High NT
Section 2 of 3 Finals
1 Smith, Charles Bloomington 2:11.70
2 Tipler, Harvey Cahokia High 2:12.00
3 Robinson, Devante Danville HS 2:13.00
4 Clay, Joseph Normal Unive 2:15.00
5 Franklin, Dakari Belleville E 2:15.00
6 Bowling, Matt Herrin 2:15.00
7 Steward, Chris Granite City 2:15.50
8 Foster, Dominic Plainfield N 2:17.00
9 Shallenberger, Leighton Mahomet Seym 2:17.54
Section 3 of 3 Finals
1 Cross, Sam Springfield 1:59.10
2 Popek, Dan Minooka Comm 2:00.00
3 Maxwell, Chad Edwardsville 2:02.00
4 Augspurger, Caleb Normal West 2:03.50
5 Cerne, Jack Naperville N 2:04.60
6 Anyiwo, Matt Homewood Flo 2:06.70
7 Shumate, Hakeem Hillcrest 2:10.00
8 Perkins, Devante Southeast 2:10.00
9 Harris, Tony Decatur MacA 2:10.00

Event 5 Boys 1600 Meter Run

Section 1 of 5 Finals
1 Warner, Rashaun Homewood Flo 5:18.00
2 Haas, Wes Central Cath 5:20.00
3 Rice, Breon Richwoods 5:25.00
4 Slein, Matt Normal Commu 5:25.00
5 Johnson, Zachary Decatur MacA 5:30.00
6 VanMeter, Lincoln Decatur MacA 5:45.00
7 Schmillen, Levi Fieldcrest H 5:45.00
8 Lytle, Grant Lanphier 6:14.34
9 Tiraboschi, Mason Fieldcrest H 6:30.00
10 Villamar, Ivan Urbana High NT
11 Lee, Keith Urbana High NT
Section 2 of 5 Finals
1 Alsup, Darien Hillcrest 5:10.00
2 Cabel, Matt Shepard 5:10.00
3 Gonzalez, Nate Belleville W 5:10.00
4 Doud, Sam Bloomington 5:12.00
5 Terrell, Diontrae Southeast 5:15.00
6 Rasmussen, Amir Springfield 5:15.00
7 Arbogast, Trevor Normal West 5:15.00
8 Frager, Mitch Richwoods 5:15.00
9 Massy, Andrew Normal West 5:15.00
10 Goin, Robert Lanphier 5:17.40
Section 3 of 5 Finals
1 Froemel, Sam Minooka Comm 4:55.00
2 Briagas, Tino Granite City 4:57.00
3 DeSantis, Reis Centennial 4:58.56
4 Kaiser, Grant Glenwood Hig 5:00.00
5 Schlenker, Matthew Central Cath 5:00.00
6 Rysiewicz, Richie Plainfield N 5:00.00
7 Hoover, Christian Homewood Flo 5:05.20
8 Schultz, Ray Belleville E 5:08.00
9 Meyer, Keith Bloomington 5:09.00
10 McNeal, Finis Southeast 5:10.00
Section 4 of 5 Finals
1 Hernandez, Abel Shepard 4:48.00
2 Butcher, John Mahomet Seym 4:49.34
3 Groves-Scott, Brydon Edwardsville 4:50.00
4 Gorsuch, Alex Normal Unive 4:50.00
5 Rogers, Greg Granite City 4:50.00
6 Frohock, Ryker Edwardsville 4:50.00
7 Jackson, Chris Belleville W 4:50.00
8 Hummer, Caleb Danville HS 4:50.00
9 Taylor, Lucas Glenwood Hig 4:52.00
10 Cheathem, Joe Belleville E 4:55.00
Section 5 of 5 Finals
1 Santillo, Joey Minooka Comm 4:30.00
2 Hoffman, Nathan Springfield 4:30.00
3 Qiao, Jimmy Naperville N 4:37.60
4 Leverenz, Johnny Danville HS 4:38.00
5 Ceruti, Sam Naperville N 4:38.50
6 Schaap, Jonathan Mahomet Seym 4:39.84
7 O'Leary, Ryan Normal Commu 4:42.50
8 Hoskins, Brendan Normal Unive 4:45.00
9 Wooldridge, Dan Plainfield N 4:45.00
10 Miller, Aaron Centennial 4:45.80

Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run

Section 1 of 2 Finals
1 Schlenker, Matthew Central Cath 10:35.00
2 Hudson-Greenlee, Deven Danville HS 10:35.00
3 Brotherton, Luke Normal West 10:45.00
4 Briagas, Tino Granite City 10:45.00
5 Meyer, Keith Bloomington 10:45.00
6 Ellenburg, Daniel Lanphier 10:54.64
7 Richardson, Travis Herrin 10:55.00
8 Shedelbower, Jackson Centennial 10:58.23
9 Braasch, Rick Shepard 10:59.00
10 Gant, Caleb Southeast 11:00.00
Section 2 of 2 Finals
1 Clevenger, Michael Decatur MacA 9:10.00
2 Sweatt, Garrett Edwardsville 9:25.00
3 Maton, Marc Glenwood Hig 9:45.00
4 Haugen, Griffin Naperville N 9:50.20
5 Ward, Wesley Normal Unive 10:00.00
6 Leubkemann, Grant Springfield 10:15.00
7 Pierce, Alex Minooka Comm 10:15.00
8 Prather, Lucas Mahomet Seym 10:21.00

Event 1 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 of 7 Prelims
2 Ogega, Nyankuru Urbana High NT
3 Reeves, Brandon Normal West 8.91
4 James, Craig Edwardsville 8.18
5 Glasper, Clayton Richwoods 7.50
6 Kaluza, Bobby Minooka Comm 8.20
7 Abeling, Logan Normal West 8.91
8 Godia, Stanley Urbana High NT
Heat 2 of 7 Prelims
2 Burnom, Eddie Southeast NT
3 Lewis, Bryant Bloomington 8.89
4 Bell, Mierocles Belleville W 8.15
5 Irving, Deandre Cahokia High 7.80
6 Hanlon, James Springfield 8.20
7 Wiley, Fontray Lanphier 8.94
Heat 3 of 7 Prelims
2 Cullum, Kyle Herrin 9.90
3 Zilewicz, Zaniel Mahomet Seym 8.84
4 Weyneth, Alec Naperville N 8.13
5 Rodgers, Josh Normal Commu 7.90
6 Dix, Devaughn Bloomington 8.23
7 Beard, Harrison Naperville N 8.95
Heat 4 of 7 Prelims
2 Nicholas, Terrence Normal Commu 9.30
3 Butler, Steve Hillcrest 8.70
4 Briscoe, David Centennial 8.12
5 Gray, Brandon Belleville E 7.90
6 Robinson, Josh Danville HS 8.24
7 Lansdown, Armon Shepard 9.00
Heat 5 of 7 Prelims
2 Mayo, Brian Homewood Flo 9.20
3 Sims, Jamal Southeast 8.60
4 Niemeyer, Kurt Edwardsville 8.11
5 Sessions, Korrion Cahokia High 7.94
6 Boffah, Emmanual Plainfield N 8.25
7 Jackson, Jamal Shepard 9.00
Heat 6 of 7 Prelims
2 McNeil, Roosevelt Lanphier 9.14
3 Ross, Willie Homewood Flo 8.60
4 Hill, Jeremy Belleville W 8.10
5 Mason, Zion Plainfield N 7.95
6 Graham, Tevin Hillcrest 8.30
7 White, Dawson Fieldcrest H 9.00

Heat 7 of 7 Prelims
2 Gash, Dakota Danville HS 9.07
3 Dailey, Keenan Richwoods 8.50
4 Harris, Lavaronte Springfield 8.00
5 Peoples, Jonah Centennial 7.98
6 Zamora, Zach Minooka Comm 8.30
7 Olsen, Mitch Normal West 9.01

Event 17 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph

Section 1 of 4 Finals
2 Danville HS NT
3 Central Cath 1:52.00
4 Fieldcrest H B 2:10.00
Section 2 of 4 Finals
1 Centennial 1:48.54
2 Southeast 1:45.00
3 Naperville N 1:43.20
4 Bloomington 1:44.50
5 Normal West 1:45.00
6 Shepard S 1:52.00
Section 3 of 4 Finals
1 Springfield 1:41.00
2 Hillcrest 1:40.00
3 Plainfield N 1:40.00
4 Normal Commu 1:40.00
5 Belleville E 1:40.00
6 Lanphier 1:43.00
Section 4 of 4 Finals
1 Edwardsville 1:39.00
2 Belleville W 1:37.00
3 Cahokia High 1:36.00
4 Homewood Flo 1:36.20
5 Decatur MacA 1:39.00
6 Minooka Comm 1:39.20

Event 4 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

Section 1 of 5 Finals
2 Urbana High NT
3 Central Cath 1:46.20
4 Fieldcrest H 1:50.00
Section 2 of 5 Finals
1 Herrin 1:45.00
2 Lanphier 1:39.50
3 Normal Commu 1:39.00
4 Centennial 1:39.45
5 Shepard S 1:41.00
Section 3 of 5 Finals
1 Naperville N 1:37.49
2 Decatur MacA 1:36.00
3 Hillcrest 1:36.00
4 Bloomington 1:36.00
5 Springfield 1:37.00
6 Glenwood Hig 1:38.00
Section 4 of 5 Finals
1 Normal West 1:36.00
2 Granite City 1:35.30
3 Minooka Comm 1:34.60
4 Belleville E 1:35.00
5 Mahomet Seym 1:35.34
6 Plainfield N 1:36.00
Section 5 of 5 Finals
1 Richwoods 1:34.00
2 Cahokia High 1:32.00
3 Edwardsville 1:31.60
4 Belleville W 1:32.00
5 Southeast 1:33.00
6 Homewood Flo 1:34.60

Event 15 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph

Section 1 of 4 Finals
2 Danville HS NT
3 Normal West 4:10.00
4 Fieldcrest H B 4:30.00
Section 2 of 4 Finals
1 Normal Commu 4:05.00
2 Shepard S 4:02.00
3 Hillcrest 3:58.00
4 Centennial 3:58.23
5 Central Cath 4:05.00
6 Mahomet Seym 4:05.00
Section 3 of 4 Finals
1 Lanphier 3:55.00
2 Naperville N 3:49.10
3 Edwardsville 3:44.00
4 Belleville E 3:45.00
5 Southeast 3:50.00
6 Bloomington 3:56.80
Section 4 of 4 Finals
1 Springfield 3:40.00
2 Homewood Flo 3:40.00
3 Cahokia High 3:40.00
4 Plainfield N 3:40.00
5 Belleville W 3:40.00
6 Minooka Comm 3:44.00

Event 9 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Section 1 of 5 Finals
2 Urbana High NT
3 Central Cath 3:59.00
4 Fieldcrest H 4:00.00
Section 2 of 5 Finals
1 Shepard S 3:55.00
2 Glenwood Hig 3:48.00
3 Homewood Flo 3:45.60
4 Normal Commu 3:48.00
5 Centennial 3:50.65
Section 3 of 5 Finals
1 Granite City 3:43.00
2 Normal Unive 3:42.00
3 Richwoods 3:40.00
4 Naperville N 3:41.30
5 Bloomington 3:42.00
6 Lanphier 3:45.18
Section 4 of 5 Finals
1 Normal West 3:38.00
2 Mahomet Seym 3:35.00
3 Belleville E 3:35.00
4 Southeast 3:35.00
5 Hillcrest 3:37.00
6 Danville HS 3:40.00

Section 5 of 5 Finals
1 Plainfield N 3:33.00
2 Minooka Comm 3:29.00
3 Cahokia High 3:24.00
4 Belleville W 3:27.00
5 Edwardsville 3:32.90
6 Springfield 3:34.00

Event 16 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph

Section 1 of 3 Finals
1 Central Cath 9:45.00
2 Shepard S 9:45.00
3 Bloomington 9:45.00
4 Normal Commu 10:00.00
5 Hillcrest 10:40.00
6 Fieldcrest H B 11:00.00
7 Danville HS NT
8 Lanphier NT

Section 2 of 3 Finals
1 Cahokia High 9:16.00
2 Plainfield N 9:20.00
3 Edwardsville 9:20.00
4 Mahomet Seym 9:20.00
5 Normal Unive 9:20.00
6 Belleville E 9:30.00

Section 3 of 3 Finals
1 Belleville W 8:45.00
2 Minooka Comm 8:58.00
3 Homewood Flo 8:58.50
4 Naperville N 9:09.30
5 Glenwood Hig 9:10.00
6 Normal West 9:10.00

Event 3 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

Section 1 of 3 Finals
1 Hillcrest 9:05.00
2 Richwoods 9:10.00
3 Normal Commu 9:20.00
4 Centennial 9:20.10
5 Belleville E 9:30.00
6 Fieldcrest H 10:30.00
7 Danville HS NT
8 Lanphier NT

Section 2 of 3 Finals
1 Shepard S 8:39.00
2 Normal West 8:40.00
3 Plainfield N 8:40.00
4 Granite City 8:50.00
5 Southeast 8:50.00
6 Decatur MacA 8:55.00
7 Bloomington 8:55.00
8 Homewood Flo 8:56.50

Section 3 of 3 Finals
1 Cahokia High 8:15.00
2 Springfield 8:30.00
3 Edwardsville 8:30.90
4 Naperville N 8:31.20
5 Mahomet Seym 8:31.84
6 Belleville W 8:35.00
7 Normal Unive 8:35.00
8 Minooka Comm 8:36.00

Event 10 Boys High Jump

Flight 1 of 1 Finals
1 Harris, Caleb Southeast NH
2 Baskett, Jon Springfield NH
3 Brower, Eli Springfield NH
4 Crawford, DJ Southeast NH
5 McNeil, Roosevelt Lanphier 5-04.00
6 Jackson, Quinetin Granite City 5-04.00
7 Enderlin, Gavin Normal West 5-04.00
8 Wells, Melvin Shepard 5-04.00
9 Klein, Keyon Lanphier 5-06.00
10 Jones, Jordan Plainfield N 5-06.00
11 Hoskins, Isaiah Belleville E 5-06.00
12 Gash, Dakota Danville HS 5-06.00
13 Sekulski, Kenny Minooka Comm 5-06.00
14 Hamilton, Trey Richwoods 5-06.00
15 Dailey, Keenan Richwoods 5-08.00
16 Butler, Gerry Homewood Flo 5-08.00
17 Cleveland, Rico Shepard 5-08.00
18 Gillespie, Leon Cahokia High 5-08.00
19 Foster, Jalen Belleville W 5-08.00
20 Worth, Kyle Normal Commu 5-08.00
21 Gram, Austin Naperville N 5-08.00
22 Kemp, Jake Normal West 5-08.00
23 Zilewicz, Zaniel Mahomet Seym 5-10.00
24 Neuman, Jake Naperville N 5-10.00
25 Lewis, Bryant Bloomington 5-10.00
26 Ryan, Brandon Edwardsville 5-10.00
27 Winston, Gyasi Homewood Flo 5-10.00
28 Zumbahlen, Kurtis Minooka Comm 5-10.00
29 Dix, Devaughn Bloomington 5-10.00
30 Hall, Dave Normal Commu 5-10.00
31 Boffah, Emmanual Plainfield N 5-11.00
32 Walker, Tony Hillcrest 6-00.00
33 Blackburn, Jeriamah Edwardsville 6-00.00
34 Collins, Pierre Belleville E 6-02.00
35 Snowden, Dwight Hillcrest 6-03.00
36 Pierce, Antonio Cahokia High 6-04.00

Event 11 Boys Pole Vault

Flight 1 of 1 Finals
1 Penland, Michael Bloomington NH
2 Cravatta, Sam Naperville N NH
3 Bos-Watson, Seth Homewood Flo 8-06.00
4 O'Donoghue, Austin Homewood Flo 8-06.00
5 Hallor, Alex Richwoods 9-00.00
6 Jain, Akshay Naperville N 9-00.00
7 Pripusich, Dennis Decatur MacA 9-00.00
8 Adib, Taijuan Hillcrest 9-06.00
9 Kelly-Lomax, Jevarreo Hillcrest 10-00.00
10 Northcutt, Brenden Edwardsville 10-00.00
11 Gros, Hunter Naperville N 10-00.00
12 Cook, Cole Normal West 10-00.00
13 Rariden, Michael Normal Unive 10-00.00
14 Senffner, Jared Minooka Comm 10-06.00
15 Edwards, Daranne Homewood Flo 10-06.00
16 Beedie, Danan Springfield 10-06.00
17 Cako, Klaidi Hillcrest 10-06.00
18 Dowell, Trevor Glenwood Hig 11-00.00
19 VanDenburgh, Charlie Homewood Flo 11-00.00
20 Willett, Brad Normal Commu 11-00.00
21 Anderson, Cody Belleville W 11-00.00
22 Wielbik, Alex Minooka Comm 11-00.00
23 Hays, Nick Herrin 11-00.00
24 Swenson, Dalton Mahomet Seym 11-00.00
25 Dunlap, Hunter Normal West 12-00.00
26 Pullara, Ryan Minooka Comm 12-00.00
27 Bradford, Steven Bloomington 12-00.00
28 Olsen, Mitch Normal West 12-00.00
29 Rawson, Conner Edwardsville 12-09.00
30 Funk, Rick Plainfield N 13-00.00
31 Carrel, Brandon Urbana High 13-00.00
32 Lyon, Nick Naperville N 13-03.00
33 McGee, Brock Herrin 13-06.00
34 Risley, Garret Mahomet Seym 13-06.00
35 Roney, Andrew Mahomet Seym 13-06.00
36 Armetta, Austin Mahomet Seym 13-09.00
37 Clark, Cirron Danville HS 14-03.00
38 Schuette, Tom Edwardsville 14-06.00
39 Gordon, Eric Normal West 15-04.00

Event 12 Boys Long Jump

Flight 1 of 1 Finals
1 Halloway, Vernon Springfield ND
2 Farley, Luke Springfield ND
3 Phillips, Matthew Fieldcrest H ND
4 Bleichner, Nick Central Cath 13-05.00
5 Teichman, Ryan Central Cath 14-05.00
6 Tarmann, Kyron Fieldcrest H 16-00.00
7 Greene, Dorian Lanphier 16-04.00
8 Sahni, Drew Mahomet Seym 17-04.00
9 Nicholas, Terrence Normal Commu 17-06.00
10 Daniels, Will Homewood Flo 17-10.00
11 Favila, Eric Normal Commu 18-00.00
12 Lyle, Garrett Bloomington 18-00.00
13 Pizzini, Austin Edwardsville 18-00.00
14 Young, DeMarco Bloomington 18-03.00
15 Quinn, Aaron Centennial 18-04.00
16 Kemp, Jake Normal West 18-06.00
17 Sexten, James Mahomet Seym 18-08.00
18 Culpepper, Jordan Homewood Flo 18-08.50
19 Lansdown, Armon Shepard 18-09.00
20 Barr, Alex Granite City 19-00.00
21 Zintambila, Chiko Normal Unive 19-00.00
22 Maebane, Jonathon Normal West 19-00.00
23 Midani, Kareem Naperville N 19-01.00
24 Davis, Richard Lanphier 19-02.00
25 Aleshire, Chris Minooka Comm 19-03.00
26 Farhan, Mohammed Naperville N 19-05.00
27 Davis, Mikail Richwoods 19-05.00
28 Alston, Barkley Belleville E 19-06.00
29 Walker, Tony Hillcrest 19-07.00
30 Scheel, Preston Minooka Comm 19-07.00
31 Perry, Aaron Richwoods 19-07.00
32 Jackson, Quinetin Granite City 19-09.00
33 Tayo, Michael Plainfield N 20-00.00
34 Gillespie, Leon Cahokia High 20-00.00
35 Davis, Antoine Belleville W 20-00.00
36 Johnson, Devante Southeast 20-00.00
37 Sykes, Ivan Normal Unive 20-00.00
38 Hicks, Donovan Belleville E 20-04.00
39 Martin, Kevin Shepard 20-09.00
40 Lee, D'Armond Hillcrest 20-10.00
41 Holmes, Kerry Belleville W 21-00.00
42 Harris, Carlos Decatur MacA 21-00.00
43 Harris, Caleb Southeast 21-00.00
44 Walker, Jeff Centennial 21-02.00
45 Harvey, Julian Edwardsville 21-06.00
46 Moore, Chris Cahokia High 22-00.00
47 Ivey, Caleb Plainfield N 22-00.00

Event 13 Boys Triple Jump

Flight 1 of 1 Finals
1 Peoples, Jeremiah Centennial ND
2 Halloway, Vernon Springfield ND
3 Farley, Luke Springfield ND
4 Burnom, Eddie Southeast ND
5 Nicholas, Terrence Normal Commu 34-00.00
6 McNeil, Roosevelt Lanphier 34-02.00
7 Williams, John Mahomet Seym 34-06.00
8 Tarmann, Kyron Fieldcrest H 36-00.00
9 Butler, Steve Hillcrest 36-06.00
10 Bright, Caleb Mahomet Seym 36-06.00
11 Kemp, Jake Normal West 37-00.00
12 Robertson, Melvin Plainfield N 37-00.00
13 Reed, Dionte Homewood Flo 37-02.00
14 Harris, Caleb Southeast 38-00.00
15 Lansdown, Ahmir Shepard 38-00.00
16 Garrett, Kevin Belleville W 38-00.00
17 Collins, Malcolm Normal Commu 38-00.00
18 Aleshire, Chris Minooka Comm 38-01.00
19 Thomas, Joel Lanphier 38-06.00
20 Koe, Nathaniel Glenwood Hig 39-00.00
21 Dunlap, Hunter Normal West 39-00.00
22 Barr, Alex Granite City 39-00.00
23 Jennings, Brian Decatur MacA 39-00.00
24 Smith, Troy Bloomington 39-01.00
25 Scheel, Preston Minooka Comm 39-02.00
26 Farhan, Mohammed Naperville N 39-07.00
27 Midani, Kareem Naperville N 39-10.00
28 Sykes, Ivan Normal Unive 40-00.00
29 Young, DeMarco Bloomington 40-00.00
30 Zintambila, Chiko Normal Unive 40-00.00
31 Lansdown, Armon Shepard 40-00.00
32 Walker, Jeff Centennial 40-01.00
33 Boffah, Emmanual Plainfield N 41-00.00
34 Fullerton, Aaron Homewood Flo 41-04.00
35 Dunn, Aaron Belleville E 41-06.00
36 Blackburn, Jeriamah Edwardsville 42-00.00
37 Lee, D'Armond Hillcrest 42-05.00
38 Clark, Cirron Danville HS 43-00.50
39 Harris, Carlos Decatur MacA 44-00.00
40 Nash, Jamion Belleville W 44-00.00
41 Monigan, Jalon Cahokia High 44-07.00
42 Perry, Aaron Richwoods 44-08.00
43 Moore, Chris Cahokia High 46-00.00

Event 14 Boys Shot Put

Flight 1 of 6 Finals
1 King, Keith Richwoods 45-10.00
2 Bell, Nick Normal West 46-00.00
3 Jensen, Garrett Edwardsville 47-00.00
4 Gallagher, Mickey Normal West 47-00.00
5 Weiss, Kavan Edwardsville 47-00.00
6 Potter, Brian Centennial 47-06.00
7 Taylor, Demetrius Shepard 47-07.00
8 Schumacher, Carson Normal Unive 48-00.00
9 Roush, Luke Mahomet Seym 48-10.00
10 Johnson, Taron Belleville W 49-00.00
11 Donaldson, Caleb Plainfield N 51-02.00
12 Tucker, Kyrin Normal West 52-00.00
13 Brown, Tyler Richwoods 52-05.00
14 Torgerson, James Springfield 53-09.00
Flight 2 of 6 Finals
1 Gee, Pierre Belleville W 42-00.00
2 Millender, Tori Belleville W 42-00.00
3 Compton, Matt Edwardsville 42-00.00
4 Bergstrom, Nick Plainfield N 42-00.00
5 Pereira, Thomas Mahomet Seym 42-00.00
6 Patton, Dan Naperville N 42-02.00
7 Chiaventone, Layton Herrin 43-00.00
8 Wilson, Ryan Naperville N 43-01.00
9 Lair, Kentaye Granite City 43-06.00
10 Graham, Denzel Shepard 43-09.00
11 Davis, Tremont Belleville W 44-00.00
12 Owens, Calvin Cahokia High 45-00.00
13 Brown, James Springfield 45-00.00
14 Cross, Bennie Belleville E 45-02.00
Flight 3 of 6 Finals
1 Rujawitz, Zach Edwardsville 40-00.00
2 Sparagis, Demetri Minooka Comm 40-00.00
3 Cecil, Gary Decatur MacA 40-00.00
4 Hardimon, Aaron Danville HS 40-00.00
5 C-Madu, Chuk Hillcrest 40-01.00
6 James, Andrew Hillcrest 40-02.00
7 Kerr, Eric Glenwood Hig 41-03.00
8 Trumbo, Isaiah Lanphier 41-04.00
9 Cox, Tarron Belleville E 41-06.00
10 Adeboyejo, Will Homewood Flo 41-07.00
11 Wassilak, Nick Homewood Flo 41-09.00
12 Treadwell, Darian Hillcrest 41-10.00
13 Akins, Daniall Cahokia High 42-00.00
14 Johnson, Cody Herrin 42-00.00
Flight 4 of 6 Finals
1 Luksander, Lane Mahomet Seym 37-10.00
2 Muntz, Trevor Fieldcrest H 38-00.00
3 Mayfield, Anthony Danville HS 38-00.00
4 Seyfert, James Danville HS 38-00.00
5 Cassidy, Alexander Decatur MacA 38-00.00
6 Epps, Emari Naperville N 38-03.00
7 Watts, Elijah Shepard 38-06.00
8 Nave, Maverick Minooka Comm 38-06.00
9 King, Blake Minooka Comm 38-06.00
10 McGaha, Zack Plainfield N 39-00.00
11 Bruns, Chris Plainfield N 39-00.00
12 Klann, John Minooka Comm 39-05.00
13 Mitchell, Detric Lanphier 39-08.50
14 Vasquez, Jerry Granite City 40-00.00
Flight 5 of 6 Finals
1 Otey, Austin Normal Commu 33-00.00
2 Barth, Jake Fieldcrest H 34-00.00
3 Dickson, Shaquile Shepard 34-02.00
4 Brown, Matt Lanphier 34-05.00
5 Johnson, Anthony Decatur MacA 35-00.00
6 Halvorsen, Luke Normal Commu 35-00.00
7 Hale, Zach Lanphier 35-03.00
8 Reed, Jon Mahomet Seym 35-06.00
9 Charlier, Kirk Fieldcrest H 36-00.00
10 Sicorcin, Luke Naperville N 36-08.00
11 Zivalich, Zach Central Cath 36-10.00
12 Jones, Adam Normal West 37-00.00
13 Beckett, Austin Centennial 37-09.00
14 Carpenter, Doug Homewood Flo 37-09.00
Flight 6 of 6 Finals
1 Grant, Joe Bloomington ND
2 Tillman, Victor Southeast ND
3 Goff, Josh Springfield ND
4 Johnson, Kendall Bloomington ND
5 Weltha, Austin Bloomington ND
6 Harris, Adam Southeast ND
7 Brewer, Lee Bloomington ND
8 Garrett, Jonathon Centennial 26-00.00
9 Henrichs, Will Normal Commu 30-00.00
10 Pettit, Colten Fieldcrest H 30-00.00
11 Shivers, Chris Hillcrest 30-06.00
12 Ashley, Alex Normal Commu 32-00.00
13 O'Leary, Austin Centennial 32-00.00
14 Cuttill, Jordan Decatur MacA 33-00.00

SPONSORED HEADLINES