High-SchoolTrack-and-XC: virginia

Bile, Burcham and Margey break through

June, 17, 2012
6/17/12
3:54
AM ET
2012 NBNO SaturdayJohn Dye/ESPNHSAhmed Bile wins 800 - Kelsey Margey wins girls mile - Jacob Burcham wins boys mile
NEW BALANCE OUTDOOR | RESULTS

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- All three of them had built stellar resumes, made numerous appearances in big national races, and produced a lot of near-misses.

But Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va.), Jacob Burcham (Ona, W.V.) and Kelsey Margey (Long Island, N.Y.) all became national champions on Saturday during the final day of competition at the New Balance Nationals Outdoor championships at Greensboro, N.C.

In a meet where some of the star power was siphoned off by the U.S. Junior Championships, all three of these first-time winners earned legit titles.

Bile, son of 1987 world 1,500 champ Abdi Bile, found an open seam in Lane 1 and strode past Zavon Watkins to win the 800 meters in a personal best 1:49.85.

"With 100 to go I thought, 'Well second isn't that bad,'" Bile said. "The whole inside lane opened up and I was like 'I think I could catch him if I go on the inside.' But it was a little risky. I'm just speechless."

Watkins was speechless, too. The senior from Liverpool, N.Y. could almost reach out and touch the national title it was so close. And in the blink of any eye, Bile's 6-foot-4 frame swept past him. Watkins ran 1:49.98.

"I was heartbroken," Watkins said. "I didn't hear him, I didn't see him. If I had I would have stepped over (into lane one) and stepped through, but it happens."

Bile had finished seventh at the adidas Dream Mile, fifth at the Penn Relays mile, and been a top-15 finisher twice at Foot Locker in cross country. Last year in the New Balance 800 he was fourth.

"It was my last high school race and I really wanted to go out with a bang," said Bile, who will enter Georgetown in the fall.

Burcham, a junior, was second in the Brooks PR Invite mile (Feb.), second in the Penn Relays mile (April) and second at the adidas Dream Mile (June). Those experiences all added up to something. He was the class of the field in Greensboro, pulling away almost immediately from a field that included Connecticut champion Henry Wynne and New Balance 5K champion Jake Leingang of North Dakota.

"I planned to go a little faster but it didn't work out," Burcham said. "I still won and that was all that I cared about, really."

Burcham ran 4:08.80 and was more than two seconds clear of the field.

"I should have some confidence knowing I won my last race of the year, and national champion (sounds) good too," he said.

Margey was part of Nike's Elite camp last summer and had placed third and sixth, respectively, in the New Balance Outdoors mile in 2010 and 2011. She had placed in the top five in a wide variety of big events, including fourth at the Manhattan Invitational (cross country), fourth at the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, third at the adidas Dream Mile (in 2010) and second at Penn Relays (in 2011).

She came into New Balance Outdoors fresh off a victory at the New York state meet in the 800 and second place in the 1,500.

On Saturday, she smartly ran the kick out of defending champion Wesley Frazier (Raleigh, N.C.) by pushing from 800 meters out and cruised to the win in 4:45.84. The Friends Academy senior will attend Villanova in the fall.

2012 NBNO Saturday
John Dye/ESPNHSKadecia Baird wins 400
"The spring season of my senior year I grew a lot and got a lot stronger, physically and mentally," Margey said. "Today it all came together for me. I was nervous because it was my last race and it means a lot. I was really happy with how I did."

Frazier, for the second year in a row, was irrepressible despite an ambitious schedule. On Saturday, she ran the mile in 4:48.28 for second place and then less than half an hour later ran a 4:48 split for 1,600 meters on her team's distance medley relay, kicking late to grab fourth.

In seven championship races over 2011 and 2012 (six individual, one relay), Frazier has won three times and never finished outside the top four.

"I was tired. My legs were so heavy," Frazier said of the short recovery after the mile. "I was just like, 'I've just got to go one more mile. I can do it.'"

Frazier barely had time to think about her second place finish in the mile. She went straight to the check-in area to get a new hip number and confer with her teammates for the DMR. She was determined to finish in the top six so her three teammates, including freshman sister Ryen, could make All-American.

Another gutsy double came from Robert Rhodes of Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.), who finished third in the 800 (1:50.53) and then quickly turned around and split 47.5 to anchor his team's 4x400 to victory in 3:14.95.

Rhodes had made a bold promise back in November that he would break his coach's school record in the 800 (1:50.83) by the time he graduated. After he hit the finish line he had no idea whether he had kept his promise but he laid on the ground for several minutes. It was a sweet relief that he had come through because a weak earlier he had faltered and run 1:54.06 and placed fourth at the New York state meet.

After accepting his third-place award, Rhodes jogged over to get his sweats and then found his teammates.

"I told my teammates, 'Listen, usually I'm the one coming through for you guys. Today, you guys have to come through for me because I'm very tired,'" Rhodes said. "And my third leg got me the lead and I was able to hold it."

2012 NBNO Saturday
John Dye/ESPNHSBoys and Girls wins 4x400
Earlier in the day, Sam Mattis of East Brunswick, N.J. successfully defended his title in the discus. He sent three towering throws beyond 200 feet on his fourth, fifth and sixth attempts and won it with 203-2.

"It wasn't perfect but it was a national championship and a good way to end the season," said Mattis, who concluded his senior year ranked No. 1 with 218-4. He had winning throws in excess of 200 feet in five meets this spring.

Carla Forbes of Newtonville, Mass. swept the horizontal jumps, taking the long jump crown with 19-9 to complete an unbeaten spring. Forbes, a junior, won the triple jump on Saturday with 42-9.50.

The other double winner was sophomore Ky Westbrook of Chandler, Ariz., who added the 200 (23.92w) to the 100 title she won Friday.

Kadecia Baird of Brooklyn (Medgar Evers) turned in one of the most impressive performances of the day by winning the 400 in US#1 52.12. But she opted out of the 200 final despite running 23.26 (+3.5w) in the prelims.

Raevyn Rogers, a sophomore from Houston, Texas, hadn't raced since May 4 because of a hamstring injury but she returned to form and ran a surprising US#4 2:05.50 to win the 800 meters. That race also included amazing seventh grader Daesha Rogers from Plantation, Fla., who placed sixth in 2:09.89.

The girls from Ridgewood, N.J., who came to the meet hoping that with two chances they could get at least one podium finish, instead got two national championships. Anchored by freshman, Catherine Pagano, Ridgewood ran US#4 11:50.73 to win the distance medley relay just one day after a stunning win in the 4x800.

Marshfield (Mass.) won the boys DMR with US#1 10:01.32 as anchor leg Joel Hubbard closed his 1,600-meter leg with a 58-second last lap.

Shawn Barber of Kingwood Park, Texas won the pole vault with 16-4 but his real achievement this weekend may have been survival. Barber, his father, and two companions rented an SUV and drove it from their home near Houston and drove it to Bloomington, Ind. so he could compete at U.S. Juniors on Friday (16-4.75 for sixth). As soon as that was over, they packed up and drove to Greensboro for Saturday's competition.

Was the road trip fun?

"It was fun if you like driving," Barber dead-panned. Before the sun was down, he was packed up and on the road again, headed west for Texas and the final leg of a 2,600-mile odyssey.

Other athletes may have dug deeper for their titles at this meet. None were as travel-weary as Barber.

Westfield makes all the right moves in 4x800

April, 29, 2012
4/29/12
12:21
AM ET
Westfield 4x800 Penn RelaysJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSTyrone Walker tucks away the baton after taking it from Westfield (Va.) teammate Nathan Kiley during the 4x800 championship at Penn Relays.
MEET INDEX

PHILADELPHIA – When Tyrone Walker decided to go for broke in the Championship of America 4x800 with 300 meters left there may have been 49,000 people at Franklin Field who thought the move came too early.

The people that mattered most -- Walker’s three Westfield teammates and his coach – all trusted that he was doing the right thing.

“I wasn’t worried,” Westfield coach Kelly Deegan said. “I have confidence in him. If he thinks that’s the time to go then that’s OK.”

Westfield (Chantilly, Va.) ran US#1 7:39.73 and more importantly won the race on Saturday during the primetime session of the Penn Relays. Max Chambers (1:57.6), Jeff Edmondson (1:56.4), Nathan Kiley (1:51.3) and Walker (1:54.4) couldn’t afford one bad step against Kingston College of Jamaica, which finished second in 7:40.52.

Westfield ran the top time in qualifying on Friday but ran nine seconds better in the final.

The first big moment came in the final 200 of the third leg, when Kiley flew by two Jamaican runners to give Westfield its first lead. Kiley’s 1:51.3 split was the fastest in the race.

He turned the baton over to Walker but Kingston’s Sanj Powell quickly moved the front. Walker tucked in behind and waited for his cue.

“That’s my plan every time I run,” Walker said. “Always take it at 300. I try to keep a constant pace for the first 400 so I can have enough for the kick. There was nothing that told me (to go), it just where I knew I wanted to kick.”

The new question became: Who had more to give, Walker or Powell? As Walker drove for home, Powell drew even and tried to go around him. The two kept moving at the same speed and Walker wasn’t about to give up his precious lead.

“I was sort of praying in my head ‘Please don’t let him catch me,’” Walker said. “I would have dove across the finish line if it’s what I had to do to keep the lead.”

It was a six-second improvement for Westfield, which placed fifth at New Balance Nationals Indoor in March.

The team is already looking ahead to New Balance Outdoors with the idea of contending for the national title in June.

“I don’t think we ever had it close in our dreams to win this honestly,” Kiley said. “With the crowd here, a lot of them were rooting for Jamaica and a lot were cheering for the U.S. There was not only race competition, it (felt) like representing our country.”

The Jamaican crowd still had lots to cheer about, even though the U.S. professionals won all six of their matchups with Jamaica.

In the boys 4x400 Championship of America, Carribean schools swept the top six places, led by Munro College of Jamaica (3:11.91). Lodge of Barbados was third, the only non-Jamaican team. U.S. entrants Gardena Serra (Calif.) and Trenton Central (N.J.) were both disqualified.

Earlier, in the 4x100, Wolmer’s Boys (Jamaica) went 40.34 and led a 1-2-3 sweep for the island nation. The huge Jamaican presence in the stadium included prime minister Portia Simpson Miller, who sat in the grandstand and also took part in a ceremony on the Franklin Field infield.

Jamaica’s high school excellence extended to the field events, too. Clive Pullen of Jamaica College won the long jump with 24-3, edging Anthony Averett of Woodbury (N.J.), who went 24-0.25. Christoff Bryan of Wolmer’s won the high jump with a clearance at 6-11.50.

The U.S. got victories from Michael Jensen of Appoquinimink (Middletown, Del.), who went 16-4.75 and PR’d by more than a foot.

And in the triple jump, Anaquan Peterson of Lakeland (Suffolk, Va.) took the title with a wind-aided mark of 50 feet even.

Eric Futch, one of Pennsylvania's top high school athletes, also had a big day. In the morning, he won the 400 hurdles in a US#1 time of 51.77. And later, he split 48.5 to help Penn Wood win the Philadelphia Area boys 4x400 title.

Washington delivers for Poly in 4x100

April, 28, 2012
4/28/12
1:14
AM ET
Ariana Washington Penn RelaysJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSAriana Washington reacts to her come-from-behind victory on the anchor leg of the 4x100 relay in the Championship of America race at Penn Relays.
PENN RELAYS INDEX | RESULTS

PHILADELPHIA – There isn’t another high school in the U.S. that travels 2,400 miles for a “home” meet, but then again, there isn’t another Long Beach Poly.

At the Penn Relays, Poly doesn’t just represent a school on the Pacific Coast. It stands up for the entire country, plays the role of America’s last best hope against the otherworldly fast Jamaicans.

For the second year in a row, the Long Beach Poly girls rose up and beat the best of Jamaica in the 4x100 relay, this time coming from behind on sophomore Ariana Washington’s stirring anchor leg.

“I did what I was trained to do,” said Washington, who took the baton in third or fourth and then flew beneath a roaring wall of noise down the home straightaway to victory in 46.35. “I’m trained to get the baton and go and that’s what I did. I had no thoughts. I knew there was a lot of pressure and I couldn’t let my team down.”

It takes a meet with the enduring stature of Penn Relays to provide the intersection for Long Beach Poly and the Jamaican teams like Vere Tech, which has won here 15 times, or St. Jago, which has won four, or Holmwood Tech (3) or Edwin Allen (2).

Incidentally, Kingston is closer to Philadelphia than Long Beach – by about 900 miles. In a meet that loves to bill its “USA vs. The World” program, it often starts informally with the Jamaicans vs. Poly and the appreciative crowd has come to expect great moments to arise from the competition.

“The feeling you get when people respect you like that, it’s awesome. You can’t put it into words,” said longtime coach Don Norford, architect of the Long Beach Poly dynasty.

Carrying the burden of trying to defend the title, with three newcomers to the lineup, Poly ran the fastest time in qualifying on Thursday. And then in the final, the quartet quickly fell behind on the lead-off. There was a risk of getting buried at that point.

“I was really scared,” said Traci Hicks, making her third appearance in the 4x100 championship. “Diamond (Thomas) and I had a bad hand-off (between legs 2 and 3). I was really worried. But when Ariana got, I felt confident. She doesn’t like to lose.”

Washington erased any mistakes with a scorching anchor.

“It was probably the fastest 100 of my whole life,” she said.

Washington was an alternate for Poly last year. Next year, she will try to help her school win it again. The anticipation of 2013 began before Friday’s celebration died down.

“Just like this year, next year’s team is already ready,” Norford said. “It’s the way we coach them. We know what to do here, what to tell them, and what not to tell them, so they’re physically and spiritually prepared.”

Cheserek too much for CBA

In the highly anticipated distance medley showdown between St. Benedict’s (Newark, N.J.) and Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.), there was a changing of the guard.

CBA , the reigning champ, built a 10-second gap on St. Benedict’s entering the 1,600-meter anchor legs. But senior George Kelly played the first lap too conservatively and Edward Cheserek caught up with a fast 57.

Then Cheserek settled on Kelly’s shoulder for two laps and patiently waited for the 300-to-go mark, where he flew into the lead and began to sprint for home. Kelly had saved something, but not enough to respond to the Foot Locker champion and 4:02 miler.

Cheserek split 4:06.2 to Kelly’s 4:17.6.

“I was thinking stay with the leader all the way,” he said. “I wanted to take off with 300 meter to go.”

Cheserek anticipated that he might need to make up as much as eight seconds after he got the stick.

“When the announced said (my first lap was) 57, I knew that’s too fast for me,” he said. “I slowed down.”

St. Benedict’s plan was to keep CBA within eyesight on the first three legs.

Penn Relays boys mile 2012
John Nepolitan/ESPNHSCraig Engels (lef) and Jacob Burcham battle over the final 100 meters of the mile at Penn Relays. Engels rallied to win by .07 seconds.
CBA’s Tim Gorman gained a three-second lead on Darien Edwards (3:06.2 to 3:09.2), the 400s were essentially a tie (48.7 for StB, 49.0 for CBA), and CBA padded seven more seconds onto the lead with Clark Mangini’s 1:56.2 for the 800 leg.

Against Cheserek, 10 seconds wasn’t enough cushion.

In the boys mile, Jacob Burcham of Cabell Midland (Ona, W.V.) appeared to be coasting toward victory with 400 meters to go but his 15-meter lead wasn’t safe. Craig Engels of Ronald Reagan (Pfafftown, N.C.) closed the gap on Burcham and then pulled out a narrow victory in 4:09.42 to 4:09.49.

Both Burcham and Engels had participated in their schools’ 4x800 relays eight hours earlier.

To kill some of the time, Engels went to a hotel near Franklin Field that he wasn’t staying at and took a nap in its lobby.

Not only did Engels take down the pre-race favorite, he also outkicked most of the kickers in a race that included 800-meter standouts Ben Malone of Pascack Valley (N.J.), Drew Magaha of Upper Moreland (Pa.) and Zevon Watkins of Liverpool (N.Y.), plus Ahmed Bile of Annandale (Va).

“With 400 to go I was working on cutting down (Burcham’s) lead,” Engels said. “I knew I had some speed and I tried to give everything I had in the last 100. It’s the biggest deal race I’ve ever won. Those guys are better than me. I just got lucky. Burcham would probably win any other day.”

In the 3,000 meters, Thomas Madden of Skyline (Front Royal, Va.) demonstrated his fitness with a fine time of 8:25.54, winning by almost five seconds. In a race supposedly lacking a big-gun talent, 12 runners broke 8:40. Madden, a junior, was 18th in last year’s race.

In the girls 4x800, Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) fell off the hot pace of Edwin Allen (Clarendon, Jamaica) and was seven seconds back half way through.

Edwin Allen cruised to the title in 8:52.97, anchored by Marleena Eubanks’ 2:09.3. F-M, which won the DMR last year, was second in 9:04.22, roughly the same time it ran in qualifying. Holmwood Tech of Jamaica was eight seconds further back, taking third.

F-M anchor Katie Brislin split 2:12.7.

“I was looking up and looking at (Eubanks) trying to catch up the best I could,” Brislin said. “We wanted to go faster than we did in qualifiers, but we did the best we could.”

Heather Martin led off in 2:18.5, Katie Sischo ran 2:15.8 and Jillian Fanning ran 2:17.2.

“Last year our relay won the DMR and if we’d done that we could have been one of the top contenders,” Brislin said. “We wanted to challenge ourselves in the 4x8 and even though we didn’t win it was a good experience.”

Jamaican schools went 1-2-3 in the girls 4x400 relay, led by winner Edwin Allen (3:42.06). Junipero Serra (Calif.) was fourth in 3:46.43 and Wakefield (N.C.) finished fifth in 3:51.88.

US#1 for Mattis in discus

Breezy conditions may have had something to do with slowing runners down a bit, but it didn’t seem to have an adverse effect at the throwing venue near Franklin Field.

Sam Mattis of East Brunswick (N.J.) hurled a PR 211-11 for his first Penn Relays crown and a new US#1 for 2012.

“I don’t think the wind really helped anyone today,” he said. “It wasn’t particularly wind on that (big) throw.”

Mattis had finished second in the discus in 2010 and 2011.

“Winning here is incredible,” he said. “I don’t know how to describe it.”

Billy Stanley of South Park, Pa. unleashed a meet record throw of 223-3 to win the javelin competition by 22 feet. (The meet record was for the “new” javelin implement that went into use in 2002). It was also a huge personal best for Stanley, who threw 208-8 as a sophomore.

Braheme Days of Bridgetown (N.J.) won the shot put with a mark of 68-8.50, building on what was already a five-year win streak for New Jersey in the event (including the last four by Nick Vena).

Record setters Tatnall, Cain share limelight

April, 27, 2012
4/27/12
1:39
AM ET
Mary Cain Mile Penn 2012John Nepolitan/ESPNHSMary Cain raises her arms to celebrate victory in the girls mile on Thursday at the Penn Relays.
PENN RELAYS INDEX | THURSDAY RESULTS

PHILADELPHIA – Haley Pierce and Mary Cain continued to cement their status as legends at the historic Penn Relays on Thursday at Franklin Field.

During an electric evening of racing for some of the country’s premier girls distance runners, Pierce and her Tatnall School (Wilmington, Del.) teammates smashed the Penn Relays record in the distance medley relay by more than five seconds, clocking 11 minutes, 28.86. That’s No. 3 all-time, trailing only the times Harvard-Westake (Calif.) and Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) posted at last year’s New Balance Nationals.

Pierce, who anchored the victory with a 4:42.8 split, had made the difficult decision to push her chips in with her teammates rather than try to duplicate her stunning 3,000-meter victory over Aisling Cuffe last year.

She had no regrets.

“It was kind of a hard choice at first,” Pierce said. “I thought I could really go after the 3,000, but the more I thought about it, the relay had such strong competition this year and we had three or four girls in position to run that (and win). It wasn’t that hard to decide once I thought about it. I’m really happy.”

North Shore (N.Y.) threw down the gantlet early, with Brianna Nerud gapping the field quickly and turning a scintillating opening leg of 3:26.7 for the 1,200 – and Penn Relays record split. Only four women in the college DMR championship race ran faster than Nerud did on the lead-off leg.

Tatnall Penn Relays
John Nepolitan/ESPNHSTatnall teammates Haley Pierce, Reagan Anderson, Julie Williams and Lindsey Voltz hold prized Penn Relays trophy after winning the DMR.
When she handed off the baton, Nerud had her team up by nine seconds.

But Tatnall’s Reagan Anderson ran a solid 3:35.7, and then Lindsey Voltz made up four seconds with a 57.8 split on the 400. Then, on the 800-meter leg, Julie Williams stalked North Shore’s Elizabeth Caldwell and ran 2:12.5, a whopping five seconds faster than her PR.

Williams put the baton in Pierce’s hand a half step behind North Shore’s Samantha Nadel. It was a perfect spot to be. North Shore’s lead and confidence were evaporated. Pierce remained tucked comfortably behind Nadel for a lap and then couldn’t resist going around her and pulling away.

“It was a perfect setup,” Pierce said. “At first I wanted to stay relaxed and just kick (at the end), but I felt good and I didn’t want to regret staying behind just because.”

North Shore finished second in 10:39.29.

A kick to ‘mess with’

As Tatnall celebrated its victory, Cain, the sensational sophomore from Bronxville, N.Y. dropped a devastating last-lap 62.5 to tear away from all contenders in a loaded girls mile. She finished in 4:39.28, breaking the meet record and moving to No. 7 on the all-time list. It is the fastest full mile ever for a sophomore, although Jordan Hasay ran a 1,600 that converts to 4:39.13 in 2007.

Cain bolted off the starting line and led the first lap but then two-time defending champ Angel Piccirillo of Homer Center (Homer City, Pa.) refused to yield and surged to the lead.

“Angel was amazing,” Cain said. “She was an angel to me. I wanted to go out and lead it, but she was going with me that whole time. She took the lead on the second lap and had it in the third. But with 600 (left) I was like ‘No, I want this so bad.’”

Cain ramped up her speed and sailed away from Piccirillo and everyone else.

“I got a kick to mess with,” Cain said. “That last 400, (I thought) just kill it.”

Piccirillo was second in 4:47.49 – running faster than she did in her wins in 2010 and 2011. Samantha George of Millbrook (Raleigh, N.C.) was third in 4:48.11 and Ajee Wilson of Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) was fourth in 4:52.89.

Lake Braddock 1-3 in 3K

Right after Cain’s heroics, Sophie Chase of Lake Braddock (Burke, Pa.) ran a lifetime best 9:37.86 to win the 3,000 meters. And perhaps more surprising was that her sophomore teammate, Hannah Christen, was right behind her, finishing third in 9:42.97.

It was a seven-second PR for Chase, a junior, and a breakthrough 17-second PR for Christen.

“I’m so proud of her,” Chase said of Christen. “It was great experience for us to be able to do it together.”

Tori Gerlach of Pennridge (Perkasie, Pa.) nosed ahead of Christen for second, with 9:42.92.

LB Poly, Wakefield vs. Jamaicans

The bulk of the day’s action on the track was devoted to 4x100s and 4x400s, events that Jamaican schools have used to stamp their collective identity on the Penn Relays.

But a couple of U.S. sprints powers also were formidable during Thursday’s qualifying action. Long Beach Poly, the 2011 Penn champion, turned the fastest 4x100 relay of the day, clocking 46.39 seconds. Edwin Allen (Jamaica) ran 46.45 and Wakefield (N.C.) was third-fastest with 47.17.

Of the eight teams qualifying for the championship final, five hail from Jamaica, three from the U.S.
In the 4x400, Wakefield got a 54.7 anchor split from Ariah Graham and put together a US#6 time of 3:46.64. That was the second-fastest time of the day, trailing Jamaica power Holmwood Tech’s 3:45.58. The championship final will feature four U.S. teams and four Jamaican teams.

The split of the day belonged to Shaunae Miller of St. Augustine’s (Bahamas), who ran a blistering second leg of 51.7 for her team.

In the 4x800 relay, Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) clocked a US#1 9:04.21 to set up a championship showdown with Jamaica’s Edwin Allen, which led qualifying by winning its heat in 8:58.51.

In the 400-meter hurdles, Alexis Franklin of Old Mill (Millersville, Md.) won the first high school championship of the day by running US#1 59.05 seconds.

In the field events, there seemed to be a Pennsylvania vs. Jamaica theme. The home state collected three victories and Jamaicans four.

Rachel Fatherly of Williamsport, Pa. won the shot put with 47-5, Christine Streisel of Tamaqua, Pa. won the javelin with 154-11 and Larisa Debich of Hempfield Area, Pa. won the pole vault by clearing 12-5.50.

Meanwhile, Chanice Porter of Manchester won the long jump at 19-5.50, Shardia Lawrence of Vere Tech won the triple jump with 40-8.25, Danniel Thomas of Edwin Allen led a 1-5 Jamaican sweep in the discus with 167-4 and Kimberly Williamson of Edwin Allen leapt 6-0 to win the high jump.

Penn entries released, mile fields competitive

April, 10, 2012
4/10/12
5:13
PM ET
Angel PiccirilloJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSAngel Piccirillo of Homer Center (Pa.) celebrates her victory in the mile at the Penn Relays last year. She is back to defend her title but faces competition from Ajee Wilson (N.J.) and Mary Cain (N.Y.).
The Penn Relays has released its high school entry lists for this month's meet in Philadelphia (April 26-28), and the girls mile field is shaping up as a good one.

Joining defending champion Angel Piccirillo of Homer Center (Pa.) are the top two finishers from the New Balance Nationals Indoor 800: Ajee Wilson of Neptune (N.J.) and Mary Cain of Bronxville (N.Y.).

The boys mile field also is a good one, with Jacob Burcham of Cabell Midland (W.V.) going up against Craig Engels of Ronald Reagan (N.C.), Ben Malone of Pascack Valley (N.J.), Zavon Watkins of Liverpool (N.Y.) and Ahmed Bile of Annandale (Va.).

A total of 1,047 schools have entries for this year's meet, including 985 from the U.S. The remaining 62 schools come from a variety of locales but it is the strong Jamaican contingent that has made a major impact in recent years at Penn Relays.

HSB Mile Run




ID Athlete School
1 Jacob Burcham Cabell Midland (WV)
2 Craig Engels Ronald Reagan (NC)
3 Ben Malone Pascack Valley (NJ)
4 Sean McGorty Chantilly (VA)
5 Zavon Watkins Liverpool (NY)
6 Ahmed Bile Annandale (VA)
7 Christian Delago Shaker (NY)
8 Everett Price New Providence (NJ)
9 Jack Huemmler Strath Haven (PA)
10 Logan Miller Chantilly (VA)
11 Adam McIe Brewster (NY)
12 Brendan Robertson Westborough (MA)
13 Michael McNamee Oakton (VA)
14 Steven Flynn Edison (NJ)
15 Drew Magaha Upper Moreland (PA)
16 Brent Coulter Landstown (VA)

HSB 3000m




ID Athlete School
1 Adam Visokay Albemarle (VA)
2 Orane Wint Bellefield (JAM)
3 Sam Parsons Tatnall (DE)
4 Thomas Awad Chaminade (NY)
5 Eric Holt Carmel (NY)
6 Kris Moran North Babylon (NY)
7 Connor Rog Fairfield Prep (CT)
8 Kevin Bishop Monta Vista (CA)
9 Matthew Schwartzer Princess Anne (VA)
10 Marc Violone Byram Hills (NY)
11 Mitchell Kun Sheepshead Bay (NY)
12 Dustin Wilson Chestnut Hill (PA)
13 Matthew Nelson Barnegat (NJ)
14 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock (VA)
15 Harry Warnick Fairfield Warde (CT)
16 Austin Lane Greenwich Central (NY)
17 Thomas Madden Skyline (VA)
18 Jonathon Harper Phillipsburg (NJ)
19 Paul Gates W.T. Woodson (VA)
20 Mike Libruk Shaker (NY)
21 Ronnie Calkins Douglas Freeman (VA)
22 Christian Costello Don Bosco Prep (NJ)
23 Sam Hibbs Hatboro-Horsham (PA)
24 Michael Wegner Loyola Blakefield (MD)
25 Billy Bragg Christian Brothers (NJ) (NJ)

HSB 400m Hurdles




ID Athlete School
1 Javarn Gallimore Jamaica College (JAM)
2 Tsegofatso Mathopa Uitsig (RSA)
3 Eric Futch Penn Wood (PA)
4 Ronald Levy St. Elizabeth Technical (JAM)
5 Jermaine Collier Trenton Central (NJ)
6 Brandon Benjamin St. Augustine (TRI)
7 George Flaviano Digital Harbor (MD)
8 Divontte Dennis Kingston College (JAM)
9 Kyle Robinson Jamaica College (JAM)
10 Kadesh Roberts Bay Shore (NY)
11 Jeremiah Obeng-Agyapong DeWitt Clinton (NY)
12 Orwell Maylor Wolmer's Boys (JAM)
13 Jermaine Smith Queens College (BAH)
14 Brandon Gregory North’n Valley Old Tappan (NJ)
15 Fabian McCausland Kingston College (JAM)
16 Brandon Hill Trenton Central (NJ)
17 Dondre Echols Potomac (MD)
18 Edward Wagner Xavier (NY)
19 Stefan Fennell Kingston College (JAM)
20 Evan Johnson Ewing (NJ)
21 Max Hairston Wissahickon (PA)
22 Aaron Willett Coatesville (PA)
23 Todd Townsend West Catholic (PA)
24 Chris Guerrero Governor Livingston (NJ)
25 Dario Scantlebury Queen’s College (BAR)
26 Andre Hewitt Transit Tech (NY)
27 Marcus Williams Delsea Regional (NJ)

HSB High Jump




ID Athlete School
1 Christoff Bryan Wolmer's Boys (JAM)
2 Rashaan Jones South Lakes (VA)
3 Damar Robinson Calabar (JAM)
4 Ashani Wright Jamaica College (JAM)
5 David Hall Kingston College (JAM)
6 Nick Simmons J.R. Tucker (VA)
7 Errin Baynes Wheeling Park (WV)
8 Xaiver Mc Allister Newburgh Free (NY)
9 Jason Lewis Wolmer's Boys (JAM)
10 Ibn Short Milton Hershey (PA)
11 Robert Cardina Conestoga Valley (PA)
12 Hakiem Horton Trenton Central (NJ)
13 Kenyon Wright St. Benedict's Prep (NJ)
14 Xavier McIntosh Columbia (NJ)
15 derek dawson, Jr. Ridley (PA)
16 AJ Vance Egg Harbor Township (NJ)
17 Brandon Roberts Nansemond River (VA)
18 James Overby Phoebus (VA)
19 Brian Russell St. Joseph by the Sea (NY)
20 Dashawn Putman St. Peter's Prep (NJ)
21 Isaac Williams Willingboro (NJ)
22 Jalen Ramsey Norristown (PA)
23 Antwan Dickerson Pennsauken (NJ)
24 Mark Jackson Longwood (NY)
25 Andrew Brandt Marple Newtown (PA)
26 Jordan Carr Howard (MD)
27 Julian Coiner Linganore (MD)

HSB Pole Vault




ID Athlete School
1 Patrick Anderson Kane (PA)
2 Ryan Steinbugl Altoona Area (PA)
3 Chris Williams Strath Haven (PA)
4 Greg Gallagher Iona Prep (NY)
5 Tim Murphy New Fairfield (CT)
6 Austin Vegas East Forsyth (NC)
7 Jared Allison Dallastown (PA)
8 Michael Brunoforte St. Anthony's (NY)
9 Michael Jensen Appoquinimink (DE)
10 Alexandru Barker Conrad Weiser (PA)
11 Craig Hunter Robbinsville (NJ)
12 Xavier Boland Kingston College (JAM)
13 Dylan Parmly Fluvanna County (VA )
14 Mike Cyphers Lebanon (NH)
15 Brandon teribery Bradford (PA)
16 Corey Smith Central Bucks West (PA)
17 Sean Daugherty Lake Braddock (VA)
18 Eric Geider Northern Valley Regional (NJ)
19 Robert Mercer Crossland (MD)
20 Skylar Johnson Point Pleasant (NJ)
21 Logan Besougloff Langley (VA)
22 Austin Miller Herndon (VA)
23 Matt Urbano Iona Prep (NY)

HSB Long Jump




ID Athlete School
1 Clive Pullen Kingston College (JAM)
2 Tatenda Tsumba Eaglesvale (ZIM)
3 Keneil Grant Kingston College (JAM)
4 Alec Peabody Abington Friends (PA)
5 Cody Minnig Neshaminy (PA)
6 Anthony Averett Woodbury (NJ)
7 Gavin Gibson Jamaica College (JAM)
8 Tyrek Edwards Archbishop Ryan (PA)
9 Adoree Jackson Junipero Serra (CA)
10 Nicholas Phynn Jamaica College (JAM)
11 Christopher Crawford Western Branch (VA)
12 Jamal Williams Teaneck (NJ)
13 Richard Gatewood Roman Catholic (PA)
14 Adam Cummings Wolmer's Boys (JAM)
15 Ifeanyichukwu Otuonye Munro College (JAM)
16 Derrick Ingram Uniondale (NY)
17 Ian Miles Mount St. Joseph (MD)
18 Michael Francis, Jr Digital Harbor (MD)
19 Chris Armour Uniondale (NY)
20 Liam Vogt St. Joseph by the Sea (NY)
21 Charlie Kerr Lawrenceville School (NJ)
22 Khiry Twyman Girard College (PA)
23 Jabari Gray Queen’s College (BAR)

HSB Triple Jump




ID Athlete School
1 Dume Dube Christian Brothers (ZIM)
2 Tawanda Washaya St. Johns (ZIM)
3 Imani Brown Reading (PA)
4 Fitzroy Dunkley Jamaica College (JAM)
5 Thomas Johnson White Plains (NY)
6 Jarred Posey William Penn (PA)
7 Wellington Zaza Strath Haven (PA)
8 Carlington Benjamin Kingston College (JAM)
9 George Freiberger Westchester CDS (NC)
10 John Landis Father Judge (PA)
11 Anaquan Peterson Lakeland (VA)
12 Justin LIttle Westfield (VA)
13 Owen Smith Calabar (JAM)
14 Raphael Jordan Queen’s College (BAR)
15 Chris Rogers Manchester (VA)
16 Cody Israel Chaminade (NY)
17 Aaron Worrell Woodside (VA)
18 Ryan North Southern Regional (NJ)
19 Demetrius Hazly-Ward Westlake (MD)
20 Mark Cohen Cardinal Hayes (NY)
21 Racheed Davis Ocean Lakes (VA)
22 Jonathan Pitt South Brunswick (NJ)

HSB Shot Put




ID Athlete School
1 Braheme Days Jr. Bridgeton (NJ)
2 Ashinia Miller Calabar (JAM)
3 Christopher Staton Franklin Township (NJ)
4 Kyle Felpel Cocalico (PA)
5 Emmanuel Onyia Munro College (JAM)
6 Praduman Singh Upper Darby (PA)
7 Dontaye Rivera Pleasantville (NJ)
8 Kofi Yamoah Egg Harbor Township (NJ)
9 Chadrick Dacosta Kingston College (JAM)
10 Tevin Kirby Hatboro-Horsham (PA)
11 Mark Ramsey John F. Kennedy (NJ)
12 Will Pope Iona Prep (NY)
13 John Lowery Boonsboro (MD)
14 Travis Gallardo Bayonne (NJ)
15 Ian McGinnis Father Judge (PA)
16 Chris Cook Lawrenceville School (NJ)
17 Shaquelle Lewis Jamaica College (JAM)
18 Curtis Fitzpatrick Egg Harbor Township (NJ)
19 Matt Koh River Dell Regional (NJ)
20 Nadim Elhage Winston Churchill (MD)

HSB Discus Throw




ID Athlete School
1 Sam Mattis East Brunswick (NJ)
2 Kyle Long Hempfield (PA)
3 Fedrick Dacres Calabar (JAM)
4 Rudy Winkler Averill Park (NY)
5 Dominik Kosar St. Joseph Collegiate (NY)
6 Chaz Wilks Cardinal O'Hara (PA)
7 A.J.Wolf Hackley School (NY)
8 Ryan Hart Downingtown East (PA)
9 Jevaughn Shaw Munro College (JAM)
10 James Plummer Egg Harbor Township (NJ)
11 Bryan Pearson Bangor (PA)
12 Julian Pinnix-Odrick Montclair (NJ)
13 Josh Awotunde Delsea Regional (NJ)
14 Sam Cherney Ithaca (NY)
15 Noah White Jericho (NY)
16 Andrew Trumbetti Northern Valley Regional (NJ)
17 Cole Stout Atlee (VA)
18 Evan Arnott Schuylkill Valley (PA)
19 Jong Min Youn North’n Valley Old Tappan (NJ)
20 Andrew Romeo Bangor (PA)

HSB Javelin Throw




ID Athlete School
1 Billy Stanley South Park (PA)
2 Michael S. Shuey Johnsonburg (PA)
3 Stephen Burk Parsippany (NJ)
4 David Reinhardt Bradford (PA)
5 Jonathan Strauss Lehighton Area (PA)
6 Rajae Gayle Munro College (JAM)
7 Blake Rankin Bloomsburg (PA)
8 Chris Mirabelli Holy Cross (NJ)
9 Bobby Smutsky Northern (PA)
10 Perry Hopkins Unionville (PA)
11 Cole Proffitt Manheim Central (PA)
12 Anthony Seidel Hasbrouck Heights (NJ)
13 Rolando Reid Munro College (JAM)
14 Tommy Myers Coventry (CT)
15 Brandon McCleese Cherokee (NJ)
16 Madison Miller Wilson (PA)
17 Harry Sullivan Ramapo (NJ)
18 Chris Connors Hasbrouck Heights (NJ)
19 Andrew Scanlan Spring-Ford (PA)
20 Curtis Thompson Florence Township (NJ)
21 John Olson Upper Perkiomen (PA)

HSG Mile Run




ID Athlete School
1 Angel Piccirillo Homer Center (PA)
2 Mary Cain Bronxville (NY)
3 Alexis Panisse Benjamin Cardozo (NY)
4 Ajee' Wilson Neptune (NJ)
5 Kelsey Margey Friends Academy (NY)
6 Katie Fortner Cave Spring (VA)
7 Carolyn Bethel Hidden Valley (VA)
8 Maria Seykora Notre Dame Academy (PA)
9 Samantha George Millbrook (NC)
10 Kennedy Weisner Elk County (PA)
11 Kimberley Ficenec Mountain View (VA)
12 Audrey Batzel Ocean Lakes (VA)
13 Jackie Choucair Hockaday School (TX)
14 Sarah Gillespie Northwest Catholic (CT)
15 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield (VA)
16 Sara Sargent Pennsbury (PA)
17 Cayla Del Piano South Brunswick (NJ)

HSG 3000m




ID Athlete School
1 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock (VA)
2 Megan Lacy Cherokee (NJ)
3 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock (VA)
4 Colette Richter Mountain Lakes (NJ)
5 Jaimie Phelan St. Mary’s (ONT)
6 Caroline Kellner W.W. Plainsboro South (NJ)
7 Amanda Rickert Wilmington Charter (DE)
8 Meghan McGovern North Penn (PA)
9 Tori Gerlach Pennridge (PA)
10 Dina Iacone Washington Township (NJ)
11 Margaret Drazba St. Marys (WV)
12 Gianna Frontera Newburgh Free (NY)
13 Caitlin Bungo Sewickley (PA)
14 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton (VA)
15 Catherine Maloy Holy Names (NY)
16 Hannah Oneda Winters Mill (MD)
17 Elizabeth Caldwell North Shore (NY)
18 Jessica Donohue North Shore (NY)
19 Eliza Dekker Durham (NC)
20 Holly Biscof Bishop Eustace Prep (NJ)
21 Isabel Amend Washington-Lee (VA)
22 Amy Darlington Liberty (PA)
23 Kate Zendell Suffern (NY)
24 Katie Treichel Saratoga Springs (NY)
25 Nicole Park Ocean Lakes (VA)
26 Regan Rome Dallas (PA)

HSG 400m Hurdles




ID Athlete School
1 Adriana Brown St. Elizabeth Technical (JAM)
2 Alexis Franklin Old Mill (MD)
3 Autumn Franklin McDonogh School (MD)
4 Jessica Gelibert Bay Shore (NY)
5 Vamonie Boddie Phoebus (VA)
6 Kiah Seymour Archbishop John Carroll (DC)
7 Kernesha Spann St. Francois Girls (TRI)
8 Jennifer Esposito Mansfield (MA)
9 Racquel Moses Milford Mill (MD)
10 Tanaya Yarde Mount Vernon (NY)
11 Brittney Adams DeWitt Clinton (NY)
12 Christina Zelenoy Monroe-Woodbury (NY)
13 Gwen Shaw Wootton (MD)
14 Stey'ce McNeil Winslow (NJ)
15 Chistine London Howard (MD)
16 Taylor McDonald Nordonia (OH)
17 Alexis Murry Lackey (MD)
18 Ashley Woodards Delsea Regional (NJ)
19 Helena Leyrer Buena Regional (NJ)
19 Alvonna Blakney West Mecklenburg (NC)
21 Sylvia Deppen Wootton (MD)
22 Latazah Coleman Appoquinimink (DE)
23 Kayla Coley Cheltenham (PA)
24 Chantel Ray Hampton (VA)
25 Marilyn Allen W.W. Plainsboro North (NJ)
26 Heather Smith Great Bridge (VA)
27 Tichina Rhodes Swenson Arts & Tech (PA)

HSG High Jump




ID Athlete School
1 Kimberly Williamson Edwin Allen (JAM)
2 Shanice Hall Wolmer's Girls (JAM)
3 Maddie Morrow Hoover (OH)
4 Krista-Gay Taylor Alpha Academy (JAM)
5 Megan McCloskey Germantown Academy (PA)
6 Hannah Stone Catoctin (MD)
7 Brianna Hayes Matoaca (VA)
8 Kyaira Wright Harmon Franklin Township (NJ)
9 Noel Jancewicz Robbinsville (NJ)
10 Nakita Gray Friendly (MD)
11 Taylor Morgan Upper Dublin (PA)
12 Brionna Singleton Essex County VoTech (NJ)
13 Megan Kirschling West Deptford (NJ)
14 Hansen Sashane Herbert Morrison (JAM)
15 Emily Godwin Buckhannon-Upshur (WV)
16 Erika Hurd Manchester Valley (MD)
17 Kelly Clifford Douglas MacArthur (NY)
18 Cyre Virgo Fleetwood (PA)
19 Christina Solomon Bishop McNamara (MD)
20 Elly Wardle Toms River South (NJ)

HSG Pole Vault




ID Athlete School
1 Larisa Debich Hempfield Area (PA)
2 Chelsea Vaughan Southern Regional (NJ)
3 Kristen Lee Wakefield (NC)
4 Hannah Meador Fluvanna County (VA )
5 Emma King Oakdale (MD)
6 Virginia LaMacchia Central Columbia (PA)
7 Kara Snyder Colonie Central (NY)
8 Felecia Majors South County (VA)
9 Malena Sabatino Hillsborough (NJ)
10 Amanda Benninghoff Council Rock South (PA)
11 Emily Shipley Hillsborough (NJ)
12 Maddesen Weekes Shenendehowa (NY)
13 Kennedy Shank Northern (PA)
14 Rayna Yvars Green Hope (NC)
15 Grace Giampietro Villa Maria Academy (PA)
16 Lauren O'Connell Newtown (CT)
17 Lexi Masterson Hempfield Area (PA)
18 Maggie Rampolla Maryvale Prep (MD)
19 Olivia Loy Cedar Cliff (PA)
20 Lexie Schachne Staples (CT)
21 Erin Knabe Voorhees (NJ)

HSG Long Jump




ID Athlete School
1 Sha'Keela Saunders Nansemond River (VA)
2 Chanice Porter Manchester (JAM)
3 Danielle Gibson St. Augustine’s (BAH)
4 Dennisha Frazier Dunbar (DC)
5 Alexis Faulknor Junipero Serra (CA)
6 Shamia Lassiter Western Branch (VA)
7 Traci Hicks Long Beach Poly (CA)
8 Keturah Orji Mount Olive (NJ)
9 Opal James St. Elizabeth Technical (JAM)
10 Jordan Matthews Abington (PA)
11 Octivia Booker Hodgson Vo-Tech (DE)
12 Janel Francis O’Connell Copiague (NY)
13 mobolaji Adeokun DuVal (MD)
14 Cidae'a Woods Winslow (NJ)
15 Jessicca Noble The Queen’s School (JAM)
16 Tatiana Wolfe Alpha Academy (JAM)
17 Ariana Washington Long Beach Poly (CA)
18 Danielle Hale South Lakes (VA)
19 Sara Ronde Northport (NY)
20 Amani Newsmith Swenson Arts & Tech (PA)
21 Kimberly Golding Alpha Academy (JAM)

HSG Triple Jump




ID Athlete School
1 Shardia Lawrence Vere Technical (JAM)
2 Bryanna Grant Cranford (NJ)
3 Melodee Riley Riverhead (NY)
4 Molly Shapiro Emma Willard (NY)
5 Carina Peter Herndon (VA)
6 Adefunke Sonaike Montgomery Township (NJ)
7 Antonique Butler St. Augustine’s (BAH)
8 Anna Williams Thomas Edison (VA)
9 Mollie Gribbin South Burlington (VT)
10 Jessica Caldwell McDonogh School (MD)
11 Tiffany Ellick Western Branch (VA)
12 Brielyn Rogers Bishop McNamara (MD)
13 Shenelle Mckay Alpha Academy (JAM)
14 Iana Amsterdam Essex County VoTech (NJ)
15 Diamond Hodge Girls' (PA)
16 Shaya Wilkerson Lenape (NJ)
17 Shedya Khodeai Hayfield (VA)
18 Paige Lumley Richland (PA)
19 Olivia Jebb Cornwall (NY)
20 Cidni Ford Wakefield (NC)
21 Sydney Hausman Brearley (NY)

HSG Shot Put




ID Athlete School
1 Theresa Picciallo Immaculate Heart (NJ)
2 Antonella Taylor Bowie (MD)
3 Alexus Scott Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)
4 Rachel Fatherly Williamsport (PA)
5 Chioma Onyekwere Robinson (VA)
6 Adaora Nwodili Longwood (NY)
7 Briyah Brown New Rochelle (NY)
8 Andrea McKenna St. John Vianney (NJ)
9 Isabella Stuopis Souhegan (NH)
10 Urina Harrell Junipero Serra (CA)
11 Alexis Kennedy Millville (NJ)
12 Julie Kerber Lakewood (NJ)
13 Lisbeth Lopez Randolph (NJ)
14 Carrie Wasdyke Jefferson Township (NJ)
15 Mariame Fadiga W.W. Plainsboro South (NJ)
16 Kadijah Doughty Cape Henlopen (DE)
17 Zakiya Rashid Nansemond River (VA)
18 Tara Belinsky Manhasset (NY)
19 Allison Wethey Bayard Rustin (PA)
20 Taylor Martin Hackensack (NJ)
21 Sarah Talmadge Mount St. Dominic (NJ)

HSG Discus Throw




ID Athlete School
1 Tara-Sue Barnett Edwin Allen (JAM)
2 Danniel Thomas Edwin Allen (JAM)
3 Sasha-Gaye Marston Edwin Allen (JAM)
4 Fayon Gonzales St. Jago (JAM)
5 Devene Brown St. Hugh's (JAM)
6 Jess Woodard Cherokee (NJ)
7 Gleneve grange Holmwood Tech (JAM)
8 Tamara Ovejera Gov. Johnson (MD)
9 Mackenzie Leigh Buckhannon-Upshur (WV)
10 Venique Harris St. Andrew Girls (JAM)
11 Ashli Weems Millville (NJ)
12 Ashleigh Stallings Maryvale Prep (MD)
13 Jordan Collins Bayport-Blue Point (NY)
14 Jennifer Slagus North Pocono (PA)
15 Kylie Siemanowicz Manchester Township (NJ)
16 Sarah Fairbanks Elizabethtown Area (PA)
17 Mary Newell Villa Joseph Marie (PA)
18 Taylor Hojnacki Central Bucks South (PA)
19 Carter Green North Schuylkill (PA)
20 Kimberly Alfaro Toms River South (NJ)

HSG Javelin Throw




ID Athlete School
1 Christine Streisel Tamaqua (PA)
2 Megan Glasmann Park City (UT)
3 Shaunteriah Douglas Garfield (NJ)
4 Olivia Hassler Parkland (PA)
5 Maria Jimmenez Vineland (NJ)
6 Kelsey Carlsen Northeast Bradford (PA)
7 Katie Johnston Haddonfield Memorial (NJ)
8 Sarah Firestone Mercersburg Academy (PA)
9 Chrissy Rickert Hempfield (PA)
10 Alejandra Willequer Cumberland Valley (PA)
11 Jeanne Berry Delsea Regional (NJ)
12 Ellie Gravitte Ridgefield (CT)
13 Kelsey Hay Palmerton (PA)
14 Valarie Orth Arthur P. Schalick (NJ)
15 Lisa Sesink-Clee Holy Angels (NJ)
16 Solveig Loeken Randolph (NJ)
17 Adriana Vukmanic Bishop McDevitt (PA)
18 Bridget Coffey North Penn (PA)
19 Kelly Yanucil Bordentown (NJ)
20 Jessica Helmstetter Raritan (NJ)

2012 NBNI: Friday Preview and Predictions

March, 9, 2012
3/09/12
2:10
PM ET


NBNI Index

Girls High Jump (Friday, 6 p.m.)
This should be a great battle between a trio of jumpers who have cleared 5-10 or better, led by 2011 runner-up and top returnee Madeline Morrow OH. Morrow was known last year for a big handful of great duels with fellow Ohioan Taylor Burke (2011 NBNI champ), who has now moved on to college. But she’ll hardly have the stage to herself. Multi-event star Kendell Williams GA, always a national championship threat in any one of several indoor or outdoor events, is entered here – though she recently said she might just focus on the 60H and pentathlon. The HJ has perhaps been Williams’ best event (and favorite) this year, so it would be surprising if she skipped it. If she’s here, she’ll likely battle Morrow to the final jump. A later add to the field is fast-rising Rhode Island star Dakota Dailey-Harris, coming off her New Englands title a week ago. Finally, the deep field includes 13 jumpers at 5-8 or better, so if the stars falter at the higher elevations, it could be anyone’s gold.
Top Three Picks: 1. Williams, 2. Morrow, 3. Dailey-Harris.
Winning Height: 5-11.25

Girls Distance Medley Relay (Friday, 6:10 p.m.)
The last time a powerhouse girls distance program from Michigan was a threat for a national relay title was back in the early 2000s when Rockford was fielding some of the nation’s best. Now enter the girls of Grosse Pointe South, which won the Michigan D1 state XC title (MI teams aren’t allowed to run NXN) and feature the Meier twins – both sub-4:50 milers (See Baker’s Dozen story about their record chances). There are a handful of other teams that could run in the mid-11:40s to 12:00, including LaSalle RI (US#3 11:53.36), Ocean Lakes VA, and meet-record holder Saratoga Springs (US#4 11:55.14), but it’s hard to imagine anyone beating the Michigan squad. Defending champ Fayetteville-Manlius is only running the 4x800.
Top Three Picks: 1. Grosse Pointe, 2. LaSalle, 3. Kinetic (Saratoga).
Winning Time: 11:34.50, USR

Boys Distance Medley Relay (Friday, 6:40 p.m.)
CBA NJ assistant coach Chris Bennett said Friday that their US#1 squad was pulling out of this event, better to focus on Saturday’s 4x1 Mile relay – the assault on a record taking precedence over scoring a potential sweep of the three longest relays. That leaves the door wide open for US#2 St. Benedict’s NJ to take the win, with star Ed Cheserek’s path to a potential DMR/SMR/2M/1M quadruple growing a bit easier. That’s not to say there are no other contenders. Marshfield MA with its distance duo of Kevin Thomas and Joel Hubbard, Piscataway NJ with Tim Ball, and Pembroke MA with Wesley Gallagher all have a chance to run 10:10 or better. Still, if Cheserek gets the stick within 6-8 seconds of the lead, it’s lights out.
Top Three Picks: 1. St. Benedict’s, 2. Marshfield, 3. Piscataway
Winning Time: 10:06.40, USR

Girls 5,000 (Friday, 7:10 p.m.)
The rematch of Erin Finn MI, Haley Pierce DE, and Wesley Frazier NC is the story here (see Doug Binder Story, SteveU’s Baker’s Dozen) and, as has been mentioned, Brianna Nerud NY is also highly capable of winning. If Pierce is on form, she should win, but the fact that she has been prone to an occasional collapse or major mid-race fade opens the door for anyone else. Whoever is most on their game definitely has a national record shot.
Top Three Picks: 1. Pierce, 2. Finn, 3. Nerud
Winning Time: 16:31.20, USR

Boys 5,000 (Friday, 7:55 p.m.)
There aren’t going to be any record chases this year, but the 5k should still be a very good competitive race with national class talent. Dallin Farnsworth ID and Dustin Wilson PA are both familiar with the 5k on the track; Farnsworth was 4th in this race last year and Wilson was 5th in the NBON 5k last June. On top of that, they were 11th and 13th, respectively, at Foot Locker Finals last fall. Farnsworth is really on a roll, though, coming off his meet record Simplot 3,200 win. Also, New Yorkers Thomas Awad and Dan Lennon should be solidly in the mix, especially Awad, whose marks have been strong nearly all winter.
Top Three Picks: 1. Farnsworth, 2. Awad, 3. Wilson.
Winning Time: 14:33.70

Edward CheserekJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSRecord-breaking trio: Edward Cheserek, who broke Lukas Verzbicas' 5k HSR is surrounded by collegiate and American record-setters in the same race: Lawi Lalang and Bernard Lagat.
Coverage of the Millrose Games
Sat., Feb. 11, 2012 - The Armory, New York, NY

LINKS: A Special Night for Preps at The Armory, by SteveU
Results | DyeStat Elite | Meet's Own Site | Video Replay
PHOTO GALLERIES:
Preps with Pros - Cheserek breaks 5k record; Ajee #2 all-time in 800
Miles - Samantha Nadel and Zavon Watkins again
4x800 - Garden City girls US#1, B-G Boys US#6
Sprint Relays - St. Anthony's sweeps SMR
====================================

HIGHLIGHTS
  • M-5,000: A NEW HIGH SCHOOL RECORD for St. Benedict's NJ jr Edward Cheserek NJ as he runs 13:57.04 against the elites (8th overall) to break Lukas Verzbicas' one-year-old record.
  • W-800: US#1 and #2 all-time 2:04.13 for Neptune NJ sr Ajee Wilson as she takes 4th against an elite field of eight.
  • G-Mile: 4:46.19 for North Shore NY sr Samantha Nadel, just .08 off her US#1 mark, to defend her Millrose title. Cosby VA sr Megan Moye just outkicks Nadel's teammate, Brianna Nerud (US#7 4:50.12).
  • B-Mile: US#3 4:13.83 for Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins, coming from almost the back in third quarter and kicking home to win. US#6 4:14.68 for Chariho RI sr Mike Marsella in 2nd as he and Watkins repeated their NB Games finishes.
  • G-4x800: US#1 9:00.92 for Garden City NY, #10 all-time, as they lead a total of five teams at 9:15 or better, including US#5 9:10.59 for Strath Haven PA and #6 9:11.16 for Red Bank Catholic NJ.
  • G-SMR: US#1 4:02.62 for St. Anthony's NY, improving their own national lead with a 2:12 anchor by Olicia Williams. US#4 4:09.40 in 2nd for St. John Villa NY.
  • B-4x800: US#6 7:51.83 for Boys & Girls NY, as 8 schools break 8:00. US#1 Christian Brothers NJ is 6th as they hold out some of their top guns.
  • B-4x400: Christian Brothers NJ breaks out with a US#3 3:19.61 to win the Suburban race. Boys & Girls NY, already US#1 at 3:15.12, rolls to the PSAL win in 3:18.83 w/o star Robert Rhodes. Uniondale NY takes the Long Island race in 3:22.22.
  • G-4x400: Medgar Evers NY improves their US#4 to 3:51.46 to beat Benjamin Cardozo NY #5 3:52.37 for PSAL title. Massapequa NY wins the Long Island race in 3:57.17 (with Garden City putting its top runners in the 4x8), and the Suburban title goes to New Rochelle NY in 3:56.44.
  • B-SMR: US#8 3:34.76 for St. Anthony's NY as they complete the boys/girls sweep in the event.
  • W-RW: Edward Little ME sr Abby Dunn is the best of several preps in the USATF Women's Championship, clocking US#1 7:28.36 for 3rd.
  • G-WT: Woodward Acad. GA sr Avana Story takes it with 57-8.5, just off her US#1 58-2.25.
  • G-55: 6.91 for Paramus Catholic NJ sr Myasia Jacobs, close to her US#2 6.87.
  • M-500: 1:03.39 500 for Christopher Columbus NY sr Strymar Livingston, taking 6th vs. the elites, but off form from his 1:01.68 USR from last month.

====================================

PREVIEW: Best Millrose for preps ever has full menu


The 105th Millrose Games, the first in the Armory facility, promises perhaps the best exhibition of top prep talent in its history, with three all-time prep greats in their respective events mixed in with the pros in great opportunities to break records and/or move up the all-time lists. That’s on top of the typically great boys and girls high school mile races and a big schedule of prep relays.

The preps competing with the pros include the following:
  • St. Benedict’s (Newark, N.J.) junior Ed Cheserek, is running with the elites in the 5,000, getting pacing help with hopes of breaking Lukas Verzbicas’ 2011 USR of 14:06.78. Cheserek has already made strong bids for the 2M and 1M prep USRs – following an 8:43.16 deuce (just short of his own #3 all-time 8:42.66 from last March) at the Molloy Stanner Games Jan. 14 with a 4:02.21 last weekend during the Elite Mile (#2 all-time) at the New Balance Games. But this will be the first paced record attempt that Cheserek has contested and, if he sticks with the plan, he has a great chance at the Verzbicas mark. He has to average less than 34 seconds a lap and his best in this event is an outdoor time of 14:02.xx last spring. Ahead of Cheserek, pro Bernard Lagat is trying to retake the American record – Galen Rupp ran 13:11.44 last year to top Lagat’s 13:11.50 from 2010.
  • Christopher Columbus (Bronx, N.Y.) senior Strymar Livingston, will be sprinting with the pros in the 500 with a chance to reset his own 1:01.68 USR. Seemingly perfectly suited for these odd distances only found indoors, Livingston has clearly become the greatest long sprinter ever with his 500 USR and his second 600 USR in two years. Meanwhile, pro Lashawn Merritt is in the field, going for the 1:00.17 world best and American record set back in 1987 (not an official IAAF event). The event is so infrequently contested at this level that there has only been one revision in the all-time top 10 since 1992.
  • Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) senior Ajee Wilson, competing with pros for the third straight weeks in hopes of improving her US#1 2:07.37 and perhaps her indoor PR of 2:06.17 (on this track at New Balance Nationals last March), which is #6 all-time. Her task competitively will be no easier than last week, when she was 6th out of six in the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix 800, despite a US#1, as pros Morgan Uceny, Phoebe Wright, and Maggie Vessey head up the loaded field.

The boys and girls miles are typically well-loaded affairs.
  • Girls Race: Unbeaten North Shore (Glen Head, N.Y.) senior Samantha Nadel has already taken down the track record last month with her US#1 4:46.11, claimed the US Open title with a surprisingly fast 4:47.29 on the tiny Madison Square Garden track, and also stands as US#1 in the 3,000. While the field that will be surely chasing her is a strong group of 4:48-5:00 milers, expect Nadel to set out on her own and only have herself for competition. Though she doesn’t start notorious fast most of the time, she is a confident pace-setter. The rest of the field is headed up by three other sub-4:50 performers from this winter: Bronxville (Bronxville, N.Y.) soph Mary Cain (4:48.96; also has US#1 2:47.29 1k and 4:17 1500 last spring), Friends Academy (Locust Grove, N.Y.) senior Kelsey Margey (4:49.03; 4:43.91 career best outdoors), and Cosby (Midlothian, Va.) senior Megan Moye (4:49.36). Nadel’s teammate Brianna Nerud, runnerup in the US Open with 4:54.65, should not be counted out, either.
  • Boys Race: There is definitely not a heavy favorite in this race, but you certainly have to place Liverpool (Liverpool, N.Y.) senior Zavon Watkins and Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.) senior Ned Willig atop the list of contenders. Watkins has won the New Balance Games mile three weeks ago in 4:14.52, making him the fastest qualifier. He followed that up with a US Open win in a tactical race. That set up a showdown last week at the New Balance Collegiate 1,000 meters with Willig, a fast-rising talent with his own new 4:15.61 PR and a US#1 1:51.25 at 800. The appeared to go 1-2 in this 1k ahead of Alan Webb’s USR, only to get DQ’d due to lane violations and give the win to Ben Malone. Now Watkins and Willig get to go at it again at a mile, where they also have nearly identical 1600 PRs from last spring of 4:11.13 and 4:11.99. And though those two are the favorites, don’t forget about the eight others who have run 4:17 or faster indoors this winter, including Chariho (Wood River Junction, R.I.) senior Mike Marsella – who was 2nd behind Watkins at the New Balance Games and owns the best mile PR in the field overall with his 4:09.09 last spring outdoors.

Other prep individual events
  • 55 Dashes: Paramus Catholic (Paramus, N.J.) senior Myasia Jacobs heads up the girls field with her US#2 6.87 (6.82 career best). Her long resume includes a NBIN 60 dash title last winter and a World Youth Champs silver last summer in the 100. Sayville (West Sayville, N.Y.) junior Chris Belcher is the top boys’ seed at 6.53.
  • Weight Throws: US#2 Averill Park (Averill Park, N.Y.) junior Rudy Winkler, with a best of 76-11 (#12 all-time) leads the boys field, while US#1 Woodward Academy (Atlanta, Ga.) senior Avana Story with a best of 58-2.25 (also #12 all-time) paces the girls.
  • Women’s USATF Nat’l Championship Mile Racewalk: While this is a “senior” USATF championship event, about half of the entrants are preps. Townsend Harris NY junior Ji Won Kang (current US#5 7:13.73 1500) and Auburn ME sr Abby Dunn (US#3 7:41.22 mile) look like the top contenders.

Prep Relays
  • Boys: The top 4x800 and 4x400 seeds will be challenged to top their New Balance Collegiate fireworks. Christian Brothers (Lincroft, N.J.) is the heavy favorite in the Metropolitan 4x800 after their US#1 7:41.53 last weekend (#2 all-time), while Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.) has the same status in the PSAL 4x400 after their nation-leading 3:15.12 made them #4 all-time. Long Island and Suburban 4x400 crowns will also be awarded. New this year is the SuperRunners CHSAA Sprint Medley, with St. Anthony’s NY the favorite.
  • Girls: In the 4x400s, US#2 Garden City NY (US#2 3:50.03) is the Long Island fave, while Medgar Evers NY (US#4 3:54.46) is the PSAL top seed. The SuperRunners Metro 4x800 battle should come down to US#2 St. Dominic’s NJ and #3 Lenape NJ, while US#1 St. Anthony’s NY is the clear pick in the Joe Fox Memorial CHSAA Sprint Medley.

Full fields:
BOYS


55-meter Dash
1 Timoy, Malcolm Snyder 6.72
2 Gooden, Brandon John Bowne 6.63
3 Jackson, Mark Longwood 6.59
4 Belcher, Christopher Sayville 6.53
5 Gordon, Wayne Sweet Home 6.58
6 Dixon, Danito Sheepshead 6.61
7 Campbell, Kareem Mt Vernon 6.64
8 Spooner, Gabe Xavier 6.77

Larry Byrne New Balance Mile
1 Watkins, Zavon Liverpool, NY 4:14.52
2 Marsella, Mike Chariho, RI 4:15.27
3 Willig, Ned Great Valley, PA 4:15.61
4 Delago, Christian Shaker, NY 4:16.00
5 Price, Everett New Providence, NJ 4:16.22
6 Surkont, Konrad Stuyvessant, NY 4:16.31
7 Lewandowski, Stephen Mountain Lakes, NJ 4:16.66
8 McIe, Adam Brewster, NY 4:17.10
9 Holt, Eric Carmel, NY 4:17.42
10 Gorman, Tim CBA, NJ 4:17.67
11 Napolitano, Rob Red Bank Catholic, NJ 4:19.67
12 Rog, Connor Fairfield Prep, CT 4:20.08

PSAL 4x400-meter Relay
1 South Shore, NY 3:28.15
1) Candio, Alex 2) Lawremce, Kevin
3) Lewis, Christopher 4) Morency, Kevin
2 DeWitt Clinton, NY 3:26.91
1) Asante, Godfrey 2) Beckford, Rudje
3) Hudson, Montel 4) Obeng-Agyapong, Jeremiah
3 Medgar Evers, NY 3:26.80
1) Ali, Roger 2) Daniels, Alex
3) Davis, Delroy 4) Merchant, Jenoy
4 Samuel J. Tilden, NY 3:25.10
1) Applewhite, Kwasi 2) Charles, Dwayne
3) Europe, Corwin 4) Ventour, Justin
5 Boys & Girls, NY 3:19.90
1) Grant, Javaun 2) Johnson, Joel
3) Renwick, Curtly 4) Rose, Richard
6 Harry S Truman, NY 3:25.05
1) Cherry, Shane 2) Hall, Michael
3) Mathis, Kevin 4) Tomlinson, Jason

Long Island 4x400-meter Relay
2 Massapequa 3:30.87
1) Caraciolo, Joe 2) Deluna, Danny
3) Maione, Andrew 4) Poole, Brian
3 Elmont, NY 3:30.50
1) Aristide, Calvin 2) Atkins, Brandon
3) Barker, Chad 4) Obadare, Ayomiede
4 Port Jefferson, NY 3:29.20
1) Conte, Cole 2) Keresztes, Andrew
3) Neiman, Benjamin 4) Walsh, Dennis
5 Uniondale, NY 3:23.99
1) Armour, Chris 2) Chardonette, Nyder
3) Goodwin, Tresean 4) Ingram, Derrick
6 Freeport, NY 3:28.68
1) DeVore, Tremanie 2) Grant, Justin
3) Greenwood, Jonathan 4) Jenkins, Caleb

Suburban 4x400-meter Relay
1 New Rochelle, NY 3:30.94
1) Bajulaiye, Temi 2) Clarke, Jordan
3) Lawrence, Aaron 4) Wheeler, Roland
2 Pearl River, NY 3:26.40
1) Bateman, Brenden 2) Bonaro, Tom
3) Brennan, Kieran 4) Lueders, Hans
3 Mount Vernon, NY 3:25.02
1) Austin, Raheem 2) Gayle, Steven
3) Samuels, Chevaun 4) Taylor, Donnell Avery
4 Union Catholic, NJ 3:23.76
1) Costello, Darryl 2) DeAngelis, Mike
3) Eke, Allen 4) Jimerson, Jordan
5 Newburgh Free Academy, NY 3:20.27
1) McAllister, Xavier 2) Moore, Terrel
3) Valentine, Isaiah 4) Wimboly, Shaquille
6 Christian Brothers, NJ 3:21.52
1) Foster, Theo 2) Mangini, Clark
3) McDermott, Zack 4) Rodio, Matt

Metropolitan 4x800-meter Relay
1 Boys & Girls, NY 7:52.45
1) Rhodes, Robert 2) Rose, Richard
3) Wickham, Nebroth 4) Williams, Darryl
2 Christian Brothers, NJ 7:56.53
1) Kelly, George 2) Lippert, Conrad
3) McClemens, Mike 4) Olsen, Kevin
3 Colonie, NY 7:56.65
1) Holmes, Jon 2) Johnson, Jacob
3) Luizzi, Matt 4) Sainato, Giancarlos
4 Arlington, NY 'A' 7:57.44
1) Hanson, Sibby 2) Koenitzer, Chris
3) Lotocky, Krystopher 4) Merenda, Eddie
5 Collegiate, NY 'A' 7:58.42
1) Garcia, Will 2) McDonald, Alex
3) McDuffie, Will 4) Pompilj, Marco
6 Strath Haven, PA 'A' 8:02.96
1) Butera, Dylan 2) Huemmler, Jack
3) Seelaus, Jeff 4) Stewart, Dan
7 Bronxville, NY 'A' 8:03.71
1) Dennen, John 2) Flannery, Dayton
3) Flannery, Johnny 4) Harrison, James
8 Shaker, NY 'A' 8:04.60
1) Hausamann, Ethan 2) Libruk, Mike
3) Morgan, Max 4) Phillips, Dan
9 Bellport, NY 'A' 8:07.06
1) Correa, Travis 2) McGlynn, Ryan
3) Palafox, Derek 4) Santana, Brandon
10 Bronx Science, NY 'A' 8:07.28
1) Berkmans, Pier 2) Destefano, John
3) Ledger, Joe 4) Yohanan, John
11 Pawling, NY 'A' 8:08.50
1) Hunter, Kevin 2) Konchan, Mike
3) Souter, Colin 4) Souter, Taylor
12 Pleasantville, NJ 'A' 8:03.77
1) Arias, Dagoberto 2) Clark, Isaac
3) Clark, Jacob 4) Narinensingh, Radcliffe

SuperRunners CHSAA Sprint Medley Relay
1 Bishop Ford, NY 3:40.96
1) Lopez, Bryan 2) Messam, Chad
3) Mitchell, Devon 4) Rocks, Devin
2 Xavier, NY 3:38.73
1) Arvanitis, Phil 2) Camacho, Isidro
3) DeNiro, Dominic 4) Spooner, Gabe
3 Fordham Prep, NY 3:38.60
1) Crossdale, Malik 2) Graziosa, Giovanni
3) Keefer, Lucas 4) Kennelly, Dennis
4 Kellenberg Memorial, NY 3:38.55
1) Capozzoli, Tyler 2) Evelyn, Enoch
3) Maulo, Joseph 4) McGee, Raul
5 St. Anthony's, NY 3:36.35
1) Adegbite, Adekola 2) Graw, Daniel
3) Kreider, Kevin 4) Ridley, Stanton
6 St. John the Baptist, NY 3:37.11
1) DuPlessis, Thomas 2) Ferguson, Sean
3) Rowan, Pat 4) Selle, John

Weight Throw
1 Barnett, Donte NY 43-08.00
2 Walton, Blake NY 54-04.00
3 Pensa, Chris NY 50-09.00
4 Wilson, Tim NY 50-11.00
5 Gallagher, Keith NY 51-02.00
6 Rosario, Angel NY 58-08.00
7 Rhodes, Bryan NY 64-04.00
8 Winkler, Rudy NY 74-04.00

GIRLS

55-meter Dash
1 Shanus, Julie Rye Country 7.41
2 Rogers, Robbi Mt Vernon 7.28
3 Hannon, Valenica Elmont 7.19
4 Jacobs, Myasia Paramas Catholic 6.98
5 Philson, Lateisha Cardozo 7.12
6 Smith, Jordan Paramas Catholic 7.19
7 Yarde, Tanaya Mt Vernon 7.29
8 Marcus, Jalilissa St. Edmunds 7.48

New Balance Mile
1 Nadel, Samantha North Shore, NY 4:46.11
3 Cain, Mary Bronxville, NY 4:48.98
3 Margey, Kelsey Friends Academy, NY 4:49.03
4 Moye, Megan Cosby, VA 4:49.36
5 Paul, Rachel Sachem East, NY 4:52.95
6 Chase, Sophie Lake Braddock, VA 4:55.79
7 Batzel, Audrey Ocean Lakes, VA 4:58.06
8 Nerud, Brianna North Shore, NY 4:58.45
9 Gerlach, Tori Pennridge, PA 4:58.67
10 Sargent, Sara Pennsbury, PA 4:59.07
11 Panisse, Alexis Benjamin Cardozo, NY 5:00.87
12 Seykora, Maria Notre Dame, PA 5:01.09

PSAL 4x400-meter Relay
1 Campus Magnet, NY 4:04.92
1) General, Thea 2) Green, Monique
3) Lindor, Danielle 4) Stobbs, Samiesha
2 Benjamin Banneker, NY 4:04.03
1) Chestnut, Bryanna 2) Cummings, Breanna
3) Harrison, Khadejah 4) Meadows, Nzinga
3 Port Richmond, NY 4:01.07
1) Delacruz, Amanda 2) Doway, Alison
3) Humes, Shi-Anne 4) Wilson-Jones, Yazmin
4 DeWitt Clinton, NY 4:00.11
1) Adams, Britttney 2) Lambert, Katrina
3) Tidball, Kianna 4) Wright, Marlena
5 Medgar Evers, NY 3:54.46
1) Baird, Kadecia 2) Cameron, Janai
3) Tasher, Ashley 4) Thompson-Charles, Paige
6 Benjamin Cardozo, NY 3:56.61
1) Anderson, Akayla 2) Panisse, Alexis
3) Philson, Lateisha 4) Southerland, Sabrina

Long Island 4x400-meter Relay
1 Bayport Blue-Point, NY 4:08.74
1) Dooley, Courtney 2) Hasher, Casey
3) Triani, Sami 4) Walker, Bailey
2 Brentwood, NY 4:04.94
1) Reid, Brianna 2) Richardson, Bionca
3) Richardson, Brittany 4) Smith, Roslyn
3 Massapequa, NY 4:00.78
1) Bourgal, Andrea 2) McBrien, Shannon
3) Sweeney, Heather 4) Yevoli, Kristen
4 Bay Shore, NY 3:59.97
1) Anderson, Jacqueline 2) Andrade, Cesia
3) Gelibert, Jessica 4) Rowe, Danielle
5 Uniondale, NY 3:58.84
1) Linton, Stephanie 2) Powell, Adrianna
3) Roberts, Kadesha 4) Webley, Brittany
6 Garden City, NY 3:59.74
1) Jaeger, Laura 2) Lawkins, Kelly
3) Punturo, Kelly 4) Yeboah-Kodie, Alexis

Suburban 4x400-meter Relay
1 Washingtonville, NY 4:05.43
1) Connors, Kerry 2) Hehir, Lauren
3) O'Neill, Alayna 4) Robinson, Raheema
2 Weequahic, NJ 4:04.28
1) Cooper, Saborrah 2) Frett, Shenique
3) Jones, Jasmine 4) Uhunwangho, Amenza
3 Winslow Twp, NJ 4:03.79
1) Cross, DeAnn 2) McNeil, Stey’ce
3) Oguledo, Christine 4) Robinson, Torie
4 New Rochelle, NY 4:01.56
1) Donaldson, Alicia 2) Marshall, Selena
3) Stevens, Deajah 4) Wiggins, Ashley
5 Suffern, NY 3:59.75
1) Adler, Sara 2) Shedler, Sara
3) Solan, Imani 4) Theard, Soraya
6 Mount Vernon, NY 4:00.14
1) Cameron, Shanice 2) Harney, Lexus
3) Rogers, Robbi 4) Yarde, Tanaya

SuperRunners Metropolitan 4x800-meter Relay
1 Mt. St. Dominic, NJ 9:09.69
1) Corbosiero, Amanda 2) Fields, Ashlynn
3) McCurdy, Kathleen 4) O'Driscoll, Kelsey
2 Garden City, NY 9:21.62
1) Gallagher, Emma 2) Hennig, Taylor
3) O'Neill, Emily 4) O'Neill, Katie
3 Red Bank Catholic, NJ 9:21.71
1) Bellaran, Lindsey 2) Dooley, Mary Kate
3) Marzano, Liana 4) McMullin, Meghan
4 Strath Haven, PA 9:21.84
1) Grossman, Hannah 2) Irons, Bri
3) Miller, Kristen 4) Wilson, Allie
5 Holy Names, NY 9:22.31
1) Close, Kaitlin 2) Maloy, Catherine
3) Scott, Kaylee 4) Triller, Leah
6 Lenape, NJ 9:23.71
1) Duffey, Emmy 2) McGee, Emily
3) Ocasio, Natalia 4) Restivo, Amanda
7 West Potomac, VA 9:26.50
1) Boyle, Colleen 2) Lescher, Dale
3) Passacantando, Sophia 4) Underwood, Sarah Jane
8 St. Anthony's, NY 9:27.55
1) Fontana, Lauren 2) Mitchell, Taylor
3) Russ, Sloane 4) Worth, Delaney
9 Colonie, NY 9:30.20
1) Kaminski, Kirsten 2) Malecki, Jackie
3) Schillaci, Kaitie 4) Shannen, Kerin
10 Bronxville, NY 9:30.26
1) Campbell, Courtney 2) Hoffer, Emilie
3) Phillips, Amelia 4) Rizzo, Meredith
14 Pearl River, NY 9:34.50
1) 1363 Hayes, Kelly 2) 1364 Kohlbrenner, Maria
3) 1365 McMorrow, Ceili 4) 1362 Shine, Molly
11 Morris Hills, NJ 9:38.09
1) Clyne, Ailis 2) Polanco, Jennifer
3) Polimeni, Krissa 4) Thompson, Ulana
12 Boys and Girls, NY 9:45.60
1) Diarra, Sally 2) Singh, Omawattie
3) Sterrett, Jhanee 4) Wickham, Carol
13 Mamaroneck, NY 9:46.60
1) Banks, Anima 2) Devore, Katie
3) Paras, Paulina 4) Rauls, Leonie

Joe Fox Memorial CHSAA Sprint Medley Relay
1 St. John the Baptist, NY 4:27.97
1) Hollomon, Jasmind 2) McLeod, Krystal
3) Penn, Chelea 4) Rivera, Lauren
2 Archbishop Molloy, NY 4:21.50
1) Morrison, Niamani 2) Salas-Ali, Tiana
3) Woods, Kathleen 4) Woods, Mary Ellen
3 Holy Trinity, NY 4:19.84
1) Bartolo, Marrianna 2) Brown, Caroline
3) Luebke, Rachel 4) Sandowski, Amanda
4 Kellenberg Memorial, NY 4:19.44
1) Belcher, Jasmin 2) Belot, Odrine
3) Conroy, Ashlin 4) Montgomery, Carly
5 St. Anthony's, NY 4:06.08
1) Chung, Chynna-Monica 2) Fielder, Megan
3) June, Melissa 4) Williams, Olicia
6 St. John Villa, NY 4:13.12
1) Claudio, Dominique 2) Claudio, Mariah
3) Simon, Alexandra 4) Taddoni, Kristi

Weight Throw
1 Cooper, Monae NY 35-05.50
2 Bishop, Sochima NY 36-04.00
3 Furman, Heidi NY 39-11.00
4 Brown, Briyah NY 40-09.00
5 Rodriquez, Danely NY 41-10.00
6 Collins, Jordan NY 42-01.00
7 Borriello, Danielle NY 42-04.00
8 Darby, Dominique NY 47-01.00
9 Story, Avana GA 55-11.00

=====================================

SCHEDULE

Time Order Event
9 am Millrose Collegiate Invitational
4 pm 1 Women's Club Championship Distance Medley Relay
4:15 pm 2 Men's Club Championship Distance Medley Relay
4:28 pm 3 Women's Club Championship Sprint Medley Relay
4:37 pm 4 Women's USATF National Championship Mile Walk
4:47 pm 5 Long Island High School Boys' 4x400-meter Relay
4:54 pm 6 Joe Fox Memorial CHSAA Girls' Sprint Medley Relay
5:01 pm 7 Long Island High School Girls' 4x400-meter Relay
5:08 pm 8 Suburban High School Girls' 4x400-meter Relay
5:15 pm 9 SuperRunners Metropolitan HS Girls' 4x800-meter Relay

5:27 pm 10 NYRR Youth Girls' 4x200-meter Relay
5:32 pm 11 NYAC Youth Boys' 4x200-meter Relay
5:37 pm 12 Metropolitan High School Boys' 4x800-meter Relay
5:49 pm 13 Masters Women's 4x400-meter Relay
5:59 pm 14 Masters Men's 4x400-meter Relay
6:06 pm 15 Susan Rudin USATF National Championship Men's Mile Walk
6:15 pm 16 Metropolitan College Men's 4x400-meter Relay
6:22 pm 17 NYRR Fastest Kid on the Block
6:27 pm 18 Suburban High School Boys' 4x400-meter Relay
6:34 pm 19 Men's Club Championship 4x200-meter Relay
6:40 pm 20 Gotham Cup Metropolitan College Women's 4x400-meter Relay
6:47 pm 21 Men's Club Championship Sprint Medley Relay
6:55 pm 22 Women's 60-meter Hurdles
7 pm 23 Men's 60-meter Dash
7:05 pm Opening Ceremony
7:15 pm 24 HBCU Men's 4x400-meter Relay
7:21 pm 25 NYAC Women's Club Championship 4x200-meter Relay
7:26 pm 26 John Thomas Men's High Jump
7:30 pm 27 PSAL Boys' 4x400-meter Relay
7:40 pm 28 Byron Dyce College Men's Distance Medley Relay
7:55 pm 29 Fred Schmertz Women's Pole Vault
8 pm 30 NYRR Wanamaker Women's Metric Mile
8:10 pm 31 Mel Sheppard Men's 500-meter Dash
8:20 pm 32 New Balance Men's 5,000-meter Run

8:35 pm 33 Women's Long Jump
8:37 pm 34 Howard Schmertz Women's 400-meter Dash
8:42 pm 35 New Balance High School Girls' Mile
8:52 pm 36 High School Boys' 55-meter Dash
8:57 pm 37 High School Girls' 55-meter Dash

9:02 pm 38 Mushin Men's 60-meter Hurdles
9:09 pm 39 Women’s 60-meter Dash
9:14 pm 40 Larry Byrne New Balance Boys' High School Mile
9:21 pm 41 PSAL Girls' 4x400-meter Relay

9:28 pm 42 Women's 800-meter Run
9:35 pm 43 SuperRunners CHSAA Boys' Sprint Medley Relay
9:49 pm 44 NYRR Wanamaker Mile
Haley PierceJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSHaley Pierce wins the New Balance Boston Indoor Grand Prix girls junior mile.


NG Indoor GP Meet Index



Although they were competing in races that unfolded quite differently, Haley Pierce and Craig Engels both used strong final kicks to collect junior mile victories at Saturday’s New Balance Indoor Grand Prix at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston.

For Pierce – the highly decorated Tatnall (Wilmington, Del.) senior who won the Penn Relays 3k last spring and the Great American XC Festival last fall – it was a matter of waiting patiently and hopefully in front of a strung-out group of followers until mid-race leader Cayla Hatton finally faded and she could pass her with 200 meters remaining to win with a US#2 4:48.59. On the other hand, Engels – a late-blooming, fast rising senior from Ronald Reagan (Pfafftown, N.C.) – was part of a big lead pack that produced 3-4 lead changes before his own decisive move with 300 left resulted in a US#3 4:13.70 triumph.

The miles highlighted five events that included preps during the otherwise professional USATF affair before a packed house. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) senior 800 megastar Ajee Wilson battled the pros for the second straight week in her specialty and while she placed 6th out of six runners, she improved her US#1 to 2:07.37, just over a second off her indoor PR that also led the nation last winter.

Then the meet featured two prep relays that were packaged as regional battles between New York and New England, with five schools from each area invited to compete as a team and be scored – cross-country style – against the other. The girls 4x400 saw the Villabears TC (St. John Villa, Staten Island, N.Y.) roll to a 3:57.88 win, but the two regions of squads fight to an 18-18 tie (four squads scored). The boys 4x800, however, saw New York not only feature the winning quartet of Firebird TC (Kellenberg, Uniondale, N.Y.) in 7:55.67, but pull away to the overall team win.

Girls Mile: Pierce’s Patience

It looked like there would be at least four serious contenders for the girls title and, for quite a while, those named contenders – Pierce, Cosby (Midlothian, Va.) senior Megan Moye, Friends Academy (Locust Valley, N.Y.) senior Kelsey Margey and Ravenscroft (Raleigh, N.C.) junior Wesley Frazier – pushed lap after lap in single file. However, another girl who few knew about coming in – the aforementioned Hatton – was 30-40 meters ahead of them, first pushing, then hanging on.

That scenario evolved because no one wanted to really take charge during a very pedestrian first lap (38+ seconds) and Hatton, a Phillips Academy Andover (Andover, Mass) senior, decided she wanted none of that. “I was really surprised it went out that slow,” she said. “I wanted to get out of the pack and run my race.”

Hatton, whose her 1500 PR is 4:38, shot out from the group over the next circuit, hitting just over 34 seconds for a 72 first quarter split. She gained three seconds on Pierce and the rest and there was no turning back after that. “I probably overcompensated a little bit,” she admitted.

The move was dramatic enough and, not knowing Hatton, the other contenders settled for a steady push that would maintain a reasonable distance and inch back toward the surprise leader. “I knew we started out slow and needed to pick it up,” said Pierce. “I thought she would come back and I was able to stay confident.”

Hatton passed halfway at 2:23, with an even faster 400, and slowing a tad through three-quarters at 3:37. It still wasn’t clear she was catchable, but finally with 300 to go she really started having to go to her arms and her form began to tighten. Pierce picked up momentum and – having pulled away somewhat from Moye, Margey and Frazier – passed Hatton just before the bell. Her last 200 meters was 33.35. Hatton would have enough left to hold on to second in 4:51.37, while Frazier’s trademark kick (33.14) enabled her to snare Moye and Margey before the tape for 3rd in 4:52.18.

It was a fine win for Pierce, even if not quite the resounding stunner her Penn Relays 3k triumph was last April. But what his concerning the Georgetown signee the most is getting and staying healthy for national championships and other big races ahead. “The last few weeks have been the best I’ve felt since this started,” Pierce said, referring to a nagging foot injury she’s been battling since last summer. “The doctor I have now has really helped.” She had taken a couple of weeks off after leading Tatnall to 3rd at NXN in December with her individual runner-up finish (“more of a mental break than anything”), but was still was experiencing some pain until taking a new direction.

Pierce seems at least as interested in helping her squad to relay victories as any individual glory. “We really want it now,” she said with determination upon being reminded of last spring at NBON, when her struggles helped prevent Tatnall from going after a title in the 4x1 Mile. If she stays healthy, an opportunity for such a feat is just five weeks away at NBIN.


Craig EnglesJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSCraig Engles wins the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix junior boys mile.


Boys Mile: Engels Arrives

Among a field of milers light on championship or major invitational experience, it took someone zeroed in on and confident in a winning strategy. In the junior boys mile Saturday, Craig Engels was that guy.

Though the pace was reasonable enough – 65-2:09 for the first half - the field was toiling along, rudderless, until the sixth lap. Then 2011 junior mile runner-up Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.) senior Thomas Awad – the only runner in the field who had really raced at this level before – made his bid. “I wanted to make one big move,” he would say afterward. “It worked at Stanner.”

Indeed, Awad had run 4:15.67 at Stanner, which was the best coming in of the field. The contenders and pretenders began to separate, with Piscataway (Piscataway, N.J.) senior Tim Ball, Cary Academy (Raleigh, N.C.) senior Thomas Graham, and Engels giving serious chase. Marshfield (Marshfield, Mass.) senior Joel Hubbard, with a recent 4:13 DMR 1600 leg to his name and who fronted the field early with Ball, faded back.

Awad kept pushing and towed the chase trio past the three-quarter mark in 3:12. But halfway through the penultimate lap, Engels struck. The other contenders lifted and began to sprint, too, but no one could match Engels’ 29.99 7th lap. Awad didn’t have another gear and neither did the others as the Ronald Reagan senior maintained on the last circuit. The one who was able to do something was Hubbard, who was able to dig down and rally from 6th to 2nd, closing in 29.28. Awad was also passed by Graham and Ball dropped to 6th.

So it was Engels 4:13.70, Hubbard 4:14.35, Graham 4:14.75, Awad 4:14.85, Hubbard’s teammate Kevin Thomas 4:15.15, and Ball 4:15.34.

Said Awad afterward, “I kept pushing (after his big move with 600 left), but Craig made a big counter-move.”

Engels, meanwhile, had the look of someone dazzled by what he may have imagined to be a far-fetched plan having come true. Not that Engels didn’t have a great chance to win, but until you do it the first time on the big stage, you don’t necessarily know it’s possible. “I didn’t expect to run this fast,” he said. “The pace felt fairly hard, but I love kicking.

Engels said a 2:32 1k as part of a season-opening double, which was “not all out,” gave him a lot of confidence. After that, it was following the plan. “Coach (Chris Catton) told me to get in position with 600 to go and make my move during the lap after that. That’s what I did … It was all Coach Catton.”

While Engels is now in the elite group with a great chance to win an indoor championship, he’s most concerned with races closer to home. “I want to try and break the state 1600 record and help our team win state.”

NB Boston Indoor GP: Haley Pierce, Craig Engels take Junior Miles

February, 4, 2012
2/04/12
1:37
PM ET
Pierce and EnglesJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSHaley Pierce DE and Craig Engles NC captured the girls and boys junior miles in Boston Saturday.
Coverage of the 2012 New Balance Boston Indoor Grand Prix
Sat., Feb. 4, 2012 - Reggie Lewis Center, Boston MA

LINKS: Meet's Own Page | LIVE RESULTS
PHOTO GALLERY: Haley Pierce, Craig Engels rally to win miles
PHOTO GALLERY: St. John Villa girls, Kellenburg boys take relay trophies back to New York
Finishing Kicks Win for Pierce, Engels - Story by SteveU

Watch the meet on ESPN2: Sun, Feb. 5, 2:00-4:00 PM

HIGHLIGHTS
  • Girls Jr Mile: Tatnall DE sr Haley Pierce took over with one lap to go for a US#2 4:48.59 victory, overtaking surprising leader Cayla Hatton (Phillips Acad. MA sr). Hatton had exploded into the lead after a slow first 200 and held it until the last lap, finishing 2nd in US#7 4:51.37. Ravenscroft NC jr Wesley Frazier kicked past two others for 3rd in US#8 4:52.18.
  • Boys Jr Mile: Ronald Reagan NC sr Craig Engels snatched the lead with 300 left and held on to win in US#3 4:13.70, with Marshfield MA sr Joel Hubbard kicking in the final 50 to 2nd in US#4 4:14.35. He was followed by Cary Acad. NC sr Thomas Graham US#6 4:14.75 and 2011 runner-up Chaminade NY sr Thomas Awad US#7 4:14.85.
  • Elite Women's 800: Neptune NJ sr Ajee Wilson improved her US#1 to 2:07.37 in taking 6th against the pros.
  • Girls 4x400: The Villa Bears TC (St. John Villa NY) won in a runaway with 3:57.88. They came in ranked US#6 with 3:55.81. The team score between the New York and New England teams was tied at 18 (XC-style scoring).
  • Boys 4x800: 5 teams broke 8:00, but at the front it was Firebird TC (Kellenberg NY) nipping Titan TC, 7:55.67 to 7:55.86. New York scored 18 to New England's 24 and won overall, 36-42.

==============================

MILE PREVIEWS

Girls Mile: Don’t be surprised if the US#1 for this event goes down by the end of the night even though national leader Samantha Nadel (4:46.11) isn’t in the race. The top four contenders in this 12-girl field are an intriguing mix of girls running their first major individual race of the season vs. active participants in the busy East Coast circuit:
  • Ravenscroft NC jr Wesley Frazier: Having had more than her share of ups and downs, Frazier will be perhaps the most intriguing to watch here. Similar to 2010-11, Frazier has come off a disappointing XC season with promising track results. Last spring, those promising track results evolved all the way to an amazing triple at New Balance Outdoor, where she won the 5k and mile, and was 3rd with a PR in the 2M. Then this past November, she missed making what would have been her 3rd straight Foot Locker Finals. In January, however, she’s hit 1600s of 5:00.07 and 4:54.60 with little competition, showing she might be getting back to top form.
  • Tatnall DE sr Haley Pierce: The last time Frazier and Pierce met on the track, Frazier was winning the NBON 5k while pre-race fave Pierce was struggling home 7th. This past fall, while she had some ups and downs, Pierce finished the campaign off with a sterling 2nd at NXN Finals. This winter has been light so far, with the highlight being a 4:48 DMR carry and 9:40.46 3k at Yale. She has a 4:41.19 1600 PR outdoors.
  • Cosby VA sr Megan Moye: After running a 4:48.21 1600 outdoors as a junior and then making FL Finals last fall, Moye has continued to progress indoors, blazing a 4:49.36 mile in taking 2nd behind Laura Leff at the New Balance Games (qualifying for Millrose), then ripping a US#5 2:49.76 1k at Virginia Tech last weekend. Don’t be surprised if she takes a few more seconds off her PR here and contends for the win.
  • Friends Acad. NY sr Kelsey Margey: With her Millrose Trials victory, Margey stands US#4 with a 4:49.03 and should be right in the mix. She owns the best mile PR in the field with her 4:43.91 outdoors from 2010. Already she’s running better than she was last winter, so don’t be shocked if she emerges in the front of this fine group.

If you’re looking for a darkhorse in the field, consider Northwest Catholic CT sr Sarah Gillespie, who has “only” run 4:59.06 for a mile this winter, but hit 4:49.89 for 1600 last spring. Pierce’s Tatnall teammate Reagan Anderson is another to watch with sub-4:50 potential.

Boys Mile: A great opportunity presents itself for someone to rise up and get their first major invitational mile victory. Here are four who could be that someone:
  • Ronald Reagan NC sr Craig Engels: The fast-rising former soccer player started out his season with a 2:32.04/4:19.24 1k/1600 double two weeks ago. Last spring his 1600 best was 4:15.28, then in the fall he was 20th at Foot Locker South after taking 3rd at 4A state. In a 3200 track race in November before FL South, he ran 9:02.
  • Chaminade NY sr Thomas Awad: The top returnee from either mile here last year, Awad was a surprising 2nd in the 2011 race. The Molloy Stanner winner at US#7 4:15.67, he also owns a Hispanic Games 2M win at US#2 9:10.97. He was “only” 5th at the US Open, but could bounce back here.
  • Marshfield MA sr Joel Hubbard: A Foot Locker Finalist last fall, Hubbard has a 4:14.52 1600 best from last spring. His indoor has been low-key so far, but he did have a 4:13 1600 leg on his team’s winning DMR at Yale. Would love to give the host state a victory.
  • Piscataway NJ sr Tim Ball: Outside of FL champ Ed Cheserek, Ball was the man last fall in Jersey, winning the Meet of Champs and also having a great race at Eastern States. He’s taken a nice slow start to indoors, debuting with 4:18.60 and 9:36.97 for 16/32 last weekend.

===========================
PREP START LISTS (updated 2/4)
Note: Neptune NJ sr Ajee Wilson is in the elite 800.

GIRLS' JUNIOR MILE
1 FRAZIER WESLEY USA
2 GILLESPIE SARAH USA
3 ANDERSON REAGAN USA
4 KEATING MOLLY USA
5 MOYE MEGAN USA
6 CROWE MARIKA USA
7 GRANGER MADISON USA
8 MARGEY KELSEY USA
9 PIERCE HALEY USA
10 HATTON CAYLA USA
11 BLACKMAN CAMILLE USA
12 GOMPERS ANNIKA USA

BOYS' JUNIOR MILE
1 HUBBARD JOEL USA
2 THOMAS KEVIN USA
3 ROBERTSON STEPHEN USA
4 TARANTO DAVID USA
5 O'DONNELL MICHAEL USA
6 AWAD TOM USA
7 ENGELS CRAIG USA
8 LENNON DAN USA
9 GRAHAM THOMAS USA
10 BALL TIM USA
11 MADDEN THOMAS USA
12 ALLEN CHRIS USA

GIRLS' 4x400M RELAY
1 VILLA BEARS TC
2 SOUTH SHORE TC
3 MARL LOUIS TC
4 MANSFIELD TC
5 ST. A'S TC
6 AB TC
7 SJB ELITE TC
8 WEYMOUTH YOUTH TC
9 STANNERS TC
10 STATEN ISLAND GATORS TC

BOYS' 4X800M RELAY
1 FIREBIRD TC
2 LOWELL TC
3 SJB ELITE TC
4 TITANS TC
5 KNIGHTS TC
6 ST. JOHN'S TC
7 ST. A'S TC
8 ACTON BOXBORO TC
9 FIDELIS TC
10 BROOKLINE TC
11 BRONX RAMS TC
12 WARRIOR TC

ELITE START LISTS

LANE/POS ATHLETE NAT.
MEN'S 400 METERS
1 DUTCH JOHNNY USA
2 TINSLEY MICHAEL USA
3 HENRY TABARIE ISV
4 QUOW RENNY TRI
5 JAMES KIRANI GRN
6 SCOTT JOSH USA

MEN'S MILE
1 BOYLAN-PETT LIAM USA
2 NOVAK ROBERT USA
3 MILNE TAYLOR CAN
4 LEGESSE HENOK ETH
5 O'LIONAIRD CIARAN IRL
6 BREWER JAMES GBR
7 BROWN RUSSELL USA
8 RUPP GALEN USA
9 FARAH MO GBR
10 SCHERER MATTHEW USA

MEN'S 3000 METERS
1 DRAPER MARK GBR
2 TYNER JUSTIN USA
3 BRUCE BEN USA
4 HEATH GARRETT USA
5 GEBRHIWET HAGOS ETH
6 NDIKU CALEB KEN
7 LEVINS CAM CAN
8 BADDELEY ANDY GBR
9 KIPLAGAT SILAS KEN
10 CENTROWITZ MATTHEW USA
11 GEBREMESKEL DEJEN ETH
12 LAGAT HARON KEN

MEN'S 60 HURDLES
1 BERGER DOMINIC USA
2 OSAGHAE OMO USA
3 AKINS TY USA
4 OLIVER DAVID USA
5 MERRITT ARIES USA
6 WILSON RYAN USA
7 PORTER JEFF USA
8 FOURIE LEHANN RSA

MEN'S SHOT PUT
1 CHANG MING-HUANG TPE
2 MARTIN CORY USA
3 NELSON ADAM USA

WOMEN'S 60 METERS
1 MADISON TIANNA USA
2 BAILEY ALEEN JAM
3 ASUMNU GLORIA NGR
4 WILLIAMS LAURYN USA
5 AHOURE MURIELLE IVC
6 SOLOMON SHALONDA USA
7 BROOKINS LAKYA USA
8 ANDERSON ALEXANDRIA USA

WOMEN'S 300 METERS
3 DORR FAWN USA
4 CHANEY JASMIN USA
5 KNIGHT BIANCA USA
6 TROTTER DEEDEE USA

WOMEN'S 800 METERS
1 MOORE ERICA USA
2 SIFUENTES NICOLE CAN
3 WILSON AJEE USA
4 MAGISO FANTU ETH
5 VESSEY MAGGIE USA
6A THOMAS LATAVIA USA
6B CHARNIGO STEPHANIE USA

WOMEN'S 1000 METERS
1 INFELD MAGGIE USA
2 THOMAS CHARLENE GBR
3 PIERCE ANNA USA
4 WRIGHT PHOEBE USA
5 UCENY MORGAN USA
6 CHARNIGO STEPHANIE USA

WOMEN'S 3000M
1 HILALI SIHAM MAR
2 GEBRESLASE GOTYTOM ETH
3 WRIGHT MEGAN CAN
4 HALL SARA USA
5 LAKHOUAD BTISSAM MAR
6 MALOY LIZ USA
7 ROWBURY SHANNON USA
8 DEFAR MESERET ETH
9 SIMPSON JENNY USA
10 HYMAN MARDREA JAM

WOMEN'S 2 MILE
1 HIGGINSON ASHLEY USA
2 MUNCAN MARINA SRB
3 GARCIA STEPHANIE USA
4 KOONS FRANCES USA
5 KOINI ATHENA GRE
6 ARESON JACKIE USA
7 DICRESCENZO DELILAH USA
8 BIZZARRI ANGELA USA
9 DIBABA TIRUNESH ETH
10 BECKWITH MOLLY USA

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1 KEPPLER JANICE USA
2 SCHWARTZ JILLIAN ISR
3 JANSON LACY USA
4 HOLLIDAY BECKY USA
5 HUTSON KYLIE USA
6 SUHR JENN USA

MEN'S MASTERS MILE
1 BOTTOMLEY PETE USA
2 CAKOUROS JASON USA
3 FISHMAN JAYME USA
4 FITZPATRICK TOM USA
5 KERN CHARLIE USA
6 KOCHANOWICZ RON USA
7 LEMME KENT USA
8 O'NIEL KEVEN USA
9 SIMPSON CHRIS USA
10 SPAULDING ANDY USA
11 WASIOLEK BART USA

YOUTH RELAY
1 ATTLEBORO Y JAGUARS
2 BOSTON UNITED
3 CAMBRIDGE JETS
4 HERNANDEZ SCHOOL - BOSTON
5 PROVIDENCE COBRAS
6 WALTHAM TC
Strymar LivingstonDerek Alvez/ESPNHSStrymar Livington is the picture of relaxation as he takes control of the New Balance Collegiate 600 en route to his 2nd USR in the event.
Coverage of the 2012 New Balance Collegiate
Fri.-Sat., Feb. 3-4, 2012 - The Armory, New York NY

Scroll down for start lists
LINKS: Meet's Own Site | LIVE Updates | LIVE Results | Full Results | DyeStat Elite
PHOTO ALBUMS:
Saturday: Five US#1's and three US#2's in great action.
1000: Ben Malone runs US#2 all time, Mary Cain #6.
4x400: Wakefield NC girls, Boys & Girls NY boys defend US#1 rankings.

SATURDAY HIGHLIGHTS
  • Boys 600 - Christopher Columbus NY sr Strymar Livingston makes it two USRs in three weeks, lowering his own USR to 1:17.58. Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins 2nd in US#2 1:19.20, #10 all-time.
  • Boys 4x800 - Christian Brothers Academy (CBA) NJ, the NXN champs and POWERADE FAB50 champs in XC, flexes their distance muscles with a US#1 7:41.53, #2 all-time. Four more schools run 7:51 or faster, including Shaker NY in 2nd with US#2 7:49.96.
  • Girls 300 - Medgar Evers NY jr Kadecia Baird improves her US#1 to 37.95, #7 all-time, to defeat Detroit Country Day MI jr Kendell Baisden's US#2 38.16 (#9 all-time). With US#3 and #4 finishes were Colonie NY sr Kyle Plante at 38.63 and Sandrae Farquharson (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 38.82.
  • Girls 4x800 - North Shore NY with standouts Samantha Nadel and Brianna Nerud, improves to US#1 9:04.99 (#20 all-time) to retake the top spot in the nation. Lenape NJ and Mt. St. Dominic NJ (former #1) are both under 9:10 as well at US#3 9:09.71 and 9:09.82.
  • Boys Weight Throw: Averill Park NY jr Rudy Winkler beat US#1 Classical RI sr Joe Velez and almost took his US#1, hitting a #2 76-11 -- #12 all-time. Velez, with a PR of 76-11.75, threw 74-5.5.
  • Boys 4x200: Suitland MD shaved .02 off their US#1 to win at 1:28.21. Oakcrest NJ advanced to US#2 at 1:29.06.
  • Girls 4x200: Medgar Evers NY took it at US#2 1:40.27, with Mt. Vernon NY 2nd at US#3 1:40.56. Wakefield NC, which won Friday's 4x400, was reportedly leading at halfway with 48.7, but a big fall relegated them to 4th despite a sub-24 anchor.
  • Girls 600 - The victory went to Bay Shore NY sr Jessica Gelibert in US#2 1:32.99 after Hillhouse CT jr Precious Holmes ran to an apparent victory in US#2 1:31.03, #14 all-time, but was DQ'd for interference.
FRIDAY HIGHLIGHTS
  • Boys 1000 – A shocker as Pasack Valley NJ sr Ben Malone gets the win in US#1 2:23.56, #2 all-time – ahead of Alan Webb and trailing only Robby Andrews on the all-time list – AFTER apparent 1-2 finishers Great Valley PA sr Ned Willig and Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins are DQ’d for cutting in too soon at the start. Watkins had jumped to the lead with Willig right behind in going through in splits of 27.7, 56.5, and 1:25.7. Willig then went by, only to be passed back by Watkins as they hit 800 in 1:52.9. The pair had gapped the field, but Malone was moving through the field and closing on the lead pair over the last lap. Coming off the final turn, Willig pulled up on Watkins shoulder and the two started to drift out. At the line, Willig nipped Watkins with Malone crossing in third. Malone’s time is also a new US junior class record. The times listed for Willig and Watkins before the DQ were 2:22.37 and 2:22.58. Two others were DQ'd as well.
  • Girls 1000 – With 300 to go, super soph Mary Cain (Bronxville, NY) took over the lead, passed 800 in 2:15.3, and went on to win in US#1 2:47.29 – #6 time all time, a new US soph class record, and a new New York state record. Cardozo NY sr Alexis Panisse had taken the lead from the gun and through splits or 30.6, 64.7 and 1:40.2. Amina Banks later came up to battle with Panisse to the line and prevailed for 2nd, 2:48.68 to 2:48.82 – the #12 and #14 times in US history and the #2 and #3 in New York state history.
  • Girls 4 x 400Wakefield NC grabbed the lead at the gun and led all the way to cross in US#1 3:45.64, lowering their US lead. Garden City (NY) came back on Swenson (Pa.) to get 2nd in US#2 3:50.03 to #3 3:51.07.
  • Boys 4 x 400Boys and Girls (NY) used the same tactic as Wakefield in the girls race, getting out in front and running away from the field. They triumphed in a new US #1 3:15.12, the #6 time in US history and a new New York state record. Penn Wood PA was 2nd in 3:17.06.

=======================

PREVIEW: Will Watkins own the 1k again?

Friday Events

  • Girls 1000 – US#2 Bronxville NY soph Mary Cain (2:49.58) will get another shot at the US soph record of 2:49.48 and will be favored against a very solid field. Friends Acad. NY sr Kelsey Margey (2:51.33 PR from ’10), who has run 4:49 for a mile indoors this winter and will battle Cain again next week at Millrose, could be her toughest competition. Another New Yorker, fast-rising Cardozo sr Alexis Panisse (US#5 2:54.37 will also be right there. Three Virginians, including 2:55 performer Ocean Lakes sr Audrey Batzel, are in the field, too.
  • Boys 1000 – This should be one of the top showdowns of the weekend. Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins loves this event. He won here last year in 2:27.27 and went on hit US#1 2:26.13 later, a junior class record (he also set the soph class USR in 2010). He hasn’t raced it this winter, but his creds include two huge mile victories in 2012 – the US Open and NB Games (US#3 4:14.52) – and 800 bests of US#1 1:50.84 last winter and US#5 1:49.70 in the spring. Those are relevant because his chief competition, Great Valley PA sr Ned Willig, has never raced 1k, but is fresh off a US#1 1:51.25 800 and has also run US#5 4:15.61 in winning the Hispanic Games mile. In other words, these are two of 2012’s top middle distance studs and it’s a good bet that the current US#1 of 2:26.36 by Ahmed Bile will go down. Several other 2:30 types are in the race, but it would be very surprising if it didn’t come down to Watkins and Willig.
  • Girls 4x400 – In the recent past with this event, you would have typically looked for a NYC showdown between Medgar Evers and Benjamin Cardozo. But neither is quite as strong this year and Wakefield NC has emerged as the long-sprint/relay super power. Their 3:46.58 last weekend at Virginia Tech is the only sub-3:50 of the season. US#2 Swenson Arts and Tech (3:52.95) is also in the field, along with Evers – the defending champ and currently US#3.
  • Boys 4x400 – Boys and Girls NY has been atop the list all year and is the only school under 3:20 at 3:19.90. Traditional power Newburgh Acad. (US#2 3:20.27) and #5 Penn Wood PA (3:21.36) are also entered and watch out for Penn Wood’s Eric Futch, the US#1 300 performer and US top returnee in the outdoor 400H.

====================================

Junior/HS Start Lists
Event 65  High School Girls' 4x200 Meter Relay

=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 5:12 PM
School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Cardozo (N.Y.)
2 Taft (N.Y.)
3 Swenson (Pa.)
4 Mount Vernon (N.Y.)
5 Wakefield (N.C.)
6 Medgar Evers (N.Y.)

Event 25 High School Girls' 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================
Friday 2/3/2012 - 6:16 PM
School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Penn Wood (Pa.)
2 Garden City (N.Y.)
3 Uniondale (N.Y.)
4 Medgar Evers (N.Y.)
5 Swenson (Pa.)
6 Wakefield (N.C.)

Event 48 High School Girls' 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 2:20 PM
School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Mount St. Dominic's (N.J.)
2 Saratoga Springs (N.Y.)
3 North Shore (N.Y.)
4 Holy Names (N.Y.)
5 Lenape (N.J.)
6 Sachem East (N.Y.)
7 Colonie (N.Y.)
8 Bronxville (N.Y.)
9 Midlothian (Va.)
10 Shenendehowa (N.Y.)

Event 95 Junior Girls' 300 Meter Dash
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 2:32 PM
Name School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Jefferson, Kyra Detroit, Mich.
2 Farquharson, Sandrae Brooklyn, N.Y.
3 Plante, Kyle Albany, N.Y.
4 Baird, Kadecia Brooklyn, N.Y.
5 Baisden, Kendall Detroit, Mich.
6 Jacobs, Myasia Paramus, N.J.

Event 55 Junior Girls' 600 Meter Run
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 3:32 PM
Name School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Kendall, Kali Jersey City, N.J.
2 Adler, Sarah Suffern, N.Y.
3 Gelibert, Jessica Bay Shore, N.Y.
4 Banks, Anima Mamaroneck, N.Y.
5 Holmes, Precious New Haven, Conn.
6 Gallagher, Emma Garden City, N.Y.

Event 24 Junior Girls' 1,000 Meter Run
=========================================================
Friday 2/3/2012 - 6:10 PM
Name School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Cain, Mary Bronxville, N.Y.
2 Batzel, Audrey Virginia Beach, Va.
3 Southerland, Sabrina New York, N.Y.
4 Evans, Skylar Midlothian, Va.
5 Johnston, Maria Midlothian, Va.
6 Margey, Kelsey Locust Valley, N.Y.
7 O'Neill, Emily Garden City, N.Y.
8 Bellaran, Lindsey Red Bank, N.J.
9 Banks, Anima Mamaroneck, N.Y.
10 Panisse, Alexis New York, N.Y.
11 Marzano, Liana Red Bank, N.J.

Event 66 High School Boys' 4x200 Meter Relay
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 5:16 PM
School
=========================================================
Finals
1 South Shore (N.Y.)
2 Boys & Girls (N.Y.)
3 TBA
4 Oakcrest (N.J.)
5 Suitland (Md.)
6 Uniondale (N.Y.)

Event 28 High School Boys' 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================
Friday 2/3/2012 - 6:48 PM
School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Hackensack (N.J.)
2 Uniondale (N.Y.)
3 Union Catholic (N.J.)
4 Penn Wood (Pa.)
5 Boys & Girls (N.Y.)
6 Newburgh (N.Y.)

Event 52 High School Boys' 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 3:08 PM
School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Boys & Girls (N.Y.)
2 CBA (N.J.)
3 Arlington (N.Y.)
4 Collegiate (N.Y.)
5 Penncrest (Pa.)
6 Pope John XXIII (N.J.)
7 Shaker (N.Y.)
8 Pearl River (N.Y.)
9 Pawling (N.Y.)
10 Syosset (N.Y.)
11 Chariho (R.I.)

Event 53 Junior Boys' 600 Meter Run
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 3:19 PM
Name School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Crawford, Matt Delmar, N.Y.
2 Watkins, Zavon Liverpool, N.Y.
3 Hardy, Haneef Philadelphia, Pa.
4 Glass, Najee Jersey City, N.J.
5 Livingston, Strymar New York, N.Y.
6 Sainato, Giancarlo Colonie, N.Y.

Event 27 Junior Boys' 1,000 Meter Run
=========================================================
Friday 2/3/2012 - 6:42 PM
Name School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Watkins, Zavon Liverpool, N.Y.
2 Vercollone, Joe Pembroke, Mass.
3 Willig, Ned Phoenixville, Pa.
4 Delago, Christian Latham, N.Y.
5 Vinnenberg, Jon Bow, N.H.
6 Malone, Ben Hillsdale, N.J.
7 Eke, Allen Scotch Plains, N.J.
8 Libruk, Mike Latham, N.Y.
9 Nepolitano, Rob Red Bank, N.J.
10 Greene, Sidgie Brooklyn, N.Y.

Event 94 Junior Boys' Weight Throw
=========================================================
Saturday 2/4/2012 - 4:30 PM
Name School
=========================================================
Finals
1 Velez, Joe Providence, R.I.
2 Winkler, Rudy Averill Park, N.Y.
3 Horace, Rueben Wakefield, R.I.
4 Rhodes, Bryon South Huntington, N.Y.
5 Shereff, Nadlor Providence, R.I.
6 Celona, John Wakefield, R.I.
7 Thomas, Mark Clifton Park, N.Y.
8 Palazzo, Robert Providence, R.I.
This is a list of reported Division I college commitments updated with news of this week''s signings. It is arranged by home state. Please let us know if any of these non-binding commitments have changed. We know this list is far from complete. Tell us where you are headed next fall and we can add you to the list. After you sign, send us a photo for our gallery and/or Facebook wall. Names in bold are confirmed as signed. The complete listings of college choices is HERE.

Alabama
Andrew Harris (distance) - Alabama
Kevin Shannon (throws) - Alabama
Quincy Smith (sprints) - Alabama
Jonathan Stiegler (jumps) - Alabama
Lacey Dent (sprints) - Alabama
Joy Maneice-Marbury (sprints) - Alabama
Analisa Patrick (distance) - Alabama

Arizona
Trae Armstrong (football/sprints) – Idaho
Jasmine Todd (sprints/jumps) - Oregon
Bacall Sterling (hurdles/sprints) - Sacramento State
Ashley Weber (throws) - Arizona State

Arkansas
Sydney Conley (jumps) - Alabama

California
Trinity Wilson (hurdles) - UCLA
Cami Chapus (distance) – Stanford
Amy Weissenbach (mid-distance) – Stanford
C.J. Albertson (distance) – Arizona State
Carrie Verdon (distance) – Colorado
Darren Fahy (distance) – Georgetown
Dylan Blankenbaker (distance) – Oklahoma
Kevin Mihalik (distance) – Air Force
Savannah Comacho (mid-distance) – Oklahoma State
Allison Sturges (distance) – Duke
Cameron Miller (distance) – Stanford
Kevin Bishop (distance) – Stanford
Cody Crampton (high jump) – UCLA
Rebecca Mehra (distance) – Stanford
Deon Pinder (jumps) – Oklahoma
Lyndsey Mull (distance) – UCLA
Blake Selig (sprints/jumps) – UCLA
Julian Todd-Borden (hurdles) – Drake
Ashlyn Dadkhah (mid-distance) – California
Shea Taylor (jumps and hurdles) – BYU
Kendal Nielsen (jumps) – Cal Poly
Rachel Bush (distance) - Cal Poly
Justin Unno (distance) - UCLA
Annie Grove (distance) - South Carolina
Erika Reddish (distance) - BYU
Adriana Olivas (distance) - Arizona State
Klyvens Delaunay (jumps) - Arkansas
Danica Wyson (distance) - BYU
Ashton Padberg (distance) - San Diego
Steve Michaelson (throws) - Wake Forest
Rashard Clark (sprints) - Arizona State
Alex Conner (distance) - Yale
Melanie Joerger (distance) - Loyola Marymount

Colorado
Sierra Williams (sprints) - Florida State
Kirk Webb (mid-distance) - Penn
Karina Ernst (distance) - Syracuse

Connecticut
Connor Rog (distance) – Virginia
Matt Klein (distance) - Dartmouth
Clark Shurtleff (distance) - Penn

Delaware
Julie Macedo (distance) – Florida
Haley Pierce (distance) – Georgetown
Sam Parsons (mid-distance) - N.C. State

Florida
Marvin Bracy (football/sprints) – Florida State
Robin Reynolds (sprints) – Florida
Arman Hall (sprints) – Florida
Shayla Sanders (sprints) – Florida
DerRenae Freeman (jumps) – Florida State
Kyri Tabor (sprints) - Alabama
Dwight Davis (sprints) - Alabama
Carly Thomas (distance) - Florida State
Katelyn Greenleaf (distance) - Alabama
Randy Johnson (sprints) - Miami

Georgia
Cameron Thornton (mid-distance) – Texas A&M
Jonathan Jones (football/hurdles) – Auburn
Reed Hancock (jumps) - Alabama
Caroline Kissel (distance) - Georgia Tech
Sarah Howard (throws) - North Carolina
Avana Story (throws) - North Carolina
Devon Williams (multi) - Georgia

Idaho
Emily Nist (distance) – Syracuse
Rebecca Lassere (distance) - Seattle

Illinois
Malachy Schrobilgen (distance) – Wisconsin
Morolake Akinosun (sprints) – Illinois
Trevor Holm (distance) - Western Illinois
Danielle DeVito (distance) - Bradley
Lindsey Rakosnik (distance) - Illinois
Sydni Meunier (mid-distance) - Notre Dame
Jacob Bender (sprints) - Nebraska
Chelsea Blaase (mid-distance) - Tennessee
Zeke Elkins (mid-distance) - Drake
Ali Olson (distance) - Northern Illinois
Ellen Renk (jumps) - Northern Illinois
Olivia Herzog (throws) - Northern Illinois
Leah Raffety (distance) - Northern Illinois
Mallory Abel (distance) - Northwestern
Jacquelyn Thate (distance) - Murray State
Ben Bowers (mid-distance) - Penn
Rebecca Stearns (mid-distance) - Loyola Chicago
Will Crocker (distance) - Missouri
Leland Later (distance) - California
Tom Schutt (throws) - Ohio State
Dan Vitale (hurdles) - Northwestern
Jaylaan Slaughter (hurdles/sprints) - Northern Illinois
Lauren Lindholm (distance) - Illinois-Chicago
Carl Heinz (jumps) - Duke

Indiana
Mary Davis (distances) - Miami (Ohio)
Maggie Bell (sprints) - Indiana
Meredith Jackson (mid-distance) - Baylor

Iowa
James Harrington (sprints) – Alabama
Hannah Savage (mid-distance) - Northern Illinois
Taylor Twedt (jumps/multi) - Wisconsin
Tyler Donels (hurdles/jumps) - Missouri

Louisiana
Kavahra Holmes (football/sprints) – Louisiana State
Kelci Lyons (mid-distance) - Columbia

Maine
Abbey Leonardi (distance) – Oregon
Matt McClintock (distance) - Purdue

Maryland
Champ Page (sprints) - Ohio State
Ronald Darby (football/sprints) - Florida State
Justin Ahalt (distance) - Alabama

Massachusetts
Jennifer Esposito (sprints/hurdles) - Elon

Michigan
Tyrus Conley (throws) - Tulsa
Zachary Kughn (distance) - Montana State

Minnesota
Thomas Anderson (throws) - Arizona State
Brandon Clark (distance) - Penn
Riley Macon (distance) - Minnesota
Mark Harries (distance) - North Dakota

Mississippi
Justin Fondren (HJ) - Alabama
Conner Foxworth (jumps) - Alabama
Asia Cooper (sprints) - Ole Miss

Missouri
Dorial Green-Beckham (sprints/jumps) - Missouri
Brittany Kallenberger (sprints/jumps) - Central Missouri

Nebraska
Morgan Woitzel (mid distance) - Nebraska

New Hampshire
Hillary Holmes (hurdles/jumps) - Cornell

New Jersey
Ajee Wilson (mid-distance) – Florida State
Tim Ball (distance) – Notre Dame
Caroline Kellner (distance) – Cornell
Holly Bischof (distance) – Duke
Blake Udland (distance) – Duke
Najee Glass (sprints) – Florida
Myasia Jacobs (sprints) – Georgia
Samuel Mattis (discus) – Penn
Alicia Osley (sprints) - Northern Illinois
Darrell Bush (sprints) - LSU
Elly Wardle (jumps/multi) - Lehigh
Greg Caldwell (hurdles) - Princeton
Jermaine Collier (hurdles) - South Carolina
George Kelly (distance) - Michigan
Stephen Lewandowski (distance) - Clemson
Theresa Picciallo (throws) - Penn
Everett Price (mid-distance) - Princeton

New York
Samantha Nadel (distance) – Georgetown
Brianna Nerud (distance) – Syracuse
Katie Sischo (distance) – Providence
Kelsey Margey (distance) – Villanova
Alexis Panisse (distance) – Tennessee
Zavon Watkins (mid-distance) - Penn State
Lauren Fontana (mid-distance) - Texas A&M
Olicia Williams (sprints) - Baylor
Giancarlo Sainato (mid-distance) - Georgetown
Thomas Awad, (distance) - Penn
Brendan Smith (distance) - Penn
Valencia Hannon (sprints) - Clemson
Daniel Lennon (distance) - Syracuse
Patrizio Grandinali (distance) - High Point
Cody Israel (sprints/jumps) - Lehigh
Heather Martin (distance) - Georgetown
Christie Rutledge (distance) - Dartmouth

North Carolina
Samantha George (distance) – N.C. State
Thomas Graham (distance) – Stanford
Craig Engels (distance) - N.C. State
Tevin Hester (sprints) - Clemson
Gabrielle Gray (sprints) - South Carolina
Anna Gelbach (sprints) - North Carolina-Charlotte
Alexis Perry (hurdles/jumps) - N.C. State
Hezekiah Ward (hurdles) - North Carolina-Wilmington
Francesca Evans (sprints/jumps) - North Carolina A&T

Ohio
Destinee Gause (sprints) – Florida
Donovan Robertson (hurdles) – Ohio State
Maddie Morrow (high jump) – Duke
Coy Blair (throws) - Purdue
Taylor Hatfield (distance) - Alabama
Jacob Blankenship (pole vault) - Tennessee
Stephen Lyons (throws) - Eastern Michigan

Oklahoma
Isaiah Duke (sprints) - Baylor

Oregon
Megan Fristoe (distance) - Oregon
Sara Fristoe (distance) - Oregon State
Ashley Maton (distance) - Oregon
Kira Kelly (distance) - Oregon State
Jefferson Jarvis (throws) - BYU

Pennsylvania
Angel Piccirillo (distance) – Villanova
Tori Gerlach (distance) – Penn State
Drew Magaha (distance) – Penn
Thomas Pitt (HJ) - Penn
Imani Brown (jumps) - Alabama
Kyle Felpel (throws) - Alabama
Chris Williams (hurdles) - Washington
Kyle Long (throws) - Arizona State
Margo Malone (distance) - Syracuse
Ned Willig (mid-distance) - Brown
Meredith Speakman (distance) - Syracuse

South Carolina
Chris Brown (football/jumps) – Notre Dame

South Dakota
Tony Smoragiewicz (distance) – Michigan
Kari Heck (sprints/jumps) - Nebraska

Tennessee
Rebecca Stover (distance) - Alabama
Emily Yarnell (sprints) - Tennessee
Emily Davis (sprints) - Belmont
Will Templeton (distance) - Liberty

Texas
Daniel Vertiz (distance) – Texas
Craig Nowak (distance) – Oklahoma State
Cali Roper (distance) – Rice
Jessie Johnson (pole vault) – Auburn
Reese Watson (pole vault) - Texas
Aldrich Bailey (sprints) - Texas A&M
Shelbi Vaughan (volleyball/discus) – Texas A&M
Hector Hernandez (mid-distance) - Texas A&M
Laura Craig (distance) - Texas A&M
India Daniels (sprints) - Texas A&M
LaKesha Jelks (mid-distance) - Texas A&M
Jennifer Madu (sprints/jumps) - Texas A&M
Sierra Patrick (HJ) - Texas A&M
Brittany Wooten (pole vault) - Texas A&M
Samantha Turner (throws) - Jacksonville
Jordan Chavez (distance) - Richmond
Taije Jordan (hurdles) - Baylor
Brianna Richardson (jumps) - Baylor
Richard Gary (sprints) - Baylor
Felix Obi (jumps) - Baylor
Alex Reece (sprints) - Baylor
Chris McElroy (mid-distance) - Baylor
Kristin Smithey (throws) - Baylor
Jonathan Wells (sprints) - Wichita State
Jermaine Authorlee (sprints) - Alabama
Hayden Reed (throws) - Alabama
Susie Kemper (distance) - Alabama
Chance Griffin (jumps) - Columbia
Kierra Hamilton (sprints) - Kansas State
Shelby Poncik (pole vault) - Texas Tech

Virginia
Ahmed Bile (distance) – Georgetown
Megan Moye (distance) – N.C. State
Shaquera Leach (sprints) - Virginia Tech
Harrison Scharf (sprints) - Penn
Nick Wolfe (distance) - Alabama
Kimberly Ficenec (distance) - Alabama
Hannah Brown (mid-distance) - Stanford
Joel Coleman (sprints) - Virginia Tech

Washington
Maddie Meyers (distance) – Washington
Anthony Lee (distance) - Vanderbilt
Andrew Matthews (sprints) - Kansas
Aaron Castle (throws) - Arizona
Jacob Smith (distance) - Portland

Wisconsin
Molly Seidel (distance) – Notre Dame
Joshua Dixon (jumps) – Arkansas
Olivia Pratt (distance) - Butler
Andrew Faris (distance) - Alabama
Ali Olson (distance) - Northern Illinois
Taylor Vinhal (distance) - Northern Illinois
WakefieldMatt SaundersBringing back almost everyone from their outstanding 2011 sprint crew (2011 VT Invite 4x2 winners shown), Wakefield's girls defending their relay titles with US#1s in the 4x2 and 4x4.
Coverage of the Virginia Tech Invitational
Fri.-Sat., Jan. 27-28 - Rector Field House, Blacksburg VA

LINKS: Full Results | DyeStat Elites

HIGHLIGHTS
  • G-4x200/4x200: A pair of US#1s for Wakefield NC with blistering 1:38.35 (#19 all-time) and 3:46.58. Six teams were under 4:00 in the 4x4, with McDonough MD 2nd in US#4 3:54.71.
  • B-1000: US#1 2:26.36 (#15 all-time) for Annandale VA sr Ahmed Bile.
  • B-4x200: US#1 1:28.23 for Suitland MD, improving on their own US leader, with Western Branch VA also under 1:30 with US#5 1:29.97.
  • B-300/500: Blistering double for Wise MD sr Champ Page with US#2 33.93 and US#3 1:03.71 (#19 all-time). Page nipped Suitland MD jr Teyvon Jacobs’ US#3 33.94 in the 300, with 3 more under 35, while his improvement on his 500 mark from the NB Games turned back Laurel MD sr Christian White’s US#5 1:04.59.
  • G-500: US#2 1:14.01 for Wakefield NC jr Tiana Patillo.
  • G-300: US#2 38.83 for Wakefield NC sr Ariah Graham to win a great battle over Archbishop Carroll DC sr Kiah Seymour 38.95.
  • G-1000: US#3 2:49.76 (#15 all-time) for Cosby VA jr Megan Moye, with Hidden Valley jr Carolyn Bethel 2nd in #5 2:55.36. Moye also anchored her team’s winning 4x800 the night before in US#4 9:19.10.
  • B-4x400: Laurel MD runs US#3 3:21.30.
  • B-55 dash/55H: Swift double for Potomac MD with US#5 6.42 in the dash and 7.34 (already US#2 with 7.30) over the barriers.
  • B-LJ: US#6 23-3.5 for Western Branch VA sr Chris Crawford.
  • G-Mile: US#7 4:55.68 for Mtn. View VA sr Kimberly Fincenec.
  • B-4x800: US#8 8:01.00 for Colonial Forge VA.

U.S. Open: Samantha Nadel rips fastest girls mile ever at the Garden: 4:47.66

January, 27, 2012
1/27/12
11:23
PM ET
Zavon Watkins and Samantha NadelJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSZavon Watkins took a tight boys high school mile and Samantha Nadel rolled to a Garden record in the girls race.
Coverage of HS events at the U.S. Open
Sat., Jan. 28, 2012 - Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.

Broadcast: Sun., Jan. 29, 7pm-9pm ET, ESPN2
LINKS: Boys Mile Video
John Nepolitan Photos: Girls Mile | Boys Mile | Women's 800 & Relays |
Full Results | DyeStat Elite
Meet's Own Site | LIVE RESULTS

HIGHLIGHTS

  • G-Mile: North Shore NY sr Samantha Nadel dominated in 4:47.66, beating teammate Brianna Nerud (4:54.65) by seven seconds. Nadel's time is the fastest ever for a high school girl on the MSG track. She went out in 71-2:25.9 for the first two quarters, building a 5-second lead, then closed in 68 to get the record.
  • B-Mile: Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins kept his hot streak going, following up a big NB Games win last week with a 4:19.86 triumph here, edging the Massachusetts duo of Pembroke sr Wesley Gallagher (4:20.01) and Peabody sr Nick Christensen (4:20.23). The race had a painfully slow start, going out in 69 before picking up to 2:13.9 at halfway. Watkins took the lead with 2 laps to go and held off his challengers. Last quarter was 61+.
  • Elite 800: Neptune NJ sr Ajee Wilson took 2nd in 2:09.09, beating 2 of 3 elite/open competitors and losing only to 1:59-runner Fantu Magiso of Ethiopia (2:07.54). Wilson sat in last place (through 400 in 63) until the final lap, when she kicked to 2nd.
  • G-4x400: St. John Villa NY took the CHSAA event in 4:02.08, leading wire-to-wire and fending off a late run by St. Anthony's NY (4:03.05).
  • B-4x800: Kellenberg NY topped their CHSAA rivals in 8:07.40, taking the lead on the final lap to win a see-saw race.

=================================

PREVIEW


This USATF professional and Olympic-level meet, now THE meet at the venerated Madison Square Garden, has four high-school events – plus Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) senior megastar Ajee Wilson racing the pros in the elite 800.

ELITE 800: Wilson has not raced a hard 800 (or mile) this winter, but does have US#1 marks in the 600 (1:30.36) and 1k (2:48.31) to her credit. Of course, last summer she was the World Youth champ outdoors at 800 in a US#2 2:02.64, #6 all-time, and was also US#1 at 800 last winter with her winning 2:06.17 at New Balance Indoor Nationals. She has run on this 160-yard track more than once, including a 3rd in the Millrose HS Girls mile last year. Just two other runners are listed in the race, but they’ll be tough: Canadian Jessica Smith (2:01.54 best) and Ethiopian Fantu Magiso (1:59.17 best).

GIRLS MILE: The big favorite will be North Shore (Glen Head, N.Y.) senior Samantha Nadel, who is not only US#1 in the mile this winter with her 4:46.11 PR (#13 all-time), but is familiar with the Madison Square Garden track, thanks to her Millrose Games victory here last winter. Nadel’s North Shore teammate Brianna Nerud also returns to the Garden after taking 7th at Millrose in 2011. She has run a 4:58.45 this season, but also clocked 4:53.25 last winter and 4:28.50 in the 1500 last spring, in addition to being the #2 all-time 2k steeplechaser.

Based on this winter’s times, Nadel would seem to have a sizable edge on the rest of the field, with only Pennsbury (Fairless Hills, Pa.) junior Sara Sargent and Bernards (Bernardsville, NJ) senior Dana Giordano having broken 5:00 this winter – and barely at that. But things look potentially a lot tighter when you look at career bests – like 4:51.64 1600 for Sargent – or bests at other distances. A 2:12 800 by Classical (Providence, R.I.) soph Madeleine Berkson shows she’s a good candidate for well under 5:00; so does a 9:52.25 3k by Saratoga Springs (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.) junior Keelin Hollowood – who broke 5:00 earlier in her career.

Girls Entries (with most relevant PRs)
Emily Waligurski (Onteora HS/Onteora, NY) – 4:57.52 1M, 4:33.51 1500
Brianna Nerud (North Shore HS/Glen Head, NY) – 4:58.45 1M, 4:28.50 1500
Samantha Nadel (North Shore HS/Glen Head, NY) – 4:46.11 1M, 4:25.59 1500
Sarah Jane Underwood (West Potomac HS/Alexandria, VA) - 2:55.97 1k, 5:04.87 1600
Dana Giordano (Bernards HS/Bernardsville, NJ) – 4:57.25 1600, 10:28.23 2M
Sara Sargent (Pennsbury HS/Fairless Hills, PA) – 4:51.64 1600, 9:39.26 3k
Taylor Driscoll (Saratoga Springs HS/Saratoga Springs, NY) – 5:03.76 1M, 2:59.00 1k
Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Spr. HS/Saratoga Spr., NY) – 4:56.27 1M, 4:33.02 1500, 9:52.25 3k
Marissa Ruskan (Bridgewater-Raritan HS/Bridgewater, NJ) – 4:57.41 1600,
Madeleine Berkson (Classical HS/Providence, RI) – 5:04.74 1M, 4:43.62 1500

BOYS MILE: When you’ve got someone running like Edward Cheserek has been this winter, any national-class distance race without him seems somewhat lacking. But the US Open field has the next two fastest milers of 2012 and 5 of the top 10 overall – pretty darn good. One of this winter’s biggest surprises is Peabody (Peabody, Mass.) senior Nick Christensen, whose US#2 4:12.56 PR came against open runners in the Boston U. Mini-Meet #3 on Dec. 31 and that makes him the top seed.

The biggest and arguably the most talented name in the field, though, is Liverpool (Liverpool, N.Y.) senior Zavon Watkins – who won the New Balance Games mile last weekend in 4:14.52. Watkins is best known at 800, where he’s the 2011 NB Indoor Nationals champ and a 1:49.70 performer outdoors. Also, only Watkins has raced the mile on this track before (7th, 2011 Millrose).

Six others in the field have broken 4:20. Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.) senior Thomas Awad has run 4:15.67 this winter, 4:12.86 1600 last spring, and 9:10.97 for 2M. He and Chesnut Hill Acad. (Philadelphia, Pa.) senior Dustin Wilson (9:02 3200 PR from 2010) have the best long-distance chops in the field. On the other end, Shaker (Latham, N.Y.) senior Christian Delago – whose teammate Mike Libruk is also in the race – has hit 4:16.00 in 2012 and sped 2:28.86 for 1k last winter.

Boys Entries (with most relevant PRs)
Nick Christensen (Peabody HS/Peabody, MA) – 4:12.56 1M
Wesley Gallagher (Pembroke HS/Pembroke, MA) – 4:18.28i 1M
Tom Awad (Chaminade HS/Mineola, NY) – 4:15.67i 1M, 4:12.86 1600, 9:10.97 2M
Zavon Watkins (Liverpool HS/Liverpool, NY) – 4:14.52i 1M, 4:11.13 1600, 1:49.70 800
Christian Delago (Shaker HS/Latham, NY) – 4:16.00i 1M, 2:28.86 1k
Mike Libruk (Shaker HS/Latham, NY) – 4:19.63 1600
Dustin Wilson (Chestnut Hill HS/Philadelphia, PA) – 4:17.79i 1M, 9:02.85 3200
Konrad Surkont (Stuyvesant HS/New York, NY) – 4:16.31i 1M
Zach Cammer (Walt Whitman HS/Huntington Station, NY) – 4:21.40i 1M
Chris Cogliano (Bishop Guertin HS/Nashua, NH) – 4:25.40i 1M

CHSAA Girls 4x400m Relay - The strong favorite should be St. John Villa off their US#4 3:55.81 2012 best. No other school in the field has broken 4:00 this winter.

Archbishop Molloy (Briarwood, NY)
The Mary Louis Academy (Jamaica Estates, NY)
Notre Dame (Staten Island, NY)
St. Anthony's (South Huntington, NY)
St. John the Baptist (West Islip, NY)
St. John Villa (Staten Island, NY)

CHSAA Boys’ 4x800m Relay – The best mark coming in is from Kellenberg at US#7 7:59.10. They were 4th in the 4x8 on this track last winter. The 1-2 schools from that race – St. John The Baptist and St. Anthony’s – are also entered.

Fordham Prep (Bronx, NY)
Kellenberg (Uniondale, NY)
Monsignor Farrell (Staten Island, NY)
St. Anthony's (South Huntington, NY)
St. John the Baptist (West Islip, NY)
Xavier (New York, NY)

=========================

Schedule
The list of events below is subject to change.
TIME

6:58 USATF Club Sprint Medley 1
7:06 USATF Club Sprint Medley 2
7:15 CHSAA HS Girls' 4 X 400m
7:20 Men's High Jump
7:25 Girls' Invitational High School Mile
7:35 Boys' Invitational High School Mile
7:45 Harris Women's 800m
7:52 CHSAA HS Boys' 4 x800m
8:05 Women's 500y
8:15 Chase Women's Mile
8:20 Women's Pole Vault
8:25 Men's 600y
8:35 Visa Men's Mile
8:45 Visa Men's Shot Put
9:25 Visa Women's 50m hurdles
9:35 Harris Men's 50m hurdles
9:45 Harris Women's 50m dash
9:55 Chase Men's 50m dash
Strymar LivingstonJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSStrymar Livingston breaks the tape in a 500 meter USR of 1:01.68, and avenging a 2011 defeat to Najee Glass.
Coverage of the 2012 New Balance Games
Sat., Jan. 21, 2012 - The Armory, New York, N.Y.

LINKS: Meet's Own Site with Entries | ARCHIVED WEBCAST
Coming Post Meet: Full Results | DyeStat Elite |
Nepo's Photos: Cheserek in Elite Mile | Sprints | HS Miles |
Scroll down for highlights and meet schedule
Ed CheserekJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSEd Cheserek was in a rare situation Saturday -- running the middle of a pack -- but he competed well against the elites for a US#1 4:02.21, 7th place and #2 all-time.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • B-500: USR 1:01.68 for Christopher Columbus NY sr Strymar Livingston, topping the old mark of 1:02.40 (Mike Greene 1984). St. Peter's Prep NJ sr Najee Glass was 2nd, also under the old mark with 1:02.16. Last year, Glass beat Livingston in this race, 1:02.22-1:02.88, but the apparent record was not accepted due to a lane violation.
  • Elite-1M: US#1 4:02.21 for St. Benedict's NJ jr Ed Cheserek, finishing 7th among the elites and good for #2 all-time behind Alan Webb's 3:59.86. He went out in 60.4 and was 3:00.8 at 3/4 mile. Historical Links: Coverage of 2001 New Balance Games | John Dye's story of Webb's sub-4 | 23 Photos from Webb's great day
  • Boys-1M: US#3 4:14.52 for Liverpool sr Zavon Watkins, moving ahead of Chariho RI sr Mike Marsella US#4 4:15.27 on the last lap -- after Marsella had led the entire race through 65.4-2:10.6-3:14.3 -- and both qualifying for the Millrose Games Boys HS Mile.
  • Girls-1M: US#2 4:48.96 for West Genesee NY soph Laura Leff, ahead of US#5 4:49.36 by Cosby VA jr Megan Moye and #7 4:55.79 by Lake Braddock VA sr Sophie Chase. The top 2 qualify for the Millrose Games Girls HS Mile.
  • B-4x800: 7:52.45 for Boys & Girls NY, improving their own US#1.
  • G-4x800: US#1 9:09.69 for Mt. St. Dominic NJ, with 5 more teams between 9:21 and 9:28.
  • G-4x200: US#3 1:41.20 for Mt. Vernon NY, surprising US#2 Medgar Evers NY at 1:41.52.
  • B-4x200: US#2 1:29.29 for Uniondale NY, edging Penn Wood PA #3 1:29.69.
  • B-SMR: Not super fast, but Liverpool NY anchor Zavon Watkins (mile winner) outlegs Columbus NY anchor Strymar Livingston (500 USR setter) in the final 800 for the 3:36.45-3:36.53 victory.
  • G-SMR: US#3 4:07.38 for Garden City NY.
  • G-400: US#4 55.60 for Medgar Evers NY jr Kadecia Baird; Paramus Catholic NJ sr Myasia Jacobs was expected, but did not run.
  • G-55H: US#3 7.99 for Cardozo NY sr Akayla Anderson.
  • B-55H: US#6 7.42 by Willingboro NJ sr Issac Williams.

===================================

Preview: Top Storyline:

Elite 1M: In a race that features elites as good as Great Britain’s Andy Baddeley (3:55.64 indoor/3:49.38 outdoor PRs), St. Benedict’s NJ jr Ed Cheserek will have a great chance to make history, just as Alan Webb did in the same race 11 years ago. In the 2001 New Balance Games, Webb became the first prep sub-4 miler indoors with a 3:59.86. Cheserek’s PR is 4:03.29 from last spring and he’s coming off an unbeaten, record-breaking Foot Locker championship XC season this past fall and an 8:43.16 2M (#5 performance ever) last week. Cheserek won’t be the only teen in the race as 16-year-old World Youth Champs 3k finalist (7:57.45) Mohammed Abid of Morocco is competing, sporting a 3:42.32 PR.

More anticipated storylines
  • B-500: A year ago, Seton Hall Prep NJ sr Najee Glass crossed the line in the 500 meters on this track in an apparent USR 1:02.22, but when video later revealed he’d run outside his line, the record wasn’t accepted (though the results stood). So he’ll go for it again here, with last year’s runner-up Strymar Livingston (a #3 all-time 1:02.88) also with a great chance for the record. As if that’s not enough, current US#1 and Henry Wise MD sr Champ Page – 1:05.43 on a flat track – could well play the spoiler.
  • G-400: Paramus Catholic NJ sr Myasia Jacobs – US#1 at 55M and best known for her deep short creds from 55-200, in and out, moves up to the 400 to battle 300 US#1 Medgar Evers NY sr Kadecia Baird and a deep field of long sprint standouts.
  • G-1M: Some new faces to The Armory this winter will do battle in this one, as entries include Virginia’s Foot Locker Finalists Megan Moye (Cosby jr) and Sophie Chase (Lake Braddock sr), and from the home state West Genesee soph Laura Leff, who was 3rd at Foot Locker. Moye sports a 4:48 1600 PR from last spring.
  • B-1M: 4:09 outdoor miler and Chariho RI sr Mike Marsella has taken his time to get into things after a long XC season, but he heads up the field here in his big-meet debut. Again, Foot Locker Finalists are in force with Tim Ball (Piscataway NJ sr), Daniel Lennon (Peru NY sr) and Connor Rog (Fairfield Prep CT sr) in the field. Then there’s also the speed of 2011 New Balance Indoor Nationals 800 champ and Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins (1:49.70 800 / 4:11.13 1600 PRs outdoors).

==================================

SCHEDULE

2012 New Balance Games Order of Events

Time Event
9 am Varsity Girls' Shot Put Relay
9 am Varsity Boys' Long Jump Relay
9 am Varsity Girls' Long Jump Relay
9 am Varsity Boys' Pole Vault Relay
9 am Varsity Girls' Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final on Time)
9 am Freshman Girls' 4x200m Relay (Final on Time)
9:20 am Freshman Boys' 4x200m Relay (Final on Time)
9:35 am Varsity Boys' Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final on Time)
9:45 am Sophomore Girls' 4x200m Relay (Final on Time)
10:05 am Sophomore Boys' 4x200m Relay (Final on Time)
10:25 am Varsity Girls' 4x200m Relay Trials
11:05 am Varsity Boys' 4x200m Relay Trials
11:45 am Freshman Girls' 4x400m Relay Final
12:10 pm Freshman Boys' 4x400m Relay Final
12:35 pm Sophomore Girls' 4x400m Relay Final
12:55 pm Sophomore Boys' 4x400m Relay Final

ArmoryTrack.com YouTube webcast begins

12:55 pm Varsity Boys' Invitational 55m Hurdles
1 pm Varsity Girls' Invitational 55m Hurdles
1:15 pm Varsity Girls' Invitational 400m Dash
1:20 pm Varsity Boys' Invitational 400m Dash
1:25 pm Youth Girls' 4x200m Relay Final
1:28 pm Youth Boys' 4x200m Relay Final
1:30 pm Opening Ceremony
1:40 pm Elite Men's Mile Run
1:50 pm Elite Women's 800m Run
1:55 pm Varsity Girls' Invitational Mile Run
2 pm Varsity Boys' Triple Jump Relay
2 pm Varsity Girls' Triple Jump Relay
2 pm Varsity Girls' High Jump Relay
2 pm Varsity Boys' Shot Put Relay
2 pm Varsity Boys' High Jump Relay
2 pm Varsity Girls' Pole Vault Relay
2:05 pm Varsity Girls' 4x200m Relay Final
2:15 pm Elite Women's 400m Dash
2:20 pm Elite Men's 400m Dash
2:25 pm Varsity Boys' Invitational Mile Run
2:35 pm Varsity Boys' 4x200m Relay Final
2:45 pm Elite Women's Mile Run
2:50 pm Varsity Boys' Invitational 500m Dash
2:55 pm Elite Men's 800m Run

ArmoryTrack.com YouTube webcast concludes

3:20 pm Varsity Girls' 4x400m Relay Final
4:10 pm Varsity Boys' 4x400m Relay Final
5:10 pm Varsity Girls' 4x800m Relay Final
6:10 pm Varsity Boys' 4x800m Relay Final
7 pm Varsity Girls' Sprint Medley Relay Final
7:40 pm Varsity Boys' Sprint Medley Relay Final

1/6-1/8 Weekend Meet Sheet

January, 6, 2012
1/06/12
9:57
PM ET

January 6-8, 2011
Major Meets

HISPANIC GAMES, Friday-Saturday
The Armory, New York, NY
DyeStat Home Page | Meet’s Own Site
Overview: The meet of the weekend is highlighted with a great girls mile (a Millrose Games qualifier), featuring four of the best girls in the country: 4:43.92 1600 runner (and 800 megastar) Ajee Wilson NJ, frosh class 1500 record setter (4:17.84) Mary Cain NY, defending Millrose champ Samantha Nadel, and 4:43.91 miler (2010) Kelsey Margey NY. That’s only the beginning of the list of talent assembled at The Armory. The numerous other US leaders or stars from 2011 getting their 2012’s under way include long sprinters Najee Glass NJ, Eric Futch PA and Kadecia Baird NY (both US#1 300), dashers Myasia Jacobs NJ (2011 NBIN 60 champ) and Ronald Darby MD (2011 NBIN 200 champ), distance runners Dan Lennon NY and Brianna Nerud (current US#1 miler, but in the 3k), US#1 long jumper Shakeela Saunders VA, and many others.

LSU CLASSIC, Friday-Saturday
Carl Maddox Fieldhouse, Baton Rouge LA
LIVE RESULTS
Overview: While the advent of the Texas A&M meet the same weekend has cut down on the Texas crowd a bit, this is still a huge season-opening meet for (primarily) schools in the South and Southeast regions. Multi-event superstar Kendell Williams GA is entered in the HJ, LJ, and 55H; she won two of those in 2011. Dasher Jeryl Brazil LA (6.34 55 in ’11), quarter miler Michael Newton GA (48.79 in, 47.15 out in ’11), and sprinter Jada Martin TN (24.36i in ’11) are just a few of the elites entered.

TEXAS A&M CLASSIC, Friday-Saturday
Gilliam Indoor Stadium, College Station TX
LIVE RESULTS
Overview: Lots of elite Texans plus a few from surrounding states converge on this still-new facility with its fast 200 banked track, most making their seasonal debuts. It will be interesting to see how the boys and girls 200s and 400s stack up with the Hispanic Games in New York; World Youth finalist Aldrich Bailey TX and 46.79 400 runner (outdoors) Richard Gary are among the boys entries, while 53.03 (outdoor) 400 star Courtney Okolo TX is among the girls’ best while Aaliyah Brown is coming down from Illinois. In the jumps, USATF Junior and Pan Am Junior champ Devin Field TX – still just a junior – will be opening.

DARTMOUTH RELAYS, Friday-Sunday (Preps are Fri.-Sat.)
Leverone Fieldhouse, Dartmouth NH
Meet’s Own Site | LIVE RESULTS
Overview: This long-standing fixture (this is 43rd annual) draws from many northeastern and New England states, and also includes collegiate, open and masters competition. Some top entries include long sprinters Kyle Plante NY (38.87 300 in ’11), Precious Holmes (US#5 53.16 400 out in ’11) and the Hillhouse CT relays (US#2 3:59.87 outdoor SMR in ’11), the Molly Keating-led LaSalle RI distance crew and the Lizzie Predmore-led Shenendehowa NY distance crew, sprinter/jumpers Carla Forbes MA (US#2 in out TJ in ’11, NBIN LJ champ) and Mollie Gribbin VT (4 state titles in ’11), and long sprinter Andre Rolim MA (current US#1 600).

MONTGOMERY INVITE, Saturday
PG Sportsplex, Landover MD
Meet’s Own Site
Overview: Generally the biggest invite of the year at the former home of the Nike Indoor Nationals, the meet is a magnet for Virginians and other nearby athletes in addition to the home state. The meet typically has impressive distance and 500 fields, and Virginian Foot Locker All-Americans Ahmed Bile VA (mile), Sean McGorty VA (2-mile), and Sophie Chase VA (2-mile) are entered. Old Mill MD sr Alexis Franklin (55H) and Archbishop DC sr Kiah Seymour (500) are threats to win big. Mtn View VA sr Kim Ficenec could take both the girls mile and HJ.

SOUTHEASTERN INVITE, Friday-Saturday
Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton VA
Overview: One of two large meets and a few somewhat smaller ones pulling in Virginia’s deep indoor corps, this one will feature the likes of US#1 putter Kiara Howell (46-7) and 55 dasher Ayo Raymond (6.43), super soph 55 hurdler Chantel Ray (US#2 8.04), veteran 500 specialist Genamarie McCant (top 10 US all four years), and versatile combo sprinter Justin Burke.

CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT SHOWCASE, Friday-Saturday
Freeman Center, Newport News VA
Meet’s Own Site
Overview: Another of the slew of strong Virginia meets this weekend, this one features Foot Locker Finalist and 4:48 1600-runner Megan Moye and short/long sprinter Kenneth Williams (6.45 55, 49.97 400 this winter), among others.

RHODY CLASSIC, Saturday
Mackel Fieldhouse, Kingston RI
Meet’s Own Site
Overview: Attracting mostly in-state and Connecticut athletes to the University of Rhode Island, some of the top entries include Hope RI sr jumps/sprints/hurdles star Royal Cheatham and US#1 weight thrower and Classical RI sr Joe Velez.

SPONSORED HEADLINES