<
>

California crowns final five champs

12/5/2011

By Walter Villa

Berkeley Prep (Tampa, Fla.) won its third straight state title last week, navigating through a difficult path to get the trophy.

Berkeley Prep, No. 6 in the POWERADE FAB 50 national poll, beat No. 22 Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) in the state semifinals and No. 15 Bishop Moore (Orlando) in the championship game.

Of the combined total of four losses absorbed by Gibbons and Bishop Moore this year, three of them were administered by Berkeley Prep.

Meanwhile, Berkeley Prep (30-2) was perfect against Florida teams, losing its only two games at the Asics Challenge in Chicago.

In the final against Bishop Moore, Berkeley Prep got the final point on an ace by Stanford recruit Jordan Burgess, a senior who wrapped up her high school career in style.

Florida, though, was just one of 10 states to hold its state finals last week. Texas crowned five champions, including three ranked in the FAB 50 national poll: No. 2 Lake Travis (Austin) in 4A; No. 18 Lovejoy (Lucas) in 3A; and No. 34 Coppell (Coppell) in 5A.

With one more set of winners yet to be determined – California’s playoffs will conclude Dec. 3 -- here is a salute to state champions across the United States.

2011 GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Alabama

Class 6A: Huntsville 3, Bob Jones 0

Class 5A: St. Paul's 3, Madison County 0

Class 4A: Guntersville 3, Alexandria 0

Class 3A: Bayside 3, Montgomery Academy 0

Class 2A: Providence Christian 3, Cottage Hill 0

Class 1A: Donoho 3, Addison 2

Alaska

4A: South Anchorage 3, Dimond 0

3A: Mt. Edgecumbe 3, Grace Christian 0

Arizona

Division V: Veritas Prep 3, Mogollon 2

Division IV: Northwest Christian 3, Thatcher 2

Division III: Seton Catholic 3, Catalina 0

Division II: Sunnyslope 3, Arcadia 0

Division I: Gilbert 3, Horizon 2

Arkansas

Class 7A: Fayetteville 3, Bentonville 1

Class 6A: Marion 3, Mountain Home 0

Class 5A: Greenwood 3, Little Rock Christian 1

Class 4A: Valley View 3, Jonesboro-Westside 0

Class 3A: Harding Academy 3, Mansfield 1

California

Division I: Palo Alto 3, Marymount 2

Division II: Presentation 3, La Costa Canyon 2

Division III: Cathedral Catholic 3, Albany 2

Division IV: Union Mine 3, La Jolla Country Day 1

Division V: Branson 3, Tri-City Christian 0

Colorado

5A: Chaparral 3, Grandview 0

4A: Cheyenne Mountain 3, Coronado 0

3A: Eaton 3, Colorado Academy 0

2A: Lutheran 3, Akron 0

1A: Otis 3, Fleming 2

Connecticut

Class L: East Lyme 3, RHAM-Hebron 0

Class LL: Newtown 3, Southington 1

Class M: Rocky Hill 3, Joel Barlow-Redding 2

Class S: Coventry 3, Northwest Catholic 0

Delaware

St. Mark’s 3, Archmere 0

Florida

8A: East Lake 3, Wellington Community 1

7A: Martin County 3, Winter Springs 1

6A: Leon 3, Fort Myers 1

5A: Merritt Island 3, Gulf Breeze 1

4A: Berkeley Prep 3, Bishop Moore Catholic 1

3A: First Academy 3, Evangelican Christian 1

2A: Lake Worth Christian 3, Pine Castle Christian 2

1A: Lafayette 3, Baker 0

Georgia

Class 5A: Walton 3, Harrison 2

Class 4A: Pope 3, Whitewater 1

Class 3A: Sandy Creek 3, St. Pius 0

Class 2A: Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, Greater Atlanta Christian 2

Hawaii

Division I: Punahou 3, Kamehameha-Kapalama 0

Division II: St. Francis 3, Leilehua 0

Idaho

Class 5A: Idaho Falls 3, Post Falls 1

Class 4A: Century 3, Skyview 1

Class 3A: Snake River 3, Fruitland 2

Class 2A: West Side 3, Butte County 2

Class 1A (Division i):Troy 3, Genesee 1

Class 1A (Division II): Camas County 3, Dietrich 0

Illinois

4A: Benet Academy 2,Cary-Grove 1

3A: Mater Dei 2, Marian 0

2A: Notre Dame 2, Chicago Christian 1

1A: Dakota 2, Mt. Pulaski 0

Indiana

Class 4A: Penn 3, Avon 1

Class 3A: Yorktown 3, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 0

Class 2A: Wapahani 3, Eastern Greene 0

Class 1A: Wes-Del 3, Trinity Lutheran 0

Iowa

4A: Iowa City West 3, Iowa City High 2

3A: Waverly-Shell Rock 3, Bishop Heelan 1

2A: Dike-New Hartford 3, Western Christian 0

1A: Tripoli 3, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 0

Kansas

Class 6A: Washburn Rural 2, Blue Valley North 1

Class 5A: Bishop Miege 2, Newton 0

Class 4A: St. James 2, McPherson 0

Class 3A: Hillsboro 2, Hoisington 0

Class 2A: Olpe 2, Washington County 1

Class 1A (Diviison I):St. John 2, Centralia 1

Class 2A (Division II): Baileyville B&B 2, Norwich 1

Kentucky

Assumption 2, Greenwood 0

Louisiana

I: Fontainebleau 3, Mount Carmel 1

II: Cabrini 3, St. Thomas More 1

III: Ursuline 3, St. Louis 0

IV: Notre Dame 3, De La Salle 0

V: Metairie Park Country Day 3, Episcopal of Acadiana 0

Maine

Class A: Greely 3, Scarborough 1

Class B: Yarmouth 3, Bucksport 0

Maryland

4A: Sherwood 3, Arundel 0

3A: North Hagerstown 3, River Hill 2

2A: Century 3, Fallston 1

1A: Smithsburg 3, Perryville 0

Massachusetts

Division I: Barnstable 3, Central Catholic 0

Division II: Marlboro 3, Melrose 1

Division III: Frontier Regional 3, Case 2

Michigan

A: Rockford 3, Lake Orion 0

B: Fruitport 3, Tecumseh 0

C: Morley-Stanwood 3, Monroe St. Mary 2

D: Battle Creek St. Phillip 3, Wyoming tri-Unity Christian 0

Minnesota

A: Bethlehem Academy 3, Nevis 0

AA: Marshall 3, Stewartville 1

AAA: Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville North 2

Mississippi

Class 1: Lewisburg 3, Our Lady Academy 1

Class II: Long Beach 3, Hernando 0

Class III: Hancock 3, Tupelo2

Missouri

Class 4: Lafayette 2, Lee’s Summitt West 1

Class 3: Villa Duchesne 2, Kansas City St. Pius X 0

Class 2: Festus St. Pius X 2, Fatima 0

Class 1: Eminence 2, Valle Catholic 0

Montana

AA: Helena 3, Billings Senior 2

A: Lewistown 3, Billings Central 0

B: Huntley Project 3, Red Lodge 0

Nebraska

A: Papillion-La Vista South 3, Burke 0

B: Pius X 3, Northwest 0

C-1: Columbus Scotus 3, Kearney Catholic 2

C-2: Lutheran High NE 3, Ord 0

D-1: Humphrey 3, Exeter-Milligan 1

D-2: Howells 3, Bertrand 0

Nevada

4A: Green Valley 3, Reed 0

3A: Truckee 3, Boulder City 0

2A: Yerington 3, Whittell 0

1A: Pahranagat Valley 3, Tonopah 0

New Hampshire

Division I: Hollis Brookline 3, Merrimack 1

Division II: Gilford 3, Dover St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Division III: Moultonborough 3, Farmington 2

New Jersey

Group 4: Livingston 2, Hunterdon Central 0

Group 3: Demarest 2, West Windsor South 0

Group 2: River Dell 2, Sterling, 0

Group 1: Bogota 2, Science Park 0

Non-public: IHA 2, Union Catholic 0

Tournament of Champions: IHA 2, Demarest 0

New Mexico

5A: Gadsden 3, Cleveland 2

4A: Artesia 3, St. Pius X 1

3A: Pojoaque 3, Portales 1

2A: Texico 3, Bosque Prep 0

A: Tatum 3, Melrose 1

B: Elida, 3, Carrizozo 0

New York

AA: Penfield 3, Baldwinsville 2

A: Burnt Hills 3, Our Lady of Mercy 1

B: John Glenn 3, Pelham 0

C: Eden 3, Rhinebeck 0

D: Haldane 3, Randolph 0

North Carolina

Class 4A: Providence 3, Wilmington Hoggard 0

Class 3A: Cardinal Gibbons 3, North Iredell 0

Class 2A: Starmount 3, Northeastern 1

Class 1A: Pender 3, Rosman 0

North Dakota

Class A: Grand Forks Red River 3, Bismarck Century 2

Class B: Central Cass 3, Stanley 0

Ohio

Division III: Casstown Miami East 3, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1

Division II: Columbus Bishop Hartley 3, Kettering Archbishop Alter 1

Division I: Mount Notre Dame 3, St.. Ursula Academy 1

Division IV: St. Henry 3, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic 1

Oklahoma

Class 6A: Bishop Kelley 3, Edmond North 0

Class 5A: Cascia Hall 3, Heritage Hall 2

Class 4A: Lincoln Christian 3, Cache 2

Oregon

6A: Central Catholic 3, Jesuit 0

5A: Summit 3, West Albany 2

4A: Crook County 3, Hidden Valley 0

3A: Burns 3, Willamina 0

2A: Days Creek 3, Portland Christian 0

1A: Ione 3, Powder Valley 2

Pennsylvania

AAA: Parkland 3, Hempfield 1

AA: Brandywine Heights 3, Southern Lehigh 1

A: Linesville 3, Clarion Area 0

Rhode Island

Division I: Coventry 3, Ponaganset 2

Division II: Exeter/West Greenwich 3, Cumberland 2

South Carolina

Class 4A: Hillcrest 3, Aiken 2

Class 3A: Eastside 3, Myrtle Beach 0

Class 2A: Bishop England 3, Gilbert 1

Class 1A: St. Joseph's 3, Branchville 0

South Dakota

Class AA: Lincoln 3, Roosevelt 2

Class A: SF Christian 3, Wagner 1

Class B: Northwestern 3, Arlington 1

Tennessee

Class A: Friendship Christian 3, Summertown 0

Class AA: Page 3, Goodpasture 2

Class AAA: Ravenwood 3, Independence 0

Division II Class A: St. George’s 3, St. Cecilia 0

Division II Class AA: Ensworth 3, Baylor 0

Texas

5A: Coppell 3, Boyd 1

4A: Lake Travis 3, Pearce 0

3A: Lovejoy 3, Wylie 2

2A: Poth 3, Nocona 0

1A: Water Valley 3, Iola 0

Utah

Class 3A: Morgan 3, Snow Canyon 0

Class 2A: Richfield 3, San Juan 1

Class 1A: Monticello 3, Rich 1

Class 5A: Davis 3, Lehi 0

Class 4A: Timpview 3, Salem Hills 2

Virginia

Class A Division I: Bath County 3, Alta Vista 2

Class A Division II: Mathews 3, Eastside 1

Class AA: Cave Spring 3, Jamestown 0

Class AAA: Floyd E. Kellam 3, Ocean Lakes 1

Washington

1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale 3, Colton 1

2B: Reardan 3, Colfax 0

1A: Colville 3, Castle Rock 0

2A: Burlington-Edison 3, Tumwater 1

3A: West Valley, Yakima 3, Eastside Catholic 1

4A: Olympia 3, Kentwood 2

West Virginia

AAA: Spring Valley 3, Musselman 1

AA: Oak Glen 3, Ritchie County 1

A: Wirt County 3, Williamstown 2

Wisconsin

Division1: Burlington 3, Fond du Lac 0

Division2: Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, Tomahawk 0

Division3: Oostburg 3, Spencer 2

Division4: Burlington Catholic Central 3, Owen-Withee 0

Wyoming

Class 4A: Kelly Walsh 3, Cheyenne East 0

Class 3A: Cody 3, Douglas 1

Class 2A: Wright 3, Lovell 0

Class 1A: Cokeville 3, Kaycee 0