<
>

Closing statements from FAB 50 teams

11/2/2011

By Walter Villa

Many of the nation’s top teams have stated their case.

Eleven states crowned their 2011 volleyball champions this past weekend, and several of the teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 national rankings lived up to the hype.

Seven more states will hand out hardware by the end of the week.

Here are some highlights from last weekend:

No. 3 Assumption (Louisville, Ky.) won the Kentucky state title to cap an amazing season. The Rockets also won two other major tournaments, the Durango Fall Classic in Las Vegas and the Asics Challenge in Chicago. Assumption’s Katie George was the MVP in Las Vegas and at state, and may have pulled the triple had the Chicago tournament chosen such an honor.

No. 4 St. James (Lenexa, Kan.) won its fourth straight state title. The only match the Thunder lost this season was to No. 1 Papillion-La Vista South (Papillion, Neb.), and that was in five sets.

No. 14 Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) won its fourth straight state title. Senior Shelby Workman, a Kentucky recruit, and Anna Church, a St. Louis recruit, have been standouts on all four state championship teams. The Stags have won 21 state titles.

No. 16 Pope (Marietta, Ga.) won its third straight state title.

No. 20 Punahou (Honolulu, Hawaii) won the Division I title.

No. 43 Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kan.) won its sixth state title in the past eight years.

No. 44 Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) won the Class 7A title.

Here's the complete list of champions and schedules for all states:

2011 GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Alabama

Oct. 27:

Class 6A: Huntsville 3, Bob Jones 0

Class 5A: St. Paul's 3, Madison County 0

Class 4A: Guntersville 3, Alexandria 0

Class 3A: Bayside 3, Montgomery Academy 0

Class 2A: Providence Christian 3, Cottage Hill 0

Class 1A: Donoho 3, Addison 2

Alaska

Nov. 10-12 in Wasilla at Menard Sports Complex

Arizona

Nov. 3-5 in Prescott Valley at Tim Toyota Center (Division V to Div. III); Nov. 5-7 in Phoenix at Antelope Gymnasium on the campus of Grand Canyon University (Div. II-Div. I)

Arkansas

Oct. 29

Class 7A: Fayetteville 3, Bentonville 1

Class 6A: Marion 3, Mountain Home 0

Class 5A: Greenwood 3, Little Rock Christian 1

Class 4A: Valley View 3, Jonesboro-Westside 0

Class 3A: Harding Academy 3, Mansfield 1

California

Dec. 3 in Irvine at Concordia University

Colorado

Nov. 11-12 in Denver at Denver Coliseum

Connecticut

Nov. 18-19 at a site to be determined

Delaware

Nov. 13 in Newark at the Bob Carpenter Center

Florida

Nov. 15-19 in Kissimmee at the Silver Spurs Arena

Georgia

Oct. 29

Class 5A: Walton 3, Harrison 2

Class 4A: Pope 3, Whitewater 1

Class 3A: Sandy Creek 3, St. Pius 0

Class 2A: Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, Greater Atlanta Christian 2

Hawaii

Oct. 29

Division I: Punahou 3, Kamehameha-Kapalama 0

Division II: St. Francis 3, Leilehua 0

Idaho

Oct. 29

Class 5A: Idaho Falls 3, Post Falls 1

Class 4A: Century 3, Skyview 1

Class 3A: Snake River 3, Fruitland 2

Class 2A: West Side 3, Butte County 2

Class 1A (Division i):Troy 3, Genesee 1

Class 1A (Division II): Camas County 3, Dietrich 0

Illinois

Nov. 11-12 in Normal at Redbird Arena

Indiana

Nov. 5 in Muncie at Worthen Arena on the campus of Ball State University

Iowa

Nov. 9-12 in Cedar Rapids at Cedar Rapids Ice Arena

Kansas

Oct 29

Class 6A: Washburn Rural 2, Blue Valley North 1

Class 5A: Bishop Miege 2, Newton 0

Class 4A: St. James 2, McPherson 0

Class 3A: Hillsboro 2, Hoisington 0

Class 2A: Olpe 2, Washington County 1

Class 1A (Diviison I):St. John 2, Centralia 1

Class 2A (Division II): Baileyville B&B 2, Norwich 1

Kentucky

Assumption 2, Greenwood 0

Louisiana

Nov. 10-12 in Kenner at Pontchartrain Center

Maine

Oct. 29

Class A: Greely 3, Scarborough 1

Class B: Yarmouth 3, Bucksport 0

Maryland

Nov. 14-19 in College Park at Ritchie Coliseum on the campus of the University of Maryland

Massachusetts

Nov. 19 at a site to be determined

Michigan

Nov. 17-19 in Battle Creek at Kellogg Arena

Minnesota

Nov. 10-12 in Saint Paul at Xcel Energy Center

Mississippi

Oct. 15

Class 1: Lewisburg 3, Our Lady Academy 1

Class II: Long Beach 3, Hernando 0

Class III: Hancock 3, Tupelo2

Missouri

Nov. 4-5 in Cape Girardeau at the Show Me Center on the campus of Southeast Missouri State

Montana

Nov. 10-12 in Bozeman at Breeden Fieldhouse on the campus of Montana State University

Nebraska

Nov. 10-12 in Grand Island at the Heartland Event Center

Nevada

Nov. 11-12 in Las Vegas at Chaparral High School and Silverado High School.

New Hampshire

Nov. 1-5 in Derry at Pinkerton Academy (Division I and II) and Plymouth at Plymouth State University (Division III)

New Jersey

Nov. 12 for the state finals in Wayne on the campus of William Patterson University; Nov. 19-20 for the tournament of champions at the same location

New Mexico

Nov. 10-12 in Rio Rancho at the Santa Ana Star Center

New York

Nov. 19-20 in Glenn Falls at the Glenn Falls Civic Center

North Carolina

Nov. 5 in Raleigh at Reynolds Coliseum

North Dakota

Nov. 17-19 in Fargo at the FargoDome

Ohio

Nov. 10-12 in Fairborn at the Nutter Center on the campus of Wright State University

Oklahoma

Oct. 15

Class 6A: Bishop Kelley 3, Edmond North 0

Class 5A: Cascia Hall 3, Heritage Hall 2

Class 4A: Lincoln Christian 3, Cache 2

Oregon

Nov. 11-12 in Hillsboro at Liberty High School (6A-5A); in Eugene at Lane Community College (4A-3A); in Forest Grove at Pacific University (2A, 1A)

Pennsylvania

Nov. 11-12 in York at Central York High School

Rhode Island

Nov. 8-12 in Kingston at the University of Rhode Island

South Carolina

Nov. 5 in Lexington at White Knoll High School

South Dakota

Nov. 17-19 in Sioux Falls at Sioux Falls Arena

Tennessee

Oct. 28

Class A: Friendship Christian 3, Summertown 0

Class AA: Page 3, Goodpasture 2

Class AAA: Ravenwood 3, Independence 0

Division II Class A: St. George’s 3, St. Cecilia 0

Division II Class AA: Ensworth 3, Baylor 0

Texas

Nov. 17-19 in San Marcos at the Strahan Coliseum on the campus of Texas State University

Utah

Oct. 29

Class 3A: Morgan 3, Snow Canyon 0

Class 2A: Richfield 3, San Juan 1

Class 1A: Monticello 3, Rich 1

Nov. 4-5in Orem at Utah Valley University (5A-4A)

Virginia

Nov. 17-19 in Richmond at the Siegel Center on the campus of Virginia Commonwealth University

Washington

Nov. 11-12 in Yakima at the Yakima Sundome (1B, 2B, 1A); in Olympia at Evergreen State College (2A); in Lacey at St. Martin’s College and Timberline High School (Class 3A, 4A)

West Virginia

Nov. 11-12 in Charleston at the Charleston Civic Center

Wisconsin

Nov. 3-5 in Green Bay at the Resch Center

Wyoming

Oct. 29

Class 4A: Kelly Walsh 3, Cheyenne East 0

Class 3A: Cody 3, Douglas 1

Class 2A: Wright 3, Lovell 0

Class 1A: Cokeville 3, Kaycee 0