Football: Week 6 CIF-SS top 10 polls

October, 17, 2011
10/17/11
3:40
PM PT
2011 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION-FORD 11-MAN FOOTBALL POLLS – WEEK 6
(Divisions listed in alphabetical order)


CENTRAL DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 6-0 Won La Sierra 49-21
2. Cajon (San Andreas) 6-0 Won Pacific 49-
3. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 6-0 Won Indio 49-0
4. Carter (San Andreas) 6-0 Won San Gorgonio 28-25
5. Chino (Mt. Baldy) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye
6. Valley View (Inland Valley) 6-1 Won Vista del Lago 13-6
7. La Sierra (Inland Valley) 5-1 Lost Rancho Verde 21-49
8. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 6-1 Won Garey 49-0
9. Rialto (San Andreas) 5-1 Won San Bernardino 45-7
10. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) 3-3 Won Cathedral City 56-14
Other Palm Desert (Desert Valley) 3-2 Won Coachella Valley 54-6
Other Arlington (Inland Valley) 3-3 Won Ramona 28-24

EASTERN DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Summit (Sunkist) 5-1 Won Norte Vista 49-12
2. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 6-0 Won Beaumont 45-7
3. Heritage (Sunbelt) 5-1 Won Temescal Canyon 34-30
4. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 5-1 Won Lakeside 45-10
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 6-0 Won Sultana 45-20
6. Kaiser (Sunkist) 4-2 Won Bloomington 28-6
7. Serrano (Mojave River) 4-2 Won Apple Valley 23-20
8. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 4-1 Lost Serrano 20-23
9. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass) 5-1 Won Tahquitz 42-14
10. Granite Hills (Desert Sky) 4-2* Won Barstow 41-3
Other Jurupa Valley (Sunkist) 5-0-1 Won Patriot 31-28
Other Sultana (Mojave River) 5-1 Lost Oak Hills 20-45
Other Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 4-2 Won Perris 31-0
* Includes 1 forfeit loss

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 6-0 Won Marshall 49-1
2. Paraclete (Alpha) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye
3. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 5-1 Won Shadow Hills 43-0
4. Aquinas (Ambassador) 5-1 Won Western Christian 56-7
5. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 4-2 Won Bernstein (LAS) 42-0
6. Bishop Diego (Frontier) 5-1 Won Malibu 22-0
7. Campbell Hall (Alpha) 5-2 Lost Brentwood 14-3
8. Big Bear (De Anza) 4-2 Won Desert Hot Springs 56-5 (8 OT)
9. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 4-2 Won Santa Clara 59-17
10. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 3-2-1 Won Arrowhead Christian 42-8
Other Calvary Chapel/Downey (Alpha) 5-1 Won Kilpatrick 16-14 Other Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 5-1 Won Notre Dame/R. 53-14
Other Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 4-2 Won Banning 30-16
Other Yucca Valley (De Anza) 4-2 Won Desert Mirage 34-13
Other Malibu (Frontier) 4-3 Lost Bishop Diego 0-22
Other Brethren Christian (Frontier) 3-3 Bye Bye Bye

INLAND DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 5-1 Won Santiago/Corona 56-34
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 6-0 Won Chaparral 27-10
3. Upland (Baseline) 6-0 Won Etiwanda 24-17
4. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 6-0 Won A.B. Miller 21-13
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 6-0 Won Alta Loma 41-17
6. Charter Oak (Sierra) 5-1 Won South Hills 63-28
7. J.W. North (Big VIII) 5-1 Won Poly/Riverside 48-7
8. Norco (Big VIII) 4-2 Won M.L. King, Jr. 42-7
9. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 6-0 Won Eisenhower 24-21
10. Damien (Sierra) 5-1 Won Claremont 31-10
Other Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 5-1 Won Temecula Valley 27-10
Other Chino Hills (Sierra) 3-3 Won Ayala 40-17
Other Etiwanda (Baseline) 3-3 Lost Upland 17-24
Other Santiago/Corona (Big VIII) 3-3 Lost Centennial/Corona 34-56

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Maranatha (Olympic) 6-0 Won South Pasadena 35-14
2. Covina (Valle Vista) 6-1 Won Nogales 49-14
3. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 5-1 Won Wilson/H.H. 48-10
4. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 5-1 Won Mountain View 42-3
5. La Puente (Montview) 6-0 Won Ganesha 59-14
6. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) 3-3 Won La Canada 47-2
7. Whittier Christian (Olympic) 4-3 Won Los Angeles Baptist 54-0
8. Pomona (Valle Vista) 4-3 Won Baldwin Park 49-14
9. Alhambra (Almont) 5-1 Won Mark Keppel 32-7
10. El Monte (Mission Valley) 4-2 Won Rosemead 31-28
Other South El Monte (Mission Valley) 5-1 Won Gabrielino 13-10
Other Duarte (Montview) 4-1 Lost Azusa 10-45
Other Azusa (Montview) 3-3 Won Duarte 45-10
Other Village Christian (Olympic) 3-4 Lost Valley Christian/C. 24-31
Other Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) 2-5 Won Village Christian 31-24

NORTHEAST DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Bishop Union (High Desert) 5-1 Won California City 41-12
2. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 5-1 Won Viewpoint 50-14
3. Boron (Desert Mountain) 5-2 Won Desert Christian/L. 28-14
4. Mojave (Desert Mountain) 6-0* Won Silver Valley 49-3
5. Desert Christian/L. (Desert Mountain) 6-1 Lost Boron 14-28
6. Salesian (Santa Fe) 5-2 Won Bell-Jeff 53-6
7. Kern Valley (High Desert) 6-0 Won Rosamond 42-14
8. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye
9. Chadwick (Prep) 3-3 Won Poly/Pasadena 27-0
10. Desert (High Desert) 4-2 Won Frazier Mountain 36-0
Other Saddleback Valley Chr. (San Joaquin) 6-0 Won Animo Leadership 83-24
Other Mission College Prep (Freelance) 5-1 Won Sierra Pacific (CS) 64-7
Other California Military Institute (Arrowhead) 5-2 Won Hamilton 60-6
Other Webb (Prep) 5-2* Bye Bye Bye
Other Poly/Pasadena (Prep) 4-2 Lost Chadwick 0-27
Other Viewpoint (Prep) 4-2 Lost Rio Hondo Prep 14-50
* = Includes 1 forfeit win.

NORTHERN DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Westlake (Marmonte) 6-0 Won Simi Valley 45-14
2. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) 6-0 Won Saugus 51-28
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 4-2 Won Royal 50-0
4. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 5-1 Won Newbury Park 38-6
5. Thousand Oaks (Marmonte) 5-1 Won Agoura 37-13
6. Hart (Foothill) 5-1 Won Golden Valley 28-3
7. Moorpark (Marmonte) 4-2 Won Calabasas 52-20
8. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) 3-3 Won West Ranch 31-14
9. Quartz Hill (Golden) 5-1 Won Palmdale 27-21
10. Palos Verdes (Bay) 4-2 Won Leuzinger 62-0
Other West Ranch (Foothill) 4-2 Lost Valencia/Valencia 14-31
Other Peninsula (Bay) 4-2 Lost Redondo Union 6-16
Other Highland (Golden) 4-1 Won Knight 40-7

NORTHWEST DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Lompoc (Los Padres) 6-0 Bye Bye Bye
2. St. Bernard (Del Rey) 7-0 Won Don Bosco Tech 48-7
3. Centennial/Compton (Pioneer) 5-1 Won North Torrance 36-7
4. Carpinteria (Tri-Valley) 5-1 Won Fillmore 40-14
5. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) 6-1 Won Santa Maria 42-0
6. South Torrance (Pioneer) 3-3 Won Torrance 24-20
7. Templeton (Los Padres) 3-2 Won Santa Ynez 16-6
8. Bishop Montgomery (Del Rey) 4-3 Won Cantwell-Sacred Heart 24-21
9. Don Bosco Tech (Del Rey) 6-1 Lost St. Bernard 7-48
10. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 3-3 Lost Templeton 6-16
Other Verbum Dei (Del Rey) 4-3 Won Mary Star of the Sea 43-27
Other Oak Park (Tri-Valley) 2-5 Won Santa Paula 40-35

PAC-5 DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Servite (Trinity) 5-1 Won Orange Lutheran 21-8
2. San Clemente (South Coast) 7-0 Won Trabuco Hills 43-14
3. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 5-2 Won Dana Hills 48-21
4. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) 6-1 Won Lakewood 38-21
5. Loyola (Serra) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye
6. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 5-1 Lost Mater Dei 14-21
7. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 5-1 Won JSerra 48-14
8. Alemany (Serra) 5-2 Won Bishop Amat 26-21
9. Bishop Amat (Serra) 5-2 Lost Alemany 21-26
10. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 5-1 Lost Servite 8-21
Other Crespi (Serra) 6-1 Won Notre Dame/S.O. 28-26
Other Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 5-2 Lost Crespi 26-28
Other Edison (Sunset) 4-2 Won Los Alamitos 10-7
Other Tesoro (South Coast) 4-2 Bye Bye Bye
Other Mater Dei (Trinity) 3-3 Won Santa Margarita 21-14

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. West Covina (Hacienda) 6-1 Won Bonita 38-14
2. La Serna (Del Rio) 5-1 Won Whittier 35-6
3. California (Del Rio) 5-1 Won Pioneer 17-7
4. Los Altos (Hacienda) 6-1 Won Diamond Ranch 27-14
5. Arcadia (Pacific) 4-2 Won Burbank 38-7
6. Mayfair (Suburban) 4-2 Won Cerritos 49-9
7. Bellflower (Suburban) 5-2 Won Norwalk 28-27 (OT)
8. Santa Fe (Del Rio) 2-4 Won El Rancho 39-21
9. El Rancho (Del Rio) 4-2 Lost Santa Fe 21-39
10. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 3-3 Won Glendale 70-34
Other Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 4-2 Lost Pasadena 42-53
Other Muir (Pacific) 3-3 Won Hoover 42-0
Other Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 3-4 Lost Los Altos 14-27
Other Bonita (Hacienda) 2-4 Lost West Covina 14-38
Other Walnut (Hacienda) 2-5 Won Rowland 38-26

SOUTHERN DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 5-1 Won Northwood 17-10
2. Beckman (Pacific Coast) 4-2 Won Woodbridge 28-13
3. Segerstrom (Golden West) 4-2 Won Orange 42-6
4. Estancia (Orange Coast) 4-2 Won Laguna Beach 35-14
5. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 5-1 Won Bolsa Grande 33-6
6. Irvine (Pacific Coast) 3-3 Won University/Irvine 28-14
7. Woodbridge (Pacific Coast) 3-3 Lost Beckman 13-28
8. Los Amigos (Garden Grove) 5-1 Won Garden Grove 27-14
9. Laguna Beach (Orange Coast) 5-1 Lost Estancia 14-35
10. Northwood (Pacific Coast) 2-4 Lost Corona del Mar 10-17
Other Costa Mesa (Orange Coast) 5-1 Won Godinez 59-7
Other Katella (Orange) 4-2 Won Savanna 27-20 (OT)
Other Santa Ana Valley (Orange) 4-2 Won Century 56-12
Other University (Pacific Coast) 2-4 Lost Irvine 14-28

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Villa Park (Century) 6-0 Bye Bye Bye
2. La Habra (Freeway) 3-3 Won Sunny Hills 39-0
3. Yorba Linda (Empire) 7-0 Won Western 28-7
4. Laguna Hills (Sea View) 5-0 Bye Bye Bye
5. El Toro (Sea View) 6-1 Won San Juan Hills 68-6
6. Cypress (Empire) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye
7. Tustin (Empire) 4-3 Won Valencia/Placentia 10-6
8. Brea Olinda (Century) 6-0 Won Canyon/Anaheim 56-0
9. Foothill (Century) 5-2 Won El Modena 51-7
10. Aliso Niguel (Sea View) 5-1 Won Capistrano Valley 29-28
Other Buena Park (Freeway) 5-1 Won Troy 21-7
Other Esperanza (Century) 4-3 Won El Dorado 39-27

WESTERN DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE
1. Chaminade (Mission) 5-1 Won St. Paul 31-6
2. Arroyo Grande (PAC-7) 6-1 Won Pioneer Valley 35-14
3. St. Francis (Mission) 6-0 Won Harvard-Westlake 23-20
4. Serra (Mission) 4-2 Won Cathedral 40-0
5. St. Paul (Mission) 5-1 Lost Chaminade 6-31
6. Ventura (Channel) 7-0 Won Dos Pueblos 13-6
7. Culver City (Ocean) 5-1 Won Morningside 41-6
8. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 4-2 Won Lynwood 41-19
9. Santa Monica (Ocean) 5-1 Won Inglewood 28-15
10. Righetti (PAC-7) 4-2 Won San Luis Obispo 12-19
Other Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) 5-1 Lost Paramount 9-23
Other San Luis Obispo (PAC-7) 5-2 Lost Righetti 12-19
Other Atascadero (PAC-7) 4-2 Bye Bye Bye
Other Harvard-Westlake (Mission) 4-2 Lost St. Francis 20-23
Other Paso Robles (PAC-7) 2-3 Won St. Joseph/S.M. 38-25

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?