Football: Week 9 CIF-SS top 10 polls

November, 7, 2011
11/07/11
4:12
PM PT
2011 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION-FORD 11-MAN FOOTBALL POLLS – WEEK 9
(Divisions listed in alphabetical order)


CENTRAL DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 9-0 Won Canyon Springs 42-0
2. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 9-0 Won La Quinta/La Quinta 35-6
3. Carter (San Andreas) 9-0 Won San Bernardino 55-0
4. La Sierra (Inland Valley) 8-1 Won Moreno Valley 26-14
5. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 8-1 Bye Bye Bye
6. Chino (Mt. Baldy) 7-2 Won Montclair 52-0
7. Cajon (San Andreas) 8-1 Won Arroyo Grande 35-6
9. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) 5-4 Lost Palm Springs 6-35
9. Valley View (Inland Valley) 7-3 Won Ramona 48-20
10. Rialto (San Andreas) 6-3 Lost San Gorgonio 10-41
Other Palm Desert (Desert Valley) 5-3 Won Indio 31-10
Other Arlington (Inland Valley) 5-4 Won Vista del Lago 63-14
Other San Gorgonio (San Andreas) 4-5 Won Rialto 41-10

EASTERN DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Summit (Sunkist) 8-1 Won Jurupa Valley 56-7
2. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 9-0 Won West Valley 69-28
3. Heritage (Sunbelt) 8-1 Won Elsinore 24-8
4. Kaiser (Sunkist) 7-2 Won Norte Vista 42-3
5. Serrano (Mojave River) 7-2 Won Barstow 61-0
6. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 8-1 Won Hesperia 42-20
7. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 7-2 Lost Heritage 8-24
8. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 6-2 Won Sultana 19-16
9. Sultana (Mojave River) 6-3 Lost Apple Valley 16-19
10. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass) 7-2 Won Hemet 41-20
Other West Valley (Mountain Pass) 5-4 Lost Citrus Hill 28-69
Other Silverado (Desert Sky) 4-5 Won Burroughs/R. 23-7

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 9-0 Won Paraclete 36-26
2. Paraclete (Alpha) 7-2 Lost Sierra Canyon 26-36
3. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 8-1 Won Yucca Valley 26-7
4. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 7-2 Won Sage Hill 38-3
5. Bishop Diego (Frontier) 8-1 Won Villanova Prep 54-3
6. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 6-2-1 Won Western Christian 58-7
7. Aquinas (Ambassador) 7-2 Won Linfield Christian 30-0
8. Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 8-1 Won Jurupa Hills 37-13
9. Campbell Hall (Alpha) 7-3 Won Kilpatrick 63-12
10. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 7-2 Won Notre Dame/R. 24-3
Other Malibu (Frontier) 5-4 Lost Grace Brethren 15-23
Other Yucca Valley (De Anza) 5-4 Lost Twentynine Palms 7-26
Other Grace Brethren (Frontier) 5-4 Won Malibu 23-15

INLAND DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 8-1 Won Roosevelt 45-24
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 4-5 Won Murrieta Valley 23-14
3. Upland (Baseline) 9-0 Won Los Osos 49-21
4. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 9-0 Won Fontana 49-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 8-1 Won Glendora 34-13
6. Charter Oak (Sierra) 8-1 Won Damien 41-28
7. J.W. North (Big VIII) 8-1 Won M.L. King, Jr. 35-14
8. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 9-0 Won A.B. Miller 21-15
9. Chino Hills (Sierra) 6-3 Won South Hills 36-13
10. Chaparral (Southwestern) 5-4 Won Great Oak 17-0
Other Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 7-2 Lost Vista Murrieta 14-23
Other Norco (Big VIII) 6-3 Won Corona 35-19
Other Santiago/Corona (Big VIII) 6-3 Won Poly/Riverside 43-7
Other Damien (Sierra) 6-3 Lost Charter Oak 28-41

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Covina (Valle Vista) 8-1 Bye Bye Bye
2. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 8-1 Won Gabrielino 49-3
3. La Puente (Montview) 9-0 Won Duarte 49-7
4. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 7-2 Won Northview 34-6
5. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) 6-3 Won Temple City 45-0
6. Whittier Christian (Olympic) 6-3 Won Valley Christian/C. 41-23
7. Pomona (Valle Vista) 6-3 Won Wilson/H.H. 35-21
8. El Monte (Mission Valley) 7-2 Won South El Monte 20-13
9. Azusa (Montview) 6-3 Won Gladstone 41-7
10. Alhambra (Almont) 7-2 Lost San Gabriel 14-69
Other Maranatha (Olympic) 7-2 Won Village Christian 34-17
Other San Gabriel (Almont) 5-4 Won Alhambra 69-14
Other Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) 4-6 Lost Whittier Christian 23-41

NORTHEAST DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Bishop Union (High Desert) 8-1 Won Rosemond 49-0
2. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 8-1 Won Chadwick 43-26
3. Boron (Desert Mountain) 7-2 Won Silver Valley 56-0
4. Mojave (Desert Mountain) 9-0 Won Tranquillity (CS) 55-0
5. Salesian (Santa Fe) 7-2 Bye Bye Bye
6. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) 7-2 Won St. Anthony 47-0
7. Desert Christian/Lancaster (Desert Mountain) 7-2 Won Mammoth 37-14
8. Chadwick (Prep) 5-4 Lost Rio Hondo Prep 26-43
9. Kern Valley (High Desert) 7-2 Won Desert 14-12
10. Mission College Prep (Freelance) 7-2 Won Santa Maria 21-7
Other Saddleback Valley Christian (San Joaquin) 8-1 Lost Tri-Cities Christian (SDS) 21-35
Other California Military Institute (Arrowhead) 7-2 Won Sherman Indian 44-0
Other Poly/Pasadena (Prep) 6-3 Won Flintridge Prep 20-0
Other Desert (High Desert) 5-4 Lost Kern Valley 12-14
Other CSDR (Arrowhead) 4-3 Won Ribet Academy 43-0

NORTHERN DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Westlake (Marmonte) 9-0 Won Agoura 45-9
2. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 7-2 Won Moorpark 17-14
3. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 8-1 Won Calabasas 60-7
4. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) 8-1 Won Hart 42-24
5. Hart (Foothill) 6-3 Lost Canyon/Canyon Country 24-42
6. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) 5-4 Won Golden Valley 35-8
7. Quartz Hill (Golden) 7-2 Won Eastside 27-7
8. Palos Verdes (Bay) 7-2 Won Redondo Union 31-6
9. Highland (Golden) 7-1 Won Antelope Valley 53-6
10. Saugus (Foothill) 6-3 Won West Ranch 35-14
Other Simi Valley (Marmonte) 6-3 Won Thousand Oaks 33-9
Other Thousand Oaks (Marmonte) 5-4 Lost Simi Valley 9-33
Other Moorpark (Marmonte) 5-4 Lost Oaks Christian 14-17
Other Mira Costa (Bay) 4-5 Won Leuzinger 55-0

NORTHWEST DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Lompoc (Los Padres) 9-0 Won Nipomo 34-7
2. St. Bernard (Del Rey) 9-0 Won Mary Star of the Sea 44-6
3. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) 8-1 Won Santa Ynez 12-0
4. Bishop Montgomery (Del Rey) 6-3 Won La Salle 35-20
5. Templeton (Los Padres) 5-3 Won Morro Bay 41-21
6. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 5-4 Lost Cabrillo/Lompoc 0-12
7. Carpinteria (Tri-Valley) 7-2 Lost Nordhoff 24-34
8. Centennial/Compton (Pioneer) 6-3 Lost El Segundo 20-21
9. South Torrance (Pioneer) 5-4 Won North Torrance 34-19
10. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Del Rey) 6-3 Won Verbum Dei 34-22
Other Don Bosco Tech (Del Rey) 6-3 Bye Bye Bye
Other El Segundo (Pioneer) 5-4 Won Centennial/Compton 21-20
Other Torrance (Pioneer) 5-4 Won Lawndale 56-47
Other Nordhoff (Tri-Valley) 5-4 Won Carpinteria 34-24
Other Oak Park (Tri-Valley) 3-6 Won Fillmore 21-14

PAC-5 DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Servite (Trinity) 8-1 Won Mater Dei 35-28
2. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 7-2 Won Tesoro 14-7
3. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) 8-1 Won Wilson/Long Beach 65-13
4. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 8-1 Won St. John Bosco 28-20
5. Alemany (Serra) 7-2 Won Loyola 28-14
6. San Clemente (South Coast) 8-1 Bye Bye Bye
7. Loyola (Serra) 7-2 Lost Alemany 14-28
8. Edison (Sunset) 7-2 Won Fountain Valley 14-10
9. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 6-3 Lost Santa Margarita 20-28
10. Lakewood (Moore) 7-3 Won Millikan 40-15
Other Huntington Beach (Sunset) 7-2 Won Los Alamitos 58-28
Other Crespi (Serra) 7-2 Bye Bye Bye
Other Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Serra) 6-3 Won Bishop Amat 17-12
Other Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 6-3 Lost JSerra 14-31
Other Tesoro (South Coast) 6-3 Lost Mission Viejo 7-14

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. West Covina (Hacienda) 8-1 Won Rowland 40-7
2. Arcadia (Pacific) 7-2 Won Pasadena 48-21
3. Santa Fe (Del Rio) 5-4 Won Whittier 36-6
4. La Serna (Del Rio) 7-2 Won Pioneer 60-14
5. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 5-4 Won Walnut 29-14
6. Mayfair (Suburban) 5-4 Lost La Mirada 14-44
7, Bonita (Hacienda) 5-4 Won Diamond Bar 27-20 (OT)
8. Los Altos (Hacienda) 6-3 Bye Bye Bye
9. Bellflower (Suburban) 6-3 Bye Bye Bye
10. La Mirada (Suburban) 5-4 Won Mayfair 44-14
Other Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 6-3 Won Glendale 49-3
Other Muir (Pacific) 5-4 Lost Burbank 35-34
Other Pasadena (Pacific) 5-4 Lost Arcadia 21-48
Other California 6-3 Won El Rancho 24-20

SOUTHERN DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 8-1 Won University 49-21
2. Beckman (Pacific Coast) 7-2 Won Irvine 31-7
3. Segerstrom (Golden West) 7-2 Won Loara 35-13
4. Estancia (Orange Coast) 7-2 Won Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana 40-0
5. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 8-1 Won Santiago/Garden Grove 45-0
6. Costa Mesa (Orange Coast) 8-1 Won Laguna Beach 63-47
7. Los Amigos (Garden Grove) 8-1 Won La Quinta/Westminster 55-0
8. Laguna Beach (Orange Coast) 7-2 Lost Costa Mesa 63-47
9. Irvine (Pacific Coast) 4-5 Lost Beckman 7-31
10. Woodbridge (Pacific Coast) 4-5 Won Northwood 27-14
Other Santa Ana Valley (Orange) 6-3 Lost Anaheim 0-6
Other Anaheim (Orange) 5-4 Won Santa Ana Valley 6-0
Other University (Pacific Coast) 3-6 Lost Corona del Mar 21-49

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Villa Park (Century) 9-0 Won Brea Olinda 34-0
2. La Habra (Freeway) 6-3 Won Sonora 30-13
3. El Toro (Sea View) 8-1 Bye Bye Bye
4. Tustin (Empire) 6-3 Bye Bye Bye
5. Foothill (Century) 6-3 Won El Dorado 40-26
6. Cypress (Empire) 7-2 Won Yorba Linda 14-10
7. Yorba Linda (Empire) 8-1 Lost Cypress 10-14
8. Laguna Hills (Sea View) 7-1 Lost Capistrano Valley 34-35 (OT)
9. Esperanza (Century) 6-3 Bye Bye Bye
10. Brea Olinda (Century) 7-2 Lost Villa Park 0-34
Other Troy 7-2 Won Sunny Hills 48-21
Other Buena Park 7-2 Won Fullerton 13-6

WESTERN DIVISION
RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Chaminade (Mission) 8-1 Won Cathedral 33-0
2. Arroyo Grande (PAC-7) 8-1 Bye Bye Bye
3. Serra (Mission) 7-2 Won Harvard-Westlake 70-21
4. Ventura (Channel) 10-0 Won San Marcos 41-0
5. Santa Monica (Ocean) 8-1 Won Culver City 17-14
6. St. Francis (Mission) 7-2 Won St. Paul 28-22
7. San Luis Obispo (PAC-7) 7-2 Won St. Joseph/Santa Maria 36-29
8. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 6-3 Lost Downey 35-36
9. St. Paul (Mission) 6-3 Lost St. Francis 22-28
10. Culver City (Ocean) 6-3 Lost Santa Monica 14-17
Other Rio Mesa 7-2 Won Channel Islands 14-10
Other Atascadero 6-3 Won Pioneer Valley 14-0
Other Adolfo Camarillo 6-3 Won Oxnard 63-50
Other Righetti 5-3 Won Paso Robles 34-0
Other Harvard-Westlake 5-4 Lost Serra 21-70

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?