<
>

CIF soccer playoff scores

2/18/2012

Here are Friday's first-round scores from the California Interscholastic Federation soccer playoffs in Southern California:

  • BOYS

CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

LARGE SCHOOLS

Second round

Bell 1, Canoga Park 0

Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 6, Taft (Woodland Hills) 0

Fremont (South Los Angeles) 4, Sylmar 2

Belmont (Los Angeles) 1, Van Nuys 0

San Fernando 3, Huntington Park 1

Jefferson (Los Angeles) 0, Birmingham (Van Nuys) 0, OT (Jefferson advances on penalties, 5-4)

Narbonne (Gardena) 2, Maywood Academy 1

El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 2, Banning (Wilmington) 1, OT

SMALL SCHOOLS

First round

Annenberg (Los Angeles) 3, Mendez Learning Center (Los Angeles) 0

Foshay Learning Center (Los Angeles) 3, Huntington Park College Ready 1

East Valley (North Hollywood) 5, Animo Venice 1

Academia Avance (Highland Park) 3, Downtown Magnet (Los Angeles) 3, OT (Academia Avance advances on penalties, 4-3)

Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1, Central City Value (Los Angeles) 0

Camino Nuevo (Los Angeles) 1, Animo Jackie Robinson (Los Angeles) 0

Los Angeles CES 3, Sherman Oaks CES 2

Sun Valley 6, Vaughn Learning Center (San Fernando) 1

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 6

First round

Tahquitz (Hemet) 2, Buckley School (Sherman Oaks) 1

  • GIRLS

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round

Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) 1, Huntington Beach 0

Yucaipa 1, Mission Viejo 0

Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 3, Flintridge Sacred Heart (La Cañada Flintridge) 2, OT

Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 2, Villa Park 0

Esperanza (Anaheim) 2, Redlands East Valley 0

Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 3, Los Alamitos 2

Chaminade (West Hills) 0, Hart (Newhall) 0, OT (Chaminade advances on penalties, 3-2)

Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) 2, Beckman (Irvine) 0

Dana Hills (Dana Point) 3, University (Irvine) 0

Redlands 4, Valencia 0

Orange Lutheran 1, Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) 0

Edison (Huntington Beach) 2, Foothill (Tustin) 0

Harvard-Westlake (Studio City) 7, Newport Harbor (Newport Beach) 0

Canyon (Anaheim) 0, Northwood (Irvine) 0, OT (Canyon advances on penalties, 3-0)

Saugus 1, Tesoro (Las Flores) 1, OT (Saugus advances on penalties, 5-4)

San Clemente 4, Rosary (Fullerton) 1

DIVISION 2

First round

Sunny Hills (Fullerton) 3, Newbury Park 0

Millikan (Long Beach) 2, Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 1

Calabasas 2, Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 1

Riverside Poly 2, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Long Beach Poly 1, Murrieta Valley 0

Dos Pueblos (Santa Barbara) 2, Royal (Simi Valley) 1

Great Oak (Temecula) 1, Alta Loma 0

Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates) 2, Simi Valley 0

Buena (Ventura) 5, Lakewood 0

Santiago (Corona) 3, Troy (Fullerton) 1

Wilson (Long Beach) 6, Pasadena 2

Upland 2, Temecula Valley 1

Westlake (Thousand Oaks) 4, La Habra 1

Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) 2, M.L. King (Riverside) 1

Arcadia 2, San Marcos (Santa Barbara) 1

Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) 2, Corona 1, OT

DIVISION 3

First round

Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 2, St. Joseph (Santa Maria) 1

Bonita (La Verne) 4, Oak Hills 1

La Mirada 3, Cypress 2

Chino Hills 1, Flintridge Prep (La Cañada Flintridge) 1, OT (Chino Hills advances on penalties, 2-0)

Quartz Hill 3, Mayfield Senior School (Pasadena) 2, OT

Ayala (Chino Hills) 3, Sultana (Hesperia) 0

Yorba Linda 1, San Luis Obispo 0, OT

Bishop Amat (La Puente) 3, Walnut 1

Claremont 3, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 0

Pasadena Poly 3, Lancaster 0

Diamond Bar 2, Arroyo Grande 1

Serrano (Phelan) 2, Pacifica (Garden Grove) 1

Righetti (Santa Maria) 1, Chadwick (Rancho Palos Verdes) 0

Valencia (Placentia) 6, Knight (Palmdale) 0

Mayfair (Lakewood) 5, Silverado (Victorville) 1

St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) 2, St. Joseph (Lakewood) 1

DIVISION 4

First round

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 9, Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) 0

Godinez (Santa Ana) 2, Notre Dame Academy (West Los Angeles) 1

Don Lugo (Chino) 4, Campbell Hall (Studio City) 0

Valley Christian (Cerritos) 1, El Segundo 0

Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 1, Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana) 0

Brentwood 1, Valley View (Moreno Valley) 0

Malibu 3, Torrance 2

Arlington (Riverside) 4, Chino 0

Santa Paula 3, Whittier Christian (La Habra) 1

Santa Monica 2, Laguna Beach 0

South Torrance 4, Immaculate Heart (Los Feliz) 2

Beverly Hills 2, L.A. Baptist (North Hills) 0

La Reina (Thousand Oaks) 1, Bloomington 0

Windward (West Los Angeles) 2, Colony (Ontario) 0

Marymount (Bel-Air) 1, La Sierra (Riverside) 1, OT (Marymount advances on penalties, 4-3)

DIVISION 5

First round

Cabrillo (Lompoc) 5, Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs) 1

Adolfo Camarillo 3, Colton 0

Xavier College Preparatory (Palm Desert) 3, Lynwood 2

Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 7, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands) 1

Warren (Downey) 2, Desert Christian (Lancaster) 1

Woodcrest Christian (Riverside) 2, Anaheim 2, OT (Woodcrest Christian advances on penalties, 3-0)

Palm Springs 2, Grace Brethren (Simi Valley) 1

La Serna (Whittier) 6, Pacifica (Oxnard) 2

Ontario Christian 1, Oxnard 0

Paloma Valley (Menifee) 2, Santa Ynez 1

Katella (Anaheim) 1, Carpinteria 0

Downey 2, La Quinta 2, OT (Downey advances on penalties, 3-1)

Palm Desert 2, Santa Ana Valley 0

Rio Mesa (Oxnard) 6, Nipomo 1

California (Whittier) 1, Vasquez (Acton) 0

Cajon (San Bernardino) 7, Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) 2

DIVISION 6

First round

Garden Grove 5, Duarte 0

La Cañada (La Cañada Flintridge) 2, Crean Lutheran (Irvine) 0

Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 7, Nogales (La Puente) 2

Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park) 1, Beaumont 0

Wilson (Hacienda Heights) 4, Cate (Carpinteria) 1

Sage Hill (Newport Beach) 5, Alverno (Sierra Madre) 0

South Pasadena 1, Santiago (Garden Grove) 0, OT

St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) 4, Temple City 0

San Jacinto 5, Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) 1

Ganesha (Pomona) 3, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto (Los Angeles) 2

Segerstrom (Santa Ana) 6, Baldwin Park 0

San Marino 11, San Gabriel Mission 1

Loara (Anaheim) 1, La Puente 0

Oxford Academy (Cypress) 6, Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara) 4

DIVISION 7

First round

Viewpoint (Calabasas) 5, South El Monte 0

Alhambra 2, Frazier Mountain (Lebec) 0

Desert Hot Springs 4, Jurupa Hills 0

Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena) 7, California Military Institute (Perris) 0

Vistamar (El Segundo) 3, Santa Clarita Christian 1

Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) 4, St. Anthony (Long Beach) 1

Arroyo (El Monte) 3, Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 0

Citrus Valley (Redlands) 6, St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 0

Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead) 7, Nuview Bridge Early College (Nuevo) 0

Big Bear (Big Bear Lake) 3, University Preparatory School (Victorville) 0

Rosemead 1, Montebello 1, OT (Rosemead advances on penalties, 5-4)

Firebaugh (Lynwood) 6, Buckley School (Sherman Oaks) 0

Milken Community (Sepulveda Pass) 7, Bishop 0

St. Genevieve (North Hollywood) 5, Rolling Hills Prepatory (San Pedro) 0

Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) 3, Tarbut V'Torah (Irvine) 2

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 5, Yucca Valley 1