<
>

Boys' soccer: Three No. 1 seeds fall

2/24/2012

The top seed in each of the CIF Southern Section's top three divisions were upset in Thursday afternoon's boys' soccer quarterfinals.

Anaheim's Servite High School, seeded first in Division 1, lost on penalty kicks following a scoreless draw at Marina in Huntington Beach. Fourth-seeded San Clemente, the defending divisional and Southern California Regional Division 1 champion, also lost on penalty kicks, to Ventura after a 1-1 draw.

Defending Division 2 titlist Claremont was surprised by Riverside's La Sierra, which claimed a 1-0 victory on Kenshiro Daniels' 26th goal of the season.

And Downey's Warren, No. 1 in Division 3, fell to visiting Palmdale. 1-0. Two other D3 seeds -- No. 3 Knight and No. 4 Fontana -- also lost.

Ontario Christian, the top seed in Division 6, was eliminated in the second round. Only three Southern Section top seeds made it to the semifinals: El Rancho (Pico Rivera) in Division 4, Cajon (San Bernardino) in Division 5, and Cate (Carpinteria) in Division 6.

Only one seed remains in Division 1 (No. 2 Millikan of Long Beach), Division 2 (No. 2 Valley View of Moreno Valley), Division 3 (No. 2 Paramount) and Division 5 (Cajon).

Here are Thursday's scores:

  • BOYS

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals

Marina (Huntington Beach) 0, Servite (Anaheim) 0, OT (Marina advances on penalties, 3-2)

Ventura 1, San Clemente 1, OT (Ventura advances on penalties, 4-3)

Loyola (Los Angeles) 1, St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 0

Millikan (Long Beach) 2, Los Alamitos 0

Tuesday's semifinals

Marina at Ventura

Millikan at Loyola

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

La Sierra (Riverside) 1, Claremont 0

Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 4, Indio 0

Coachella Valley (Thermal) 1, Foothill (North Tustin) 0

Valley View (Moreno Valley) 3, Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 0

Tuesday's semifinals

Capistrano Valley at La Sierra

Valley View at Coachella Valley

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals

Palmdale 1, Warren (Downey) 0

Channel Islands (Oxnard) 3, Fontana 2

Santa Ana Valley 2, Knight (Palmdale) 1

Paramount 4, Oxnard 0

Tuesday's semifinals

Palmdale at Channel Islands

Santa Ana Valley at Paramount

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals

El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 2, South Torrance 1

Cathedral (Los Angeles) 1, Santa Monica 0, OT

Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 3, Salesian (Los Angeles) 2, OT

Oak Hills 2, Artesia (Lakewood) 1, OT

Tuesday's semifinals

El Rancho at Cathedral

Crescenta Valley at Oak Hills

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals

Cajon (San Bernardino) 3, Perris 0

Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 2, Santa Paula 1

Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 1, Mountain View (El Monte) 0

Colton 2, Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria) 0

Tuesday's semifinals

Granite Hills at Cajon

Lakeside at Colton

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals

Crossroads (Santa Monica) 4, Rosamond 3

Desert Hot Springs 2, Jurupa Hills (Fontana) 0

Citrus Hill (Perris) 4, Windward (West Los Angeles) 0

Desert Mirage 1, San Jacinto 1, OT (Desert Mirage advances on penalties, 7-6)

Tuesday's semifinals

Crossroads at Desert Hot Springs

Citrus Hill at Desert Mirage

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals

Cate (Carpinteria) 2, Don Bosco Tech (Rosemead) 1

Paraclete (Lancaster) 3, Academy of Academic Excellence (Apple Valley) 1

University Preparatory School (Victorville) 1, Thacher School (Ojai) 0

Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) 1, Lennox Math, Science and Technology Academy (Inglewood) 0

Tuesday's semifinals

Cate at Paraclete

Mary Star at University Prep