Rematches in semifinal showdowns

February, 27, 2012
2/27/12
9:05
PM PT

Three title game rematches and another from two years ago highlight the semifinal fare in the California Interscholastic Federation soccer playoffs, with the Southern and Los Angeles City sections determining their finalists on Tuesday.

Two of the 2011 rematches are in Southern girls action, with Oaks Christian, from Westlake Village, looking to again defeat Canyon Springs in a Division 4 clash in Moreno Valley, and San Juan Capistrano's St. Margaret's, last year's champ, playing at San Dimas (at Bonita High School in La Verne) in Division 6.

In the City section, defending champ Northridge Academy takes on LACES in a Small Schools rematch.

In the Southern Section's Division 3 semis, Paramount -- looking for a third successive CIF title -- meets Santa Ana Valley, its foe in the 2010 final.

Finals will be played Friday and Saturday, with City Section games at Contreras Learning Center in Los Angeles and Southern Section title games slated for Mission Viejo High School and Warren High School in Downey.

Oaks Christian is seeking is fifth title since 2005. San Clemente has been to four straight Southern girls Division 1 finals; El Camino Real's girls, from Woodland Hills, are looking for their 11th City title in 12 years.

Other defending champs still alive: Pico Rivera's El Rancho (Southern boys 4), Perris' Citrus Hill (Southern boys 6), Carpinteria's Cate (Southern boys 7), La Puente's Bishop Amat (Southern girls 3) and Chatsworth's Sierra Canyon (Southern girls 7).

Here's a full slate:

  • BOYS

CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION
Large Schools

Fremont (Los Angeles, 17-4-4) at Bell (22-3-2), 3 p.m.
Narbonne (Gardena, 16-6-4) at San Fernando (20-2-3), 3 p.m.
Small Schools
East Valley (North Hollywood, 15-5-5) at Annenberg (Los Angeles, 17-4-1), 3 p.m.
Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys, 13-3-2) at Sun Valley (16-0-3), 3 p.m.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Division 1
Marina (Huntington Beach, 18-2-7) at Ventura (22-0-7), 3 p.m.
Millikan (Long Beach, 25-2-3) at Loyola (Los Angeles, 22-4-5), 3 p.m.
Division 2
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, 10-12-4) at La Sierra (Riverside, 18-4-5), 3 p.m.
Valley View (Moreno Valley, 18-2-6) at Coachella Valley (Thermal, 14-6-1), 3 p.m.
Division 3
Palmdale (25-3-0) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, 18-2-4), 3 p.m.
Santa Ana Valley (17-7-2) at Paramount (20-4-3), 3 p.m.
Division 4
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, 25-0-0) at Cathedral (Los Angeles, 16-3-2), 3:30 p.m.
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, 19-0-6) at Oak Hills (23-2-3), 3 p.m.
Division 5
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, 20-6-1) at Cajon (San Bernardino, 22-4-5), 3 p.m.
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, 17-7-3) at Colton (15-7-6), 3 p.m.
Division 6
Crossroads (Santa Monica, 15-6-2) at Desert Hot Springs (18-7-4), 3 p.m.
Citrus Hill (Perris, 21-4-2) at Desert Mirage (Thermal, 21-1-2), 3 p.m.
Division 7
Cate (Carpinteria, 17-1-1) at Paraclete (Lancaster, 15-10-3), 3 p.m.
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, 11-8-3) at University Prep (Victorville, 21-3-0), 3:30 p.m.


  • GIRLS

CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION
Divisional

Granada Hills (14-9-4) at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, 20-2-2), 3 p.m.
Cleveland (Reseda, 13-8-5) at Palisades (Pacific Palisades, 16-4-0), 3 p.m.
Invitational
Locke (Los Angeles, 11-3-2) at Arleta (12-4-4), 3 p.m.
Manual Arts (Los Angeles, 9-3-3) at South East (South Gate, 14-6-1), 3 p.m.
Small Schools
Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys, 14-2-3) at Port of L.A. (San Pedro, 16-0-0), 3 p.m.
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies (12-5-1) at Northridge Academy (17-3-3), 3 p.m.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Division 1
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, 16-5-2) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, 18-1-4), 3 p.m.
Dana Hills (Dana Point, 16-5-1) at San Clemente (17-2-7), 3 p.m.
Division 2
Great Oak (Temecula, 15-5-4) at Sunny Hills (Fullerton, 29-1-0), 3 p.m.
Upland (13-6-3) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, 21-0-3), 5 p.m.
Division 3
Chino Hills (17-4-6) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, 21-4-4), 3 p.m.
St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora, 18-8-2) at Claremont (25-1-4), 3 p.m.
Division 4
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, 19-5-1) vs. Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, 22-2-2) at Community Park (Moreno Valley), 3 p.m.
South Torrance (22-3-5) at Marymount (Bel-Air, 18-3-4), 3 p.m.
Division 5
La Serna (Whittier, 17-5-5) at Cabrillo (Lompoc, 22-1-6), 3 p.m.
Downey (13-5-4) at Cajon (San Bernardino, 22-3-3), 6 p.m.
Division 6
South Pasadena (17-2-6) at Hemet (22-2-2), 3 p.m.
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, 16-4-5) vs. San Dimas (22-2-2) at Bonita High School (La Verne), 5 p.m.
Division 7
Citrus Valley (Redlands, 21-2-1) at Viewpoint (Calabasas, 16-3-3), 3 p.m.
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, 15-3-2) at Firebaugh (Lynwood, 16-1-5), 3 p.m.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?