Loyola top seed in CIF Southern Section volleyball playoffs

May, 6, 2012
5/06/12
7:44
PM PT
The CIF Southern Section boys volleyball playoffs begin on Tuesday and it looks like there might be a new champion in Division I.

Mater Dei won the Division I championship in a five-game match over Santa Margarita last year.

Servite won the Trinity League championship this year and enter the Division I playoffs as the No. 4 seed. Mater Dei was second in the Trinity League, followed by Santa Margarita in third.

Loyola has the top seed in the Division I playoffs and awaits the winner of the Simi Valley vs. San Marcos wild-card match.

Esperanza is the No. 2 seed and opens against St. Francis. Mira Costa is the No. 3 seed and plays Newbury Park in the first round.

Servite plays Long Beach Wilson in the first round.

Teams from the L.A. North Region dominate Division II. Oak Park is the top seed and has a bye in the first round. Valencia is the No. 4 seed and plays Knight from Lancaster in the first round.

Corona del Mar is the No. 2 seed and has a bye in the first round. Laguna Beach is the third seed and plays Malibu to open the playoffs.

Corona del Mar won the Division II championship in four games against Laguna Beach last year.

Here is a look at the first-round matches in the CIF Southern Section playoffs: BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card match, Monday, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at San Marcos

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card winner at No. 1 Loyola

El Dorado at Lakewood

Tesoro at Palos Verdes

St. John Bosco at Westlake

Harvard Westlake at Huntington Beach

Royal at San Clemente

Dos Pueblos at Foothill

Long Beach Wilson at No. 4 Servite

Newbury Park at No. 3 Mira Costa

Santa Margarita at Crespi

Ventura at Newport Harbor

Villa Park at Dana Hills

Los Alamitos at Santa Barbara

Long Beach Poly at Mater Dei

Redondo at Thousand Oaks

St. Francis at No. 2 Esperanza

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Oak Park, bye

Saddleback at Hemet

Saugus at Arroyo Grande

El Toro at Highland

Heritage at Capistrano Valley

Nordhoff at Irvine

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at La Sierra

Knight at No. 4 Valencia

Malibu at No. 3 Laguna Beach

Lancaster at Corona Santiago

West Ranch at Righetti

Beckman at San Juan Hills

Trabuco Hills at Quartz Hill

Norco at Paloma Valley

San Luis Obispo at Oaks Christian

No. 2 Corona del Mar, bye

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at Arcadia

Lynwood at Cypress

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Warren

Channel Islands at Morro Bay

Westminster at El Segundo

Western at Cerritos Valley Christian

Nipomo at Camarillo

Placentia Valencia at Ocean View

Gahr at South Pasadena

Bellflower at No. 4 Claremont

Village Christian at No. 3 Burbank Burroughs

Glenn at Yorba Linda

Temple City at Rio Mesa

North Torrance at Downey

Gabrielino at Cerritos

Crescenta Valley at Los Angeles Baptist

Loara at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card B at No. 2 South Torrance

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at No. 1 Cathedral

Bolsa Grande at Beverly Hills

Diamond Ranch at Magnolia

El Rancho at Crean Lutheran

Pioneer at Windward

La Salle at Ganesha

St. Margaret's at Yucaipa

Katella at No. 4 San Gabriel

Keppel at No. 3 Santa Monica

Redlands at Bishop Montgomery

Crossroads at Garden Grove

Pomona at Sage Hill

Anaheim at Montebello

Westminster La Quinta at Santa Fe

Sierra Vista at Miller

Whitney at No. 2 Campbell Hall

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

Crystal Cathedral at Oakwood

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Bernard

Arrowhead Christian at New Community Jewish

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Salesian

San Gorgonio at Lancaster Desert Christian

Milken at Mary Star

Webb at Le Lycee

Downey Calvary Chapel at Pasadena Poly

Pilibos at Cate

Loma Linda Academy at Orangewood Academy

Hawthorne Math and Science at No. 4 Viewpoint

Mesrobian at No. 3 Vistamar

Providence at Ontario Christian

Winner wild-card B at Citrus Valley

Avalon at San Gabriel Academy

St. Anthony at Firebaugh

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Saddleback Valley Christian

Laguna Blanca at Pacific Lutheran

Winner wild-card C at No. 2 Chadwick

Notes: Second round, Thursday; quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, May 15. Championships, May 19 at Cypress College.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?