<
>

CIF-Southern Section and City Section playoff pairings and schedule

UPDATED: Thursday, Nov. 18, 10 p.m.

Here are all the first-round football playoff matchups for the Southern Section and City Section. Games are scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19. Some sites and times -- and even days -- are subject to change and will be updated. All games in the Southern Section are scheduled for 7:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted. City Section games are scheduled for 7 p.m. Divisions are listed in the order of highest to lowest.

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

PAC-5 DIVISION (I)

Long Beach Wilson (6-4) at Mission Viejo (10-0)

Edison (7-3) vs. Santa Margarita (8-2) at Tesoro HS, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei (6-4) vs. Long Beach Poly (8-2) at Veterans Stadium

Tesoro (7-3) at Bishop Amat (9-1)

Newport Harbor (6-4) at Alemany (10-0)

San Clemente (8-2) at Lakewood (9-1)

Crespi (7-3) vs. Los Alamitos (8-2), Thursday at Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan (6-4) vs. Servite (10-0) at Cerritos College

INLAND DIVISION (II)

Yucaipa (6-4) at Corona Centennial (10-0)

Chaparral (4-6) at Upland (7-3)

Etiwanda (5-5) vs. Redlands East Valley (8-2) at University of Redlands

Corona (5-5) at Chino Hills (8-2), 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley (6-4) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (9-1) at Los Osos HS, 7 p.m.

Claremont (7-3) at Eastvale Roosevelt (8-2)

Norco (8-2) at Redlands (7-2-1)

Charter Oak (6-4) at Vista Murrieta (9-1), 7 p.m.

NORTHERN DIVISION (III)

Saugus (5-5) at Oaks Christian (8-2)

Thousand Oaks (7-3) at Quartz Hill (8-2), 7 p.m.

Moorpark (5-5) at Mira Costa (7-3)

Highland (5-5) at Valencia (9-1), 7 p.m.

Westlake (9-1) at Knight (6-4), 7 p.m.

West Ranch (6-4) vs. Palos Verdes (9-1) at Redondo Union HS

Palmdale (7-3) at Canyon Country Canyon (9-1)

Redondo Union (6-4) vs. St. Bonaventure (9-1) at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

WESTERN DIVISION (IV)

Beverly Hills (6-4) at Serra (10-0), 7 p.m.

Adolfo Camarillo (7-3) at Dos Pueblos (7-3)

Downey (6-4) vs. Inglewood (8-2) at Coleman Stadium

Oxnard (8-2) vs. Paso Robles (8-2) at War Memorial Stadium

Culver City (6-4) at Chaminade (9-1)

Ventura (6-4) at Atascadero (8-2), 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande (8-2) at Rio Mesa (6-4), 7 p.m.

St. Francis (6-4) at Dominguez (9-1)

CENTRAL DIVISION (V)

Garey (5-5) at Rancho Verde (10-0), 7 p.m.

Palm Desert (6-4) at San Gorgonio (6-4), 7 p.m.

Carter (6-3-1) at Chino (10-0), 7 p.m.

Valley View (6-4) at La Quinta (8-2), 7 p.m.

Montclair (5-5) vs. Arlington (8-2) at Riverside Ramona HS

Coachella Valley (6-4) at Cajon (8-2), 7 p.m.

Colton (7-3) at Colony (7-3)

La Sierra (6-4) at Palm Springs (6-4), 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION (VI)

Buena Park (6-4) at Tustin (9-1), Thursday, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon (5-5) vs. El Toro (5-5) at Trabuco Hills HS, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (7-3) at Fullerton (6-4), 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica (7-3) vs. Villa Park (7-3) at El Modena HS, 7 p.m.

El Dorado (4-6) at La Habra (7-3)

San Juan Hills (7-3) vs. Cypress (8-1), Thursday at Anaheim Western HS, 7 p.m.

Sonora (8-2) vs. Foothill (5-5) at Tustin HS, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia (5-5) at Laguna Hills (10-0)

SOUTHEAST DIVISION (VII)

Bellflower (5-5) at West Covina (9-1), 7 p.m.

Burbank (7-3) vs. Santa Fe (6-4) at Whittier Pioneer HS, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch (5-5) vs. Mayfair (6-4) at Bellflower HS

El Rancho (6-4) at Burbank Burroughs (6-4), 7 p.m.

Muir (6-4) at La Mirada (7-3)

California (3-7) at Bonita (9-1), 7 p.m.

Norwalk (6-4) at Arcadia (7-3), 7 p.m.

Walnut (6-4) vs. La Serna (9-1) at Whittier California HS, 7 p.m.

EASTERN DIVISION (VIII)

Apple Valley (5-5) at Kaiser (10-0), 7 p.m.

Granite Hills (5-5) vs. Beaumont (7-3) at San Gorgonio Middle School, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista (5-5) at Victor Valley (8-2)

Oak Hills (7-3) at Elsinore (9-1)

Silverado (5-4-1) at Heritage (10-0), 7 p.m.

West Valley (5-5) vs. Summit (7-2-1) at Fontana Miller HS, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs (6-4) at Citrus Hill (7-3), 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon (6-4) at Serrano (9-1)

SOUTHERN DIVISION (IX)

Godinez (6-4) at Garden Grove (9-1), 7 p.m.

Woodbridge (5-4-1) vs. Magnolia (5-5) at Anaheim Western HS, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (7-3) at Segerstrom (8-2)

Savanna (4-6) vs. Northwood (6-3-1) at Irvine HS, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta (5-5) vs. Loara (9-1) at Glover Stadium

Beckman (5-5) at Estancia (6-4), 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos (4-6) at Anaheim (6-4), Thursday at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Ocean View (7-3) vs. Corona del Mar (8-1-1) at Newport Harbor HS, 7 p.m.

NORTHWEST DIVISION (X)

Verbum Dei (5-5) at Nordhoff (10-0)

Santa Ynez (5-5) at North Torrance (7-3)

El Segundo (6-4) at Lompoc (7-3)

Carpinteria (7-3) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (9-1)

Templeton (6-4) at Bishop Montgomery (9-1)

Compton Centennial (5-5) at Oak Park (6-4)

Mary Star of the Sea (4-6) at Morro Bay (5-5)

Santa Paula (5-5) at South Torrance (9-1), 7 p.m.

MID-VALLEY DIVISION (XI)

Village Christian (6-4) vs. Azusa (10-0) at Citrus College

Temple City (4-6) at Rosemead (7-3), 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens (7-3) vs. Whittier Christian (9-1) at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

La Canada (5-5) vs. Covina (9-1) at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

San Dimas (6-4) at Arroyo (9-1), 7 p.m.

La Puente (8-2) at Maranatha (7-3), 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park (5-5) at Schurr (6-4), 7 p.m.

Gladstone (5-5) at Monrovia (8-2), 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION (XII)

Desert Hot Springs (7-3) vs. Paraclete (9-1) at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame (7-3) vs. Grace Brethren (7-3) at Moorpark College

Linfield Christian (6-4) vs. Big Bear (8-2) Saturday at Big Bear Middle School, 1 p.m.

Campbell Hall (7-3) at St. Margaret's (7-3)

Bishop Diego (5-4) vs. Sierra Canyon (9-1) at Granada Hills HS

Sage Hill (8-2) vs. Twentynine Palms (7-3) at Twentynine Palms Jr. High, 7 p.m.

Brentwood (8-2) at Rubidoux (7-2-1)

Yucca Valley (5-4-1) at Aquinas (9-1)

NORTHEAST DIVISION (XIII)

Mojave (6-4) at Bishop Union (9-1), 7 p.m.

Chadwick (8-2) vs. St. Monica (8-2) at St. Bernard HS, 7 p.m.

Hamilton (7-2) vs. Pasadena Poly (7-3) at South Pasadena HS, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep (4-6) vs. Lancaster Desert Christian (8-2) at Lancaster HS

St. Genevieve (7-3) at Vasquez (8-1)

Desert (6-4) vs. California Military Academy (7-3) at Perris HS

Boron (9-1) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (5-5) at San Juan Hills HS, 7 p.m.

California City (5-5) at Rio Hondo Prep (8-1)

CITY SECTION PLAYOFFS (All games at 7 p.m.)

Division I

No. 16 Sylmar (5-5) at No. 1 Carson (8-2)

No. 9 Kennedy (5-5) at No. 8 Garfield (6-4)

No. 12 West Adams (2-8) at No. 5 Taft (7-3)

No. 13 Gardena (2-8) vs. No. 4 Dorsey (9-1) at Rancho Cienega Park

No. 14 Locke (5-5) at No. 3 Venice (6-4)

No. 11 Westchester (6-4) at No. 6 San Pedro (7-3)

No. 10 L.A. Jordan (6-4) at No. 7 Narbonne (5-5)

No. 15 Granada Hills (4-6) at No. 2 Crenshaw (8-2)

Division II

No. 16 Hamilton (2-6) at No. 1 Reseda (10-0)

No. 9 Fairfax (6-3-1) at No. 8 Marshall (8-2)

No. 12 Franklin (7-3) at No. 5 Jefferson (9-1)

No. 13 Roosevelt (6-4) vs. No. 4 Arleta (8-2) at Monroe HS

No. 14 Panorama (6-4) at No. 3 South East (7-3)

No. 11 Hollywood (7-3) at No. 6 Chatsworth (8-2)

No. 10 Lincoln (9-1) at No. 7 Palisades (5-5)

No. 15 El Camino Real (4-6) at No. 2 Sun Valley Poly (8-2)