LA North: Loyola boys earn top seed in CIF Southern Section Div. 1A basketball playoffs

February, 13, 2011
2/13/11
3:57
PM PT
The Loyola (20-5) boys basketball team earned the top seed in the CIF Southern Section Division 1A playoffs and has a bye in the first round.

Aliso Niguel (24-2) is the second seed in the Division 1A playoffs. Capistrano Valley (20-6) is the No. 3 seed and Downey (25-2) is the fourth seed. Capistrano Valley is the only team of the top-four seeds with a first-round game. The Cougars play West Covina (5-20) on Wednesday night.

Ventura (24-2) earned the top seed in the Division 2AA playoffs. The Cougars play West Ranch (17-9) in the first round.

Harvard-Westlake (22-4) is the No. 1 seed in the Division 3A playoffs and will play Beckman (8-18) in the first round.

Oaks Christian (19-7) is the top seed in the Division 4A playoffs. The Lions will play Laguna Hills (5-21) in the first round.

Flintridge Prep (18-6) is the No. 1 seed in the Division 5AA playoffs and will play St. Paul (6-20) in the first round.

Sierra Canyon (20-5) is the top seed in the Division 5A playoffs and will play Animo Leadership (9-9) in the first round.

Playoffs begin on Wednesday night at 7.

Follow Tim Haddock (#thaddock) on Twitter.

Here’s a look at the brackets:

CIF Southern Section boys basketball playoffs

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at No. 1 Long Beach Poly

No. 16 Los Osos at Knight

No. 10 Corona Roosevelt at Perris

Redlands at No. 8 Montebello

Corona at No. 5 Murrieta Valley

Oxnard at No. 12 Valencia

Leuzinger at No. 13 Chino Hills

Long Beach Wilson at No. 4 Etiwanda

Great Oak at No. 3 Corona Centennial

Lynwood at No. 14 Los Alamitos

Santa Monica at No. 11 Upland

Trabuco Hills at No. 6 Pasadena

Chaparral at No. 7 Eisenhower

Lakewood at No. 9 Thousand Oaks

Bell Gardens at No. 15 Rancho Verde

Rancho Cucamonga at No. 2 Mater Dei

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, March 1. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Loyola, bye

Arcadia at No. 16 Highland

Rialto at No. 9 Montclair

Santa Fe at No. 8 El Toro

Dana Hills at No. 5 Redlands East Valley

Diamond Bar at No. 12 Cajon

No. 13 Fountain Valley at California

No. 4 Downey, bye

West Covina at No. 3 Capistrano Valley

No. 14 San Clemente at El Rancho

No. 11 Vista Murrieta at Palmdale

No. 6 Silverado, bye

Quartz Hill at No. 7 Crescenta Valley

No. 10 Tesoro at Walnut

No. 15 Warren at Arroyo Valley

No. 2 Aliso Niguel, bye

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at No. 1 Ventura

No. 15 Patriot at Ocean View

No. 9 Villa Park at Irvine University

No. 8 Victor Valley at Sultana

Sunny Hills at No. 5 Edison

Glendale at No. 12 Simi Valley

Savanna at No. 13 Temecula Valley

No. 4 Compton at Canyon Springs

Valley View at No. 3 Anaheim Canyon

No. 14 Canyon Country Canyon at Buena

No. 11 Huntington Beach at La Serna

La Quinta at No. 6 Summit

Loara at No. 7 Placentia Valencia

Paloma Valley at No. 10 Colony

Redondo at No. 16 Katella

Burbank at No. 2 Mission Viejo

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Troy at No. 1 Peninsula

Ontario at No. 16 Rowland

Dos Pueblos at No. 9 Segerstrom

Hawthorne at No. 8 Keppel

Westlake at No. 5 Mayfair

No. 12 Esperanza at Oak Hills

Vista del Lago at No. 13 Garden Grove

Eastside at No. 4 Glendora

Baldwin Park at No. 3 Foothill

Norwalk at No. 14 Camarillo

Royal at No. 11 Righetti

Mira Costa at No. 6 San Bernardino

Indio at No. 7 Gahr

Don Lugo at No. 10 Ayala

No. 15 Riverside North at Whittier

Westminster at No. 2 Elsinore

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Ramona at No. 1 Price

Arroyo at Nogales

Hesperia at No. 9 La Habra

La Habra at No. 8 North Torrance

Santa Margarita at No. 5 Corona del Mar

Magnolia at No. 12 La Palma Kennedy

No. 13 Moorpark at Rosamond

Claremont at No. 4 La Verne Lutheran

West Torrance at No. 3 La Canada

No. 14 Pacific Hills at Twentynine Palms

Arlington at No. 11 Culver City

Tustin at No. 6 Bishop Montgomery

Godinez at No. 7 Sonora

Cypress at No. 10 Campbell Hall

Hart at No. 15 Arroyo Grande

El Dorado at No. 2 Palm Springs

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at

Anaheim Convention Center.



DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Beckman at No. 1 Harvard-Westlake

No. 16 Brea Olinda at San Jacinto

South Torrance at No. 9 Cerritos

No. 8 Calabasas at Diamond Ranch

Temple City at No. 5 Bonita

Bolsa Grande at No. 12 San Marcos

Beaumont at No. 13 Woodbridge

Agoura at No. 4 Damien

Lawndale at No. 3 Inglewood

Irvine at No. 15 San Juan Hills

Lakeside at No. 11 Citrus Hill

No. 6 Garden Grove Pacifica at Jurupa Valley

Artesia at No. 7 Palm Desert

Torrance at No. 10 Rio Mesa

No. 14 Beverly Hills at Rancho Alamitos

Garey at No. 2 Crespi

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at No. 1 Orange Lutheran

South Pasadena at Gabrielino

No. 10 St. Francis at Sierra Vista

Northwood at No. 8 Northview

South El Monte at No. 5 Atascadero

No. 11 Chaminade at Besant Hill

Antelope Valley at No. 13 Oak Park

No. 4 St. John Bosco at Desert

No. 3 Alemany at Monrovia

No. 15 Compton Centennial at Citrus Valley

No. 12 Palos Verdes at Estancia

San Luis Obispo at No. 6 Bishop Amat

Lompoc at No. 7 El Segundo

No. 9 Servite at San Dimas

Tahquitz at No. 14 Mountain View

Cathedral at No. 2 Windward

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at No. 1 Oaks Christian

No. 16 Big Bear at Rim of the World

Carpinteria at No. 9 Laguna Beach

Workman at No. 8 Whittier Christian

No. 5 JSerra at Pasadena Marshall

Rubidoux at No. 12 La Puente

Hacienda Heights Wilson at No. 13 Desert Hot Springs

No. 4 Morningside at Nipomo

Malibu at No. 3 Paraclete

No. 14 La Salle at Lompoc Cabrillo

No. 11 Ridgecrest Burroughs at University Prep

St. Bonaventure at No. 6 Buckley

Ganesha at No. 7 Ontario Christian

Fillmore at No. 10 Santa Paula

Covina at No. 15 Morro Bay

Barstow at No. 2 Maranatha

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at No. 1 Flintridge Prep

Linfield Christian at No. 16 Whitney

Excelsior at No. 9 Blair

No. 8 Crossroads at Lancaster Desert Christian

No. 5 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Riverside Prep

Sage Hill at No. 12 St. Monica

Loma Linda Academy at No. 13 St. Genevieve

No. 4 Mission Prep at Costa Mesa

Oxford Academy at No. 3 Muir

No. 14 Western Christian at Kern Valley

Milken at No. 11 Bosco Tech

Crean Lutheran at No. 6 Fairmont Prep

No. 7 Brentwood at Silver Valley

No. 10 Santa Clara at Riverside Notre Dame

Woodcrest Christian at No. 15 Village Christian

Viewpoint at No. 2 St. Margaret’s

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Animo Leadership at No. 1 Sierra Canyon

Vistamar at No. 15 Bloomington Christian

No. 9 Aquinas at La Sierra Academy

No. 10 Yeshiva at Hope Centre

Downey Calvary Chapel at No. 5 Renaissance Academy

Mary Star at No. 12 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

Providence at No. 13 Saddleback Valley Christian

Villanova Prep at No. 4 Pasadena Poly

No. 3 Montclair Prep at Academy for Academic Excellence

Chadwick at No. 14 Bell-Jeff

CSDR at No. 11 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

New Community Jewish at No. 6 Brethren Christian

No. 7 Holy Martyrs at Pilibos

Thacher at No. 8 Ribet Academy

No. 16 St. Anthony at California Military

Webb at No. 2 St. Bernard

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park Adventist at No. 1 Valley Torah

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at No. 16 Riverside Christian

No. 10 Avalon at Coast Union

Laguna Blanca at No. 8 Los Angeles Adventist

No. 5 Pacifica Christian at San Fernando Valley Academy

Pasadena AGBU at No. 12 Capistrano Valley Christian

No. 13 Rio Hondo Prep at Public Safety Academy

Baptist Christian at No. 4 Rolling Hills Prep

Nuview Bridge at No. 3 Santa Clarita Christian

Twin Pines at No. 14 Wildwood

No. 11 Orangewood Academy at Liberty Christian

Mojave at No. 6 Temecula Prep

West Valley Christian at No. 7 Hesperia Christian

North County Christian at No. 9 Shalhevet

Waverly at No. 15 California Lutheran

Canoga Park AGBU at No. 2 Bishop Diego

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

A--Southwestern Academy at No. 8 Midland

B--Westmark at Cuyama Valley

C--Acaciawood at Lake Arrowhead Christian

D--Le Lycee at No. 3 Redlands Adventist

E--Weaver at Academy for Careers and Exploration

F--Westview at No. 7 Bethel Baptist

G--Mesrobian at Immanuel Christian

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at No. 1 Padre Pio

Winner wild card A at Lee Vining

Winner wild card B at No. 5 Arshag Dickranian

Winner wild card C at No. 4 Calvary Baptist

Winner wild card D at Baker Valley

Winner wild card E at No. 6 Trinity Classical

Winner wild card F at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Winner wild card G at No. 2 Boron

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championship, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?