LA North and LA South: Cleveland meets top-seeded Taft in second round of CIF City Section playoffs

February, 18, 2011
2/18/11
2:21
PM PT


Cleveland's Kody Riewthong hit a 3-pointer with 16 seconds left in the game in his team's 64-62 win over Fremont in the first round of the CIF City Section Division 1 playoffs on Thursday night.

Riewthong scored 12 points in the game and made two 3-pointers.

Cleveland was down three points, 62-59, with just over a minute to play.

Jaylen Bland scored a basket for Cleveland to cut the Fremont lead to one point, 62-61, with 24 seconds to play.

Fremont was unable to inbound the ball and turned it over on a five-second violation.

Riewthong hit a 3-pointer in the corner on the ensuing possession and gave his team a two-point edge with 16 seconds to play.

Fremont missed two shots that would have won the game in the final 15 seconds.

Cleveland will play top-seeded Woodland Hills Taft in the second round on Tuesday night.

Follow Tim Haddock @thaddock on Twitter.

CITY BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday

Taft 109, Hollywood 29

Cleveland 64, Fremont 62

Palisades 75, South Gate 35

Crenshaw 93, Los Angeles Jordan 44

Washington 94, Locke 48

Dorsey 75, Sylmar 60

Fairfax 78, Birmingham 68

Westchester 70, Gardena 51

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Cleveland at No. 1 Taft

No. 5 Palisades at No. 4 Crenshaw

No. 6 Dorsey at No. 3 Washington

No. 7 Fairfax at No. 2 Westchester

Notes: Semifinals Feb. 25, 6 and 8 p.m. at Galen Center (USC). Championship, March 5, 1 p.m. at Galen Center.

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday

Los Angeles University 62, Los Angeles Marshall 49

Bell 50, West Adams 49

San Pedro 62, Granada Hills Kennedy 59 (2OT)

Granada Hills 52, King-Drew 45

El Camino Real 67, Los Angeles 39

Carson 99, Reseda 69

Verdugo Hills 81, Venice 61

Narbonne 68, Bravo 36

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Bell at No. 1 Los Angeles University

No. 12 San Pedro at No. 4 Granada Hills

No. 6 Carson at No. 3 El Camino Real

No. 10 Verdugo Hills at No. 2 Narbonne

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24. Championship, March 4, 8 p.m. at Roybal.

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday

Chatsworth 69, Monroe 33

Manual Arts 45, North Hollywood 42

Arleta 56, Los Angeles Roosevelt 47

Los Angeles Hamilton 73, Eagle Rock 45

Garfield 74, Sun Valley Poly 69

Wilmington Banning 47, Franklin 39

Huntington Park 62, Santee 50

Grant 82, San Fernando 30

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Manual Arts at No. 1 Chatsworth

No. 12 Arleta at No. 4 Los Angeles Hamilton

No. 6 Wilmington Banning at No. 3 Garfield

No. 7 Huntington Park at No. 2 Grant

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24. Championship, March 5, 8 p.m. at Roybal

SMALL SCHOOLS

First round, Thursday

View Park 67, Animo South Los Angeles 33

Northridge 62, Mendez 37

East Valley 71, Central City 38

Sherman Oaks CES 65, Animo de la Hoya 40

Los Angeles CES 78, Orthopaedic 34

Harbor Teacher 79, Valley Alternative 45

Animo Robinson 67, Douglass 60

Huntington Park College Ready 65, Gertz-Ressler 60

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Northridge at No. 1 View Park

No. 5 East Valley at No. 4 Sherman Oaks CES

No. 6 Harbor Teacher at No. 3 Los Angeles CES

No. 7 Animo Robinson at No. 2 Huntington Park College Ready

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24. Championship, March 3, 8 p.m. at Roybal

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?