<
>

Boys' and girls soccer semifinal scores/finals schedule

3/2/2011

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION

GIRLS SEMIFINALS

Tuesday's results (home teams listed first)

Divisional

  • El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 3, Granada Hills 0

  • Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 1, Sylmar 0

Invitational

  • Carson 1, Belmont (Los Angeles) 1, OT (Carson advances on penalties, 3-1)

  • Hamilton (West Los Angeles) 1, Kennedy (Granada Hills) 0

Small Schools

  • Northridge Academy 1, Animo Venice 0

  • LACES (Los Angeles) 4, Port of Los Angeles (San Pedro) 1

FINALS SCHEDULE

at Contreras Learning Center (Los Angeles)

Friday's games

  • Boys Small Schools: Elizabeth Learning Center (Cudahy, 11-2-5) vs. Annenberg (Los Angeles, 14-4-2), 4:30 p.m.

  • Girls Small Schools: Northridge Academy (14-3-0) vs. LACES (Los Angeles, 12-5-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

  • Boys Large Schools, third place: West Adams Prep (Los Angeles, 13-4-5) vs. Fremont (Los Angeles, 14-8-4), 10 a.m.

  • Girls Invitational: Carson (10-9-4) vs. Hamilton (West Los Angeles, 14-5-2), 12:30 p.m.

  • Boys Large Schools: Banning (Wilmington, 14-2-2) vs. South East (South Gate, 20-2-10), 3 p.m.

  • Girls Divisional: El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, 19-2-3) vs. Palisades (Pacific Palisades, 23-1-0), 5:30 p.m.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

BOYS SEMIFINALS

Tuesday's results (home teams listed first)

Division 1

  • San Clemente 3, St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 2, OT

  • Santa Barbara 0, West Torrance 0, OT (Santa Barbara advances on penalties, 2-1)

Division 2

  • Claremont 1, M.L. King (Riverside) 0

  • Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 1, La Habra 0

Division 3

  • Paramount 2, Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) 1

  • Century (Santa Ana) 1, Fontana 2

Division 4

  • Oak Hills (Hesperia) 3, Salesian (Los Angeles) 0

  • El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 1, Ganesha (Pomona) 0

Division 5

  • Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 1, Carpinteria 4

  • Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 1, Baldwin Park 2, OT

Division 6

  • Desert Hot Springs 2, Crossroads (Santa Monica) 1, OT

  • Beaumont 0, Citrus Hill (Perris) 2

Division 7

  • University Preparatory (Victorville) 0, Cate (Carpinteria) 6

  • Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 3, West Shores (Salton City) 2

GIRLS SEMIFINALS

Tuesday's results (home teams listed first)

Division 1

  • Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 2, San Clemente 2, OT (San Clemente advances on penalties, 4-2)

  • Esperanza (Anaheim) 0, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy (La Cañada Flintridge) 2

Division 2

  • Buena (Ventura) 1, Palos Verdes 0

  • Wilson (Long Beach) 1, Newbury Park 0

Division 3

  • Righetti (Santa Maria) 0, Ayala (Chino Hills) 4

  • Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 1, Bishop Amat (La Puente) 2, OT

Division 4

  • Don Lugo (Chino) 1, Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 4

  • South Torrance 0, Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 1

Division 5

  • Cabrillo (Lompoc) 1, Desert Christian (Lancaster) 2, OT

  • La Serna (Whittier) 1, Downey 2

Division 6

  • Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 1, St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) 2, OT (St. Margaret's advances on penalties, 4-1)

  • Hemet 1, San Dimas 3

Division 7

  • Marshall (Pasadena) 1, Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 2

  • Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 1, Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead) 0

FINALS SCHEDULE

Friday at Mission Viejo HS

  • Girls Division 6: St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, 24-4-3) vs. San Dimas (20-2-2), 5 p.m.

  • Girls Division 1: San Clemente (18-2-8) vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy (La Cañada Flintridge), 7:30 p.m.

Friday at Warren HS (Downey)

  • Girls Division 5: Desert Christian (Lancaster, 21-0-1) vs. Downey (18-9-1), 5 p.m.

  • Girls Division 3: Ayala (Chino Hills, 21-4-3) vs. Bishop Amat (La Puente, 26-1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Mission Viejo HS

  • Girls Division 7: Animo Leadership (Inglewood, 11-3-1) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, 14-1-2), 9:30 a.m.

  • Boys Division 6: Desert Hot Springs (14-8-3) vs. Citrus Hill (Perris, 13-6-3), noon

  • Girls Division 4: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, 22-2-1) vs. Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, 21-1-4), 2:30 p.m.

  • Boys Division 3: Paramount (14-2-6) vs. Fontana (17-5-0), 5 p.m.

  • Boys Division 2: Claremont (21-1-5) vs. Capistano Valley (Mission Viejo, 15-5-9), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Warren HS (Downey)

  • Boys Division 4: Oak Hills (Hesperia, 23-2-3) vs. El Rancho (Pico Rivera, 22-0-1), 9:30 a.m.

  • Boys Division 5: Carpinteria (19-3-4) vs. Baldwin Park (20-2-2), noon

  • Boys Division 7: Cate (Carpinteria, 21-0-0) vs. Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, 21-2-3), 2:30 p.m.

  • Girls Division 2: Buena (Ventura, 19-5-4) vs. Wilson (Long Beach), 18-5-5, 5 p.m.

  • Boys Division 1: San Clemente (16-6-6) vs. Santa Barbara (19-5-4), 7:30 p.m.