Inland Empire: Boys basketball final top 10

March, 28, 2011
3/28/11
10:23
PM PT
Another boys' basketball season has come and gone in the Inland Empire and the 2010-11 version might go down as one of the region's best. Fontana Summit advanced to the Division 2 state championship game, while Corona Centennial came up one game short, but still put the program on the map with its postseason run. Below is the final rankings for the season, along with the final record and where the team was ranked heading into the postseason.

1. Centennial, 30-5 (1) – Advanced to the Southern Section Division 1AA finals and Southern California Regional Division 1 championship game.

2. Etiwanda, 29-4 (2) – Lost to Long Beach Poly in both the Division 1AA semifinals and the second round of the Division 1 SoCal regionals.

3. Summit, 28-8 (6) – Ousted in the Division 2AA semifinals, but came back to win the Division 2 regional final and advance to the state championships.

4. Rialto Eisenhower, 19-8 (4) – Lost to eventual Division 1 state champion Mater Dei in a Division 1AA quarterfinal.

5. Redlands East Valley, 25-7 (NR) – Advanced to the Division 1A semifinals where it lost to eventual champion Los Angeles Loyola.

6. Murrieta Valley, 24-4 (3) – Hampered by the loss of leading scorer Justin Gudger to an broken ankle in the first round of the Division 1AA playoffs, the fifth-seeded Nighthawks lost in the second round.

7. Upland, 20-10 (7) – Got through to the Division 1AA quarterfinals with an impressive second-round win against Pasadena but couldn’t get past Corona Centennial.

8. Ontario Colony, 20-10 (9) – Knocked off seventh-seeded Placentia Valencia in a Division 2AA second-round game, then lost to eventual finalist Mission Viejo in the quarterfinals.

9. Eastvale Roosevelt, 19-7 (8) – Seeded No. 10 in Division 1AA, lost by three points to seventh-seeded Montebello at home.

10. Moreno Valley Rancho Verde (21-7) (NR) – Overcame a tough stretch at the end of Inland Valley League play to give Mater Dei a match in a Division 1AA second-round game.

Dropped out: Elsinore (5), San Bernardino (10).

Just missed: Palm Springs, Victorville Victor Valley, Victorville Silverado, Moreno Valley Canyon Springs, Montclair, Chino Hills, Riverside North, San Bernardino Cajon, Temecula Valley.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?