LA North, LA South, IE and OC: CIF Southern Section boys volleyball playoffs

May, 11, 2011
5/11/11
10:45
PM PT


The CIF Southern Section boys volleyball playoffs started Tuesday night with first-round matches throughout Southern California.

Let’s start in Division II.

The Valencia boys swept Highland in three games. Eric Ensing led the third-seeded Vikings with 10 kills. Broc Oppler had nine kills and 15 digs. Kurt Fults matched Oppler with nine kills.

Valencia plays Righetti in the second round on Thursday.

Fourth-seeded Oak Park defeated Pioneer Valley in three games. Next up for Oak Park is Santa Ana Calvary Chapel.

Top-seeded Corona del Mar had a bye in the first round and will play Hart in the second round. Hart won its first-round match in four games againt Quartz Hill.

Second-seeded Laguna Beach also had a bye in the first round. The Breakers meet Arroyo Grande, which swept Littlerock in the opening round.

Here’s a look at the first-round results in the CIF Southern Section Division II boys volleyball playoffs: First round, Tuesday

Hart d. Quartz Hill, 25-18, 25-27, 25-12, 25-12

San Luis Obispo d. Nordhoff, 30-28, 25-20, 25-18

Aliso Niguel d. West Valley, 25-19, 25-10, 25-12

Trabuco Hills d. Golden Valley, 25-15, 22-25, 28-26, 25-21

Corona Santiago d. Hemet, 25-17, 25-17, 25-23

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel d, Lancaster, 25-17, 25-15, 25-16

Oak Park d. Pioneer Valley, 25-10, 25-14, 25-9

Valencia d. Highland, 25-14, 25-12, 25-20

Righetti d. La Sierra, 25-12, 25-16, 23-25, 25-23

Beckman d. Paloma Valley, 25-14, 25-21, 25-21

Oaks Christian d. Saddleback, 25-15, 25-17, 25-22

El Toro d. Norco, 25-23, 31-29, 25-15

Irvine d. Bishop Diego, 25-21, 25-21, 25-27, 25-17

Arroyo Grande d. Littlerock, 25-19, 25-20, 25-21

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Hart at No. 1 Corona del Mar

San Luis Obispo at Aliso Niguel

Corona Santiago at Trabuco Hills

No. 4 Oak Park at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Righetti at No. 3 Valencia

Oaks Christian at Beckman

Irvine at El Toro

Arroyo Grande at No. 2 Laguna Beach

DIVISON 1



First round, Tuesday



Mira Costa d. El Dorado, 25-16, 25-13, 17-25, 25-13

Simi Valley d. Lakewood, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-23

Crespi d. Ventura, 25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 15-19

Mater Dei d. Huntington Beach, 25-16, 25-16, 25-20

Westlake d. Long Beach Wilson, 25-14, 25-16, 25-14

Servite d. Esperanza, 23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-11

San Clemente d. Dos Pueblos, 25-11, 25-23, 25-14

Newport Harbor d. Harvard Westlake, 25-20, 25-22, 25-19

St. John Bosco d. Loyola, 19-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-23

Long Beach Poly d. Anaheim Canyon, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20

Palos Verdes d. Santa Barbara, 25-16, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15

Thousand Oaks d. Mission Viejo, 24-26, 25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 15-12

Redondo d. Royal, 25-14, 25-21, 25-19

Dana Hills d. Foothill, 25-22, 25-16, 25-19

Alemany d. Edison, 23-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-20, 17-15

Santa Margarita d. San Marcos, 25-13, 25-16, 25-15

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.



No. 1 Mira Costa at Simi Valley

Mater Dei at Crespi

Westlake at Servite

San Clemente at No. 4 Newport Harbor

Long Beach Poly at St. John Bosco

Thousand Oaks at Palos Verdes

Dana Hills at Redondo

No. 2 Santa Margarita at Alemany

DIVISION 3



First round, Tuesday



Rio Mesa d. Morro Bay, 25-17, 25-19, 25-16

Cypress d. El Segundo, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19, 25-14

Mayfair d. Los Angeles Baptist, 25-14, 25-23, 25-22

Claremont d. Village Christian, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21

Temple City d. La Palma Kennedy, 25-18, 26-24, 23-25, 25-21

Downey d. Segerstrom, 25-21, 25-22, 25-22

South Torrance d. Bellflower, 25-13, 25-14, 25-21

Camarillo d. Yorba Linda, 25-18, 25-8, 25-11

Loara d. Norwalk, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20

Santa Ynez d. Gahr, 25-20, 23-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-13

Arcadia d. Gabrielino, 25-20, 25-17, 25-19

Torrance d. South Pasadena, 25-20, 25-17, 25-22

Warren d. Oxnard, 25-21, 25-17, 25-12

Placentia Valencia d. Cerritos, 22-25, 25-22, 25-18. 25-23

Cerritos Valley Christian d. Ocean View, 25-13, 25-15, 25-21

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.



Rio Mesa at No. 1 Burbank Burroughs

Cypress at Mayfair

Temple City at Claremont

No. 4 South Torrance at Downey

No. 3 Camarillo at Loara

Santa Ynez at Arcadia

Torrance at Warren

No. 2 Cerritos Valley Christian at Placentia Valencia

DIVISION 4



First round, Tuesday



Santa Monica d. Anaheim, 25-18, 25-15, 25-15

Montebello d. Miller, 26-24, 15-25, 21-25, 25-19, 15-11

St. Margaret's d. Pioneer, 25-22, 25-21, 22-25, 22-25, 15-6

Bishop Montgomery d. Ganesha, 25-14, 25-23, 25-18

Cathedral d. Crean Lutheran, 25-13, 25-20, 25-19

Santa Fe d. Garden Grove, 25-22, 25-16, 27-25

Magnolia d. Eisenhower, 25-20, 25-13, 21-25, 13-25, 15-8

Windward d. Garey, 25-16, 25-15, 25-18

Brentwood d. El Rancho, 25-15, 29-27, 25-15

Culver City d. Santa Ana Valley, 25-20, 25-12, 25-20

Sage Hill d. Bolsa Grande, 25-19, 25-21, 15-25, 25-14

Yucaipa d. Keppel, 25-22, 25-16, 25-17

La Salle d. Los Altos, 25-17, 25-20, 25-16

Crossroads d. Westminster La Quinta, 25-12, 25-18, 25-16

Katella d. California, 17-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15, 15-9

San Gabriel d. Beverly Hills, 25-18, 25-13, 25-17

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.



No. 1 Santa Monica at Montebello

St. Margaret's at Bishop Montgomery

Santa Fe at Cathedral

Magnolia at No. 4 Windward

No. 3 Brentwood at Culver City

Sage Hill at Yucaipa

La Salle at Crossroads

No. 2 San Gabriel at Katella

DIVISION 5



First round, Tuesday



Vistamar d. Pacific Lutheran, 21-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-13

Holy Martyrs d. Mesrobian, 25-10, 26-24, 25-11

Flintridge Prep d. Laguna Blanca, 22-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-11, 15-10

Firebaugh d. West Valley Christian, 21-25, 25-11, 25-14, 23-25, 15-7

Pasadena Poly d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-16, 25-13, 25-23

Saddleback Valley Christian d. St. Anthony, 25-14, 25-18, 25-21

Downey Calvary Chapel d. San Gorgonio, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 12-25, 15-8

Providence d. St. Bernard, 19-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-10, 15-13

Viewpoint d. Mary Star, 25-10, 25-13, 25-12

Summit d. CAMS, 25-17, 25-11, 25-18

Ontario Christian d. Orangewood Academy, 25-22, 25-22, 19-25, 25-18

Rio Hondo Prep d. Milken, 25-17, 25-13, 25-16

St. Monica d. Capistrano Valley Christian, 25-19, 25-19, 22-25, 25-13

San Gabriel Academy d. Cate, 25-16, 25-11, 25-18

St. Genevieve d. Le Lycee, 25-11, 25-14, 25-13

Chadwick d. Lancaster Desert Christian, 25-15, 25-16, 25-20

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.



No. 1 Vistamar at Holy Martyrs

Firebaugh at Flintridge Prep

Pasadena Poly at Saddleback Valley Christian

Downey Calvary Chapel at No. 4 Providence

No. 3 Viewpoint at Summit

Ontario Christian at Rio Hondo Prep

St. Monica at San Gabriel Academy

No. 2 Chadwick at St. Genevieve

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?