<
>

All-CIF-Southern Section softball first team

2011 ALL-CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL TEAMS

Presented by the LA84 Foundation

(As selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Association)

DIVISION 1

Player of the year: Lauren Sweet, Santiago/Corona (12) Catcher

Coach of the year: Vacant

First team

A.C. Borden, Esperanza, 12, Pitcher

Emily Lockman, Norco, 11, Pitcher

Shannon Bustillos, Canyon/Anaheim, 12, Catcher

Lauren Rendon, Cypress, 12, Catcher

Allison Brown, Los Alamitos, 12, Infield

Bethany Kemp, Valencia, 12, Infield

Melina Martinez, El Modena, 12, Infield

Danica Mercado, Great Oak, 11, Infield

Yvon Minogue, Santiago/Corona, 11, Infield

Shelby Pickett, Chaparral, 12, Infield

Sierra Romero, Vista Murrieta, 11, Infield

Paris Shipp, Thousand Oaks, 12, Infield

Jennifer Soria, Simi Valley, 11, Infield

Jamie Sullivan, Marina, 11, Infield

Dawna Tyson, Corona, 11, Infield

Desiree Ybarra, Riverside Poly, 12, Infield

Lauren Young, Canyon/Anaheim, 11, Infield

Michelle Solomon, Redlands, 12, Outfield

Savannah King, Orange Lutheran, 12, Utility

Aubree Munro, Brea Olinda, 11, Utility

Melissa Taukeiaho, Etiwanda, 11, Utility

DIVISION 2

Player of the year: Sarah Shadinger, Adolfo Camarillo (11) Pitcher

Coach of the year: Jack Willard, Adolfo Camarillo

First team

Lisa Perez, La Mirada, 11, Catcher

Shianne Ybarra, Mission Viejo, 9, Outfield

Maylee Macahilig, La Mirada, 11, Outfield

Emily Whitecavage, Vista Del Lago, 11, Outfield

Kylee Lahners, Laguna Hills, 12, Infield

Jenny Hurst, Dana Hills, 12, Infield

Shelbie Franc, Adolfo Camarillo, 10, Infield

Taylor Castro, West Covina, 11, Infield

Tiffany Mikkelson, Aliso Niguel, 11, Infield

Kaylie Garcia, Colton, 11, Infield

Sharon Estrada, Cajon, 12, Infield

Brittany Vansway, Irvine, 10, Infield

Courtnay Gano, Bonita, 12, Infield

Lauren Chamberlain, El Toro, 12, Infield

Stephany LaRosa, Diamond Bar, 12, Infield

Brittney Boggs, Mayfair, 12, Infield

Samantha Galarza, Valley View, 11, Infield

Demi Meza, Oxnard, 12, Infield

Katherine Macias, Arlington, 12, Pitcher

Belinda Renne, Don Lugo, 11, Pitcher

Allison Cukrov, Irvine, 12, Pitcher

DIVISION 3

Player of the year: Kiana Quolas, Oaks Christian (12) Pitcher

Coach of the year: Peter Ackermann, Oaks Christian

First team

Erin Ashby, Crescenta Valley, 12, Pitcher

Jill Compton, Arroyo Grande, 11, Pitcher

Maxine Rodriguez, St. Joseph/Lakewood, 10, Pitcher

Natalie Sanchez, Bishop Amat, 12, Pitcher

Taylor Stewart, Chaminade, 11, Pitcher

Franny Vaaulu, Warren, 12, Pitcher

Britney Rodriguez, South Hills, 11, Catcher

Katie Saunders, Mira Costa, 11, Catcher

Austen Urness, Lakeside, 10, Catcher

Allison Blackman, Peninsula, 12, Infield

Nikki Girard, Chino Hills, 11, Infield

Katie Hooper, Burbank, 10, Infield

Alex Kossoff, South Torrance, 11, Infield

Christie Langlois, Oak Park, 11, Infield

Samantha Murrieta, Quartz Hill, 11, Infield

Jennifer McNeill, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks, 11, Infield

Samantha Nieves, South Hills, 12, Infield

Hanah Roberg, Oaks Christian, 11, Infield

Coryn Taualii, North Torrance, 11, Infield

Nicki Sprague, Charter Oak, 10, Outfield

Taylor Alvarez, Paloma Valley, 12, Utility

DIVISION 4

Player of the year: Hannah Harris, Dos Pueblos, (11) Pitcher

Coach of the year: Donn Roberts & Lee Harris, Dos Pueblos

First team

Danielle Vega, Aquinas, 11, Infield

Sarah Stromwall, Arrowhead Christian, 12, Infield

Maleena Esparza, La Habra, 11, Infield

Emily Seidel, Village Christian, 12, Pitcher

Breezy Bernard, Linfield Christian, 12, Infield

Rylee Perez, Indio, 11, Infield

Jesslene Contreras, Kaiser, 11, Infield

Stacy Carazos, Patriot, 10, Outfield

Courtney Hine, San Dimas, 12, Outfield

Adrianna Cardoza, La Quinta/Westminster, 12, Infield

Loryn Nichols, Calvary Murrieta, 11, Infield

Thalia Ortiz, La Quinta/La Quinta, 10, Infield

Stephanie Bergmann, Oak Hills, 10, Infield

Karina Romero, Palm Springs, 12, Infield

Selene Pola, Segerstrom, 11, Infield

Mackenzie Hammar, Woodcrest Christian, 9, Infield

Kendall Shea, Fullerton, 11, Infield

Leanne Garrels, Valley Christian/Cerritos, 10, Infield

Sarah Craig, Ocean View, 12, Infield

Krystal Gabbard, Kaiser, 11, Pitcher/Infield

Jordan Roberts, Dos Pueblos, 12, Infield

DIVISION 5

Player of the year: Lauren O’Leary, La Cañada (12) Pitcher

Coach of the year: KC Mathews, La Cañada

First team

Jessica Avila, Citrus Hill, 11, Pitcher

Courtney Cuzick, Nipomo, 10, Pitcher

Michelle Floyd, San Marino, 10, Pitcher

Alyssa Fuimaono, Beaumont, 11, Pitcher

Veronica Ramirez, Azusa, 12, Pitcher

Valerie Aguilar, Montebello, 11, Catcher

Shania Hernandez, St. Monica Catholic, 12, Infield

Salina Gonzales, South El Monte, 12, Infield

Karah Hernandez, Rosemead, 10, Infield

Vanessa Cordova, West Valley, 12, Infield

Alix Cook, Marlborough, 12, Infield

Jayne Tickemyer, Beaumont, 12, Infield

Taylor Purdy, Barstow, 12, Infield

Emily Sanchez, Schurr, 10, Infield

Casey Snooks, Savanna, 12, Infield

Melissa Zuniga, Katella, 11, Infield

Anna Edwards, La Cañada, 12, Infield

Tiffany Fox, Savanna, 12, Outfield

Brittany Hirose, Mark Keppel, 12, Outfield

Denise Gonzalez, Alhambra, 11, Utility

Allison Lamb, Morro Bay, 10, Utility

DIVISION 6

Player of the year: Bridgett Castro, Calvary Chapel/Downey (10) Infield

Coach of the year: Tom Osburn, Calvary Chapel/Downey

First team

Katie Anderus, Paraclete, 12, Infield

Elizabeth Caporuscio, Rim of the World, 12, Pitcher

Jasmine Catolico, Oxford Academy, 11, Infield

Katie Clancy, Mayfield, 12, Pitcher

Amanda Conroy, Rosamond, 11, Catcher

Jamie Duran, Kern Valley, 11, Utility

Kayla Evans, Kern Valley, 12, Pitcher

Felicia Gonzales, Yucca Valley, 11, Pitcher

Savanna Gutierrez, Paraclete, 12, Pitcher

Mireya Hernandez, Mayfield, 10, Infield

Kelsey Hodge, Capistrano Valley Christian, 12, Utility

Nikki Hoffman, Citrus Valley, 10, Infield

Hayley Jaquess, Citrus Valley, 10, Pitcher

Catalina Maldonado, Carpinteria, 10, Pitcher

Victoria Martinez, Saddleback Valley Christian, 12, Infield

Cassie Orgel, Oxford Academy, 12, Pitcher

Larisa Petakoff, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 10, Pitcher

Brittney Sharkey, Riverside Christian, 12, Pitcher

Heaven Silveira, Santa Clara, 12, Infield

Denise van der Goot, Flintridge Prep, 12, Pitcher

Haley Young, Notre Dame/Riverside, 9, Infield

DIVISION 7

Player of the year: Amber Padilla, Pomona Catholic (11) Pitcher

Coach of the year: Roger Wallace, Pomona Catholic

First team

Racquel Sillas, Avalon, 11, Infield

Nina Pena, Animo Leadership, 12, Infield

Jordan Ward, Bethel Christian/Riverside, 12, Utility

Tyler Hernandez, Bloomington Christian, 11, Infield

Allison Dial, Calvary Baptist, 10, Catcher

Serelyn Van Ronk, Coastal Christian, 11, Infield

Ashley Cazarea, Firebaugh, 10, Pitcher

Susanna Suard, Faith Baptist, 11, Utility

Jacqulyn Rasmussen, Faith Baptist, 11, Utility

Jennifer Bice, Los Angeles Lutheran, 10, Pitcher

Leslie Hernandez, Los Angeles Lutheran, 11, Infield

Cheyanne Ricks, North County Christian, 11, Utility

Alyssa Rodriguez, Orcutt Academy, 9, Pitcher

Ashley Montion, Pomona Catholic, 11, Infield

Katelyn Marquez, Rolling Hills Prep, 11, Infield

Jessica Pasco, Rolling Hills Prep, 10, Utility

Anissa Loera, St. Matthias, 9, Catcher

Kaeli Massetto, Trinity Classical Academy, 11, Catcher

Domonigue Stewart, University Prep, 9, Infield

Una Herzog, Valley Christian/Santa Maria, 11, Pitcher

Emily Ashton, Viewpoint, 11, Infield