Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Sunday, November 13, 2011
Football: CIF-SS playoff pairings

By ESPNLA.com staff

Here are the complete CIF-Southern Section football playoff pairings. Each division is listed with its numerical equivalent and with the four seeded teams noted:

SOUTHERN SECTION
FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

PAC-5 DIVISION (I)
Upper bracket
Long Beach Wilson (5-5) at No. 1 Servite (9-1)
Tesoro (6-4) at Edison (8-2)
Lakewood (7-3) at San Clemente (9-1)
St. John Bosco (7-3) at No. 4 Alemany (8-2)

Lower bracket
Newport Harbor (5-5) at No. 3 Long Beach Poly (9-1)
Bishop Amat (6-4) at Santa Margarita (8-2)
Huntington Beach (8-2) at Loyola (8-2)
Long Beach Cabrillo (7-3) at No. 2 Mission Viejo (8-2)

INLAND DIVISION (II)
Upper bracket
Redlands (4-6) at No. 1 Corona Centennial (9-1)
Los Osos (6-4) at Chaparral (6-4)
Chino Hills (6-4) at Rancho Cucamonga (9-1)
Norco (6-4) at No. 4 Redlands East Valley (10-0)

Lower bracket
Murrieta Valley (7-3) at No. 3 Upland (10-0)
Corona Santiago (7-3) at Charter Oak (9-1)
Yucaipa (9-1) at Riverside North (9-1)
Damien (7-3) at No. 2 Vista Murrieta (5-5)

NORTHERN DIVISION (III)
Upper bracket
Eastside (4-6) at No. 1 Westlake (10-0)
Hart (7-3) at Palos Verdes (8-2)
Thousand Oaks (6-4) at Quartz Hill (8-2)
Moorpark (6-4) at No. 4 Valencia (6-4)

Lower bracket
No. 3 St. Bonaventure (8-2) at Redondo (5-5)
Palmdale (6-4) at Canyon Country Canyon (9-1)
Saugus (6-4) at Highland (8-1)
Mira Costa (4-6) at No. 2 Oaks Christian (8-2)

WESTERN DIVISION (IV)
Upper bracket
Culver City (7-3) at No. 1 Serra (8-2)
Downey (5-5) at Righetti (6-3)
Channel Islands (7-3) at Santa Monica (9-1)
Dominguez (7-3) at No. 4 Ventura (10-0)

Lower bracket
Inglewood (5-5) at No. 3 Chaminade (8-2)
San Luis Obispo (7-3) at Camarillo (7-3)
St. Francis (8-2) at Paramount (5-5)
Dos Pueblos (3-7) at No. 2 Arroyo Grande (9-1)

CENTRAL DIVISION (V)
Upper bracket
Don Lugo (6-4) at No. 1 Rancho Verde (10-0)
San Gorgonio (5-5) at La Quinta (6-4)
Moreno Valley (4-6) at Cajon (9-1)
Valley View (7-3) at No. 4 Colony (9-1)

Lower bracket
Chaffey (5-5) at No. 3 La Sierra (9-1)
Palm Desert (5-4) at Carter (9-1)
Arlington (5-5) at Chino (8-2)
Rialto (7-3) at No. 2 Palm Springs (10-0)

SOUTHWEST DIVISION (VI)
Upper bracket
Sonora (4-6) at No. 1 Villa Park (10-0)
Tustin (7-3) at Aliso Niguel (7-3)
Foothill (6-4) at Buena Park (8-2)
Laguna Hills (7-2) at No. 4 Cypress (8-2)

Lower bracket
Esperanza (7-3) at No. 3 El Toro (9-1)
Troy (7-3) at Yorba Linda (9-1)
Capistrano Valley (3-7) at Brea Olinda (8-2)
La Palma Kennedy (4-6) at No. 2 La Habra (7-3)

SOUTHEAST DIVISION (VII)
Upper bracket
Norwalk (3-7) at No. 1 West Covina (9-1)
Pasadena (5-5) at California (7-3)
Bonita (6-4) at Arcadia (8-2)
Crescenta Valley (6-4) at No. 4 La Mirada (6-4)

Lower bracket
Los Altos (7-3) at No. 3 Burbank Burroughs (6-4)
La Serna (7-3) at Mayfair (7-3)
Bellflower (7-3) at Diamond Ranch (5-5)
Muir (6-4) at No. 2 Santa Fe (6-4)

EASTERN DIVISION (VIII)
Upper bracket
Paloma Valley (2-8) at No. 1 Summit (9-1)
Oak Hills (8-2) at Silverado (5-5)
West Valley (5-5) at Elsinore (7-3)
Granite Hills (5-5) at No. 4 Serrano (8-2)

Lower bracket
Sultana (7-3) at No. 3 Heritage (9-1)
San Jacinto (7-3) at Kaiser (7-3)
Ridgecrest Burroughs (5-5) at Apple Valley (7-2)
Norte Vista (5-5) at No. 2 Citrus Hill (10-0)

SOUTHERN DIVISION (IX)
Upper bracket
Godinez (5-5) at No. 1 Beckman (8-2)
Santa Ana Valley (7-3) at Ocean View (5-5)
Woodbridge (5-5) at Rancho Alamitos (9-1)
Magnolia (4-6) at No. 4 Estancia (8-2)

Lower bracket
Garden Grove (4-6) at No. 3 Segerstrom (8-2)
Laguna Beach (8-2) at Anaheim (6-4)
Costa Mesa (8-2) at Los Amigos (8-2)
Westminster (4-6) at No. 2 Corona del Mar (8-2)

NORTHWEST DIVISION (X)
Upper bracket
Verbum Dei (5-5) at No. 1 Lompoc (10-0)
Compton Centennial (7-3) at Bishop Montgomery (6-4)
Santa Ynez (5-5) at Torrance (6-4)
Bosco Tech (7-3) at No. 4 Nordhoff (6-4)

Lower bracket
Oak Park (3-7) at No. 3 Lompoc Cabrillo (8-2)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (7-3) at El Segundo (6-4)
Templeton (5-4) at Carpinteria (7-3)
South Torrance (5-5) at No. 2 St. Bernard (10-0)

MID-VALLEY DIVISION (XI)
Upper bracket
South El Monte (7-3) at No. 1 Covina (9-1)
Alhambra (8-2) at La Puente (9-1)
El Monte (7-3) at Whittier Christian (6-4)
Pomona (6-4) at No. 4 Monrovia (7-3)

Lower bracket
San Marino (7-3) at No. 3 San Dimas (8-2)
Cerritos Valley Christian (4-6) at Azusa (7-3)
Maranatha (8-2) at San Gabriel (6-4)
Sierra Vista (6-4) at No. 2 Arroyo (9-1)

EAST VALLEY DIVISION (XII)
Upper bracket
Desert Hot Springs (5-5) at No. 1 Sierra Canyon (10-0)
Brethren Christian (6-4) at Ontario Christian (7-2-1)
Rubidoux (7-3) at Twentynine Palms (8-2)
Brentwood (5-5) at No. 4 Bishop Diego (9-1)

Lower bracket
Linfield Christian (5-4-1) at No. 3 St. Margaret's (8-2)
Rim of the World (5-5) at Big Bear (7-3)
Aquinas (8-2) at Citrus Valley (9-1)
Grace Brethren (6-4) at No. 2 Paraclete (8-2)

NORTHEAST DIVISION (XIII)
Upper bracket
Viewpoint (7-3) at No. 1 Bishop (9-1)
Lancaster Desert Christian (7-2) at California Military Institute (8-2)
Chadwick (6-4) at Mojave (9-1)
Santa Clarita Christian (4-5) at No. 4 Salesian (8-2)

Lower bracket
St. Genevieve (7-3) at No. 3 Boron (7-2)
Kern Valley (8-2) at Saddleback Valley Christian (9-1)
St. Monica (7-3) at California City (6-4)
Anza Hamilton (5-4) at No. 2 Rio Hondo Prep (9-1)

Notes: Quarterfinals, Nov. 25; semifinals, Dec. 2. Championships, Dec. 9 and 10.