Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Monday, February 14, 2011
LA North: CIF Southern Section girls' basketball playoffs

By Tim Haddock

The Harvard-Westlake girls basketball team earned the top seed in the CIF Southern Section Division 2A playoff and will play Moorpark in the first round on Thursday night.

Harvard-Westlake (20-8) won the CIF Division 4 state championship last year, beating St. Mary’s, 58-44, in the title game in Bakersfield.

The Wolverines have an eight-game winning streak and lost only one game in Mission League play. That came against Chaminade, 51-46, on Jan. 11. Chaminade and Harvard-Westlake each finished with 9-1 records and tied for first place in the Mission League standings.

Chaminade (23-3) is the third seed in the Division 4AA playoffs and has a bye in the first round.

The Oaks Christian girls are the No. 1 seed in the Division 4A playoffs and will play Morningside in the first round.

Oaks Christian (20-7) won four its last five games of the season and finished in second place with a 10-2 record in the Tri-Valley League.

Follow Tim Haddock @thaddock on Twitter.

Here’s a look at the CIF Southern Section girls basketball playoffs:

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at No. 1 Brea Olinda

No. 15 Long Beach Jordan at Mira Costa

Great Oak at No. 9 Corona Santiago

Knight at No. 8 Summit

Ayala at No. 5 Cajon

No. 12 Chaparral at Colony

No. 13 Lynwood at Oxnard Pacifica

Long Beach Wilson at No. 4 Canyon Springs

King at No. 3 Mater Dei

Schurr at No. 14 Warren

Millikan at No. 11 Redondo

Perris at No. 6 Etiwanda

Rancho Verde at No. 7 Santa Monica

Palmdale at No. 10 Laguna Hills

No. 16 Corona Roosevelt at Silverado

Los Osos at No. 2 Long Beach Poly

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, March 1. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Edison, bye

No. 16 Arcadia at Santa Fe

Corona at No. 9 El Toro

Diamond Bar at No. 8 Valencia

No. 5 Villa Park at Montclair

No. 12 Riverside Poly at Redlands

No. 13 Capistrano Valley, bye

Fountain Valley at No. 4 Rancho Cucamonga

No. 3 Woodbridge, bye

No. 14 Los Alamitos at Walnut

No. 11 Dana Hills at California

Trabuco Hills at No. 6 Corona Centennial

Redlands East Valley at No. 7 Chino Hills

Arroyo Valley at No. 10 Ventura

Crescenta Valley at No. 15 Marlborough

No. 2 Troy, bye

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at No. 1 Rialto

No. 14 West Ranch at Whittier

Burbank at No. 9 Royal

No. 8 Norco at Tesoro

West Covina at No. 6 Inglewood

No. 12 Newbury Park at Aliso Niguel

Marina at No. 13 Saugus

Mission Viejo at No. 4 Burbank Burroughs

Placentia Valencia at No. 3 Huntington Beach

No. 15 Esperanza at Katella

Victor Valley at No. 11 Sultana

Valley View at No. 5 Canyon Country Canyon

La Quinta at No. 10 Murrieta Valley

Savanna at No. 7 Foothill

No. 16 Thousand Oaks at Irvine University

Glendale at No. 2 Buena

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at No. 1 Harvard-Westlake

No. 16 Dos Pueblos at St. Mary's Academy

San Gabriel at No. 9 Culver City

Yucaipa at No. 8 Cypress

No. 5 Santa Barbara at La Palma Kennedy

Don Lugo at No. 12 Segerstrom

Serrano at No. 13 Chino

Riverside North at No. 4 Indio

Whittier Christian at No. 3 Keppel

No. 14 Sunny Hills at Lancaster

Elsinore at No. 11 Patriot

El Dorado at No. 6 Mayfair

Newport Harbor at No. 7 Eisenhower

No. 10 Beverly Hills at Arroyo

No. 15 Temecula Valley at Westminster

San Bernardino at No. 2 Anaheim Canyon

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Westlake at No. 1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

No. 16 Hart at Rio Mesa

Rowland at No. 9 Torrance

Garden Grove Santiago at No. 8 West Torrance

No. 5 Sonora at Sierra Vista

Godinez at No. 12 Pasadena

South Torrance at No. 13 Camarillo

Baldwin Park at No. 3 Agoura

Century at No. 4 Arroyo Grande

No. 14 Peninsula at Rosemead

No. 10 North Torrance at Norwalk

Beaumont at No. 6 Diamond Ranch

Arlington at No. 7 Muir

Lakeside at No. 11 Righetti

No. 15 Gahr at Los Amigos

Claremont at  No. 2 Serra

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at No. 1 Orange Lutheran

No. 16 Glenn at Northview

No. 9 Alemany at West Valley

Calabasas at No. 8 Yucca Valley

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at No. 5 Antelope Valley

La Mirada at No. 12 Monrovia

Northwood at No. 13 Rancho Alamitos

La Habra at No. 4 Bell-Jeff

Buena Park at No. 3 Bishop Amat

No. 14 Irvine at Palm Desert

San Jacinto at No. 11 Hacienda Heights Wilson

Murrieta Valley at No. 6 Temescal Canyon

No. 7 Palos Verdes at Hesperia

Bellflower at No. 10 Citrus Hill

Citrus Valley at No. 15 Jurupa Valley

Palm Springs at No. 2 Bonita

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Windward, bye

Rubidoux at No. 16 Azusa

No. 9 Atascadero at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Crossroads at No. 8 Oak Park

No. 5 Rosary, bye

No. 12 Paso Robles at Flintridge Prep

No. 13 Maranatha at Gabrielino

No. 4 Yorba Linda, bye

No. 3 Chaminade, bye

Lawndale at No. 14 Ocean View

Gladstone at No. 11 Desert Mirage

No. 6 Sierra Canyon, bye

No. 7 Compton Centennial, bye

Covina at No. 10 Los Angeles Baptist

La Canada at No. 15 St. Lucy’s

No. 2 Bishop Montgomery, bye

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Morningside at No. 1 Oaks Christian

No. 16 Blair at Ridgecrest Burroughs

No. 9 La Salle at Notre Dame Academy

No. 8 Mission Prep at Santa Paula

El Segundo at No. 5 Duarte

Carpinteria at No. 12 Marymount

San Marino at No. 13 Santa Ynez

No. 4 Cerritos Valley Christian, bye

No. 3 JSerra at Banning

No. 14 Lakewood St. Joseph at Rosamond

Corona del Mar at No. 11 Estancia

Bishop at No. 6 Morro Bay

San Dimas at No. 7 Twentynine Palms

Pioneer at No. 10 Whitney

No. 15 South Pasadena at Costa Mesa

Laguna Beach at No. 2 St. Anthony

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at No. 1 St. Bernard

No. 16 Louisville at Paraclete

Workman at No. 9 St. Monica

No. 8 Flintridge Sacred Heart at Alverno

No. 6 Campbell Hall at Loma Linda Academy

No. 12 Nordhoff at Lancaster Desert Christian

Kern Valley at No. 13 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

No. 4 St. Paul at Riverside Prep

No. 3 Montclair Prep at Riverside Notre Dame

Nipomo at No. 14 Milken

St. Bonaventure at No. 11 Providence

Big Bear at No. 5 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Desert at No. 7 Villanova Prep

No. 10 Brentwood at St. Margaret's

Excelsior at No. 15 Ontario Christian

Templeton at No. 2 Santa Clara

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Pasadena Poly, bye

Vasquez at No. 16 North County Christian

St. Genevieve at No. 9 Thacher

Anza Hamilton at No. 8 Linfield Christian

No. 5 Brethren Christian at Avalon

No. 14 Canoga Park AGBU at New Roads

No. 13 Woodcrest Christian at Sherman Indian

No. 4 Holy Martyrs, bye

No. 3 Bishop Diego at Pomona Catholic

No. 12 Aquinas at Riverside Christian

Mojave at No. 11 Victor Valley Christian

Holy Family at No. 6 Archer

No. 7 Pilibos, bye

Bloomington Christian at No. 10 Saddleback Valley Christian

No. 15 Faith Baptist at Nuview Bridge

Laguna Blanca at No. 2 Chadwick

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Mesa Grande Academy, bye

No. 14 Marywood-Palm Valley at No. 16 Liberty Christian

No. 9 Mayfield at San Jacinto Valley Academy

No. 8 Downey Calvary Chapel at Cate

Public Safety Academy at No. 5 Hesperia Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at No. 12 Pasadena AGBU

No. 13 La Sierra Academy at Lone Pine

No. 3 Orangewood Academy, bye

CSDR at No. 4 Baptist Christian

Pilgrim, bye

No. 11 Los Angeles Adventist, bye

Glendale Adventist at No. 6 Tarbut V’Torah

No. 7 California Lutheran, bye

Providence Hall at No. 10 Coast Union

Shalhevet at No. 15 Temecula Prep

Capistrano Valley Christian at No. 2 Rio Hondo Prep

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

A--No. 8 Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Le Lycee

B--Santa Clarita Christian at St. Monica Academy

C--Academy of Careers and Exploration at No. 4 Santa Maria Valley Christian

D--Sahag-Mesrob Armenian at No. 6 Price

E--Coastal Christian at No. 7 Pacific Lutheran

F--Riverside Bethel Christian at Lee Vining

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Crystal Cathedral at No. 1 Rolling Hills Prep

Winner wild card A at Lancaster Bethel Christian

Winner wild card B at No. 5 Lake Arrowhead Christian

Winner wild card C at Owens Valley

Big Pine at No. 3 Calvary Baptist

Winner wild card D at Eastside Christian

Winner wild card E at West Valley Christian

Winner wild card F at No. 2 Redlands Adventist

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, March 4-5 at Mater Dei.