Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Thursday, February 17, 2011
LA North, LA South, IE and OC: First round boys basketball playoff results

By Tim Haddock

The Golden League is proving to be the giant killers of the CIF Southern Section boys basketball playoffs. Knight is one of four teams from the Golden League to oust seeded teams in the first round of the playoffs. The Eagles upset Los Osos, the No. 16 seed, in the Division 1AA playoffs.

Palmdale squeaked past No. 11 Vista Murrieta by one point in the Division 1A playoffs.

Quartz Hill, an at-large team, beat seventh-seeded Crescenta Valley in the first round of the Division 1A bracket.

Eastside might have pulled off the most stunning win of the playoffs thus far, beating fourth-seeded Glendora in overtime in the Division 2A playoffs.

Maybe there’s something in the water, or perhaps the sand, in the high desert. Mojave, the fourth-place team out of the Desert Mountain League, beat sixth-seeded Temecula Prep, in the first round of the Division 6AA playoffs.

Follow Tim Haddock @thaddock on Twitter.

Here’s a look at the first round games in the Southern Section boys basketball playoffs: SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Long Beach Poly 87, Corona Santiago 63

Knight 56, No. 16 Los Osos 46

No. 10 Corona Roosevelt 60, Perris 31

No. 8 Montebello 72, Redlands 48

No. 5 Murrieta Valley 50, Corona 48

No. 12 Valencia 66, Oxnard 55

No. 13 Chino Hills 71, Leuzinger 62

No. 4 Etiwanda 70, Long Beach Wilson 40

No. 3 Corona Centennial 97, Great Oak 66

No. 14 Los Alamitos 74, Lynwood 59

No. 11 Upland 77, Santa Monica 55

No. 6 Pasadena 63, Trabuco Hills 34

No. 7 Eisenhower 79, Chaparral 34

Lakewood 66, No. 9 Thousand Oaks 57

No. 15 Rancho Verde 79, Bell Gardens 42

No. 2 Mater Dei 78, Rancho Cucamonga 27

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday

No. 16 Highland 77, Arcadia 71

No. 9 Montclair 55, Rialto 50

No. 8 El Toro 73, Santa Fe 33

No. 5 Redlands East Valley 64, Dana Hills 54

No. 12 Cajon 64, Diamond Bar 37

No. 13 Fountain Valley 51, California 30

No. 3 Capistrano Valley 59, West Covina 35

No. 14 San Clemente 68, El Rancho 54

Palmdale 59, No. 11 Vista Murrieta 58

Quartz Hill 49, No. 7 Crescenta Valley 46

Walnut 57, No. 10 Tesoro 51

Arroyo Valley 52, No. 15 Warren 44

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Ventura 69, West Ranch 48

Ocean View 53, No. 15 Patriot 42

No. 9 Villa Park 74, Irvine University 64

No. 8 Victor Valley 64, Sultana 37

No. 5 Edison 56, Sunny Hills 54

No. 12 Simi Valley 61, Glendale 44

No. 13 Temecula Valley 73, Savanna 44

No. 4 Compton 69, Canyon Springs 50

No. 3 Anaheim Canyon 81, Valley View 39

Canyon Country Canyon 77, Buena 60

No. 11 Huntington Beach 40, La Serna 30

No. 6 Summit 83, La Quinta 47

No. 7 Placentia Valencia 70, Loara 53

No. 10 Colony 90, Paloma Valley 44

Redondo 59, No. 16 Katella 52

No. 2 Mission Viejo 41, Burbank 39

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Peninsula 62, Troy 28

No. 16 Rowland 64, Ontario 57

No. 9 Segerstrom 60, Dos Pueblos 57

No. 8 Keppel 61, Hawthorne 55

No. 5 Mayfair 66, Westlake 43

No. 12 Esperanza 64, Oak Hills 51

No. 13 Vista del Lago 59, Garden Grove 47

Eastside 72, No. 4 Glendora 65 (OT)

No. 3 Foothill 79, Baldwin Park 37

No. 14 Camarillo 67, Norwalk 58

Royal 70, No. 11 Righetti 63

Mira Costa 62, No. 6 San Bernardino 54

No. 7 Gahr 82, Indio 54

No. 10 Ayala 67, Don Lugo 60

No. 15 Riverside North 70, Whittier 66 (OT)

No. 2 Elsinore 77, Westminster 54

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Price 90, Ramona 49

Nogales 59, Arroyo 45

No. 9 La Habra 90, Hesperia 60

No. 8 North Torrance 85, La Mirada 51

No. 5 Corona del Mar 64, Santa Margarita 40

No. 12 La Palma Kennedy 57, Magnolia 52

N. 13 Moorpark 57, Rosamond 45

No. 4 La Verne Lutheran 66, Claremont 48

No. 3 La Canada 55, West Torrance 47

No. 14 Pacific Hills 57, Twentynine Palms 43

No. 11 Culver City 74, Arlington 47

No. 6 Bishop Montgomery 64, Tustin 34

No. 7 Sonora 76, Godinez 41

Cypress 62, No. 10 Campbell Hall 53

No. 15 Arroyo Grande 64, Hart 49

No. 2 Palm Springs 60, El Dorado 29

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Harvard-Westlake 72, Beckman 50

No. 16 Brea Olinda 59, San Jacinto 47

No. 9 Cerritos 78, South Torrance 59

No. 8 Calabasas 82, Diamond Ranch 52

No. 5 Bonita 81, Temple City 38

No. 12 San Marcos 69, Bolsa Grande 43

No. 13 Woodbridge 68, Beaumont 54

No. 4 Damien 58, Agoura 56 (OT)

No. 3 Inglewood 65, Lawndale 36

No. 15 San Juan Hills 56, Irvine 37

No. 11 Citrus Hill 80, Lakeside 61

No. 6 Garden Grove Pacifica 61, Jurupa Valley 53

Artesia 47, No. 7 Palm Desert 45

No. 10 Rio Mesa 64, Torrance 57

No. 14 Beverly Hills 85, Rancho Alamitos 21

No. 2 Crespi 83, Garey 61

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Orange Lutheran 64, Temescal Canyon 41

Gabrielino 86, South Pasadena 81 (OT)

No. 10 St. Francis 62, Sierra Vista 55

No. 8 Northview 77, Northwood 76 (2OT)

No. 5 Atascadero 76, South El Monte 43

No. 11 Chaminade 67, Besant Hill 54

No. 13 Oak Park 50, Antelope Valley 44

No. 4 St. John Bosco 42, Desert 32

No. 3 Alemany 77, Monrovia 65

No. 15 Compton Centennial 51, Citrus Valley 38

No. 12 Palos Verdes 52, Estancia 42

No. 6 Bishop Amat 59, San Luis Obispo 47

No. 7 El Segundo 88, Lompoc 53

No. 9 Servite 69, San Dimas 53

Tahquitz 48, No. 14 Mountain View 42

No. 2 Windward 83, Cathedral 65

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Oaks Christian 76, Laguna Hills 48

No. 16 Big Bear 71, Rim of the World 68

No. 9 Laguna Beach 54, Carpinteria 43

No. 8 Whittier Christian 57, Workman 41

No. 5 JSerra 89, Pasadena Marshall 58

No. 12 La Puente 49, Rubidoux 39

Hacienda Heights Wilson 65, No. 13 Desert Hot Springs 57

No. 4 Morningside 66, Nipomo 42

No. 3 Paraclete 73, Malibu 41

No. 14 La Salle 55, Lompoc Cabrillo 15

No. 11 Ridgecrest Burroughs 79, University Prep 42

No. 6 Buckley 67, St. Bonaventure 56

No. 7 Ontario Christian 67, Ganesha 50

Fillmore 71, Santa Paula 58

Covina 73, No. 15 Morro Bay 60

No. 2 Maranatha 69, Barstow 66

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Flintridge Prep 77, St. Paul 41

No. 16 Whitney 60, Linfield Christian 55

No. 9 Blair 91, Excelsior 40

No. 8 Crossroads 78, Lancaster Desert Christian 59

No. 5 Santa Maria St. Joseph 80, Riverside Prep 40

No. 12 St. Monica 68, Sage Hill 54

No. 13 St. Genevieve 65, Loma Linda Academy 57

No. 4 Mission Prep 48, Costa Mesa 41

No. 3 Muir 66, Oxford Academy 38

No. 14 Western Christian 48, Kern Valley 40

No. 11 Bosco Tech 71, Milken 57

No. 6 Fairmont Prep 61, Crean Lutheran 55

No. 7 Brentwood 82. Silver Valley 42

No. 10 Santa Clara 69, Riverside Notre Dame 54

No. 15 Village Christian 70, Woodcrest Christian 47

No. 2 St. Margaret’s 74, Viewpoint 36

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Sierra Canyon 74, Animo Leadership 33

No. 15 Bloomington Christian 48, Vistamar 42

No. 9Aquinas 70, La Sierra Academy 45

No. 10 Yeshiva 61, Hope Centre 54

No. 5 Renaissance Academy 57, Downey Calvary Chapel 37

Mary Star 56, No. 5 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 54

No. 13 Saddleback Valley Christian 80, Providence 65

No. 4 Pasadena Poly 70, Villanova Prep 40

No. 3 Montclair Prep 74, Academy for Academic Excellence 43

Chadwick 58, No. 14 Bell-Jeff 56

No. 11 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 83, CSDR 56

No. 6 Brethren Christian 67, New Community Jewish 46

No. 7 Holy Martyrs 54, Pilibos 46

No. 8 Ribet Academy 75, Thacher 40

No. 16 St. Anthony 57, California Military 37

No. 2 St. Bernard 83, Webb 52

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Wednesday

No. 1 Valley Torah 67, Newbury Park Adventist 39

No. 16 Riverside Christian 93, Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 57

No. 10 Avalon 44, Coast Union 32

No. 8 Los Angeles Adventist 59, Laguna Blanca 47

No. 5 Pacifica Christian 63, San Fernando Valley Academy 56

Pasadena AGBU 59, No. 12 Capistrano Valley Christian 54

No. 13 Rio Hondo Prep 72, Public Safety Academy 45

No. 4 Rolling Hills Prep 71, Baptist Christian 40

No. 3 Santa Clarita Christian 61, Nuview Bridge 35

No. 14 Wildwood 64, Twin Pines 41

No. 11 Orangewood Academy 64, Liberty Christian 29

Mojave 62, No. 6 Temecula Prep 50

No. 7 Hesperia Christian 63, West Valley Christian 58

No. 9 Shalhevet 75, North County Christian 33

No. 15 California Lutheran 53, Waverly 34

No. 2 Bishop Diego 58, Canoga Park AGBU 44

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card games, Wednesday

No. 8 Midland 76, Southwestern Academy 35

Westmark 53, Cuyama Valley 52

Lake Arrowhead Christian 56, Acaciawood 42

No. 3 Redlands Adventist 85, Le Lycee 31

Academy for Careers and Exploration 73, Weaver 60

No. 7 Bethel Baptist 67, Westview 61

Immanuel Christian 65, Mesrobian 53