Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Tuesday, March 8, 2011
SoCal Regional soccer scores and schedule


CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday's results (home teams listed first)
Boys Division I

Buchanan (Clovis) 2, Baldwin Park 0
Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 2, Paramount 1
South East (South Gate) 0, Golden Valley (Bakersfield) 1
San Clemente 0, El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 2

Boys Division III
Annenberg (Los Angeles) 2, Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 1
Salesian (Los Angeles) 7, Santa Fe Christian (San Diego) 1
Francis Parker (San Diego) 0, Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 0 (Francis Parker advances on penalties, 5-4)
Mendota 2, Carpinteria 1

Girls Division I
San Clemente 4, Westview (San Diego) 3
Bullard (Fresno) 2, Buena (Ventura) 1
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 2, Wilson (Long Beach) 0
Torrey Pines (San Diego) 4, Ayala (Chino Hills) 1

Girls Division III
Flintridge Sacred Heart (La Caņada Flintridge) 6, Horizon Christian Academy (San Diego) 1
Central Valley Christian (Visalia) 1, St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) 2
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 9, LACES (Los Angeles) 0
The Bishop's (La Jolla) 7, Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 0

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday's games (4 p.m.)
Boys Division II
Oak Hills (Hesperia, 24-3-3) at Claremont (22-1-5)
Santa Barbara (19-6-5) vs. University City (San Diego, 14-8-1) at Mira Mesa HS (San Diego)

Girls Division II
Coronado (13-6-4) vs. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, 25-3-4) at Santa Ana Stadium, 3 p.m.
Bishop Amat (La Puente, 28-1-0) at La Jolla (14-4-3)

Thursday's games (4 p.m.)
Boys Division I
Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, 17-5-2) at Buchanan (Clovis, 21-2-3)
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, 23-2-1) at Golden Valley (Bakersfield, 23-4-2)

Boys Division III
Salesian (Los Angeles, 17-3-4) vs. Annenberg (Los Angeles, 16-3-2) at site TBA
Francis Parker (San Diego, 17-2-3) at Mendota (27-1-1)

Girls Division I
Bullard (Fresno, 24-3-1) at San Clemente (18-3-8)
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, 21-2-3) at Torrey Pines (San Diego, 21-2-4)

Girls Division III
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, 26-4-3) vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart (La Caņada Flintridge, 22-1-1) at site TBA
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, 24-2-1) at The Bishop's (La Jolla, 14-4-0)