Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Wednesday, March 9, 2011
LA North: Winners and losers from SoCal Regional openers

By Tim Haddock

CIF STATE BOYS PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Tuesday

Division I

Loyola 55, San Diego Torrey Pines 53: Justin Childress tipped in the game-winner at the buzzer. Loyola won its 14th game in a row, including the championship game of the Southern Section Division 1A playoffs.

Woodland Hills Taft 83, Fresno Clovis West 45: Stephen Maxwell scored a team-high 17 points and had nine rebounds in a blowout win against Clovis West in the first round. Taft was up 30 points after three quarters and emptied its bench in the fourth quarter.

Division III

Crespi 78, Fresno Hoover 47: London Parrantes scored 11 points and had 10 assists for Crespi. Matt Mounier, Reggie Coates and Kenny Stenhouse each scored 11 points for the Celts. Mounier made three 3-pointers and Stenhouse had eight rebounds.

Chatsworth 74, Palm Springs 66: Derrick Hector scored 30 points for Chatsworth, the City Secion Division III champions.

Harvard-Westlake 74, Garfield 58: Zena Edsomwan scored 30 points and Damiene Cain scored 20 for Harvard-Westlake.

Division IV

Buckley 60, Bakersfield Christian 54: Buckley won its first CIF State playoff game in school history. Nick de Bonfilhs and Tyler Coppin-Carter each scored 17 points for Buckley.

Division V

Valley Torah 58, Escondido Calvin Christian 50: Yosef Grundman scored 19 points to lead Valley Torah in the first round playoff game.

Montclair Prep 64, San Diego Rock Academy 53: Amonte Dees led Montclair Prep with 15 points.

Flintridge Prep 98, Tranquillity 32: Kenyatta Smith scored a team-high 18 points for Flintridge Prep.

CIF STATE GIRLS PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Tuesday

Division II

Canyon Country Canyon 74, Porterville Monache 61: Adriana Dent led four Canyon players in double figures. She scored 16 points. Sara Ward scored 12 points on four 3-pointers.

Harvard-Westlake 66, Oakhurst Yosemite 54: Esther Lee scored a team-high 19 points for Harvard-Westlake.

Division III

Chaminade 66, Bakersfield Ridgeview 63: Travis Newman and Robyn Brown each scored 16 points and combined for five 3-pointers for Chaminade.

Bell-Jeff 76, Reseda 48: Bell-Jeff’s Jasmine Smith led all scorers with 20 points. Teammate Leslie Lopez-Wood scored 17. Rishonda Napier scored a team-high 12 points for Reseda.

Monroe 42, Sonora 41: Lauren Ulrich scored a team-high 12 points for Monroe, which won its first CIF State playoff game in school history.

Division IV

Oaks Christian 73, Duarte 35: Meghan McIntyre scored 21 points and made six 3-pointers for Oaks Christian. Oaks Christian outscored Duarte, 37-10, in the second half.

Division V

Oxnard Santa Clara 63, Lemoore Kings Christian 9: Keiana Vines scored 31 points to lead Santa Clara. Santa Clara outscored Kings Christian 19-1 in the first quarter. Kings Christian made only three field goals in the game.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

Etiwanda vs. No. 1 Long Beach Poly at Long Beach City College

Loyola at No. 4 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at No. 3 Taft

Westchester at No. 2 Corona Centennial

Division II

Fresno Clovis North at No. 1 San Diego Lincoln

Mayfair at No. 4 Gahr

Foothill vs. Peninsula at Cal State Dominguez Hills

Summit at No. 2 Ventura

Division III

Crespi at No. 1 La Canada

Inglewood at No. 4 Price

La Verne Lutheran at No. 3 Orange Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Chatsworth at No. 2 Harvard-Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV

Los Angeles CES at No. 1 Oaks Christian

JSerra at Visalia Central Valley Christian

Morningside at No. 3 Fresno Washington

Buckley at No. 2 Windward, 7:30 p.m.

Division V

Fresno Christian vs. No. 1 Sierra Canyon at Chatsworth High School

View Park at No. 4 Valley Torah

San Diego Horizon at No. 3 Montclair Prep

St. Bernard vs. No. 2 Flintridge Prep at St. Francis

Regional semifinals, Saturday; regional finals, March 19 at Galen Center (USC) for Divisions I-III; Colony for Divisions IV-V. State championships, March 25-26 at Power Balance Pavilion, Sacramento (formerly Arco Arena).

GIRLS

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

Santa Monica at No. 1 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Narbonne at Troy

Hanford at No. 3 Canyon Springs

Rancho Cucamonga at No. 2 Brea Olinda, 6 p.m.

Division II

Canyon Country Canyon at No. 1 Rialto

Inglewood at No. 4 Harvard-Westlake, 6 p.m.

San Diego Westview at No. 3 Anaheim Canyon

Palisades at No. 2 Buena

Division III

Chaminade at No. 1 Serra

Bell-Jeff at No. 4 Bonita

Monroe vs. No. 3 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Hancock College (Santa Maria)

Spring Valley Mount Miguel at No. 2 Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Division IV

JSerra at No. 1 La Jolla Country Day

St. Anthony at No. 4 Bishop Montgomery

Los Angeles CES at No. 3 La Jolla Bishop's

Oaks Christian at No. 2 Windward, 5:15 p.m.

Division V

Chadwick vs. No. 1 View Park at Los Angeles Kennedy

San Diego Horizon at No. 4 St. Bernard

Pasadena Poly at No. 3 Visalia Central Valley Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Mesa Grande Academy at No. 2 Santa Clara

Regional semifinals, Saturday; regional finals, March 19 at Galen Center (USC) for Divisions I-III; Colony for Divisions IV-V. State championships, March 25-26 at Power Balance Pavilion, Sacramento (formerly Arco Arena).