Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Monday, May 16, 2011
LA North: CIF Southern Section softball playoff pairings

By Tim Haddock

The Oaks Christian softball team earned the top seed in the CIF Southern Section Division 3 playoffs. La Canada is the No. 1 seed in the Division 5 playoffs.

The CIF Southern Section softball playoffs begin Tuesday with wild-card games.

Here’s a look at some of the key match-ups in Division I of teams from the LA North:

Thousand Oaks (20-8) at La Palma Kennedy (12-9)

Hart (18-11) at Upland (15-9)

Yorba Linda (12-11) at Royal (16-10)

SOUTHERN SECTION
SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
DIVISION 1
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Thousand Oaks at La Palma Kennedy
B--Corona at Great Oak
C--Fountain Valley at Anaheim Canyon
D--Hart at Upland
E--Foothill at Redlands East Valley
F--Glendora at Placentia Valencia
G--Temecula Valley at Marina
H--El Dorado at King
I--Yorba Linda at Royal

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Esperanza
Yucaipa at Los Osos
Winner wild-card B at Orange Lutheran
Winner wild-card C at Saugus
Winner wild-card D at Simi Valley
Mater Dei at Riverside Poly
Cypress at Chaparral
Winner wild-card E at No. 4 Los Alamitos
Winner wild-card F at No. 3 Corona Santiago
Moorpark at West Ranch
Winner wild-card G at Redlands
Winner wild-card H at Garden Grove Pacifica
Valencia at Edison
Norco at Vista Murrieta
Santa Margarita at El Modena
Winner wild-card I at No. 2 Etiwanda

DIVISION 2
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Rialto at Aliso Niguel
B--El Toro at Vista del Lago
C--Norwalk at Colony
D--Long Beach Poly at Northwood
E--Rancho Verde at Los Altos
F--Oxnard Pacifica at Carter
G--San Bernardino at Ontario

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Don Lugo
Brea Olinda at Long Beach Wilson
Rio Mesa at Irvine
Winner wild-card B at Mayfair
Winner wild-card C at Valley View
Colton at Diamond Bar
San Clemente at Mission Viejo
Winner wild-card D at No. 4 Camarillo
Millikan at No. 3 Chino
Winner wild-card E at Cajon
Laguna Hills at Dana Hills
Cerritos at Oxnard
Winner wild-card F at Lakewood
Beckman at Arlington
La Mirada at Tesoro
Winner wild-card G at No. 2 Bonita

DIVISION 3
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Lancaster at St. Paul
B--El Segundo at Paso Robles
C--Fillmore at St. Lucy's
D--Atascadero at La Reina
E--Redondo at Heritage
F--Burbank at Quartz Hill
G--Arcadia at Harvard-Westlake
H--Eastside at South Torrance
I--Righetti at Mira Costa
J--Nordhoff at California
K--Paloma Valley at Torrance
L--Palos Verdes at Santa Maria St. Joseph
M--Santa Fe at Paramount

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Oaks Christian
Winner wild-card B at Peninsula
Winner wild-card C at Burbank Burroughs
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Highland
Lakewood at St. Joseph at Downey
Winner wild-card D at La Serna
Winner wild-card E at North Torrance
Winner wild-card F at No. 4 Chino Hills
Winner wild-card G at No. 3 Warren
Winner wild-card H at Arroyo Grande
Winner wild-card I at Lakeside
Winner wild-card J at South Hills
Winner wild-card K at Knight
Winner wild-card L at Chaminade
Crescenta Valley at Oak Park
Winner wild-card M at No. 2 Bishop Amat

DIVISION 4
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Nogales at Culver City
B--Orange at Troy
C--San Marcos at Cerritos Valley Christian
D--Linfield Christian at Westminster La Quinta
E--Palm Desert at Woodcrest Christian
F--Palm Springs at Serrano
G--Arrowhead Christian at Patriot
H--Fullerton at Ventura
I--Coachella Valley at Covina

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Aquinas
Bloomington at Indio
Winner wild-card B at Rancho Alamitos
Winner wild-card C at Apple Valley
Winner wild-card D at Dos Pueblos
Sunny Hills at Whittier Christian
Winner wild-card E at San Dimas
Hawthorne at No. 4 Ocean View
Winner wild-card F at No. 3 La Habra
Northview at Buena
Loara at Santa Monica
Winner wild-card G at La Quinta
Winner wild-card H at Village Christian
Garden Grove at Oak Hills
Calvary Murrieta at Kaiser
Winner wild-card I at No. 2 Segerstrom

DIVISION 5
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Sierra Vista at Ramona Convent
B--Rosemead at Hemet
C--Laguna Beach at Magnolia
D--Lompoc at Alhambra
E--Montebello at Silverado
F--Immaculate Heart at Costa Mesa
G--La Puente at Lompoc Cabrillo
H--Monrovia at Gabrielino
I--Santa Ynez at St. Monica

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 La Canada
Winner wild-card B at Morro Bay
Godinez at Katella
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Keppel
Winner wild-card C at Marlborough
Temple City at Barstow
South El Monte at West Valley
Winner wild-card D at No. 4 Duarte
Winner wild-card E at No. 3 Savanna
Azusa at Mary Star
Winner wild-card F at Arroyo
Nipomo at San Marino
Winner wild-card G at Schurr
Winner wild-card H at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel
Marymount at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Winner wild-card I at No. 2 Beaumont

DIVISION 6
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Silver Valley at San Jacinto Valley Academy
B--Alverno at Santa Paula
C--Pasadena Poly at Windward
D--California City at Riverside Notre Dame
E--Desert at Hesperia Christian
F--Twentynine Palms at Mojave

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Downey Calvary Chapel
Rosamond at Yucca Valley
Winner wild-card B at Flintridge Prep
Academy for Academic Excellence at Rim of the World
Winner wild-card C at Santa Clara
Nuview Bridge at Saddleback Valley Christian
Holy Family at Vasquez
Winner wild-card D at No. 4 Oxford Academy
Winner wild-card E at No. 3 Citrus Valley
Boron at San Gabriel Mission
Rio Hondo Prep at Capistrano Valley Christian
Big Bear at Paraclete
Whitney at Carpinteria
Mayfield at Riverside Christian
Connelly at Victor Valley Christian
Winner wild-card F at No. 2 Kern Valley

DIVISION 7
Wild-card games, Tuesday
A--Redlands Adventist at St. Genevieve
B--California Lutheran at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian
C--Calvary Baptist at California Lutheran
D--Academy of Careers and Exploration at St. Matthias
E--La Sierra Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
F--Crossroads at Orcutt Academy
G--Maricopa at Public Safety Academy

First round, Thursday
Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Pomona Catholic
Temecula Prep at Lee Vining
Archer at Los Angeles Lutheran
Winner wild-card B at University Prep
Winner wild-card C at Mesa Grande Academy
North County Christian at Viewpoint
Avalon at Animo Leadership
Winner wild-card D at No. 4 Faith Baptist
Winner wild-card E at No. 3 Montclair Prep
Trona at Riverside Bethel Christian
Trinity Classical Academy at Coastal Christian
Providence at Rolling Hills Prep
Winner wild-card F at Firebaugh
Riverside Prep at Anza Hamilton
Bloomington Christian at Liberty Christian
Winner wild-card G at No. 2 Bell-Jeff

Second round, May 24; quarterfinals, May 26; semifinals, May 31. Championships, June 3-4 at Barber Park (Irvine)