Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Tuesday, May 24, 2011
LA North and Orange County: Simi Valley eliminates El Toro

By Tim Haddock

Simi Valley beat El Toro from Lake Forest, 4-2, behind a three-hit day from Cole Acheronti to advance to the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 1 playoffs.

Simi Valley is the only team from the LA North region still alive in the Division 1 playoffs. Valencia, Hart and Newbury Park all lost in the second round.

In the Division 2 playoffs, Harvard-Westlake starter Lucas Giolito threw a no-hitter in his team’s 1-0 win over Arroyo Grande.

Giolito struck out 12 and walked two. Harvard-Westlake plays top-seeded Mission Viejo in the quarterfinals.

Here’s a look at the results from the second round of the Southern Section baseball playoffs:

SOUTHERN SECTION
BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
DIVISION 1
Second round, Tuesday
Edison 4, Orange Lutheran 3
Lakewood 8, Tesoro 0
Dana Hills 8, Valencia 6
Riverside North 3, JSerra 0
Long Beach Wilson 6, Vista Murrieta 4
Simi Valley 4, El Toro 2
Esperanza 20, Newbury Park 9
Mater Dei 12, Hart 2

DIVISION 2
Second round, Tuesday
Mission Viejo 5, Dos Pueblos 1
Damien 7, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 5
Harvard-Westlake 1, Arroyo Grande 0
Santa Barbara 7, Yucaipa 5
Redlands 5, Buena 3
Etiwanda 4, Chino Hills 2
Garden Grove Pacifica 4, Chaminade 3
Arcadia 5, Alemany 2

DIVISION 3
Second round, Tuesday
Bonita 5, Northwood 1
San Gorgonio 4, Gahr 1
Paloma Valley 9, Ocean View 5
Beckman 4, Montebello 1
Irvine University 7, Rancho Alamitos 1
Woodbridge 3, Quartz Hill 1

DIVISION 4
Second round, Tuesday
Palm Desert 5, La Salle 4
Sonora 6, Colony 3
Oaks Christian 3, Savanna 2
Laguna Beach 2, El Segundo 1
Torrance 7, Don Lugo 3
Chino 12, Granite Hills 3
Kaiser 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0
Bishop Amat 3, St. Bonaventure 0

DIVISION 5
Second round, Tuesday
Serra 10, Woodcrest Christian 5
Hemet 5, Lompoc Cabrillo 2
Oak Hills 11, La Puente 9
Maranatha 5, Campbell Hall 4
Lompoc 4, Whittier Christian 3
Montclair Prep 6, Sierra Vista 1
Tahquitz 3, Nipomo 2 (9)
Cathedral 9, Ontario Christian 1

DIVISION 6
Second round, Tuesday
Oxford Academy 4, Bishop Diego 0
Brentwood 9, Boron 4
Southlands Christian 16, Vasquez 8
Bishop 7, Academy for Academic Excellence 1
Lancerster Desert Christian 13, Rosamond 1
Viewpoint 4, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 1
Capistrano Valley Christian 9, Windward 0
Pasadena Poly 15, Crean Lutheran 0

DIVISION 7
Second round, Tuesday
New Roads 9, Milken 1
Animo Leadership 18, North County Christian 4
Dunn 10, St. Michael's Prep 5
Hillcrest Christian 9, Lee Vining 1
Firebaugh 15, Twin Pines 2
Nuview Bridge 12, New Community Jewish 2
Pacifica Christian 2, Cate 1
Riverside Prep 3, Rolling Hills Prep 0