Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Preps [Print without images]

Tuesday, June 21, 2011
All-CIF-Southern Section softball first team


2011 ALL-CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL TEAMS
Presented by the LA84 Foundation
(As selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Association)

DIVISION 1
Player of the year: Lauren Sweet, Santiago/Corona (12) Catcher
Coach of the year: Vacant
First team
A.C. Borden, Esperanza, 12, Pitcher
Emily Lockman, Norco, 11, Pitcher
Shannon Bustillos, Canyon/Anaheim, 12, Catcher
Lauren Rendon, Cypress, 12, Catcher
Allison Brown, Los Alamitos, 12, Infield
Bethany Kemp, Valencia, 12, Infield
Melina Martinez, El Modena, 12, Infield
Danica Mercado, Great Oak, 11, Infield
Yvon Minogue, Santiago/Corona, 11, Infield
Shelby Pickett, Chaparral, 12, Infield
Sierra Romero, Vista Murrieta, 11, Infield
Paris Shipp, Thousand Oaks, 12, Infield
Jennifer Soria, Simi Valley, 11, Infield
Jamie Sullivan, Marina, 11, Infield
Dawna Tyson, Corona, 11, Infield
Desiree Ybarra, Riverside Poly, 12, Infield
Lauren Young, Canyon/Anaheim, 11, Infield
Michelle Solomon, Redlands, 12, Outfield
Savannah King, Orange Lutheran, 12, Utility
Aubree Munro, Brea Olinda, 11, Utility
Melissa Taukeiaho, Etiwanda, 11, Utility

DIVISION 2
Player of the year: Sarah Shadinger, Adolfo Camarillo (11) Pitcher
Coach of the year: Jack Willard, Adolfo Camarillo
First team
Lisa Perez, La Mirada, 11, Catcher
Shianne Ybarra, Mission Viejo, 9, Outfield
Maylee Macahilig, La Mirada, 11, Outfield
Emily Whitecavage, Vista Del Lago, 11, Outfield
Kylee Lahners, Laguna Hills, 12, Infield
Jenny Hurst, Dana Hills, 12, Infield
Shelbie Franc, Adolfo Camarillo, 10, Infield
Taylor Castro, West Covina, 11, Infield
Tiffany Mikkelson, Aliso Niguel, 11, Infield
Kaylie Garcia, Colton, 11, Infield
Sharon Estrada, Cajon, 12, Infield
Brittany Vansway, Irvine, 10, Infield
Courtnay Gano, Bonita, 12, Infield
Lauren Chamberlain, El Toro, 12, Infield
Stephany LaRosa, Diamond Bar, 12, Infield
Brittney Boggs, Mayfair, 12, Infield
Samantha Galarza, Valley View, 11, Infield
Demi Meza, Oxnard, 12, Infield
Katherine Macias, Arlington, 12, Pitcher
Belinda Renne, Don Lugo, 11, Pitcher
Allison Cukrov, Irvine, 12, Pitcher

DIVISION 3
Player of the year: Kiana Quolas, Oaks Christian (12) Pitcher
Coach of the year: Peter Ackermann, Oaks Christian
First team
Erin Ashby, Crescenta Valley, 12, Pitcher
Jill Compton, Arroyo Grande, 11, Pitcher
Maxine Rodriguez, St. Joseph/Lakewood, 10, Pitcher
Natalie Sanchez, Bishop Amat, 12, Pitcher
Taylor Stewart, Chaminade, 11, Pitcher
Franny Vaaulu, Warren, 12, Pitcher
Britney Rodriguez, South Hills, 11, Catcher
Katie Saunders, Mira Costa, 11, Catcher
Austen Urness, Lakeside, 10, Catcher
Allison Blackman, Peninsula, 12, Infield
Nikki Girard, Chino Hills, 11, Infield
Katie Hooper, Burbank, 10, Infield
Alex Kossoff, South Torrance, 11, Infield
Christie Langlois, Oak Park, 11, Infield
Samantha Murrieta, Quartz Hill, 11, Infield
Jennifer McNeill, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks, 11, Infield
Samantha Nieves, South Hills, 12, Infield
Hanah Roberg, Oaks Christian, 11, Infield
Coryn Taualii, North Torrance, 11, Infield
Nicki Sprague, Charter Oak, 10, Outfield
Taylor Alvarez, Paloma Valley, 12, Utility

DIVISION 4
Player of the year: Hannah Harris, Dos Pueblos, (11) Pitcher
Coach of the year: Donn Roberts & Lee Harris, Dos Pueblos
First team
Danielle Vega, Aquinas, 11, Infield
Sarah Stromwall, Arrowhead Christian, 12, Infield
Maleena Esparza, La Habra, 11, Infield
Emily Seidel, Village Christian, 12, Pitcher
Breezy Bernard, Linfield Christian, 12, Infield
Rylee Perez, Indio, 11, Infield
Jesslene Contreras, Kaiser, 11, Infield
Stacy Carazos, Patriot, 10, Outfield
Courtney Hine, San Dimas, 12, Outfield
Adrianna Cardoza, La Quinta/Westminster, 12, Infield
Loryn Nichols, Calvary Murrieta, 11, Infield
Thalia Ortiz, La Quinta/La Quinta, 10, Infield
Stephanie Bergmann, Oak Hills, 10, Infield
Karina Romero, Palm Springs, 12, Infield
Selene Pola, Segerstrom, 11, Infield
Mackenzie Hammar, Woodcrest Christian, 9, Infield
Kendall Shea, Fullerton, 11, Infield
Leanne Garrels, Valley Christian/Cerritos, 10, Infield
Sarah Craig, Ocean View, 12, Infield
Krystal Gabbard, Kaiser, 11, Pitcher/Infield
Jordan Roberts, Dos Pueblos, 12, Infield

DIVISION 5
Player of the year: Lauren O’Leary, La Caņada (12) Pitcher
Coach of the year: KC Mathews, La Caņada
First team
Jessica Avila, Citrus Hill, 11, Pitcher
Courtney Cuzick, Nipomo, 10, Pitcher
Michelle Floyd, San Marino, 10, Pitcher
Alyssa Fuimaono, Beaumont, 11, Pitcher
Veronica Ramirez, Azusa, 12, Pitcher
Valerie Aguilar, Montebello, 11, Catcher
Shania Hernandez, St. Monica Catholic, 12, Infield
Salina Gonzales, South El Monte, 12, Infield
Karah Hernandez, Rosemead, 10, Infield
Vanessa Cordova, West Valley, 12, Infield
Alix Cook, Marlborough, 12, Infield
Jayne Tickemyer, Beaumont, 12, Infield
Taylor Purdy, Barstow, 12, Infield
Emily Sanchez, Schurr, 10, Infield
Casey Snooks, Savanna, 12, Infield
Melissa Zuniga, Katella, 11, Infield
Anna Edwards, La Caņada, 12, Infield
Tiffany Fox, Savanna, 12, Outfield
Brittany Hirose, Mark Keppel, 12, Outfield
Denise Gonzalez, Alhambra, 11, Utility
Allison Lamb, Morro Bay, 10, Utility

DIVISION 6
Player of the year: Bridgett Castro, Calvary Chapel/Downey (10) Infield
Coach of the year: Tom Osburn, Calvary Chapel/Downey
First team
Katie Anderus, Paraclete, 12, Infield
Elizabeth Caporuscio, Rim of the World, 12, Pitcher
Jasmine Catolico, Oxford Academy, 11, Infield
Katie Clancy, Mayfield, 12, Pitcher
Amanda Conroy, Rosamond, 11, Catcher
Jamie Duran, Kern Valley, 11, Utility
Kayla Evans, Kern Valley, 12, Pitcher
Felicia Gonzales, Yucca Valley, 11, Pitcher
Savanna Gutierrez, Paraclete, 12, Pitcher
Mireya Hernandez, Mayfield, 10, Infield
Kelsey Hodge, Capistrano Valley Christian, 12, Utility
Nikki Hoffman, Citrus Valley, 10, Infield
Hayley Jaquess, Citrus Valley, 10, Pitcher
Catalina Maldonado, Carpinteria, 10, Pitcher
Victoria Martinez, Saddleback Valley Christian, 12, Infield
Cassie Orgel, Oxford Academy, 12, Pitcher
Larisa Petakoff, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 10, Pitcher
Brittney Sharkey, Riverside Christian, 12, Pitcher
Heaven Silveira, Santa Clara, 12, Infield
Denise van der Goot, Flintridge Prep, 12, Pitcher
Haley Young, Notre Dame/Riverside, 9, Infield

DIVISION 7
Player of the year: Amber Padilla, Pomona Catholic (11) Pitcher
Coach of the year: Roger Wallace, Pomona Catholic
First team
Racquel Sillas, Avalon, 11, Infield
Nina Pena, Animo Leadership, 12, Infield
Jordan Ward, Bethel Christian/Riverside, 12, Utility
Tyler Hernandez, Bloomington Christian, 11, Infield
Allison Dial, Calvary Baptist, 10, Catcher
Serelyn Van Ronk, Coastal Christian, 11, Infield
Ashley Cazarea, Firebaugh, 10, Pitcher
Susanna Suard, Faith Baptist, 11, Utility
Jacqulyn Rasmussen, Faith Baptist, 11, Utility
Jennifer Bice, Los Angeles Lutheran, 10, Pitcher
Leslie Hernandez, Los Angeles Lutheran, 11, Infield
Cheyanne Ricks, North County Christian, 11, Utility
Alyssa Rodriguez, Orcutt Academy, 9, Pitcher
Ashley Montion, Pomona Catholic, 11, Infield
Katelyn Marquez, Rolling Hills Prep, 11, Infield
Jessica Pasco, Rolling Hills Prep, 10, Utility
Anissa Loera, St. Matthias, 9, Catcher
Kaeli Massetto, Trinity Classical Academy, 11, Catcher
Domonigue Stewart, University Prep, 9, Infield
Una Herzog, Valley Christian/Santa Maria, 11, Pitcher
Emily Ashton, Viewpoint, 11, Infield