<
>

LA North, LA South, IE and OC: CIF Southern Section second round playoff games and scores

2/19/2011

The battle of the Canyons ended in favor of the Anaheim team over Canyon Country. It was a bit of a payback game for the Anaheim boys. The Comanches from Anaheim lost to the Cowboys in the playoffs last year.

The Canyon of Anaheim boys will play Summit in the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 2AA playoffs on Tuesday. It will be the second road game in a row for third-seeded Canyon, leaving coach Nate Harrison to wonder if the regular season and seedings in playoffs mean anything.

There weren’t many surprises in the second round of the CIF Southern Section boys basketball playoffs. All the No. 1 seeds are still alive.

Perhaps the biggest surprise in the playoffs is that Royal is still alive. The fourth-place team from the Marmonte League pulled off an upset in the first round, beating 11th-seeded Righetti, 70-63. The Royal boys beat Mira Costa by one point, 55-54, in the second round.

Royal is home in the quarterfinals of the Division 2A playoffs and will play third-seeded Foothill on Tuesday night.

Follow Tim Haddock @thaddock on Twitter.

Here’s a look at the CIF Southern Section second round boys basketball playoff scores:

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Long Beach Poly 81, Knight 39

No. 8 Montebello 46, No. 10 Corona Roosevelt 43

No. 12 Valencia 77, No. 5 Murrieta Valley 70

No. 4 Etiwanda 86, No. 13 Chino Hills 54

No. 3 Corona Centennial 59, No. 14 Los Alamitos 55

No. 11 Upland 56, No. 6 Pasadena 51

No. 7 Eisenhower 65, Lakewood 61

No. 2 Mater Dei 58, No. 15 Rancho Verde 46

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Loyola 98, No. 16 Highland 57

No. 9 Montclair 69, No. 8 El Toro 62

No. 5 Redlands East Valley 77, No. 12 Cajon 71

No. 4 Downey 44, No. 13 Fountain Valley 33

No. 3 Capistrano Valley 60, No. 14 San Clemente 40

No. 6 Silverado 65, Palmdale 59

Walnut 56, Quartz Hill 52

No. 2 Aliso Niguel 63, Arroyo Valley 53

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Ventura 73, Ocean View 59

No. 9 Villa Park 62, No. 8 Victor Valley 59 (OT)

No. 5 Edison 53, No. 12 Simi Valley 43

No. 4 Compton 58, No. 13 Temecula Valley 45

No. 3 Anaheim Canyon 65, No. 14 Canyon Country Canyon 59

No. 6 Summit 68, No. 11 Huntington Beach 50

No. 10 Colony 65, No. 7 Placentia Valencia 63

No. 2 Mission Viejo 53, Redondo 45 (OT)

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Peninsula 59, Rowland 49

No. 9 Segerstrom 53, No. 8 Keppel 51

No. 5 Mayfair 52, No. 12 Esperanza 42

Vista del Lago 61, Eastside 54

No. 3 Foothill 56, No. 14 Camarillo 39

Royal 55, Mira Costa 54

No. 7 Gahr 77, No. 10 Ayala 57

No. 15 Riverside North 81, No. 2 Elsinore 71 (OT)

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Price 72, Nogales 50

No. 9 La Habra 63, No. 8 North Torrance 57

No. 5 Corona del Mar 49, No. 12 La Palma Kennedy 43

No. 4 La Verne Lutheran 80, No. 13 Moorpark 39

No. 3 La Canada 48, No. 14 Pacific Hills 38

No. 6 Bishop Montgomery 67, No. 11 Culver City 41

No. 7 Sonora 53, Cypress 51

No. 2 Palm Springs 49, No. 15 Arroyo Grande 48

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Harvard-Westlake 65, No. 16 Brea Olinda 58

No. 9 Cerritos 68, No. 8 Calabasas 56

No. 5 Bonita 60, No. 12 San Marcos 46

No. 4 Damien 54, No. 13 Woodbridge 37

No. 3 Inglewood 56, No. 15 San Juan Hills 45

No. 6 Garden Grove Pacifica 60, No. 11 Citrus Hill 55

Artesia 69, No. 10 Rio Mesa 53

No. 2 Crespi 65, No. 14 Beverly Hills 55

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Orange Lutheran 83, Gabrielino 45

No. 8 Northview 66, No. 10 St. Francis 54

No. 5 Atascadero 66, No. 11 Chaminade 56

No. 4 St. John Bosco 69, No. 13 Oak Park 60

No. 3 Alemany 65, No. 15 Compton Centennial 52

No. 6 Bishop Amat 71, No. 12 Palos Verdes 59

No. 7 El Segundo 74, No. 9 Servite 56

No. 2 Windward 85, Tahquitz 42

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Oaks Christian 74, Big Bear 64

No. 8 Whittier Christian 55, No. 9 Laguna Beach 54 (OT)

No. 5 JSerra 72, No. 12 La Puente 66

No. 4 Morningside 78, Hacienda Heights Wilson 52

No. 14 La Salle 61, No. 3 Paraclete 44

No. 6 Buckley 51, No. 11 Ridgecrest Burroughs 49

No. 7 Ontario Christian 67, Fillmore 61

No. 2 Maranatha 54, Covina 52

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Flintridge Prep 75, No. 16 Whitney 46

No. 9 Blair 73, No. 8 Crossroads 65

No. 12 St. Monica 52, No. 5 Santa Maria St. Joseph 50

No. 4 Mission Prep 54, No. 13 St. Genevieve 45

No. 3 Muir 55, No. 14 Western Christian 54

No. 11 Bosco Tech 55, No. 6 Fairmont Prep 54

No. 10 Santa Clara 72, No. 7 Brentwood 67

No. 2 St. Margaret’s 69, No. 15 Village Christian 52

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday

No. 1 Sierra Canyon 81, No. 15 Bloomington Christian 49

No. 9 Aquinas 63, No. 10 Yeshiva 50

No. 5 Renaissance Academy 56, Mary Star 40

No. 4 Pasadena Poly 64, No. 13 Saddleback Valley Christian 61

No. 3 Montclair Prep 75, Chadwick 56

No. 6 Brethren Christian 47, No. 11Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 45

No. 8 Ribet Academy 61, No. 7 Holy Martyrs 58

No. 2 St. Bernard 75, No. 16 St. Anthony 64

DIVISION 6AA

Second round, Friday

No. 8 Los Angeles Adventist at No. 10 Avalon, score not reported

No. 5 Pacifica Christian at Pasadena AGBU, score not reported

Rio Hondo Prep 70, Rolling Hills Prep 49

Wildwood 53, Santa Clarita Christian 48

Orangewood Academy 48, Mojave 43

Bishop Diego 53, California Lutheran 48

Second round, today

No. 16 Riverside Christian vs. No. 1 Valley Torah at Los Angeles Valley College, 8:15 p.m.

No. 7 Hesperia Christian vs. No. 9 Shalhevet at Taft, 8 p.m.

DIVISION 6A

First round, Friday

No. 1 Padre Pio 61, Pacific Lutheran 33

No. 8 Midland 58, Lee Vining 53

No. 5 Arshag Dickranian 83, Westmark 45

No. 4 Calvary Baptist 58, Lake Arrowhead Christian 41

No. 3 Redlands Adventist 63, Baker Valley 42

No. 6 Trinity Classical 56, Academy for Careers and Exploration 45

No. 7 Bethel Baptist 64, Santa Maria Valley Christian 59

No. 2 Boron 55, Immanuel Christian 43