Los Angeles Preps: championships

Here are tonight's CIF football scores from the City and Southern section championship games.

City Section
Division I: Narbonne 48, Carson 32
Division II: South East 51, Marshall 34

Southern Section
Northern: Westlake 49, Oaks Christian 42
Inland: Vista Murrieta 35, Corona Centennial 28
Western: Arroyo Grande 42, Culver City 14
Central: Rancho Verde 35, Palm Springs 16
Southeast: West Covina 84, La Serna 21
Southern: Corona del Mar 14, Beckman 13
Northwest: Lompoc 21, Lompoc Cabrillo 0

Saturday's Schedule
Southern Section
Pac-5: Santa Margarita vs. San Clemente at Angel Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest: El Toro vs. Tustin at Angel Stadium, 2 p.m.
Eastern: Summit at Heritage, 7 p.m.
Mid-Valley: San Gabriel at Monrovia, 7:30 p.m.
East Valley: Sierra Canyon vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.
Northeast: Lancaster Desert Christian at Rio Hondo Prep, 7 p.m.

Championship Saturday

March, 5, 2010
3/05/10
5:42
PM PT
Sixteen boys' and girls' basketball championships will be decided Saturday in the Southern (SS) and City (C) sections of the CIF.

It begins at 9 a.m. at the Honda Center in Anaheim and probably will end somewhere close to 11 p.m at several venues around the Southland.

Here is the schedule in chronological order:
  • 9 a.m. -- Serra vs. Compton Centennial, SS-Boys Division 3A, at the Honda Center, Anaheim.
  • 9:30 a.m. -- Harvard-Westlake vs. Bishop Montgomery, SS-Girls Division 4AA, at the Pyramid, Long Beach.
  • 10:45 a.m. -- Murrieta Valley vs. Compton, SS-Boys Division 2AA, at the Honda Center, Anaheim.
  • 11 a.m. -- Monroe vs. Birmingham, C-Girls Division III, at the Roybal Learning Center, Los Angeles.
  • 11:15 a.m. -- Agoura vs. Inglewood, SS-Girls Division 3AA, at the Pyramid, Long Beach.
  • 12:30 p.m. -- Eisenhower vs. Pasadena, SS-Boys Division 2A, at the Honda Center, Anaheim.
  • 1 p.m. -- El Camino vs. Verdugo Hills, C-Boys Division III, at the Roybal Learning Center, Los Angeles.
  • 1 p.m. -- Mater Dei vs. Woodbridge, SS-Girls Division 2A, at the Pyramid, Long Beach.
  • 2:15 p.m. -- Santa Monica vs. Leuzinger, SS-Boys Division 1A, at the Honda Center, Anaheim.
  • 2:45 p.m. -- Windward vs. Santa Maria St. Joseph, SS-Girls Division 4A, at the Pyramid in Long Beach.
  • 6 p.m. -- Narbonne vs. Carson, C-Girls Division I, at the Galen Center, Los Angeles.
  • 6:30 p.m. -- Mater Dei vs. Etiwanda, SS-Boys Division 1AA, at the Honda Center, Anaheim.
  • 6:30 p.m. -- Brea Olinda vs. Villa Park, SS-Girls Division 2AA, at the Pyramid, Long Beach.
  • 8 p.m. -- Westchester vs. Taft, C-Boys Division I, at the Galen Center, Los Angeles.
  • 8:15 p.m. -- Long Beach Poly vs. Corona Santiago, SS-Girls Division 1AA, at the Pyramid, Long Beach.
  • 8:15 p.m. -- Ocean View vs. Foothill, SS-Boys Division 3AA, at the Honda Center, Anaheim.

SPONSORED HEADLINES