Los Angeles Preps: CIF Southern California Regional Championships

Soccer: Paramount wins another title

March, 11, 2012
3/11/12
10:09
AM PT
Paramount High School claimed its second CIF Southern California Regional boys' soccer title in three years thanks to first-half precision and suffocating defense.

The Pirates (25-4-3) ended Crescenta Valley's quest for an unbeaten season, holding on for a 2-1 victory in the Division I final Saturday night at Warren High School in Downey.

Jesus Alvarez headed home a Jose Ochoa corner kick in the 30th minute, and Miguel Rueda knocked in a loose ball after a long Ochoa throw-in in the 37th to give Paramount a two-goal advantage by halftime.

Paramount won its third straight CIF Southern Section title last week, beating Oxnard's Channel Islands in the Division 3 final at Warren. Crescenta Valley (22-1-7), from La Crescenta, captured the Division 4 championship.

The Falcons struggled to break down Paramount's defense, which used Alvarez and Tommy Osorio to smother star UC Irvine-bound forward Pavle Atanackovic, who came into the game with 38 goals.

“Our game plan was first of all to stop the middle,” Paramount co-coach Rafa Villasenor told the Glendale News Press. “If [Atanackovic] doesn't receive any balls, he pretty much is invisible in the game, and that's what we pretty much did.”

Salar Hajimirsadeghi's free kick with seven minutes to play halved the deficit, and Paramount weathered a late Crescenta Valley charge to prevail.

In other games:

Santa Margarita Catholic 2, Bishop Amat: Samantha Trenary scored in the 72nd minute, and the Eagles (18-5-4) pulled out the Division II girls title, making the Rancho Santa Margarita school the second to win Southern California Regional titles in boys and girls soccer.

(Read full post)

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Finals
Saturday's results
Boys Division I

Paramount 2, Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 1
Girls Division I
Aliso Niguel 3, Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) 2
Boys Division II
St. Augustine (San Diego) 2, Lindsay 1, OT
Girls Division II
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 2, Bishop Amat (La Puente) 1

Soccer: Oaks makes it two in a row

March, 10, 2012
3/10/12
12:29
AM PT
Oaks Christian School did something Friday evening no girls high school soccer team had done before: captured a second straight Southern California Regional title.

The Lions (23-5-1), from Westlake Village, picked up goals by Jessica Burns in the 74th minute and Kaycee Buckley in the 75th to take down Marymount (21-5-4) for the second time in a week, posting a 2-0 victory in the girls Division III final at Warren High School in Downey.

Buckley's goal was her 32nd of the season.

Oaks Christian gave the CIF-Southern Section its fourth straight title in the Division and became the second team to win back-to-back regional titles, the closest thing to a state championship in California prep soccer. Salesian, from Los Angeles, won Division III boys titles in 2008, 2010 and 2011.

Oaks waited until the end to break a scoreless draw with Marymount, from Bel-Air. The Lions last weekend scored twice in the first 12 minutes -- both by Bianca Deardorff from Buckley assists -- to beat the Sailors, 2-1, in the Southern Section Division 4 final.

In Friday's other final:

Crossroads 2, McFarland 0: The surprising Roadrunners (18-7-3) completed a magical postseason by winning the boys Division III title over the Central Section power located about 25 miles north of Bakersfield.

Nick Santhiago set up both goals for Crossroads, from Santa Monica, delivering corner kicks headed by Willy Gansa and Nate Merchant. Both were cleared off the goal line, but the referee ruled each time the ball had crossed into the net.

(Read full post)

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Finals
Friday's results
Boys Division III

Crossroads (Santa Monica) 2, McFarland 0
Girls Division III
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 2, Marymount (Bel-Air) 0

Saturday at Warren High School (Downey)
Girls Division II:
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, 17-5-4) vs. Bishop Amat (La Puente, 24-4-4), 10:30 a.m.
Boys Division II: Lindsay (23-1-3) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego, 18-5-5), 1 p.m.
Girls Division I: Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, 25-0-3) vs. Aliso Niguel (21-1-5), 3:30 p.m.
Boys Division I: Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, 22-0-7) vs. Paramount (24-4-3), 6 p.m.
CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Semifinals
Thursday's results
Boys
Division I

Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 2, Millikan (Long Beach) 1
Paramount 1, Torrey Pines (San Diego) 1, OT (Paramount advances on penalties, 5-3)

Division II
Lindsay 3, Sun Valley 2
St. Augustine (San Diego) 5, Santa Ana Valley 4, OT

Girls
Division I
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) 3, Carlsbad 2
Aliso Niguel 2, El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 1

Division II
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 2, St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) 2, OT (Santa Margarita advances on penalties, 4-3)
Bishop Amat (La Puente) 3, Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) 2

(Read full post)

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Semifinals
Wednesday's results
Boys
Division III

Crossroads (Santa Monica) 4, Cate (Carpinteria) 3
McFarland 3, Paraclete (Lancaster) 2

Girls
Division III
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 6, Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 0
Marymount (Bel-Air) 3, Liberty (Madera Ranchos) 0

(Read full post)

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
First round
Tuesday's results
Boys
Division I

Millikan (Long Beach) 4, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) 1
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 1, Buchanan (Clovis) 0
Paramount 4, Fremont (Los Angeles) 1
Torrey Pines (San Diego) 2, Valley View (Moreno Valley) 2, OT (Torrey Pines advances on penalties, 4-2)

Division II
Lindsay 1, Oak Hills 0
Sun Valley 2, Mt. Whitney (Visalia) 1
St. Augustine (San Diego) 5, Desert Mirage (Thermal) 1
Santa Ana Valley 3, Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 2, OT

Girls
Division I
Carlsbad 1, Downey 0
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) 2, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) 1
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 5, Buchanan (Clovis) 1
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) 1, Claremont 0

Division II
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 7, Arleta 1
St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) 0, Clovis North (Fresno) 0, OT (St. Lucy's advances on penalties, 3-1)
Bishop Amat (La Puente) 2, Coronado 1
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) 3, Citrus Valley (Redlands) 0

(Read full post)

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
First round
Monday's results
Boys
Division III

Cate (Carpinteria) 8, Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1
Crossroads (Santa Monica) 2, Francis Parker (San Diego) 2, OT (Crossroads advances on penalties, 4-3)
Paraclete (Lancaster) 5, Pacific Ridge (Carlsbad) 0
McFarland 5, University Prep (Victorville) 0

Girls
Division III

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 7, Strathmore (Porterville) 0
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 4, Horizon Christian Academy (San Diego) 3, OT
Liberty (Madera Ranchos) 1, Viewpoint (Calabasas) 0
Marymount (Bel-Air) 5, Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies 0

(Read full post)

Loaded field for SoCal soccer regionals

March, 4, 2012
3/04/12
9:33
PM PT
Aliso Niguel High School's prize for winning the CIF Southern Section Division 1 girls title? A showdown with another one-loss team.

It's the toughest of first-round draws for local teams announced Sunday in the CIF Southern California Regional Championships, which begin with first-round games Monday and Tuesday leading to finals Friday and Saturday at Warren High School in Downey.

Twenty-eight Southern Section and six Los Angeles City Section teams are in the field, spread across three boys and three girls divisions. Oaks Christian (20-5-1), from Westlake Village, is seeking successive Division III girls titles, and Paramount's boys (22-4-3) are aiming for a second Division I championship in three years.

The Division I brackets, as always, are loaded: eight champions in both genders. Millikan (26-2-4), from Long Beach, claimed the No. 1 seed in Division I boys after winning the Southern Section's Division 1 title; Carlsbad (18-4-1), the San Diego Section's Division I titlist, was seeded first in girls Division I.

Aliso Niguel (19-1-5), from Aliso Viejo, was awarded the No. 2 seed in girls Division 1, and will face Claremont (27-1-4), the Southern Section Division 3 titlist. Division 2 winner Los Osos (23-0-3), from Rancho Cucamonga -- expected to vault atop the ESPN Rise Fan 50 national rankings -- was seeded fourth. The Grizzlies are the only unbeaten team in the eight-team field.

Other local top seeds: Cate (Carpinteria, 19-1-1) in boys Division III, Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, 16-5-3) in girls Division II and Oaks Christian in girls Division III.

Santa Margarita, a Southern Section Division 1 semifinalist, was among 14 non-sectional champs -- all but three from the Southern Section -- granted a berth. Six champions from the Southern, Los Angeles City, San Diego and Central sections did not advance, including San Juan Capistrano's St. Margaret's, which declined a bid after winning the Southern Section Division 6 title.

Los Angeles City girls Divisional champ El Camino Real (22-2-2) makes its fourth appearance in the Regionals -- the nearest thing California has to a state championship. The Conquistadores reached the semifinals last year.

Southern Section teams have won 11 of 12 boys and nine of 12 girls titles since the tournament debuted in 2008.

Here's a full schedule:

(Read full post)

CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION
Friday at Contreras Learning Center (Los Angeles)
Boys Large Schools, third place:
Bell (22-4-2) vs. Narbonne (Gardena, 16-7-4), 4:30 p.m.
Girls Invitational: Arleta (13-4-4) vs. Manual Arts (Los Angeles, 9-3-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday at Contreras Learning Center (Los Angeles)
Girls Small Schools:
Port of L.A. (San Pedro, 17-0-0) vs. Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies (13-5-1), 10 a.m.
Boys Small Schools: East Valley (North Hollywood, 16-5-5) vs. Sun Valley (17-0-3), 12:30 p.m.
Girls Divisional: Palisades (Pacific Palisades, 17-4-0) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, 21-2-2), 3 p.m.
Boys Large Schools: Fremont (Los Angeles, 18-4-4) vs. San Fernando (21-2-3), 5:30 p.m.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Boys
Friday at Warren High School (Downey)
Division 4:
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, 26-0-0) vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, 19-0-7), 5 p.m.
Division 2: Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, 11-12-4) vs. Valley View (Moreno Valley, 19-2-6), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Warren High School (Downey)
Division 5:
Cajon (San Bernardino, 23-4-5) vs. Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, 18-7-3), 9:30 a.m.
Division 6: Crossroads (Santa Monica, 16-6-2) vs. Desert Mirage (Thermal, 22-1-2), noon
Division 7: Cate (Carpinteria, 18-1-1) vs. University Prep (Victorville, 22-3-0), 2:30 p.m.
Division 3: Channel Islands (Oxnard, 19-2-4) vs. Paramount (21-4-3), 5 p.m.
Division 1: Ventura (23-0-7) vs. Millikan (Long Beach, 25-2-4), 7:30 p.m.

Girls
Friday at Mission Viejo High School
Division 6:
Hemet (22-2-2) vs. St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, 17-4-5), 5 p.m.
Division 1: Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, 18-1-5) vs. San Clemente (18-2-7), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Mission Viejo High School
Division 5:
La Serna (Whittier, 18-5-5) vs. Downey (17-7-4), 9:30 p.m.
Division 7: Citrus Valley (Redlands, 22-2-1) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, 16-3-2), noon
Division 4: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, 20-5-1) vs. Marymount (Bel-Air, 19-3-4), 2:30 p.m.
Division 3: Bishop Amat (La Puente, 22-4-4) vs. Claremont (26-1-4), 5 p.m.
Division 2: Sunny Hills (Fullerton, 30-1-0) vs. Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, 22-0-3), 7:30 p.m.

(Read full post)

SPONSORED HEADLINES