Los Angeles Preps: Hemet

Inland league boys' previews

January, 9, 2012
1/09/12
9:23
PM PT
BASELINE LEAGUE

League openers: Tonight – Etiwanda @ Glendora; Upland @ Los Osos; Alta Loma @ Rancho Cucamonga.

Last year’s finish: Etiwanda (9-1); Glendora (6-4); Upland (6-4); Los Osos (5-5); Rancho Cucamonga (4-6); Alta Loma (0-10).

Players to watch: Jordan McLaughlin (Etiwanda), 5-11, So., G; Sheldon Blackwell (Etiwanda), 6-4, Jr., F; Brandon Townes (Etiwanda), 6-2, Sr., G; Sam Flemming (Etiwanda), 6-0, Sr., F; Nick Colletta (Glendora), 6-5, Jr., F; Kyle Gordon (Glendora), 6-4, Sr., G; Myles Pearson (Upland), 5-10, Sr., G; Ferrell Marshall (Upland), 6-0, Sr., G; Malcolm Drumwright (Rancho Cucamonga), 6-1, Jr., G; Victor Joseph (Rancho Cucmamonga), 6-1, So., G; Adom Jacko (Alta Loma), 6-6, Sr., F; Jonathan Solomon (Los Osos), 6-3, Sr., F.

Predicted order of finish: Etiwanda, Glendora, Rancho Cucamonga, Upland, Los Osos, Alta Loma.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

League openers: Tonight – Beaumont @ Citrus Hill; Hemet @ West Valley; Tahquitz @ San Jacinto.

Last year’s finish: Citrus Hill (10-0); San Jacinto (8-2); Beaumont (5-5); Tahquitz (4-6); West Valley (2-8); Hemet (1-9).

Players to watch: Anthony Rounds (Citrus Hill), 6-7, Sr., F; Ralph Myles (Citrus Hill), 5-0, Sr., G; Dejon Brown (Beaumont), 6-2, Sr., G.; Andrew Walker (Beaumont), Jr.; Kris Acevedo (Hemet), 6-0, Sr., G; P.J. Murrieta (San Jacinto), 5-10, So., G; Roosevelt Adams (West Valley), 6-4, Sr., F; Robert Edwards (West Valley), 6-4, Jr., F; David Walker (Tahquitz), 6-1, Sr., G.

Predicted order of finish: Citrus Hill, Beaumont, San Jacinto, West Valley, Hemet, Tahquitz.

(Read full post)

Inland Empire: Colton's title has a Rich touch

May, 12, 2011
5/12/11
1:01
PM PT
Behind another strong performance from junior right-hander Tyler Rich, the Colton baseball team defeated visiting San Gorgonio on Wednesday to clinch the outright San Andreas League title.

Rich improved to 9-1 and lowered his earned-run average to 1.14 with the two-hitter, his seventh consecutive victory and sixth straight complete game.

The Yellowjackets finished the regular season 21-6 overall and 13-1 in league play. They’ll be the top-seeded team out of the SAL when the playoff pairings are announced this weekend.

Glendora (11-3) clinched at least a share of the Baseline League title and the league’s No. 1 seed with a 7-4 victory Wednesday at Upland. Rancho Cucamonga Los Osos (10-4) can still get a share of the league title with a win Friday against visiting Rancho Cucamonga, and a loss by Glendora against visiting Upland.

Moreno Valley Canyon Springs (11-3) and Moreno Valley Vista del Lago (11-3) each won their respective games Wednesday to finish as co-champions in the Inland Valley League, but Canyon Springs is the league’s No. 1 seed based on head-to-head results.

Hemet (12-2) clinched at least a share of the Mountain Valley League title with a 2-1 victory Wednesday at Hemet Tahquitz (11-3). The teams meet again Friday in the regular-season finale at Hemet, and a victory by Tahquitz would give it a share of the league title. Hemet already owns the tiebreaker for the league’s top seeding, however.

Redlands Citrus Valley (13-1) clinched the outright Mountain Valley League title Wednesday with a 7-1 victory at second-place Riverside Notre Dame (10-4).

Ontario Colony clinched a share of the Mt. Baldy League title and the league’s top seeding with a 7-3 win against visiting Ontario.

Here’s a list of the key games on today’s schedule.

SIERRA

Chino Hills (11-3) vs. Ayala

South Hills (11-3) @ Charter Oak

*Chino Hills owns tiebreaker vs. South Hills

BIG VIII

King (10-3) @ North

J.W. North (9-4) vs. King

*North won first meeting vs. King, 3-0

CITRUS BELT

Redlands (11-3) @ Fontana

Yucaipa (10-4) vs. Eisenhower

*Redlands owns tiebreaker vs. Yucaipa

SUNKIST

Kaiser (10-4) @ Bloomington

Summit (9-5) @ Patriot

*Summit owns tiebreaker vs. Kaiser

Inland Empire: Spotlight on baseball league races

May, 10, 2011
5/10/11
12:16
PM PT
As the final week of the regular season winds down, a number of league titles in the I.E. are still up for grabs. Here's a look at the major races still left to be settled.

BASELINE

Glendora (10-3), Wed. @ Upland, Fri. vs. Upland

Los Osos (9-4), Wed. @ Rancho Cucamonga, Fri. vs. Rancho Cucamonga.

*Glendora owns tiebreaker vs. Los Osos

BIG VIII

J.W. North (9-3), Tues. vs. Santiago, Thurs. vs. King

King (9-3), Tues. vs. Roosevelt, Thurs @ North

Santiago (7-5), Tues. @ North, Thurs. vs. Poly

Norco (7-5), Tues. vs. Poly, Thurs. @ Corona

*North won first meeting vs. King, 3-0

CITRUS BELT

Redlands (10-3), Tues. vs. Fontana, Thurs. @ Fontana

Yucaipa (9-4), Tues. @ Eisenhower, Thurs. vs. Eisenhower

Redlands East Valley (8-5), Tues. vs. Miller, Thurs. @ Miller

*Redlands owns tiebreaker vs. Yucaipa

DESERT VALLEY

Palm Desert (9-1), Tues. vs. Palm Springs, Thurs. @ Palm Springs

Indio (8-2), Tues. vs. La Quinta, Thurs. @ La Quinta

La Quinta (8-2), Tues. @ Indio, Thurs. vs. Indio

*Palm Desert’s only league loss vs. Indio

INLAND VALLEY

Canyon Springs (10-3), Wed. @ Arlington

Vista del Lago (10-3), Wed. vs. La Sierra

La Sierra (9-4), Wed. @ Vista del Lago

*Canyon Springs owns tiebreaker vs. Vista del Lago

MOUNTAIN PASS

Hemet (11-2), Wed. @ Tahquitz, Fri vs. Tahquitz

Tahquitz (11-2), Wed. vs. Hemet, Fri. @ Hemet

*Hemet won first meeting vs. Tahquitz, 6-2

MOUNTAIN VALLEY

Citrus Valley (12-1), Wed. @ at Notre Dame, Thurs. @ Notre Dame

Notre Dame (10-3), Wed. vs. Notre Dame, Thurs. vs. Notre Dame

*Citrus Valley won first meeting vs. Notre Dame, 3-2

MT. BALDY

Colony (9-2), Wed. vs. Ontario

Chino (9-2), Wed. @ Don Lugo

Don Lugo (8-3), Wed. vs. Chino

*Colony owns tiebreaker vs. Chino

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton (12-1), Wed. vs. San Gorgonio

Rialto (11-2), Wed. vs. Pacific

San Gorgonio (10-2), Wed. @ Colton, Friday @ Pacific

*Colton and Rialto split season series

SIERRA

Chino Hills (10-3), Tues. @ Ayala, Thurs. vs. Ayala

South Hills (10-3), Tues. vs. Charter Oak, Thurs. @ Charter Oak

Damien (8-5), Tues. @ Claremont, Thurs. vs. Claremont

*Chino Hills owns tiebreaker vs. South Hills

SUNBELT

Temescal Canyon (10-3), Tues. vs. Lakeside, Thurs. @ Lakeside

Paloma Valley (8-5), Tues. vs. Elsinore, Thurs. @ Elsinore

Lakeside (7-6), Tues. @ Temescal Canyon, Thurs. vs. Temescal Canyon

Heritage (7-6), Tues. vs. Perris, Thurs. @ Perris

*Paloma Valley owns tiebreaker vs. Temescal Canyon

SUNKIST

Kaiser (10-3), Tues. vs. Summit, Thurs. @ Bloomington

Summit (8-5), Tues. @ Kaiser, Thurs. @ Patriot

Patriot (7-6), Tues. vs. Jurupa Valley, Thurs. vs. Summit

Bloomington (7-6), Tues @ Norte Vista, Thurs. vs. Kaiser

*Kaiser and Summit split previous two meetings

Inland Empire: Palm Desert girls' golf finishes third in state

November, 17, 2010
11/17/10
11:19
AM PT
The Palm Desert girls’ golf team finished third Tuesday afternoon at the state championships, shooting a combined 49-over par 419 at Red Hill Country Club in Rancho Cucamonga.

Last season’s runner-up, Torrey Pines, finished first with a 396 and three-time defending champion Torrance was second at 407.

Kimmy Hill led the Aztecs with a three-over 77, which tied for seventh in the field of 48. It was Palm Desert’s first appearance at the state finals.

Grace Na of Alameda in Northern California won the individual title with a 74 on the 5,998-yard tree-lined layout.

Girls Volleyball

Redlands East Valley advanced to championship match in Southern Section Division 1A, knocking off visiting Corona del Mar in Tuesday’s semifinal, 25-21, 25-21, 26-28, 25-21.

It was the third straight year the Wildcats ended Corona del Mar’s season.

Krista Vansant had 39 kills and 15 digs to lead second-seeded REV, which will meet top-seeded Los Angeles Marymount in the championship match either Friday or Saturday at Cypress College.

In Division 2AA, fourth-seeded Chino Hills had never qualified for the postseason in school history, but the Huskies continued their remarkable run with a four-game win over Westlake Village Oaks Christian in the semifinals.

(Read full post)

Inland Empire: Athletes of the Week

September, 28, 2010
9/28/10
6:42
PM PT
Sateki Finau, Rancho Cucamonga, Sr.


Rushed for 122 yards in 23 carries and scored five touchdowns in a 40-28 victory Friday night against Covina Charter Oak. The biggest play of the game was Finau’s 99-yard kickoff return that tied the score with 5:30 remaining in the half.

Raven Harrison, Hemet, Jr.


Won for the second time this season Saturday at the Bulldog Inviational at Diamond Valley Lake in Hemet. Harrison finished the 3.1-mile race in 18 minutes 6 seconds, 26 seconds faster than the next finisher.

SPONSORED HEADLINES