<
>

Inland league boys' previews

1/10/2012

BASELINE LEAGUE

League openers: Tonight – Etiwanda @ Glendora; Upland @ Los Osos; Alta Loma @ Rancho Cucamonga.

Last year’s finish: Etiwanda (9-1); Glendora (6-4); Upland (6-4); Los Osos (5-5); Rancho Cucamonga (4-6); Alta Loma (0-10).

Players to watch: Jordan McLaughlin (Etiwanda), 5-11, So., G; Sheldon Blackwell (Etiwanda), 6-4, Jr., F; Brandon Townes (Etiwanda), 6-2, Sr., G; Sam Flemming (Etiwanda), 6-0, Sr., F; Nick Colletta (Glendora), 6-5, Jr., F; Kyle Gordon (Glendora), 6-4, Sr., G; Myles Pearson (Upland), 5-10, Sr., G; Ferrell Marshall (Upland), 6-0, Sr., G; Malcolm Drumwright (Rancho Cucamonga), 6-1, Jr., G; Victor Joseph (Rancho Cucmamonga), 6-1, So., G; Adom Jacko (Alta Loma), 6-6, Sr., F; Jonathan Solomon (Los Osos), 6-3, Sr., F.

Predicted order of finish: Etiwanda, Glendora, Rancho Cucamonga, Upland, Los Osos, Alta Loma.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

League openers: Tonight – Beaumont @ Citrus Hill; Hemet @ West Valley; Tahquitz @ San Jacinto.

Last year’s finish: Citrus Hill (10-0); San Jacinto (8-2); Beaumont (5-5); Tahquitz (4-6); West Valley (2-8); Hemet (1-9).

Players to watch: Anthony Rounds (Citrus Hill), 6-7, Sr., F; Ralph Myles (Citrus Hill), 5-0, Sr., G; Dejon Brown (Beaumont), 6-2, Sr., G.; Andrew Walker (Beaumont), Jr.; Kris Acevedo (Hemet), 6-0, Sr., G; P.J. Murrieta (San Jacinto), 5-10, So., G; Roosevelt Adams (West Valley), 6-4, Sr., F; Robert Edwards (West Valley), 6-4, Jr., F; David Walker (Tahquitz), 6-1, Sr., G.

Predicted order of finish: Citrus Hill, Beaumont, San Jacinto, West Valley, Hemet, Tahquitz.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

League openers: Tonight – Chaparral @ Vista Murrieta; Great Oak @ Murrieta Mesa; Temecula Valley @ Murrieta Valley.

Last year’s finish: Murrieta Valley (10-0); Chaparral (6-4), Temecula Valley (6-4); Vista Murrieta (6-4); Great Oak (2-8); Murrieta Mesa (0-10).

Players to watch: Darius Butler (Murrieta Valley), 6-3, Sr., F; Reid Shackelford (Murrieta Valley), 5-11, Sr., G; Jackson Helms (Murrieta Valley), 6-6, Sr., F; Davin Guinn (Vista Murrieta), 6-5, Sr., F; Jeremy Zorotovich (Vista Murrieta), 6-4, Jr., F; Brandon Rosser (Temecula Valley), 6-7, Jr., F; Aaron Roedl (Great Oak), 6-0, Sr., G; Justin Sadler (Great Oak), 6-6, Jr., F; Josh Hart (Chaparral), 6-1, Sr., G; Dylan Martin (Chaparral), 6-5, Sr. F; Eddie Coyle (Chaparral), 5-10, Sr., G; Nate Wright (Murrieta Mesa), 6-5, Sr., F; Shane Staton (Murrieta Mesa), 5-11, Jr., G.

Predicted order of finish: Murrieta Valley, Chaparral, Vista Murrieta, Great Oak, Temecula Valley, Murrieta Mesa.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

League openers: Tonight – Temescal Canyon @ Heritage. Wednesday – Elsinore @ Lakeside; Paloma Valley @ Perris.

Last year’s finish: Elsinore (10-0); Perris (6-4); Paloma Valley (5-5); Lakeside (4-6); Heritage (3-7); Temescal Canyon (2-8).

Players to watch: E.J. Twyman (Elsinore), 6-1, Sr., G; Lawrence Chamberlain (Elsinore), 6-3, Sr., G; Chance Hover (Elsinore), 6-0, Sr., G; Daniel Dedeaux (Elsinore), 6-4, Sr., F; Tyler Jones (Lakeside), 6-1, Sr., G; Tristan Hunter (Perris), 6-0, Fr., G; Devon Ware (Perris), 5-9, Sr., G; Chima Wami (Temescal Canyon), 6-3, Jr., F; Sekou Roberts (Temescal Canyon), 5-9, Sr., G; Jared Mathieu (Paloma Valley), Sr.

Predicted order of finish: Elsinore, Perris, Temescal Canyon, Lakeside, Paloma Valley, Heritage.

Next up: Citrus Belt, Sierra and Sunkist leagues.