Los Angeles Preps: results

CIF-Southern Section
Boys' Tennis
Wednesday's championship matches
At the Claremont Club


Division 1
Irvine University 14, Harvard-Westlake 4

Division 2
Palm Desert 10, Santa Monica 8

Division 3
Sage Hill 10, Placentia Valencia 8

Division 4
Viewpoint 11, Laguna Beach 7

Division 5
Arlington 9, Milken Community 9 (Arlington wins on games, 78-77)
Here are the CIF L.A. City Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal schedule in boys soccer and Friday's quarterfinal schedule in the CIF Southern Section:

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday's results (home teams listed first)
Large Schools

  • Bell 1, West Adams Prep (Los Angeles) 2
  • Banning (Wilmington) 6, Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 1
  • South East (South Gate) 2, Sylmar 1, OT
  • Fremont (Los Angeles) 1, Locke (Los Angeles) 1, OT (Fremont advances on penalties)
Small Schools

  • Academia Avance (Highland Park) 4, East Valley (North Hollywood) 1, OT
  • Elizabeth Learning Center (Cudahy) 2, LACES (Los Angeles) 0
  • Annenberg (Los Angeles) 1, Animo Jackie Robinson (Los Angeles) 0
  • Foshay Learning Center (Los Angeles) 1, Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1, OT (Foshay advances on penalties, 6-5)
SEMIFINALS
Monday's games (3 p.m.)
Large Schools

  • West Adams Prep (Los Angeles) at Banning (Wilmington)
  • Fremont (Los Angeles) at South East (South Gate)
Small Schools
  • Elizabeth LC (Cudahy) at Academia Avance (Highland Park)
  • Foshay LC (Los Angeles) at Annenberg (Los Angeles)
CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
QUARTERFINALS
Friday's games (3 p.m.)
Division 1

  • St. John Bosco (Bellflower) at Edison (Huntington Beach)
  • San Clemente at St. Francis (Pasadena)
  • West Torrance at Loyola (Los Angeles)
  • Santa Barbara at JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)
Division 2
  • Great Oak (Temecula) at M.L. King (Riverside)
  • Claremont at Foothill (Santa Ana)
  • Arlington (Riverside) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo)
  • Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) at La Habra
Division 3
  • Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) at Santa Maria
  • Cabrillo (Lompoc) at Paramount
  • Warren (Downey) at Century (Santa Ana)
  • Fontana at Hart (Newhall)
Division 4
  • Santa Monica at Oak Hills (Hesperia)
  • Artesia (Lakewood) at Salesian (Los Angeles)
  • Ganesha (Pomona) at Cathedral (Los Angeles)
  • El Rancho (Pico Rivera) at Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta)
Division 5
  • La Caņada (La Caņada Flintridge) at Carpinteria
  • Cajon (San Bernardino) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village)
  • Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) at Baldwin Park
  • Animo Leadership (Inglewood) at Victor Valley (Victorville)
Division 6
  • San Jacinto at Crossroads (Santa Monica)
  • Rubidoux (Riverside) at Desert Hot Springs
  • St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) at Beaumont
  • Marshall (Pasadena) at Citrus Hill (Perris)
Division 7
  • Cate (Carpinteria) at The Grove (Redlands)
  • University Preparatory (Victorville) at La Sierra Academy (Riverside)
  • Paraclete (Lancaster) at West Shores (Salton City)
  • Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) at Kilpatrick (Malibu)

SPONSORED HEADLINES