Los Angeles Preps: schedule

CIF BASKETBALL
State Tournament
Southern California Regionals
Tuesday's quarterfinal schedule

(All games 7 p.m.)

BOYS
DIVISION I
No. 4 Loyola at No. 1 Mater Dei
No. 6 Fresno Bullard at No. 2 Long Beach Poly

DIVISION II
No. 5 Inglewood at No. 1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon
No. 3 San Diego Lincoln at No. 2 Mayfair

DIVISION III
No. 4 San Diego Cathedral at No. 1 Alemany
No. 6 St. John Bosco at No. 2 Pasadena

DIVISION IV
No. 5 Pacific Hills at No. 1 Serra
No. 3 Price at No. 2 La Verne Lutheran

DIVISION V
No. 5 Village Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard
No. 3 Renaissance Academy at No. 2 Ribet Academy

GIRLS
DIVISION I
No. 5 Summit at No. 1 Mater Dei
No. 3 Long Beach Poly at No. 2 Brea Olinda

DIVISION II
No. 5 Foothill at No. 1 Lynwood
No. 6 Palisades at No. 2 Riverside North

DIVISION III
No. 4 Arroyo Grande at No. 1 San Diego Mission Bay
No. 3 Alemany at No. 2 Laguna Hills

DIVISION IV
No. 4 St. Bernard at No. 1 La Jolla Country Day
No. 3 Windward at No. 2 Serra

DIVISION V
No. 5 Providence at No. 1 Mission Prep
No. 3 Rolling Hills Prep at No. 2 Villanova Prep
CIF BASKETBALL
State Tournament
Southern California Regionals
Saturday's quarterfinal schedule

(All games 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

BOYS
DIVISION I
Mission Viejo at No. 1 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Etiwanda at No. 4 Loyola
No. 6 Fresno Bullard at No. 3 Taft
No. 7 Orange Lutheran at No. 2 Long Beach Poly, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II
No. 8 El Camino Real at No. 1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon
No. 5 Inglewood at No. 4 Elsinore
Tulare Union at No. San Diego Lincoln
No. 7 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at No. 2 Mayfair

DIVISION III
Arroyo Grande at No. 1 Alemany, 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Oak Park at No. 4 San Diego Cathedral
No. 6 St. John Bosco at No. 3 Calabasas
No. 7 Bell at No. 2 Pasadena

DIVISION IV
San Diego Parker at No. 1 Serra, 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Pacific Hills at No. 4 Crespi
No. 6 La Jolla Country Day at No. 3 Price
No. 7 Visalia Central Valley Christian at No. 2 La Verne Lutheran

DIVISION V
No. 8 Fresno Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard, 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Village Christian at No. 4 Mission Prep, 7:30 p.m.
San Diego Rock Academy at No. 3 Renaissance Academy
California Lutheran at No. 2 Ribet Academy

GIRLS
DIVISION I
Huntington Beach at No. 1 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Summit at No. 4 Corona Santiago
No. 6 Hanford at No. 3 Long Beach Poly, 6 p.m.
El Toro at No. 2 Brea Olinda

DIVISION II
No. 8 San Diego Serra at No. 1 Lynwood
No. 5 Foothill at No. 4 Ventura
No. 6 Palisades at No. 3 Keppel
No. 7 Porterville Monache at No. 2 Riverside North

DIVISION III
Oak Park at No. 1 San Diego Mission Bay
No. 5 Bishop Amat at No. 4 Arroyo Grande
No. 6 Bakersfield Independence at No. 3 Alemany, 6 p.m.
West Torrance at No. 2 Laguna Hills

DIVISION IV
Campbell Hall at No. 1 La Jolla Country Day
No. 5 Bell-Jeff at No. 4 St. Bernard, 6 p.m.
No. 6 La Jolla Bishop's at No. 3 Windward
Brentwood at No. 2 Serra, 6 p.m.

DIVISION V
Avalon at No. 1 Mission Prep, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Providence at No. 4 Orangewood Academy
No. 6 Visalia Central Valley Christian at No. 3 Rolling Hills Prep
No. 7 Dantzler at No. 2 Villanova Prep

CIF football semifinal playoff schedule

November, 30, 2011
11/30/11
6:58
PM PT
Here is this week's updated CIF football schedule for semifinal games in the City and Southern sections. Please contact the participating schools to confirm sites and times.

CIF FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Schedule
Semifinals
Friday's games


CITY SECTION
DIVISION I

Carson at San Pedro, 7 p.m.
Dorsey at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II
Canoga Park at South East, 7 p.m.
Granada Hills at Marshall, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
PAC-5 (I)

San Clemente vs. Tesoro at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.
Santa Margarita at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

INLAND (II)
Corona Centennial vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos HS, 7:30 p.m.
Upland at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHERN (III)
Thousand Oaks at Westlake, 7 p.m.
Oaks Christian vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura HS, 7 p.m.

WESTERN (IV)
Santa Monica at Culver City, 7:30 p.m.
Chaminade at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

(Read full post)

CIF semifinal football playoff schedule

November, 26, 2011
11/26/11
12:25
AM PT
Here are the matchups for next week's CIF football semifinal games in the City and Southern sections. Please note that home team is listed but game could be played at an alternate site. All City games are scheduled for 7 p.m. and all Southern Section games are scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Please contact participating schools or check back next week for updates on sites and times.

CIF FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
SCHEDULE
SEMIFINALS
FRIDAY'S GAMES


CITY SECTION
DIVISION I
Carson at San Pedro
Dorsey at Narbonne

DIVISION II
Canoga Park at South East
Granada Hills at Marshall

SOUTHERN SECTION
PAC-5 (I)
San Clemente at Tesoro
Santa Margarita at Mission Viejo

INLAND (II)
Corona Centennial at Rancho Cucamonga
Upland at Vista Murrieta

NORTHERN (III)
Thousand Oaks at Westlake
Oaks Christian at St. Bonaventure

WESTERN (IV)
Santa Monica at Culver City
Chaminade at Arroyo Grande

(Read full post)

City Section quarterfinal playoff schedule

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
1:19
AM PT
Here is the quarterfinal schedule for the CIF City Section football playoffs. Game times are scheduled for 7 p.m., but that could change during the week. Please check back closer to game time for updated sites and times.

CITY SECTION
FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
QUARTERFINALS
FRIDAY, NOV. 25


DIVISION I
Crenshaw (6-4) at San Pedro (11-0)
Carson (6-5) at Venice (7-4)
Birmingham (9-2) vs. Dorsey (10-1) at Rancho Cienega Park
West Adams (6-5) at Narbonne (8-3)

DIVISION II
Fremont (5-6) at South East (10-1)
Bell (5-6) at Canoga Park (7-4)
Van Nuys (9-2) at Granada Hills (6-5)
Lincoln (9-2) at Marshall (9-2), site TBD

CIF-SS quarterfinal playoff schedule

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
1:05
AM PT
Here is the quarterfinal schedule for the CIF-Southern Section football playoffs. Game times are scheduled for 7:30 p.m., but that could change during the week. Please check back closer to game time for updated sites and times.

SOUTHERN SECTION
FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
QUARTERFINALS
FRIDAY, NOV. 25

PAC-5 DIVISION (I)
Servite (10-1) at Tesoro (7-4)
San Clemente (10-1) at St. John Bosco (8-3)
Santa Margarita (9-2) vs. Long Beach Poly (9-1) at Veterans Stadium
Mission Viejo (9-2) at Huntington Beach (9-2)

INLAND DIVISION (II)
Chaparral (7-4) at Corona Centennial (10-1)
Rancho Cucamonga (10-1) vs. Redlands East Valley (11-0), site TBD
Charter Oak (10-1) at Upland (11-0)
Vista Murrieta (6-5) vs. J.W. North (10-1) at Riverside CC

NORTHERN DIVISION (III)
Westlake (11-0) vs. Hart (8-3) at College of the Canyons
Moorpark (7-4) at Thousand Oaks (7-4)
Canyon Country Canyon (9-2) vs. St. Bonaventure (9-2), site TBD
Oaks Christian (9-2) at Highland (9-1)

WESTERN DIVISION (IV)
Righetti (7-3) at Culver City (8-3)
Ventura (11-0) vs. Santa Monica (10-1) at Santa Monica College
Chaminade (9-2) at San Luis Obispo (8-3)
Arroyo Grande (10-1) at St. Francis (9-2)

CENTRAL DIVISION (V)
Rancho Verde (11-0) at San Gorgonio (6-5)
Colony (10-1) at Moreno Valley (5-6)
La Sierra (10-1) at Carter (10-1)
Palm Springs (11-0) at Chino (9-2)

SOUTHWEST DIVISION (VI)
Villa Park (11-0) at Tustin (8-3)
Cypress (9-2) at Foothill (7-4), site/date TBD
Yorba Linda (10-1) vs. El Toro (10-1) at Trabuco Hills HS
La Habra (8-3) at Brea Olinda (9-2)

(Read full post)

CIF-SS SOFTBALL
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday's playoff results


DIVISION 1
Anaheim Canyon 13, Los Alamitos 5
Corona Santiago 4, El Modena 2

DIVISION 2
Camarillo 5, Irvine 3
La Mirada 3, Oxnard 1

DIVISION 3
Oaks Christian 2, Chino Hills 1
South Hills 16, Bishop Amat 1

DIVISION 4
Dos Pueblos 4, Aquinas 1
Kaiser 2, La Quinta 1

DIVISION 5
La Canada 6, South El Monte 2
Beaumont 4, Arroyo 0

DIVISION 6
Downey Calvary Chapel 6, Oxford Academy 0
Citrus Valley 6, Kern Valley 5

DIVISION 7
Pomona Catholic 17, Faith Baptist 0
Bell-Jeff 5, Rolling Hills Prep 4

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
Friday at Barber Park in Irvine
Division 7: Bell-Jeff vs. Pomona Catholic, 3 p.m.
Division 5: La Canada vs. Beaumont, 5:15 p.m.
Division 3: South Hills vs. Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Barber Park in Irvine
Division 6: Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Citrus Valley, 10 a.m.
Division 4: Kaiser vs. Dos Pueblos, 12:30 p.m.
Division 2: Camarillo vs. La Mirada, 3:30 p.m.
Division 1: Anaheim Canyon vs. Corona Santiago, 6 p.m.
CIF-SS BASEBALL
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday's playoff results


DIVISION 1
Riverside North 10, Lakewood 4
Esperanza 6, Long Beach Wilson 2

DIVISION 2
Mission Viejo 11, Santa Barbara 7
Etiwanda 3, Arcadia 2

DIVISION 3
Beckman 8, Bonita 2
Woodbridge 3, Culver City 2

DIVISION 4
Palm Desert 2, Oaks Christian 1
Bishop Amat 5, Torrance 4

DIVISION 5
Oak Hills 5, Serra 4
Lompoc 2, Cathedral 1

DIVISION 6
Oxford Academy 8, Bishop 7
Pasadena Poly 5, Lancaster Desert Christian 1

DIVISION 7
Animo Leadership 18, Dunn 4
Pacifica Christian 11, Firebaugh 10

CIF-SS championship schedule
Thursday at Dodger Stadium
Division 3: Beckman vs. Woodbridge, 4:30 p.m.
Division 2: Mission Viejo vs. Etiwanda, 7:30 p.m.

Friday at Dodger Stadium
Division 4: Palm Desert vs. Bishop Amat, 4:30 p.m.
Division 1: Riverside North vs. Esperanza, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Riverside Sports Complex
Division 7: Animo Leadership vs. Pacifica Christian, noon
Division 6: Oxford Academy vs. Pasadena Poly, 3:30 p.m.
Division 5: Oak Hills vs. Lompoc, 7 p.m.
CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
BASEBALL
Playoff schedule
Semifinals
All games Tuesday, 3:15 p.m, unless noted

(Please check with home school for specific field locations as some schools do not play on campus)

DIVISION 1
At Blair Field, Long Beach
J.W. North vs. Lakewood, 4 p.m.
Long Beach Wilson vs. Esperanza, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2
Santa Barbara at Mission Viejo
Etiwanda at Arcadia

DIVISION 3
Bonita at Beckman
Woodbridge at Culver City

DIVISION 4
Oaks Christian at Palm Desert
Torrance at Bishop Amat

DIVISION 5
Oak Hills at Serra
Lompoc at Cathedral

DIVISION 6
Bishop Union at Oxford Academy
Lancaster Desert Christian at Pasadena Poly

DIVISION 7
Animo Leadership at Dunn
Firebaugh at Pacifica Christian

NOTE: Division 2 and 3 finals, Thursday at Dodger Stadium; Division 1 and 4 finals, Friday at Dodger Stadium; Division 5, 6 and 7 finals, Saturday at UC Riverside.
CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
SOFTBALL
Playoff schedule
Semifinals
All games Tuesday, 3:15 p.m

(Please check with home school for specific field locations as some schools do not play on campus)

DIVISION 1
Los Alamitos at Anaheim Canyon
Corona Santiago at El Modena

DIVISION 2
Irvine at Adolfo Camarillo
La Mirada at Oxnard

DIVISION 3
Chino Hills at Oaks Christian
South Hills at Bishop Amat

DIVISION 4
Dos Pueblos at Aquinas
La Quinta at Kaiser

DIVISION 5
South El Monte at La Canada
Arroyo at Beaumont

DIVISION 6
Oxford Academy at Downey Calvary Chapel
Citrus Valley at Kern Valley

DIVISION 7
Pomona Catholic vs. Faith Baptist at Brentwood HS
Rolling Hills Prep at Bell-Jeff

Note: Finals to be held June 3-4 at Deanna Manning Stadium in Irvine.
The CIF-Southern Section boys' tennis team championships will take place Wednesday, June 1 at the Claremont Club.

Here are the matchups:

Division 1: #1 Irvine University vs. #2 Laguna Beach, noon

Division 2: #1 Palm Desert vs. #3 Santa Monica, 11:30 a.m.

Division 3: #4 Placentia Valencia vs. #3 Sage Hill, 11 a.m.

Division 4: #1 Viewpoint vs. Harvard-Westlake, 2:30 p.m.

Division 5: #1 Arlington vs. #2 Milken, 2 p.m.
CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
SOFTBALL
Quarterfinals
Playoff schedule
All games Thursday, 3:15 p.m, unless noted

(Please check with home school for specific field locations as some schools do not play on campus)

DIVISION 1
Kennedy at Anaheim Canyon
Los Alamitos at Riverside Poly
Corona Santiago at Marina
El Modena at Valencia

DIVISION 2
Long Beach Wilson at Irvine
Adolfo Camarillo at Valley View
Oxnard at Millikan
La Mirada at Beckman

DIVISION 3
Oaks Christian at St. Lucy's
Chino Hills at La Serna
Warren at South Hills
Bishop Amat at Torrance

DIVISION 4
Troy at Aquinas
Dos Pueblos at Ocean View
La Habra at La Quinta
Kaiser at Garden Grove

DIVISION 5
Katella at La Canada
Marlborough at South El Monte
Arroyo at Savanna
Beaumont at Lompoc Cabrillo

DIVISION 6
Downey Calvary Chapel at Rim of the World
Oxford Academy at Windward
Paraclete at Citrus Valley
Mayfield at Kern Valley

DIVISION 7
L.A. Lutheran vs. Pomona Catholic at Big League Field of Dreams Park
Mesa Grande Academy at Faith Baptist, 4 p.m.
Rolling Hills Prep at Montclair Prep
Crossroads at Bell-Jeff
CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
BASEBALL
Quarterfinals
Playoff schedule
All games Friday, 3:15 p.m, unless noted

(Please check with home school for specific field locations as some schools do not play on campus)

DIVISION 1
Edison at Lakewood
Dana Hills at J.W. North
Simi Valley at Long Beach Wilson
Mater Dei at Esperanza

DIVISION 2
Mission Viejo at Damien
Harvard-Westlake at Santa Barbara
Etiwanda at Redlands
Arcadia at Garden Grove Pacifica

DIVISION 3
San Gorgonio at Bonita
Beckman at Paloma Valley
Culver City at Irvine University
Woodbridge at Rialto

DIVISION 4
Sonora at Palm Desert
Laguna Beach at Oaks Christian
Chino at Torrance
Kaiser at Bishop Amat, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5
Hemet at Serra
Maranatha at Oak Hills
Montclair Prep at Lompoc
Cathedral at Tahquitz

DIVISION 6
Oxford Academy at Brenwood
Bishop Union at Southlands Christian
Viewpoint at Lancaster Desert Christian
Capistrano Valley Christian at Pasadena Poly

DIVISION 7
New Roads at Animo Leadership
Dunn at Hillcrest Christian
Nuview Bridge at Firebaugh
Pacifica Christian at Riverside Prep
CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
SOFTBALL
Second-round
Schedule

All games Tuesday, 3:15 p.m, unless noted

DIVISION 1
Los Osos at Kennedy
Anaheim Canyon at Orange Lutheran
Riverside Polyat Simi Valley
Chaparral at Los Alamitos
West Ranch at Corona Santiago
Garden Grove Pacifica at Marina
Vista Murrieta at Edison or Valencia
Etiwanda at El Modena, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 2
L.B. Wilson at Don Lugo
Irvine at El Toro, 3:30 p.m.
Valley View at Colton
Mission Viejo at Adolfo Camarillo
Cajon at Millikan
Oxnard at Dana Hills
Lakewood at Beckman
Bonita at La Mirada

DIVISION 3
Oaks Christian at Peninsula
Highland at St. Lucy's
La Serna at Lakewood St. Joseph
Chino Hills at North Torrance
Arroyo Grande at Warren
South Hills at Lakeside
Chaminade at Torrance
Oak Park at Bishop Amat

(Read full post)

CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION
BASEBALL
Second-round
Schedule
All games Tuesday, 3:15 p.m


DIVISION 1
Edison at Orange Lutheran
Lakewood at Tesoro
Valencia at Dana Hills
JSerra at J.W. North
L.B. Wilson at Vista Murrieta
El Toro at Simi Valley
Esperanza at Newbury Park
Mater Dei at Hart

DIVISION 2
Mission Viejo at Dos Pueblos
Damien at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Arroyo Grande at Harvard-Westlake
Santa Barbara at Yucaipa
Redlands at Buena
Chino Hills at Etiwanda
Chaminade at Garden Grove Pacifica
Arcadia at Alemany

DIVISION 3
Bonita at Northwood
Gahr at San Gorgonio
Ocean View at Paloma Valley
Beckham at Montebello
Rancho Alamitos at University
Paramount at Culver City
Temescal Canyon at Rialto
Quartz Hill at Woodbridge

(Read full post)

SPONSORED HEADLINES