COLLEGE: APU men fall in NAIA


Azusa Pacific is out of the NAIA men's championships after a 2-1 loss to Science & Arts of Oklahoma in a second-round game in Orange Beach, Ala.

The Cougars (13-4-3) were down by two goals before halftime, then tightened their defense and dictated play the final 45 minutes. A late goal by Jeremy Bishop (Glendora/Glendora HS), with three minutes to play, was all they could get.

Dasan Rasovic scored in the 14th minute and Scott Parkinson in the 36th for Science & Arts, which took 13 first-half shots but only three after halftime.

The Drovers (18-4-0) will face No. 1 Hastings, Neb. (22-1-0) in a quarterfinal Wednesday, a rematch of a 2009 first-round game won by Hastings. USAO reached the quarterfinals last season.

In women's action:

  • Erica Wessels scored twice, Tiffany Kracy (Whittier/La Habra HS) made 10 saves -- plus four more in the shootout -- and Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-3) prevailed, 2-1, on penalty kicks following a 2-2 draw with Golden State Athletic Conference rival Westmont (13-7-0) in the second round of the NAIA women's championship in Decatur, Ga. The Sea Lions, from San Diego, will face Baker, Kan. (15-3-1) in a quarterfinal Wednesday. Westmont, from Santa Barbara, forced overtime with Jenny Martinez's goal in the 86th minute.

  • Second-seeded Azusa Pacific (15-2-2) will face Mobile, Ala. (19-3-1) in Wednesday's quarterfinals. Mobile (19-3-1) routed Graceland, Iowa, 4-1, behind Jesslyn Fagundes' hat trick.


  • MEN


Science & Arts of Oklahoma 2 (Rasovic 14, Parkinson 36), Azusa Pacific 1 (Bishop 88)



Point Loma Nazarene 2 (Wessels 51, 64), Westmont 2 (Rueff 52, Martinez 86), OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 2-1)

Home teams listed first


  • MEN

Division I

Quarterfinals (Saturday)

St. Mary's (11-6-5) at North Carolina (19-2-2)

UCLA (17-4-1) at Louisville (14-6-2)

South Florida (13-3-4) at Creighton (20-2-0)

Quarterfinals (Sunday)

Charlotte (16-4-2) at Connecticut (19-3-2)

Division II

Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)

Franklin Pierce, N.H. (21-0-1) vs. Lynn, Fla. (14-4-2)

Millersville, Pa. (14-6-2) vs. Fort Lewis, Colo. (22-1-0)

Division III

Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)

Montclair State, N.J. (19-3-3) vs. Ohio Wesleyan (12-4-4)

Calvin, Mich. (18-5-2) vs. Oneonta State, N.Y. (18-2-2)


Division I

Semifinals (Friday at Kennesaw, Ga.)

Stanford (23-0-1) vs. Florida State (18-6-1)

Wake Forest (18-3-4) vs. Duke (21-3-1)

Division II

Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)

Grand Valley State, Mich. (20-0-3) vs. Chico State (13-6-5)

St. Rose, N.Y. (22-1-1) vs. Armstrong Atlantic State, Ga. (18-2-3)

Division III

Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)

Wheaton, Ill. (22-1-2) vs. Ithaca, N.Y. (15-3-3)

Messiah, Pa. (20-0-1) vs. William Smith, N.Y. (20-0-1)


  • MEN

Second round (Tuesday at Orange Beach, Ala.)

Science & Arts of Oklahoma 2, Asusa Pacific 1

Rio Grande, Ohio 1, Belhaven, Miss. 0, OT

Grand View, Iowa 5, Great Falls, Mont. 2

Southern Poly 2, Bethel, Tenn. 1

Third round (Wednesday)

Hastings, Neb. (22-1-0) vs. Science & Arts of Oklahoma (14-8-0)

William Carey, Miss. (15-3-3) vs. Rio Grande (18-2-0)

Baker, Kan. (19-1-1) vs. Grand View (18-2-2)

Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (20-0-0) vs. Southern Poly (17-2-2)


Second round (Tuesday at Decatur, Ala.)

Concordia, Ore. 2, Spring Arbor 0

Point Loma Nazarene 2, Westmont 2, OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 2-1)

Embry-Riddle, Fla. 3, Olivet Nazarene, Ill. 1

Mobile, Ala. 4, Graceland, Iowa 1

Third round (Wednesday)

Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (18-0-2) vs. Concordia, Ore. (17-4-1)

Baker, Kan. (15-3-1) vs. Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-3)

Lee, Tenn. (20-2-0) vs. Embry-Riddle, Fla. (18-2-1)

Azusa Pacific (14-2-2) vs. Mobile, Ala. (19-3-1)


  • MEN

First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)

Cal Baptist (15-5-0) vs. Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (10-7-4)

Cedarville, Ohio (13-6-1) vs. Oakland City, Ind. (11-5-1)

Judson, Ill. (13-8-1) vs. Grace, Ind. (10-7-4)

Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. (12-7-0) vs. Geneva, Pa. (14-5-3)


First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)

Cal Baptist (15-2-1) vs. Colorado Christian (5-15-1)

Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio (10-8-2) vs. Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-6-1)

Trinity International, Ill. (8-9-3) vs. Truett McConnell, Ga. (8-10-1)

Grace, Ind. (12-7-2) vs. Asbury, Ky. (13-8-1)