COLLEGE: APU men fall in NAIA

November, 29, 2011
11/29/11
8:24
PM PT
Azusa Pacific is out of the NAIA men's championships after a 2-1 loss to Science & Arts of Oklahoma in a second-round game in Orange Beach, Ala.

The Cougars (13-4-3) were down by two goals before halftime, then tightened their defense and dictated play the final 45 minutes. A late goal by Jeremy Bishop (Glendora/Glendora HS), with three minutes to play, was all they could get.

Dasan Rasovic scored in the 14th minute and Scott Parkinson in the 36th for Science & Arts, which took 13 first-half shots but only three after halftime.

The Drovers (18-4-0) will face No. 1 Hastings, Neb. (22-1-0) in a quarterfinal Wednesday, a rematch of a 2009 first-round game won by Hastings. USAO reached the quarterfinals last season.

In women's action:
  • Erica Wessels scored twice, Tiffany Kracy (Whittier/La Habra HS) made 10 saves -- plus four more in the shootout -- and Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-3) prevailed, 2-1, on penalty kicks following a 2-2 draw with Golden State Athletic Conference rival Westmont (13-7-0) in the second round of the NAIA women's championship in Decatur, Ga. The Sea Lions, from San Diego, will face Baker, Kan. (15-3-1) in a quarterfinal Wednesday. Westmont, from Santa Barbara, forced overtime with Jenny Martinez's goal in the 86th minute.
  • Second-seeded Azusa Pacific (15-2-2) will face Mobile, Ala. (19-3-1) in Wednesday's quarterfinals. Mobile (19-3-1) routed Graceland, Iowa, 4-1, behind Jesslyn Fagundes' hat trick.
THE SCORES
  • MEN
Tuesday
Science & Arts of Oklahoma 2 (Rasovic 14, Parkinson 36), Azusa Pacific 1 (Bishop 88)
  • WOMEN
Tuesday
Point Loma Nazarene 2 (Wessels 51, 64), Westmont 2 (Rueff 52, Martinez 86), OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 2-1)

Home teams listed first

NCAA TOURNAMENTS

  • MEN
Division I
Quarterfinals (Saturday)

St. Mary's (11-6-5) at North Carolina (19-2-2)
UCLA (17-4-1) at Louisville (14-6-2)
South Florida (13-3-4) at Creighton (20-2-0)

Quarterfinals (Sunday)
Charlotte (16-4-2) at Connecticut (19-3-2)

Division II
Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)
Franklin Pierce, N.H. (21-0-1) vs. Lynn, Fla. (14-4-2)
Millersville, Pa. (14-6-2) vs. Fort Lewis, Colo. (22-1-0)

Division III
Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)
Montclair State, N.J. (19-3-3) vs. Ohio Wesleyan (12-4-4)
Calvin, Mich. (18-5-2) vs. Oneonta State, N.Y. (18-2-2)
  • WOMEN
Division I
Semifinals (Friday at Kennesaw, Ga.)

Stanford (23-0-1) vs. Florida State (18-6-1)
Wake Forest (18-3-4) vs. Duke (21-3-1)

Division II
Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)
Grand Valley State, Mich. (20-0-3) vs. Chico State (13-6-5)
St. Rose, N.Y. (22-1-1) vs. Armstrong Atlantic State, Ga. (18-2-3)

Division III
Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)
Wheaton, Ill. (22-1-2) vs. Ithaca, N.Y. (15-3-3)
Messiah, Pa. (20-0-1) vs. William Smith, N.Y. (20-0-1)

NAIA TOURNAMENT

  • MEN
Second round (Tuesday at Orange Beach, Ala.)
Science & Arts of Oklahoma 2, Asusa Pacific 1
Rio Grande, Ohio 1, Belhaven, Miss. 0, OT
Grand View, Iowa 5, Great Falls, Mont. 2
Southern Poly 2, Bethel, Tenn. 1

Third round (Wednesday)
Hastings, Neb. (22-1-0) vs. Science & Arts of Oklahoma (14-8-0)
William Carey, Miss. (15-3-3) vs. Rio Grande (18-2-0)
Baker, Kan. (19-1-1) vs. Grand View (18-2-2)
Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (20-0-0) vs. Southern Poly (17-2-2)
  • WOMEN
Second round (Tuesday at Decatur, Ala.)
Concordia, Ore. 2, Spring Arbor 0
Point Loma Nazarene 2, Westmont 2, OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 2-1)
Embry-Riddle, Fla. 3, Olivet Nazarene, Ill. 1
Mobile, Ala. 4, Graceland, Iowa 1

Third round (Wednesday)
Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (18-0-2) vs. Concordia, Ore. (17-4-1)
Baker, Kan. (15-3-1) vs. Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-3)
Lee, Tenn. (20-2-0) vs. Embry-Riddle, Fla. (18-2-1)
Azusa Pacific (14-2-2) vs. Mobile, Ala. (19-3-1)

NCCAA TOURNAMENTS

  • MEN
First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)
Cal Baptist (15-5-0) vs. Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (10-7-4)
Cedarville, Ohio (13-6-1) vs. Oakland City, Ind. (11-5-1)
Judson, Ill. (13-8-1) vs. Grace, Ind. (10-7-4)
Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. (12-7-0) vs. Geneva, Pa. (14-5-3)
  • WOMEN
First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)
Cal Baptist (15-2-1) vs. Colorado Christian (5-15-1)
Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio (10-8-2) vs. Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-6-1)
Trinity International, Ill. (8-9-3) vs. Truett McConnell, Ga. (8-10-1)
Grace, Ind. (12-7-2) vs. Asbury, Ky. (13-8-1)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?