<
>

COLLEGE: Cal Baptist reaches two finals

12/2/2011

Cal Baptist won't be eligible to win NCAA championships for another couple of years, so the Lancers are going after what they can grasp and are within reach of two trophies.

The Riverside school's men's and women's soccer teams on Thursday advanced to title games at the National Christian Collegiate Athletic Association championships in Kissimmee, Fla.

The Lancers' women (17-2-1) routed Mt. Vernon (Ohio) Nazarene, 6-0, and will face Trinity International (10-9-3), from Deerfield, Ill., in Friday's final. The men (16-5-1) advanced on penalties after a scoreless draw with Cedarville (Iowa) and meet Geneva (16-5-3), from Beaver Falls, Pa., in its championship game.

Kylee Nicassio (Alta Loma/Los Osos HS), Fabiola da Silva and Amanda Lammers (Menifee/Calvary Murrieta HS) scored two goals apiece for the women, who turned a 1-0 halftime lead into a romp with five goals in a 20-minute span early in the second half. Nicassio tied and broke the school career goals record with her 48th and 49th.

The men advanced on penalties, 2-1, after a tight battle with Cedarville.

Cal Baptist is in its transition from NAIA to NCAA Division II, and although its teams won Pacific West Conference titles -- the men shared theirs -- the only tournament for which the Lancers were eligible was the NCCAA's annual postseason invitational.

In other action:

  • The California Collegiate Athletic Association's last chance for a champion ended with Chico State's loss on penalties to two-time defending champion Grand Valley State (20-0-4) in the NCAA Division II women's semifinals in Pensacola, Fla. Chico (13-6-6) forced overtime with Lisa Webster's 86th-minute goal, but GVSU goalkeeper Chelsea Parise made three stops on the shootout to send the Allendale, Mich., school to Saturday's final against St. Rose (23-1-1) of Albany, N.Y.

THE SCORES

  • MEN

Thursday

Cal Baptist 0, Cedarville 0, OT (Cal Baptist advances on penalties, 2-1)

  • WOMEN

Wednesday

Cal Baptist 6 (Nicassio 24, 53, da Silva 48, 55, Lammers 59, 68), Mount Vernon Nazarene 0

Home teams listed first

NCAA TOURNAMENTS

  • MEN

Division I

Quarterfinals (Saturday)

St. Mary's (11-6-5) at North Carolina (19-2-2)

UCLA (17-4-1) at Louisville (14-6-2)

South Florida (13-3-4) at Creighton (20-2-0)

Quarterfinals (Sunday)

Charlotte (16-4-2) at Connecticut (19-3-2)

Division II

Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)

Lynn, Fla. 1, Franklin Pierce, N.H. 0

Fort Lewis, Colo. 3, Millersville, Pa. 0

Final (Saturday)

Lynn, Fla. (15-4-2) vs. Fort Lewis, Colo. (23-1-0)

Division III

Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)

Montclair State, N.J. (19-3-3) vs. Ohio Wesleyan (12-4-4)

Calvin, Mich. (18-5-2) vs. Oneonta State, N.Y. (18-2-2)

  • WOMEN

Division I

Semifinals (Friday at Kennesaw, Ga.)

Stanford (23-0-1) vs. Florida State (18-6-1)

Wake Forest (18-3-4) vs. Duke (21-3-1)

Division II

Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)

Grand Valley State, Mich. 1, Chico State 1, OT (Grand Valley State advances on penalties, 3-2)

St. Rose, N.Y. 2, Armstrong Atlantic State, Ga. 0

Final (Saturday)

Grand Valley State, Mich. (20-0-4) vs. St. Rose, N.Y. (23-1-1)

Division III

Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)

Wheaton, Ill. (22-1-2) vs. Ithaca, N.Y. (15-3-3)

Messiah, Pa. (20-0-1) vs. William Smith, N.Y. (20-0-1)

NAIA TOURNAMENTS

  • MEN

Semifinals (Friday at Orange Beach, Fla.)

Hastings, Neb. (23-1-0) vs. William Carey, Miss. (16-3-3)

Baker, Kan. (20-1-1) vs. Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (21-0-0)

  • WOMEN

Semifinals (Friday at Decatur, Fla.)

Concordia, Ore. (18-4-1) vs. Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-4)

Lee, Tenn. (21-2-0) vs. Azusa Pacific (15-2-2)

NCCAA TOURNAMENTS

  • MEN

Championship semifinals (Thursday at Kissimmee, Fla.)

Cal Baptist 0, Cedarville, Ohio 0, OT (Cal Baptist advances on penalties, 2-1)

Geneva, Pa. 2, Judson, Ill. 1

Consolation semifinals (Thursday)

Oakland City, Ind. 1, Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas 1, OT (Oakland City advances on penalties)

Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. 5, Grace, Ind. 3

Finals (Friday)

First: Cal Baptist (16-5-1) vs. Geneva, Pa. (16-5-3)

Third: Cedarville, Ohio (14-6-2) vs. Judson, Ill. (14-9-1)

Fifth: Oakland City, Ind. (11-6-2) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. (13-8-0)

Seventh: Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (10-8-5) vs.

Grace, Ind. (10-9-4)

  • WOMEN

Championship semifinals (Thursday at Kissimmee, Fla.)

Cal Baptist 6, Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio 0

Trinity International, Ill. 1, Asbury, Ky. 0

Consolation semifinals (Thursday)

Colorado Christian 3, Oklahoma Wesleyan 2, OT

Grace, Ind. 1, Truett McConnell, Ga. 0

Finals (Friday)

First: Cal Baptist (17-2-1) vs. Trinity International, Ill. (10-9-3)

Third: Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio (11-9-2) vs. Asbury, Ky. (13-9-2)

Fifth: Colorado Christian (6-16-1) vs. Grace, Ind. (13-7-3)

Seventh: Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-8-1) vs. Truett McConnell, Ga. (8-12-1)