COLLEGE: Lee again ends APU's run

December, 2, 2011
12/02/11
10:50
PM PT

Azusa Pacific was again stopped one game short of a title shot, falling to Lee in the NAIA women's semifinals for the second straight year.


Lee (22-2-0), from Cleveland, Tenn., aims for its fourth straight championship after Ashley Aragona and Jordan Woody scored goals in a 2-0 triumph over the second-seeded Cougars (16-3-2) in Decatur, Ga.

“We couldn’t finish today, and I knew it would be hard to contain their forwards,” APU coach Jason Surrell, whose team had a 14-12 shot advantage but put just four on target, told his school's athletics website. “I was surprised we didn’t score because of how many chances we had.”

The third-seeded Flames meet Concordia (19-4-1) of Portland, Ore., in the final. Concordia beat APU's Golden State Athletic Conference rival Point Loma Nazarene in the other semifinal.

Aragona scored in the 21st minute, and Woody doubled the advantage in the 74th after Lee goalkeeper Leah Wilson made big second-half saves on Heidi Witschi and Brittany Flanagan.

Lee beat Azusa Pacific, 1-0, in last year's semifinals.

In other women's action:

Point Loma Nazarene (19-2-4), from San Diego, surrendered goals four minutes apart twice in the first half and fell, 4-0, to Concordia (Ore.) in the NAIA women's semifinals.
Chioma Ubogagu, Kristy Zurmuhlen and Alina Garciamendez scored goals to lead No. 1 Stanford (24-0-1) to a 3-0 romp over Florida State and into Sunday's NCAA Division I title game against Duke (22-3-1), a 4-1 winner over Wake Forest.

THE SCORES


  • WOMEN

Friday
Azusa Pacific 0, Lee 2 (Aragona 21, Woody 74)
Point Loma Nazarene 0, Concordia, Ore. 4 (Helmers 16, Scott 20, Blalock 41, Hendrickson 45)

Home teams listed first

NCAA TOURNAMENTS


  • MEN

Division I
Quarterfinals (Saturday)

St. Mary's (11-6-5) at North Carolina (19-2-2)
UCLA (17-4-1) at Louisville (14-6-2)
South Florida (13-3-4) at Creighton (20-2-0)
Quarterfinals (Sunday)
Charlotte (16-4-2) at Connecticut (19-3-2)

Division II
Final (Saturday at Pensacola, Fla.)
Lynn, Fla. (15-4-2) vs. Fort Lewis, Colo. (23-1-0)

Division III
Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)
Ohio Wesleyan 4, Montclair State, N.J. 0
Calvin, Mich. 4, Oneonta State, N.Y. 2
Final (Sunday)
Ohio Wesleyan (22-2-0) vs. Calvin, Mich. (19-5-2)
  • WOMEN

Division I
Semifinals (Friday at Kennesaw, Ga.)

Stanford 3, Florida State 0
Duke 4, Wake Forest 1
Final (Sunday)
Stanford (24-0-1) vs. Duke (22-3-1)

Division II
Final (Saturday at Pensacola, Fla.)
Grand Valley State, Mich. (20-0-4) vs. St. Rose, N.Y. (23-1-1)

Division III
Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)
Wheaton, Ill. 2, Ithaca, N.Y. 0
Messiah, Pa. 1, William Smith, N.Y. 0
Final (Sunday)
Wheaton, Ill. (23-1-2) vs. Messiah, Pa. (21-0-1)

NAIA TOURNAMENTS


  • MEN

Semifinals (Friday at Orange Beach, Fla.)
Hastings, Neb. 2, William Carey, Miss. 1
Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 2, Baker, Kan. 0
Final (Saturday)
Hastings, Neb. (24-1-0) vs. Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (22-0-0)

  • WOMEN

Semifinals (Friday at Decatur, Ala.)
Concordia, Ore. 4, Point Loma Nazarene 0
Lee, Tenn. 2, Azusa Pacific 0
Final (Saturday)
Concordia, Ore. (19-4-1) vs. Lee, Tenn. (22-2-0)

NCCAA TOURNAMENTS


  • MEN

Finals (Saturday at Kissimmee, Fla.)
First:
Cal Baptist (16-5-1) vs. Geneva, Pa. (16-5-3)
Third: Cedarville, Ohio (14-6-2) vs. Judson, Ill. (14-9-1)
Fifth: Oakland City, Ind. (11-6-2) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. (13-8-0)
Seventh: Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (10-8-5) vs.
Grace, Ind. (10-9-4)

  • WOMEN

Finals (Saturday at Kissimmee, Fla.)
First:
Cal Baptist (17-2-1) vs. Trinity International, Ill. (10-9-3)
Third: Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio (11-9-2) vs. Asbury, Ky. (13-9-2)
Fifth: Colorado Christian (6-16-1) vs. Grace, Ind. (13-7-3)
Seventh: Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-8-1) vs. Truett McConnell, Ga. (8-12-1)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?