<
>

COLLEGE: 11 locals are All-Americans

12/9/2011

UC Irvine's Miguel Ibarra and UC Santa Barbara's Luis Silva, two of the nation's finest collegiate midfielders, were honored Friday as first-team Division I All-Americans by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

UCLA's Sydney Leroux was a first-team women's selection as 11 local players received All-America acclaim and 39 collected all-region honors.

Stanford's Camille Levin, from Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School), also was a first-team women's choice

Ibarra (Lancaster/Lancaster HS), a junior, led Big West champion UCI with nine goals along with eight assists. Silva (Los Angeles/Salesian HS) scored 17 goals with 10 assists for the Gauchos.

UCLA goalkeeper Brian Rowe and Connecticut midfielder Carlos Alvarez (Los Angeles/Salsian HS) were second-team selections, and UCLA forward Chandler Hoffman and Cal State Bakersfield forward Gyasi Zardes (Hawthorne/Leuzinger HS) were chosen for the third-team.

Ibarra, Silva and Rowe have been invited to Major League Soccer's predraft combine next month in Florida.

UC Irvine defender CoCo Goodson and Pepperdine defender Michelle Pao are second-team women's selections, and UCLA freshman defender Abby Dahlkemper is a third-teamer.

Below are lists of local players selected to All-America and all-region teams:

  • MEN

ALL-AMERICA

First team

M Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)

M Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)

Second team

M Carlos Alvarez (Connecticut), jr., Los Angeles/Salesian HS

G Brian Rowe (UCLA), sr., Eugene, Ore.

Third team

F Chandler Hoffman (UCLA), jr., Birmingham, Ala.

F Gyasi Zardes (Cal State Bakersfield), so., Hawthorne (Leuzinger HS)

ALL-REGION

All-Far West

First team

F Chandler Hoffman (UCLA), jr., Birmingham, Ala.

M Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)

D James Kiffe (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Santa Barbara (San Marcos HS and Santa Barbara City College)

G Brian Rowe (UCLA), sr., Eugene, Ore.

M Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)

D Daniel Steres (San Diego State), sr., Calabasas (Calabasas HS)

F Gyasi Zardes (Cal State Bakersfield), sr., Hawthorne (Leuzinger HS)

Second team

F Cesar Diaz-Pizarro (UC Riverside), sr., Chino (Ayala HS)

M Sam Garza (UC Santa Barbara), jr., Highland Village, Texas

D Kory Kindle (Cal State Bakersfield), jr., Ventura (Ventura HS)

M Andy Rose (UCLA), sr., Bristol, England

M Kelyn Rowe (UCLA), so., Federal Way, Wash.

Third team

G Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine), sr., Las Vegas, Nev.

D Matt Wiet (UCLA), jr., Omaha, Neb.

All-Northwest

First team

M Carlos Alvarez (Connecticut), jr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)

  • WOMEN

ALL-AMERICA

First team

D Camille Levin (Stanford), sr., Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School)

F Sydney Leroux (UCLA), sr., Vancouver, British Columbia

Second team

D CoCo Goodson (UC Irvine), sr., Ramona

D Michelle Pao (Pepperdine), so., Cupertino

Third team

D Abby Dahlkemper (UCLA), fr., Menlo Park

ALL-REGION

All-Pacific

First team

F Zakiya Bywaters (UCLA), jr., Las Vegas, Nev.

D Abby Dahlkemper (UCLA), fr., Menlo Park

D Camille Levin (Stanford), sr., Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School)

F Sydney Leroux (UCLA), sr., Vancouver, British Columbia

M Samantha Mewis (UCLA), fr., Hanson, Mass.

Second team

G Colleen Boyd (Oregon State), sr., La Cañada Flintridge (La Cañada HS)

Third team

F Lauren Battung (California), jr., Simi Valley (Chaminade HS)

M Allison Masumiya (Wyoming), sr., Lakewood (Lakewood HS)

All-West

First team

M Judy Christopher (UC Irvine), sr., Ontario (Upland HS)

D CoCo Goodson (UC Irvine), sr., Ramona

M Shawna Gordon (Long Beach State), sr., Rancho Cucamonga (Los Osos HS)

F Nadia Link (Long Beach State), jr., Rowland Heights (Walnut HS)

D Michelle Pao (Pepperdine), so., Cupertino

Second team

D Alex Balcer (Long Beach State), jr., Tucson, Ariz.

F Natalia Ledezma (UC Irvine), so., La Mirada (La Mirada HS and UCLA)

M Jordan Marada (St. Mary's), so., Mission Viejo (Capistrano Valley HS)

F Lynn Williams (Pepperdine), fr., Fresno

Third team

G Roxanne Barker (Pepperdine), jr., Irvine (Woodbridge HS)

F Laura Cole (Pepperdine), sr., Whittier (La Habra HS)

D Sarah Devine (UC Irvine), sr., San Diego

M Stacey Fox (Cal State Fullerton), jr., Simi Valley (Royal HS)

D Kelsea Smith (Pepperdine), jr., Camarillo (Oaks Christian HS)

All-Central

Third team

F Maiya Cooper (Southeastern Louisiana), jr., Hawthorne (Bishop Montgomery HS)

D Dominique Richardson (Missouri), so., Fullerton (Fullerton HS)