<
>

COLLEGE: 2011 statistical summary

12/18/2011

Concordia's Christian Ramirez wins the unofficial Southland Golden Boot in men's soccer, and Cal Lutheran's Taylor Will is the top scorer in the college women's game.

Here are the numbers -- the top scorers, goalkeepers and team records from 32 Southern California colleges and universities, plus UC Santa Barbara's storied men's program, in 2011:

AREA LEADERS

  • MEN

SCORING

1. Christian Ramirez (Concordia) 18 goals-12 assists, 48 points

2. Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara) 17-10, 44

3. Chandler Hoffman (UCLA) 18-6, 42

4. Charles Izydorek (Redlands) 15-6, 36

5. William Prado (Concordia) 8-18, 34

Jason Swope (Cal State L.A.) 13-8, 34

7. Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona) 14-5, 33

8. Jorge Serrano (The Master's) 10-12, 32

9. Mauricio Alfonso (Chapman) 12-6, 30

Cody Carlson (Redlands) 13-4, 30

Harrison Doyle (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 13-4, 30

12. Edgar Orozco (Concordia) 13-3, 29

13. Michael Salazar (Cal Baptist) 11-6, 28

14. Rosario Bras (Cal State L.A.) 11-5, 27

Matthew Howard (Hope International) 11-5, 27

16. Osvaldo Bastida (Cal Baptist) 11-4, 26

Jared Bernstein (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 10-6, 26

Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine) 9-8, 26

19. Viktor Ahlgren (Marymount) 11-3, 25

Kevin Cornwall (Concordia) 11-3, 25

21. Oktay Bulut (Azusa Pacific) 9-6, 24

Jamie Griffin (Redlands) 7-10, 24

Christian Hernandez (UC Irvine) 7-10, 24

Marco Ruvalcaba (Biola) 9-6, 24

25. Kelyn Rowe (UCLA) 6-10, 22

GOALS

1. Chandler Hoffman (UCLA) 18

Christian Ramirez (Concordia) 18

3. Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara) 17

4. Charles Izydorek (Redlands) 15

5. Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona) 14

6. Cody Carlson (Redlands) 13

Harrison Doyle (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 13

Edgar Orozco (Concordia) 13

Jason Swope (Cal State L.A.) 13

10. Mauricio Alfonso (Chapman) 12

11. Rosario Bras (Cal State L.A.) 11

Kevin Cornwall (Vanguard) 11

Matthew Howard (Hope International) 11

Viktor Ahlgren (Marymount) 11

15. Jared Bernstein (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 10

Jorge Serrano (The Master's) 10

ASSISTS

1. William Prado (Concordia) 18

2. Christian Ramirez (Concordia) 12

3. Jorge Serrano (The Master's) 12

4. Marcelo Silva (The Master's) 11

5. Jamie Griffin (Redlands) 10

Christian Hernandez (UC Irvine) 10

Gabe Ramirez (Redlands) 10

Kelyn Rowe (UCLA) 10

Adolfo Santos (Whittier) 10

Dom Sarle (UC Santa Barbara) 10

Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara) 10

GOALKEEPING (minimum 800 minutes)

1. Andreas Silva (Redlands) 0.62 GAA, 7 SO

2. Joey Pacheco (Cal Baptist) 0.71, 8

3. Brian Rowe (UCLA) 0.75, 12

4. Joe Geletko (Azusa Pacific) 0.86, 9

5. William Whiddon (Concordia) 0.90, 7

6. Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine) 0.9995, 9

7. Cody Adams (Vanguard) 0.9999, 6

8. Aaron Fenlason (Biola) 1.0003, 8

9. Andrew Bussell (The Master's) 1.02, 5

10. Andrew Todd (Cal {Poly Pomona) 1.05, 2

  • WOMEN

SCORING

1. Taylor Will (Cal Lutheran) 19-8, 46

2. Nadia Link (Long Beach State) 16-10, 42

3. Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist) 15-9, 39

4. Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist) 13-10, 36

5. Sydney Leroux (UCLA) 16-3, 35

6. Natalia Ledezma (UC Irvine) 12-8, 32

Jessica Murphy (Cal State Dominguez Hills) 15-2, 32

8. Kimberly Allard (Cal Baptist) 10-8, 28

Gabriela Valles (Vanguard) 11-6, 28

10. Fionna Connolly (Redlands) 10-7, 27

Skyler McClanahan (Soka) 11-5, 27

12. Kristen Enriquez (Hope International) 8-9, 25

13. Natasha Coyle (The Master's) 11-2, 24

Shawna Gordon (Long Beach State) 7-10, 24

Kristina Hulse (Cal Lutheran) 8-8, 24

Elissa Minamishin (Occidental) 11-2, 24

17. Lexi Kopf (UC Irvine) 11-1, 23

Traci Lopez (Pomona-Pitzer) 11-1, 23

Madi Shove (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 9-5, 23

20. Aimee Evans (Chapman) 10-2, 22

Anisa Guajardo (Pepperdine) 9-4, 22

Amanda Lammers (Cal Baptist) 9-4, 22

Natalie Sun (Azusa Pacific) 10-2, 22

Sinead Vaughan (Cal Lutheran) 5-12, 22

25. Nicole Hubbard (Long Beach State) 8-5, 21

Lauren Skachenko (Vanguard) 9-3, 21

GOALS

1. Taylor Will (Cal Lutheran) 19

2. Sydney Leroux (UCLA) 16

Nadia Link (Long Beach State) 16

4. Jessica Murphy (Cal State Dominguez Hills) 15

Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist) 15

6. Natalia Ledezma (UC Irvine) 12

7. Natasha Coyle (The Master's) 11

Lexi Kopf (UC Irvine) 11

Traci Lopez (Pomona-Pitzer) 11

Skyler McClanahan (Soka) 11

Elissa Minamishin (Occidental) 11

Gabriela Valles (Vanguard) 11

13. Fionna Connolly (Redlands) 10

Aimee Evans (Chapman) 10

Natalie Sun (Azusa Pacific) 10

ASSISTS

1. Sinead Vaughan (Cal Lutheran) 12

2. Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist) 10

Shawna Gordon (Long Beach State) 10

Nadia Link (Long Beach State) 10

5. Kristen Enriquez (Hope International) 9

Brittany Kerridge (USC) 9

Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist) 9

8. Kimberly Allard (Cal Baptist) 8

Natalia Ledezma (UC Irvine) 8

Natalie Nick (Azusa Pacific) 8

Lynn Williams (Pepperdine) 8

GOALKEEPING (minimum 800 minutes)

1. Michelle Wieland (Azusa Pacific) 0-31 GAA, 10 SO

2. Renee Standage (Cal Lutheran) 0.33, 5

3. Roxanne Barker (Pepperdine) 0.55, 12

4. Jessie Walworth (Cal State L.A.) 0.56, 10

5. Nicoline Jorgensen (Cal Baptist) 0.59, 10

6. Katelyn Rowland (UCLA) 0.61, 10

7. Chelsey Jones (Cal State San Bernardino) 0.65, 5½

8. Kaitlyn Gustaves (Long Beach State) 0.787, 12

9. Bekah Garvin (Concordia) 0.788, 7

10. Erin Frushon (Biola) 0.81, 5

TEAM RECORDS

  • MEN

DIVISION I

Pacific 12 Conference


UCLA (Westwood) 18-4-2 (10-0-0 conference)

Pac-12 champion, NCAA semifinals

Big West Conference

UC Irvine 16-6-1 (6-3-1)

Big West and Big West Tournament champion, NCAA second round

UC Santa Barbara 15-7-1 (6-4-0)

NCAA third round

UC Riverside 9-6-4 (4-3-3)

Cal State Northridge 8-8-4 (4-4-2)

Cal State Fullerton 7-7-5 (1-6-3)

West Coast Conference

Loyola Marymount (Westchester) 7-12-1 (5-6-1)

DIVISION II

California Collegiate Athletic Association

Cal State L.A. (University Heights) 15-2-6 (10-1-5)

CCAA South and CCAA Tournament champion, NCAA quarterfinals

Cal State Dominguez Hills (Carson) 12-6-2 (10-4-2)

NCAA first round

Cal Poly Pomona 9-7-2 (8-6-2)

Cal State San Bernardino 7-9-2 (5-9-2)

Pacific West Conference

Cal Baptist (Riverside) 17-5-1 (10-2-0)

Pac West co-champion, NCCAA Division I champion

DIVISION III

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Redlands 20-3-2 (14-0-0)

SCIAC champion, NCAA third round

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont) 14-6-2 (9-4-1)

SCIAC Tournament champion, NCAA second round

Pomona-Pitzer (Claremont) 10-9-0 (9-5-0)

Whittier 9-9-0 (9-5-0)

La Verne 6-9-1 (5-8-1)

Occidental (Eagle Rock) 5-13-0 (5-9-0)

Cal Lutheran (Thousand Oaks) 3-17-0 (3-11-0)

Caltech (Pasadena) 1-18-0 (1-13-0)

Independent

Chapman (Orange) 11-5-3

NCAA first round

NAIA

Golden State Athletic Conference

Azusa Pacific 13-4-3 (6-1-2)

NAIA second round

Concordia (Irvine) 14-4-1 (6-2-1)

Vanguard (Costa Mesa) 12-7-0 (6-3-0)

Biola (La Mirada) 13-5-2 (5-4-0)

GSAC Tournament champion, NAIA second round

The Master's (Santa Clarita) 11-6-3 (3-4-2)

NCCAA regional finals

Hope International (Fullerton) 7-8-2 (3-6-0)

NCCAA regional first round

Independent

La Sierra (Riverside) 11-6-1

Marymount (Rancho Palos Verdes) 6-11-1

Soka (Aliso Viejo) 3-12-2

UNAFFILIATED

Independent

Bethesda Christian (Anaheim) 15-3-0

  • WOMEN

DIVISION I

Pacific 12 Conference


UCLA (Westwood) 16-1-4 (8-1-2 conference)

NCAA second round

USC (Los Angeles) 7-13-0 (4-7-0)

Big West Conference

UC Irvine 14-4-3 (6-1-1)

Big West champion, NCAA first round

Long Beach State 18-6-1 (6-2-0)

Big West Tournament champion, NCAA quarterfinals

Cal State Northridge 7-10-2 (4-3-1)

Cal State Fullerton 9-8-3 (3-4-1)

UC Riverside 8-9-2 (3-4-1)

West Coast Conference

Pepperdine (Malibu) 15-2-4 (7-1-0)

WCC co-champion, NCAA first round

Loyola Marymount (Westchester) 7-10-3 (1-6-1)

DIVISION II

California Collegiate Athletic Association

Cal State L.A. (University Heights) 13-4-4 (10-3-3)

NCAA third round

Cal State San Bernardino 9-6-3 (7-6-3)

Cal State Dominguez Hills (Carson) 9-8-1 (7-8-1)

Cal Poly Pomona 8-6-4 (6-6-4)

Pacific West Conference

Cal Baptist (Riverside) 18-2-1 (10-1-1)

Pac West champion, NCCAA champion

DIVISION III

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Cal Lutheran (Thousand Oaks) 20-2-1 (12-0-0)

SCIAC and SCIAC Tournament champion, NCAA first round

Pomona-Pitzer (Claremont) 10-6-1 (7-4-1)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont) 8-8-4 (7-4-1)

Redlands 10-5-1 (7-5-0)

Occidental (Eagle Rock) 5-10-0 (5-7-0)

Whittier 2-15-0 (2-10-0)

La Verne 2-13-3 (1-11-0)

Independent

Chapman (Orange) 7-8-3

NAIA

Golden State Athletic Conference

Azusa Pacific 16-3-2 (7-2-0)

GSAC Tournament champion, NAIA semifinals

Biola (La Mirada) 10-6-1 (7-2-0)

Concordia (Irvine) 13-5-2 (5-3-1)

NAIA first round

Vanguard (Costa Mesa) 12-5-1 (4-4-1)

The Master's (Santa Clarita) 11-10-1 (4-5-0)

NCCAA regional finals

Hope International (Fullerton) 4-12-0 (0-9-0)

Independent

Marymount (Rancho Palos Verdes) 6-8-4

Soka (Aliso Viejo) 6-9-1

UNAFFILIATED

Independent

Bethesda Christian (Anaheim) 1-7-0