COLLEGE: D2, D3, NAIA All-Americans

December, 31, 2011
12/31/11
10:00
AM PT

Nine local players -- one man, eight women -- have been accorded All-America status at the NCAA Division II and III and NAIA levels by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

Eight more are NSCAA All-Americans for the National Christian Collegiate Athletic Association, and 13 have been selected for the NAIA's All-America team, which isn't affiliated with the NSCAA selections.

More than 80 players from local schools or from the L.A. area who play elsewhere -- 26 men and 56 women -- received All-Region mention from the NSCAA at these levels.

Here is the full list of local All-Americans:
NSCAA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

  • MEN

NAIA
Third team

F Alex Chavez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Los Angeles (Manual Arts HS/L.A. Harbor College)

NCCAA DIVISION I
First team
G Joe Geletko (Azusa Pacific), so., Twentynine Palms (Twentynine Palms HS)
F Osvaldo Bastida (Cal Baptist), sr., Anaheim (Katella HS)
F Michael Salazar (Cal Baptist), fr., Moreno Valley (Canyon Springs HS)
M Jorge Serrano (The Master's), jr., Sylmar (Sylmar HS and College of the Canyons)
D Lucas Young (Azusa Pacific), sr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.

  • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION II
Third team

D Molly Downtain (Chico State), sr., Upland (Upland HS)
F Sarah McTigue (UC San Diego), sr., Bellflower (Valley Christian HS)

NCAA DIVISION III
Third team
M Sinead Vaughan (Cal Lutheran), sr., Simi Valley (Royal HS/Cal State Northridge and Moorpark College)

NAIA
First team
D Amy Cochran (Lee), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)
Second team
M Jordan Dolbin (Baker), jr., La Mirada (La Serna HS/Cal State Fullerton)
D Yadira Toraya (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS/Ventura College)
Third team
G Wendy Espejel (Olivet Nazarene), jr., Ontario (Rancho Cucamonga HS)
D Audrey McKay (Concordia), jr., Fullerton (Sunny Hills HS)

NCCAA DIVISION I
First team

M Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist), sr., Curitiba, Brazil
F Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist), sr., Alta Loma (Los Osos HS)
D Bobbie Roberts (The Master's), sr., Fontana (Kasiser HS)



NAIA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

  • MEN

Third team
F Alex Chavez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Los Angeles (Manual Arts HS/L.A. Harbor College)
G Aaron Fenlason (Biola), sr., Rancho Bernardo
Honorable mention
F Kevin Cornwall (Vanguard), jr., Dublin, Ireland
M Jake Kaiser (Cal State San Marcos), sr., Lake Forest (El Toro HS)
F/M William Prado (Concordia), jr., Anaheim (Loara HS/Long Beach City College)
D Cody Shelton (Biola), sr., Joshua Tree (Yucca Valley HS)

  • WOMEN

First team
D Amy Cochran (Lee), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)
M Markie Gleason (Azusa Pacific), jr., Lake Forest (El Toro HS/Long Beach State)
Second team
M Brittany Flannigan (Azusa Pacific), sr., El Dorado Hills
G Tiffany Kracy (Point Loma Nazarene), jr., Whittier (La Habra HS)
D Molly Lavin (Azusa Pacific), jr., Redmond, Wash.
Third team
M Jordan Dolbin (Baker), jr., La Mirada (La Serna HS/Cal State Fullerton)
D Alison Hensley (Westmont), so., Huntington Beach (Edison HS)


NSCAA ALL-REGION TEAMS

  • MEN

NCAA DIVISION II
WEST
Second team

F Rosario Bras (Cal State L.A.), jr., Guadalupe
F Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Long Beach (Millikan HS/Cerritos College)
D Taylor Rivas (Cal State L.A.), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)
F Jason Swope (Cal State L.A.), sr., Santee
Third team
D Alec Arsht (UC San Diego), so., Oak Park (Oak Park HS)
F Osvaldo Bastida (Cal Baptist), sr., Anaheim (Katella HS)
G Waleed Cassis (Cal State L.A.), fr., Ottawa, Ontario
M Juan Mejia (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Guanajuato, Mexico
M Cory Wolfrom (UC San Diego), so., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

SOUTHEAST
Second team
D Troy Chavez (Mars Hill), sr., La Mirada (La Mirada HS)

NCAA DIVISION III
FAR WEST
First team
F Mauricio Alfonso (Chapman), jr., Woodland Hills (Loyola HS)
M Cody Carlson (Redlands), sr., Burbank (Burbank HS)
Second team
G Jimmy Adranly (Chapman), sr., Moraga
D Danny Day (Redlands), sr., Beaverton, Ore.
F Harrison Doyle (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Hidden Hills (Calabasas HS)
F Jamie Griffin (Redlands), sr., Seattle
Third team
D Richie Marquez (Redlands), so., Pomona (Bloomington HS)
G Andreas Silva (Redlands), so., San Jose
D Andy Stevenson (Chapman), so., Orange (Mater Dei HS)

NEW ENGLAND/NORTH
First team
D Christian Domingo (Lesley), sr., Granada Hills (Delphi Academy)

NAIA
WEST
First team
M Jake Kaiser (Cal State San Marcos), so., Lake Forest (El Toro HS)
F William Prado (Concordia), jr., Anaheim (Loara HS/Long Beach City College)
F Christian Ramirez (Concordia), jr., Garden Grove (La Quinta HS/UC Santa Barbara)

PLAINS
First team
M Eduardo Barba (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Norwalk (Norwalk HS/East L.A. College)
F Alex Chavez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Los Angeles (Manual Arts HS/L.A. Harbor College)
D Edgar Toco-Ayala (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS/East L.A. College)

  • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION II
WEST
First team

G Kristin Armstong (UC San Diego), sr., Anaheim (Canyon HS)
D Molly Downtain (Chico State), sr., Upland (Upland HS)
D Jacqueline Hannah (Cal State L.A.), sr., Orange (El Modena HS/Santiago Canyon College)
F Sarah McTigue (UC San Diego), sr., Bellflower (Valley Christian HS)
M Anne Wethe (UC San Diego), sr., Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos HS)
Second team
M Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist), sr., Curitiba, Brazil
F Casey Hirsch (Cal State San Bernardino), sr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)
F Janet Mendez (Cal State L.A.), sr., Palmdale (Highland HS/Long Beach State)
F Jessica Murphy (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Torrance (West Torrance HS)
M Lisa Ohberg (Cal State L.A.), sr., Uddevalla, Sweden
Third team
D Melina Barragan (Cal State L.A.), sr., Pomona (Pomona HS/Mt. San Antonio College)
M Taylor Colacion (Sonoma State), sr., La Habra (La Habra HS)
D Paige Peel-Hand (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Bakersfield
D Carly Singer (Chico State), so., Irvine (Northwood HS)
G Jessie Walworth (Cal State L.A.), sr., Phoenix

ATLANTIC
Third team
D Stephanie Zamora (Alderson-Broadus), sr., San Bernardino (Serrano HS)

CENTRAL
Second team
G Savannah Thompson (Colorado State-Pueblo), so., Upland (Upland HS)

EAST
Third team
G Jessica Gerski (St. Rose), so., Harbor City (Bishop Montgomery HS/Cal State L.A.)

SOUTHEAST
Second team
D Carly Kensinger (Belmont Abbey), sr., Alta Loma (St. Lucy's Priory HS)
Third team
M Nicole Voets (Belmont Abbey), sr., Chatsworth (Chatsworth HS)


NCAA DIVISION III
WEST
First team
M Lindsay Armenta (Cal Lutheran), jr., Camarillo (Rio Mesa HS/Ventura College)
D Jessica Dingman (Cal Lutheran), jr., Moorpark (Moorpark HS)
D Jennifer Jones (Cal Lutheran), sr., Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks HS)
M Sinead Vaughan (Cal Lutheran), sr., Simi Valley (Royal HS/Cal State Northridge and Moorpark College)
F Taylor Will (Cal Lutheran), fr., Santa Maria
Second team
D Rosa Ahn (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), sr., Austin, Texas
D Jordan Bryant (Pomona-Pitzer), jr., Pomona (Claremont HS)
F Fionna Connolly (Redlands), sr., Salt Lake City
G Renee Standage (Cal Lutheran), fr., Cleburne, Texas
Third team
F Brooke Atkinson (UC Santa Cruz), jr., Anaheim (Canyon HS)
M Annie Belanger (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Oakland
M Rachel Eckerlin (Pomona-Pitzer), sr., Shoreline, Wash.
D Traci Lopez (Pomona-Pitzer), sr., Santa Fe, N.M.
M Kendall Pegan (Redlands), jr., Lafayette

CENTRAL
Second team
G Clara Jaques (Washington, Mo.), jr., Los Angeles (Harvard-Westlake Scholl)
Third team
M Micaela Harms (Chicago), so., Newport Beach (Mater Dei HS)

EAST
Second team
M Bridgette Barden (Stevens Institute), so., Redondo Beach (Notre Dame Academy)

MID-ATLANTIC
Second team
G Kristen Redsun (Johns Hopkins), sr., Trabuco Canyon (Santa Margarita Catholic HS)

NEW ENGLAND
Third team
D Andrea Park (MIT), jr., Irvine (Woodbridge HS)

NAIA
WEST
First team
D Kyleen Burtton (Concordia), sr., Fallbrook
M Tamara Chagas (Concordia), sr., San Diego
D Audray McKay (Concordia), jr., Fullerton (Sunny Hills HS)
M Kennedy Roteman (Southern Oregon), sr., Yorba Linda (XXX
F Jacqueline Turner (Concordia), jr., Orange (Orange Lutheran HS/Santiago Canyon College)
D Chenin Young (Southern Oregon), sr., Upland (Upland HS)

MIDWEST
First team
G Wendy Espejel (Olivet Nazarene), jr., Ontario (Rancho Cucamonga HS)

PLAINS
First team
M Jordan Dolbin (Baker), jr., La Mirada (La Serna HS/Cal State Fullerton)

SOUTH
First team
D Amy Cochran (Lee), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)
D Brina Siddiq (Lyon), so., Newport Beach (Mater Dei HS)
F Anja Klotzle (Lyon), sr., Altadena (Arcadia HS)

SOUTHWEST
First team
G Karina Albarron (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Lancaster (Paraclete HS)
F Monique Orocio (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS/Ventura College)
F Aracelli Sanchez (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Moreno Valley (Moreno Valley HS/San Bernardino Valley HS)
M Crystal Sanchez (Kansas Wesleyan), so., Fontana (Bloomington HS/San Bernardino Valley HS)
D Yadira Toraya (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS/Ventura College)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?