<
>

PREPS: CIF playoff pairings

It's high school playoff time: Pairings were released Saturday and Monday and the first games will be played Tuesday.

It begins with wild-card games Tuesday and Wednesday in the CIF Southern Section, with first-round games Thursday and Friday. First-round games in the CIF Los Angeles City Section will be played Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.

Full brackets are available at the Southern Section and L.A. City Section websites.

Championships in 19 divisions will decided March 2 and 3, with Southern Section finals scheduled for Mission Viejo High School and Warren High School in Downey and L.A. City title games expected to be played at Contreras Learning Center near downtown.

Here are the top four seeds in each division:

  • BOYS

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Division 1: 1. Servite (Anaheim); 2. Millikan (Long Beach); 3. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates); 4. San Clemente.

Division 2: 1. Claremont; 2. Valley View (Moreno Valley); 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Santa Ana.

Division 3: 1. Warren (Downey); 2. Paramount; 3. Knight (Palmdale); 4. Fontana.

Divison 4: El Rancho (Pico Rivera); 2. Artesia (Lakewood); 3. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta); 4. Cathedral (Los Angeles).

Division 5: 1. Cajon (San Bernardino); 2. Silverado (Victorville); 3. Carter (Fontana); 4. South El Monte.

Division 6: Ontario Christian; 2. Desert Mirage (Thermal); 3. Citrus Hill (Perris); 4. Desert Hot Springs.

Division 7: Cate (Carpinteria); 2. Grove (Redlands); 3. University Prep (Victorville); 4. Santa Clarita Christian.

CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

Large Schools: 1. Bell; 2. Hamilton (West Los Angeles); 2. San Fernando; 4. South East (South Gate).

Small Schools: 1. Annenberg (Los Angeles); 2. Sun Valley; 3. Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys); 4. Academia Avance (Highland Park).

  • GIRLS

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Division 1: 1. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach); 2. San Clemente; 3. Dana Hills (Dana Point); 4. Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo).

Division 2: 1. Sunny Hills (Fullerton); 2. Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga); 3. Buena (Ventura); 4. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates).

Division 3: 1. Granite Hills (Apple Valley); 2. St. Joseph (Lakewood); 3. Claremont; 4. Bishop Amat (La Puente).

Division 4: 1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village); 2. Marymount (Holmby Hills); 3. Arlington (Riverside); 4. Torrance.

Division 5: 1. Cabrillo (Lompoc); 2. Cajon (San Bernardino); 3. Ontario Christian; 4. La Serna (Whittier).

Division 6: 1. Hemet; 2. San Dimas; 3. St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano); 4. South Pasadena.

Division 7: 1. Viewpoint (Calabasas); 2. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth); 3. Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead); 4. Citrus Valley (Redlands).

CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

Divisional: 1. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills); 2. Palisades (Pacific Palisades); 3. San Pedro; 4. Granada Hills.

Invitational: 1. Arleta; 2. Fremont (Los Angeles); 3. Belmont (Los Angeles); 4. Narbonne (Gardena).

Small Schools: 1. Port of L.A. (San Pedro); 2. Northridge Academy; 3. Los Angeles CES; 4. Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys).