PREPS: CIF playoff scores

February, 17, 2012
2/17/12
7:17
PM PT
Here are wild-card and first-round scores from the California Interscholastic Federation soccer playoffs this week in Southern California:
  • BOYS
CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

LARGE SCHOOLS
First round (Wednesday)

Bell 5, Santee Educational Center (Los Angeles) 0
Canoga Park 2, Locke (Watts) 2, OT (Canoga Park advances on penalties)
Taft (Woodland Hills) 1, Marshall (Los Feliz) 0
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 3, Torres (East Los Angeles) 0
Fremont (South Los Angeles) 1, Venice 0
Sylmar 4, Wilson (El Sereno) 1
Van Nuys 3, Central (Los Angeles) 0
Belmont (Los Angeles) advances on penalties over South East (South Gate) on penalties, no score reported
San Fernando 4, San Pedro 0
Huntington Park 3, Manual Arts (Los Angeles) 0
Jefferson (Los Angeles) 2, West Adams Prep 2, OT (Jefferson advances on penalties)
Birmingham (Van Nuys) 3, Gardena 1
Narbonne (Gardena) 1, Arleta 0
Maywood Academy 1, North Hollywood 0
Banning (Wilmington) 2, Robert F. Kennedy (Los Angeles) 1
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 5, Hamilton (West Los Angeles) 0

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1
Wild card (Tuesday)

Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 1, Alta Loma 0
Fountain Valley 3, Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 3, OT (Fountain Valley advances on penalties, 4-3)
Wilson (Long Beach) 2, Edison (Huntington Beach) 0
Chaminade (West Hills) 3, Newbury Park 1

First round (Thursday)
Servite (Anaheim) 1, Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 1, OT (Servite advances on penalties, 5-3)
Bell Gardens 1, Cabrillo (Long Beach) 1, OT (Bell Gardens advances on penalties, 10-9)
Thousand Oaks 2, Harvard-Westlake (Studio City) 0
Marina (Huntington Beach) 3, El Toro (Lake Forest) 1
Ventura 4, Agoura (Agoura Hills) 2
St. Francis (La Caņada Flintridge) 4, Upland 3
Long Beach Poly 1, Leuzinger (Lawndale) 0
San Clemente 2, Fountain Valley 1
Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates) 3, Wilson (Long Beach) 0
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 1, Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) 0
Royal (Simi Valley) 1, Santa Barbara 0, OT
Loyola (Los Angeles) 2, Schurr (Montebello) 0
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) 1, West Torrance 0
Los Alamitos 0, San Marcos (Santa Barbara) 0, OT (Los Alamitos advances on penalties, 4-3)
Montebello 4, JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) 1
Millikan (Long Beach) 1, Chaminade (West Hills) 0

DIVISION 2
Wild card (Tuesday)

Tustin 3, Palm Springs 2
Moreno Valley 2, Villa Park 1, OT
Sonora (La Habra) 3, Brea Olinda 1
Mission Viejo 2, Murrieta Valley 1
Pacifica (Garden Grove) 2, Chino Hills 0
Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 3, Centennial (Corona) 1
La Quinta 1, Fullerton 0

First round (Thursday)
Claremont 2, Tustin 1
Sunny Hills (Fullerton) 0, El Modena (Orange) 0, OT (Sunny Hills advances on penalties, 3-1)
M.L. King (Riverside) 1, Chaparral (Temecula) 0
La Sierra (Riverside) 1, Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) 0
Kennedy (La Palma) 3, Moreno Valley 1
Indio 3, South Hills (Covina) 1
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 3, Corona 1
Sana Ana 3, Sonora (La Habra) 1
Riverside Poly 1, Mission Viejo 0
Coachella Valley (Thermal) 1, Loara (Anaheim) 0
Foothill (Tustin) 1, Murrieta Valley 0
Pacifica (Garden Grove) 4, La Habra 1
Valencia (Placentia) 1, Dana Hills (Dana Point) 0
Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 2, Great Oak (Temecula) 0
Damien (La Verne) 2, Esperanza (Anaheim) 0
Valley View (Moreno Valley) 1, La Quinta 1 (Valley View advances on penalties, 4-2)

DIVISION 3
Wild card (Tuesday)

Adolfo Camarillo 3, University (Irvine) 0
Lancaster 0, Magnolia (Anaheim) 0, OT (Lancaster advances on penalties, 3-2)
Lompoc 4, Littlerock 1
Dominguez (Compton) 2, Valencia 1
Century (Santa Ana) 1, Chino 0

First round (Thursday)
Warren (Downey) 3, Adolfo Camarillo 2
Garey (Pomona) 2, Katella (Anaheim) 1
Nipomo 2, Saugus 0
Palmdale 1, Eisenhower (Rialto) 0
Channel Islands (Oxnard) 3, Lancaster 0
Norte Vista (Riverside) 4, Hart (Newhall) 0
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) 4, Don Lugo (Chino) 0
Fontana 3, Lompoc 0
Knight (Palmdale) 1, Dominguez (Compton) 1, OT (Knight advances on penalties, 3-0)
Santa Ynez 4, Woodbridge (Irvine) 1
Pacifica (Oxnard) 4, Ontario 3
Santa Ana Valley 4, Summit (Fontana) 1
Oxnard 2, Redlands East Valley 1, OT
Century (Santa Ana) 1, Bloomington 0, OT
West Ranch (Stevenson Ranch) 2, Cabrillo (Lompoc) 1, OT
Paramount 3, Eastside (Lancaster) 1

DIVISION 4
Wild card (Tuesday)

Duarte 1, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 0
Glenn (Norwalk) 2, Burbank 1, OT
Bonita (La Verne) 5, Lawndale 1
Godinez (Santa Ana) 2, Pioneer (Whittier) 1, OT
Laguna Beach 2, El Segundo 1
Norwalk 2, Apple Valley 1
Ganesha (Pomona) 5, St. Anthony (Long Beach) 0
Pasadena 2, Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 1

First round (Thursday)
El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 1, Duarte 0
Diamond Ranch (Pomona) 2, St. Genevieve (Pacoima) 1
South Torrance 6, Hawthorne 0
Saddleback (Santa Ana) 2, Glenn (Norwalk) 2, OT (Saddleback advances on penalties, 5-4)
Santa Monica 4, Bonita (La Verne) 0
Burroughs (Burbank) 2, Mayfair (Lakewood) 1
La Puente 3, Serrano (Phelan) 1
Cathedral (Los Angeles) 1, Godinez (Santa Ana) 0
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 3, Laguna Beach 2, OT
Diamond Bar 2, Whittier 1
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park) 2, Beverly Hills 1, OT
Salesian (Los Angeles) 1, Norwalk 0
Oak Hills 3, Ganesha (Panama) 2, OT
North Torrance 2, La Salle (Pasadena) 1
Estancia (Costa Mesa) 2, La Serna (Whittier) 1
Artesia (Lakewood) 3, Pasadena 2

DIVISION 5
Wild card (Tuesday)

Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove) 3, Environmental Charter (Lawndale) 1
Arroyo Grande 1, Arroyo (El Monte) 0
Elsinore (Lake Elsinore) 2, Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino) 2, OT (Elsinore advances on penalties, 3-1)
Santa Paula 1, Nogales (La Puente) 0
Wilson (Hacienda Heights) 0, Malibu 0, OT (Wilson advances on penalties, 4-2)
South Pasadena 1, Garden Grove 0
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino) 6, Whittier Christian (La Habra) 0

First round (Thursday)
Cajon (San Bernardino) 4, Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove) 0
Monrovia 1, Baldwin Park 0
Perris 3, Victor Valley (Victorville) 2
Carpinteria 2, Arroyo Grande 1
San Luis Obispo 3, Elsinore (Lake Elsinore) 2
Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 2, Firebaugh (Lynwood) 1, OT
Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) 2, Valley Christian (Cerritos) 0
Santa Paula 2, South El Monte 2
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 3, Carter (Rialto) 2
Paso Robles 2, Maranatha (Pasadena) 2, OT (Paso Robles advances on penalties, 3-2)
Mountain View (El Monte) 4, Santiago (Garden Grove) 3, OT
La Caņada (La Caņada Flintridge) 3, Wilson (Hacienda Heights) 0
South Pasadena 3, Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 2
Colton 4, Pomona 1
Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria) 3, Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 2, OT
Silverado (Victorville) 2, San Gorgonio (San Bernardino) 0

DIVISION 6
Wild card (Tuesday)

Flintridge Prep (La Caņada Flintridge) 3, Yucca Valley 2
Crossroads (Santa Monica) 8, Yeshiva University (West Los Angeles) 0
Citrus Valley (Redlands) 4, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands) 1
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) 1, Linfield Christian (Temecula) 1, OT (Saddleback Valley Christian advances on penalties, 3-1)
Tahquitz (Hemet) 5, Frazier Mountain (Lebec) 0
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley) 5, California City 1
Viewpoint (Calabasas) 4, Oxford Academy (Cypress) 1
Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena) 5, Woodcrest Christian (Riverside) 0
San Jacinto 4, Notre Dame (Riverside) 0
Webb School (Claremont) 6, Fairmont Prepatory Academy (Anaheim) 0

First round (Thursday)
Ontario Christian 2, Flintridge Prep (La Caņada Flintridge) 1
Crossroads (Santa Monica) 5, Tarbut V'Torah (Irvine) 0
Rosamond 5, Citrus Valley (Redlands) 0
Beaumont 4, Sage Hill (Newport Beach) 0
Jurupa Hills 6, Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) 0
Brentwood 1, Pasadena Poly 0
Desert Hot Springs 2, Villanova Preparatory School (Ojai) 1
Citrus Hill (Perris) 7, Grace Brethren (Simi Valley) 1
Rubidoux (Riverside) 3, Calvary Murrieta 2
Chadwick (Rancho Palos Verdes) 3, Avalon 2
Windward (West Los Angeles) 5, Viewpoint (Calabasas) 2
Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena) 2, St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) 1
San Jacinto 2, Nordhoff (Ojai) 1, OT
Bishop 3, New Community Jewish (West Hills) 0
Desert Mirage (Thermal) 6, Webb School (Claremont) 0

DIVISION 7
First round (Thursday)

Cate (Carpinteria) 9, Newbury Park Adventist 0
Coast Union (Cambria) 5, Vistamar (El Segundo) 0
California Military Institute (Perris) 2, Mojave 1
Don Bosco Tech (Rosemead) 7, Riverside Preparatory School 0
Paraclete (Lancaster) 3, New Roads School (Santa Monica) 0
Concordia School (Sylmar) 3, Maywood-Palm Valley School (Palm Springs) 2
Santa Clarita Christian 8, La Sierra Academy (Riverside) 0
Academy of Academic Excellence (Apple Valley) 3, Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 1
University Preparatory School (Victorville) 2, Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino) 1
Pacific Lutheran (Torrance) 0, Bloomington Christian 0, OT (Pacific Lutheran advances on penalties, 3-1)
Serra (Gardena) 3, Vasquez (Acton) 1
Thacher School (Ojai) 1, California Academy of Mathematics and Science (Carson) 0
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) 3, Milken Community (Sepulveda Pass) 2
West Shores (Salton City) 4, Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia) 0
Lennox Math, Science and Technology Academy (Inglewood) 3, Hamilton (Anza) 0
Kilpatrick (Malibu) 5, Grove School (Redlands) 2
  • GIRLS
CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

DIVISIONAL
First round (Thursday)

El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 7, Bell 0
Taft (Woodland Hills) 1, Monroe (North Hills) 0
Chatsworth 2, Verdugo Hills 1
Granada Hills 9, John F. Kennedy (Granada Hills) 0
San Pedro 2, Hamilton (West Los Angeles) 0
Cleveland (Reseda) 1, Bravo Medical Magnet (Los Angeles) 0
Birmingham (Van Nuys) 3, Sylmar 2
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 1, Banning (Wilmington) 0

INVITATIONAL
First round (Thursday)

Arleta 2, Eagle Rock 1
Van Nuys advances on penalties over West Adams Prep, no score reported
Locke (Watts) 1, South Gate 0
Narbonne (Gardena) 1, Los Angeles 0
Belmont (Los Angeles) 4, Roybal Learning Center (Los Angeles) 0
Manual Arts (Los Angeles) 2, Marshall (Los Feliz) 0
South East (South Gate) 3, San Fernando 0
Fremont (South Los Angeles) 3, Maywood Academy 1

SMALL SCHOOLS
First round (Thursday)

Port of L.A. (San Pedro) 5, Orthopaedic (Los Angeles) 0
Camino Nuevo (Los Angeles) 1, Huntington Park College Ready 0
Amino Venice 3, Middle College (South Los Angeles) 2
Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1, Animo Jackie Robinson (Los Angeles) 0
Los Angeles CES 3, Animo Oscar de la Hoya (East Los Angeles) 0
East Valley (North Hollywood) 2, Foshay Learning Center (Los Angeles) 1
Sherman Oaks CES 4, USC MaST (Los Angeles) 0
Northridge Academy 9, Animo South Los Angeles 0

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1
Wild card (Wednesday)

Huntington Beach 2, West Ranch (Stevenson Ranch) 1
Rosary (Fullerton) 2, A.B. Miller (Fontana) 0

DIVISION 2
Wild card (Wednesday)

Newbury Park 3, Vista Murrieta 0
Rancho Cucamonga 3, Burbank 0
Murrieta Valley 6, Eleanor Roosevelt (Corona) 1
Simi Valley 1, Sonora (La Habra) 0
Lakewood 5, Burroughs (Burbank) 0
Corona 1, West Torrance 1, OT (Corona advances on penalties, 2-1)

DIVISION 3
Wild card (Wednesday)

St. Joseph (Santa Maria) 5, Highland (Palmdale) 1
Mayfield Senior School (Pasadena) 2, Barstow 1, OT
Walnut 4, Cerritos 0
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 1, Atascadero 0
Pacifica (Garden Grove) 2, Artesia (Lakewood) 1
St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) 1, Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 0

DIVISION 4
Wild card (Wednesday)

Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) 5, Norte Vista (Riverside) 1
Malibu 8, Ontario 0
Chino 2, Paraclete (Lancaster) 0
La Sierra (Riverside) 3, Estancia (Costa Mesa) 0

First round (Thursday)
Patriot (Jurupa Valley) 4, Culver City 3

DIVISION 5
Wild card (Wednesday)

Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs) 1, Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara) 0
Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands) 3, San Bernardino 0
Warren (Downey) 2, Cathedral City 0
Palm Springs 3, San Gorgonio (San Bernardino) 0
Pacifica (Oxnard) 4, Templeton 0
Oxnard 7, Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 2
La Quinta 6, Carter (Rialto) 0
Santa Ana Valley 3, Linfield Christian (Temecula) 0
Nipomo 5, Fillmore 0
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) 4, Pioneer (Whittier) 0

DIVISION 7
Wild card (Wednesday)

South El Monte 4, Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) 0
Alhambra 4, Hillcrest Christian (Granada Hills) 0
Jurupa Hills (Fontana) 5, Academy for Academic Excellence (Apple Valley) 3
St. Anthony (Long Beach) 1, New Community Jewish (West Hills) 1, OT (St. Anthony advances on penalties, 2-1)
Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 5, Shadow Hills (Indio) 0
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 4, Hamilton (Anza) 0
Nuview Bridge Early College (Nuevo) advances on penalties, 3-0, over Cornelia Connelly (Anaheim), no score reported
Big Bear (Big Bear Lake) 5, Wildwood (West Los Angeles) 0
Rosemead 2, Kern Valley (Lake Isabella) 0
Bishop 2, Riverside Prep 0
Rolling Hills Preparatory (San Pedro) 1, Gabrielino (San Gabriel) 0
Tarbut V'Torah (Irvine) 5, Schurr (Montebello) 3
Yucca Valley 6, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 1

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?