PREPS: CIF playoff scores

February, 18, 2012
2/18/12
4:44
PM PT
Here are Friday's first-round scores from the California Interscholastic Federation soccer playoffs in Southern California:
  • BOYS
CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

LARGE SCHOOLS
Second round

Bell 1, Canoga Park 0
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 6, Taft (Woodland Hills) 0
Fremont (South Los Angeles) 4, Sylmar 2
Belmont (Los Angeles) 1, Van Nuys 0
San Fernando 3, Huntington Park 1
Jefferson (Los Angeles) 0, Birmingham (Van Nuys) 0, OT (Jefferson advances on penalties, 5-4)
Narbonne (Gardena) 2, Maywood Academy 1
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 2, Banning (Wilmington) 1, OT

SMALL SCHOOLS
First round
Annenberg (Los Angeles) 3, Mendez Learning Center (Los Angeles) 0
Foshay Learning Center (Los Angeles) 3, Huntington Park College Ready 1
East Valley (North Hollywood) 5, Animo Venice 1
Academia Avance (Highland Park) 3, Downtown Magnet (Los Angeles) 3, OT (Academia Avance advances on penalties, 4-3)
Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1, Central City Value (Los Angeles) 0
Camino Nuevo (Los Angeles) 1, Animo Jackie Robinson (Los Angeles) 0
Los Angeles CES 3, Sherman Oaks CES 2
Sun Valley 6, Vaughn Learning Center (San Fernando) 1

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 6
First round
Tahquitz (Hemet) 2, Buckley School (Sherman Oaks) 1
  • GIRLS
CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1
First round
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) 1, Huntington Beach 0
Yucaipa 1, Mission Viejo 0
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 3, Flintridge Sacred Heart (La Caņada Flintridge) 2, OT
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) 2, Villa Park 0
Esperanza (Anaheim) 2, Redlands East Valley 0
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 3, Los Alamitos 2
Chaminade (West Hills) 0, Hart (Newhall) 0, OT (Chaminade advances on penalties, 3-2)
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) 2, Beckman (Irvine) 0
Dana Hills (Dana Point) 3, University (Irvine) 0
Redlands 4, Valencia 0
Orange Lutheran 1, Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) 0
Edison (Huntington Beach) 2, Foothill (Tustin) 0
Harvard-Westlake (Studio City) 7, Newport Harbor (Newport Beach) 0
Canyon (Anaheim) 0, Northwood (Irvine) 0, OT (Canyon advances on penalties, 3-0)
Saugus 1, Tesoro (Las Flores) 1, OT (Saugus advances on penalties, 5-4)
San Clemente 4, Rosary (Fullerton) 1

DIVISION 2
First round
Sunny Hills (Fullerton) 3, Newbury Park 0
Millikan (Long Beach) 2, Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 1
Calabasas 2, Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 1
Riverside Poly 2, Rancho Cucamonga 1
Long Beach Poly 1, Murrieta Valley 0
Dos Pueblos (Santa Barbara) 2, Royal (Simi Valley) 1
Great Oak (Temecula) 1, Alta Loma 0
Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates) 2, Simi Valley 0
Buena (Ventura) 5, Lakewood 0
Santiago (Corona) 3, Troy (Fullerton) 1
Wilson (Long Beach) 6, Pasadena 2
Upland 2, Temecula Valley 1
Westlake (Thousand Oaks) 4, La Habra 1
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) 2, M.L. King (Riverside) 1
Arcadia 2, San Marcos (Santa Barbara) 1
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) 2, Corona 1, OT

DIVISION 3
First round
Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 2, St. Joseph (Santa Maria) 1
Bonita (La Verne) 4, Oak Hills 1
La Mirada 3, Cypress 2
Chino Hills 1, Flintridge Prep (La Caņada Flintridge) 1, OT (Chino Hills advances on penalties, 2-0)
Quartz Hill 3, Mayfield Senior School (Pasadena) 2, OT
Ayala (Chino Hills) 3, Sultana (Hesperia) 0
Yorba Linda 1, San Luis Obispo 0, OT
Bishop Amat (La Puente) 3, Walnut 1
Claremont 3, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 0
Pasadena Poly 3, Lancaster 0
Diamond Bar 2, Arroyo Grande 1
Serrano (Phelan) 2, Pacifica (Garden Grove) 1
Righetti (Santa Maria) 1, Chadwick (Rancho Palos Verdes) 0
Valencia (Placentia) 6, Knight (Palmdale) 0
Mayfair (Lakewood) 5, Silverado (Victorville) 1
St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) 2, St. Joseph (Lakewood) 1

DIVISION 4
First round
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 9, Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) 0
Godinez (Santa Ana) 2, Notre Dame Academy (West Los Angeles) 1
Don Lugo (Chino) 4, Campbell Hall (Studio City) 0
Valley Christian (Cerritos) 1, El Segundo 0
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 1, Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana) 0
Brentwood 1, Valley View (Moreno Valley) 0
Malibu 3, Torrance 2
Arlington (Riverside) 4, Chino 0
Santa Paula 3, Whittier Christian (La Habra) 1
Santa Monica 2, Laguna Beach 0
South Torrance 4, Immaculate Heart (Los Feliz) 2
Beverly Hills 2, L.A. Baptist (North Hills) 0
La Reina (Thousand Oaks) 1, Bloomington 0
Windward (West Los Angeles) 2, Colony (Ontario) 0
Marymount (Bel-Air) 1, La Sierra (Riverside) 1, OT (Marymount advances on penalties, 4-3)

DIVISION 5
First round
Cabrillo (Lompoc) 5, Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs) 1
Adolfo Camarillo 3, Colton 0
Xavier College Preparatory (Palm Desert) 3, Lynwood 2
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 7, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands) 1
Warren (Downey) 2, Desert Christian (Lancaster) 1
Woodcrest Christian (Riverside) 2, Anaheim 2, OT (Woodcrest Christian advances on penalties, 3-0)
Palm Springs 2, Grace Brethren (Simi Valley) 1
La Serna (Whittier) 6, Pacifica (Oxnard) 2
Ontario Christian 1, Oxnard 0
Paloma Valley (Menifee) 2, Santa Ynez 1
Katella (Anaheim) 1, Carpinteria 0
Downey 2, La Quinta 2, OT (Downey advances on penalties, 3-1)
Palm Desert 2, Santa Ana Valley 0
Rio Mesa (Oxnard) 6, Nipomo 1
California (Whittier) 1, Vasquez (Acton) 0
Cajon (San Bernardino) 7, Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) 2

DIVISION 6
First round
Garden Grove 5, Duarte 0
La Caņada (La Caņada Flintridge) 2, Crean Lutheran (Irvine) 0
Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 7, Nogales (La Puente) 2
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park) 1, Beaumont 0
Wilson (Hacienda Heights) 4, Cate (Carpinteria) 1
Sage Hill (Newport Beach) 5, Alverno (Sierra Madre) 0
South Pasadena 1, Santiago (Garden Grove) 0, OT
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) 4, Temple City 0
San Jacinto 5, Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) 1
Ganesha (Pomona) 3, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto (Los Angeles) 2
Segerstrom (Santa Ana) 6, Baldwin Park 0
San Marino 11, San Gabriel Mission 1
Loara (Anaheim) 1, La Puente 0
Oxford Academy (Cypress) 6, Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara) 4

DIVISION 7
First round
Viewpoint (Calabasas) 5, South El Monte 0
Alhambra 2, Frazier Mountain (Lebec) 0
Desert Hot Springs 4, Jurupa Hills 0
Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena) 7, California Military Institute (Perris) 0
Vistamar (El Segundo) 3, Santa Clarita Christian 1
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) 4, St. Anthony (Long Beach) 1
Arroyo (El Monte) 3, Animo Leadership (Inglewood) 0
Citrus Valley (Redlands) 6, St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 0
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead) 7, Nuview Bridge Early College (Nuevo) 0
Big Bear (Big Bear Lake) 3, University Preparatory School (Victorville) 0
Rosemead 1, Montebello 1, OT (Rosemead advances on penalties, 5-4)
Firebaugh (Lynwood) 6, Buckley School (Sherman Oaks) 0
Milken Community (Sepulveda Pass) 7, Bishop 0
St. Genevieve (North Hollywood) 5, Rolling Hills Prepatory (San Pedro) 0
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) 3, Tarbut V'Torah (Irvine) 2
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 5, Yucca Valley 1

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?