<
>

Feb. 21/22: What to watch, where to go

2/21/2012

TUESDAY, FEB. 21

  • TELEVISION

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Chelsea (England) at Napoli (Italy)

Fox Soccer Channel and Fox Deportes, 11:30 a.m.


After Arsenal's meltdown at Milan, Chelsea is England's last, best hope for success in Europe's club championship. Napoli already did its part in ridding the competition of Manchester City. Replays: Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 4 p.m.; FSC, 5 p.m.

Also

Real Madrid (Spain) at CSKA Moscow (Russia), Fox Soccer Channel, 8:55 a.m. and 8:30 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 9 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 p.m.

Italian Serie A

Fiorentina at Bologna, Fox Soccer Plus, 12:25 p.m.

COPA LIBERTADORES

Deportivo Tachira (Venezuela) at Cruz Azul (Mexico)

Fox Deportes, 6:30 p.m.

Javier Orozco
scored twice to lift La Maquina Celeste to victory at Paraguay's Nacional in a Group 6 opener. Tachira couldn't hold on vs. Corinthians.

Also

Atletico Nacional (Colombia) at Peñarol (Uruguay), Fox Deportes, 11 p.m.

  • ON LOCAL FIELDS



HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Bell Gardens at Servite

Servite High School (Anaheim), 3 p.m.

This isn't the best team perennial powerhouse Bell Gardens has fielded, but the competition in the CIF Southern Section's top division is tight. (Only six of 16 first-round games were determined by more than a goal.) The top-seeded Friars needed penalties to get through their opener, as did Bell Gardens.

Also

Marina (Huntington Beach) at Thousand Oaks, 3 p.m.

Ventura at St. Francis (La Cañada Flintridge), 3 p.m.

St. John Bosco (Bellflower) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates), 3 p.m.

Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) vs. Los Alamitos at Laurel High School (Los Alamitos), 3 p.m.

Millikan (Long Beach) at Montebello, 3 p.m.

Sunny Hills (Fullerton) at Claremont, 3 p.m.

Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 3 p.m.

Foothill (Tustin) at Pacifica (Garden Grove), 3 p.m.

Valencia (Placentia) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach), 3 p.m.

Warren at Garey (Pomona), 3 p.m.

Nipomo at Palmdale, 3 p.m.

Norte Vista (Riverside) at Channel Islands (Oxnard), 3 p.m.

Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) at Fontana, 3 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Knight (Palmdale), 3 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley at Pacifica (Oxnard), 3 p.m.

Century (Santa Ana) at Oxnard, 3 p.m.

Paramount at West Ranch (Stevenson Ranch), 3 p.m.

El Rancho (Pico Rivera) vs. Diamond Ranch (Pomona) at Ganesha High School (Pomona), 3 p.m.

Saddleback (Santa Ana) at South Torrance, 3 p.m.

Santa Monica at Burroughs (Burbank), 3 p.m.

Cathedral (Los Angeles) at La Puente, 3 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta), 3 p.m.

Oak Hills at North Torrance, 3 p.m.

Cajon (San Bernardino) at Monrovia, 3 p.m.

Carpinteria at Perris, 3 p.m.

Mountain View (El Monte) at La Cañada (La Cañada Flintridge), 3 p.m.

South Pasadena at Colton, 3 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Tahquitz (Hemet), 3 p.m.

Rubidoux (Riverside) at Citrus Hill (Perris), 3 p.m.

Chadwick (Rancho Palos Verdes) vs. Windward (West Los Angeles) at Mar Vista Recreation Center (West Los Angeles), 3 p.m.

Don Bosco Tech (Rosemead) at California Military Institute (Perris), 3 p.m.

Paraclete (Lancaster) at Concordia (Sylmar), 3 p.m.

West Shores (Salton Sea) at Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

Ontario Christian vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica) at Santa Monica Airport Field, 3 p.m.

Damien (La Verne) at Valley View (Moreno Valley), 3:30 p.m.

Lennox MSTA vs. Kilpatrick (Malibu) at Malibu High School, 3:30 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran (Torrance) vs. University Prep (Victorville) at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 4:30 p.m.

Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Royal (Simi Valley) at Simi Valley High School, 5 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

Thacher (Ojai) at Serra (Gardena), 5 p.m.

Salesian (Los Angeles) at Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park), 5:30 p.m.

La Sierra (Riverside) at M.L. King (Riverside), 5:30 p.m.

Artesia (Lakewood) at Estancia (Costa Mesa), 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 22

  • TELEVISION

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE

Porto (Portugal) at Manchester City (England)

GolTV, 9 a.m.


Man City rallied from an early deficit to win the first leg in Oporto and can book a final-16 berth in Europe's No. 2 club competition by holding on at home.

Italian Serie A

Catania at Siena, Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Inter Milan (Italy) at Olympique Marseille (France)

Fox Soccer Channel and Fox Deportes, 11:30 a.m.

Inter is in horrid domestic form, with four losses in its last five league games, and failure to get past the Frenchmen in the round of 16 of Europe's club championship -- this is the first leg -- probably would end Claudio Ranieri's tenure in charge. Replays: Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 5 p.m.

Also

Bayern Munich (Germany) at Basel (Switzerland), Fox Sports West, 11:30 a.m.; Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Foc Soccer Channel, 2 and 8:30 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 2 p.m.

COPA LIBERTADORES

Guadalajara (Mexico) at Velez Sarsfield (Argentina)

Fox Deportes, 5 p.m.


Chivas remains winless in the Mexican League and managed just a draw at home in their Group 7 opener in South America's club championship. Velez, a 3-0 winner in its first game, is the class of the group.

Also

Zamora (Venezuela) at Arsenal de Sarandi (Argentina), Fox Deportes, 7 a.m.

Union Española (Chile) at Bolivar (Bolivia), Fox Deportes, 9 a.m.

Godoy Cruz (Argentina) at Universidad de Chile (Chile), Fox Deportes, 10 p.m.

Brazilian Campeonato Paulista

Corinthians at Portuguesa, GolTV, 4 p.m.

  • ON LOCAL FIELDS

CLUB FRIENDLY

Chivas USA vs. Club Tijuana (Mexico)

Torero Stadium, University of San Diego, 8 p.m.


The Goats are still figuring out their lineup as they head south to take on the Xolos, who are 3-1-3 and just two points off the lead in Mexico's top division. Lots of players from this side of the border on Tijuana's roster, including two Chivas USA products: Bryan de la Fuente and Esteban “Stevie” Rodriguez.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Santa Margarita Catholic at Capistrano Valley

Capistrano Valley High School (Mission Viejo), 3 p.m.


South Orange County has long been epicenter of girls soccer, and here's a matchup of two of the region's top sides. Capo toppled (injury-riddled) defending CIF Southern Section champ Flintridge Sacred Heart in the first round; Santa Margarita won the Dec. 22 meeting, 2-1, on one of Sam Trenary's 16 goals.

Also

Taft (Woodland Hills) at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 3 p.m.

Chatsworth at Granada Hills, 3 p.m.

Cleveland (Reseda) at San Pedro, 3 p.m.

Birmingham (Van Nuys) at Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 3 p.m.

Van Nuys at Arleta, 3 p.m.

Locke (Los Angeles) at Narbonne (Gardena), 3 p.m.

Manual Arts (Los Angeles) at Belmont (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.

South East (South Gate) at Fremont (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.

Camino Nuevo (Los Angeles) at Port of L.A. (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

Animo Venice at Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys), 3 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Northridge Academy, 3 p.m.

Esperanza (Anaheim) at Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 3 p.m.

Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) at Chaminade (West Hills), 3 p.m.

Dana Hills (Dana Point) at Redlands, 3 p.m.

Edison (Huntington Beach) at Orange Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake (Studio City) at Canyon (Anaheim), 3 p.m.

Saugus at San Clemente, 3 p.m.

Sunny Hills (Fullerton) at Millikan (Long Beach), 3 p.m.

Calabasas at Riverside Poly, 3 p.m.

Great Oak (Temecula) at Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 3 p.m.

Buena (Ventura) at Santiago (Corona), 3 p.m.

Wilson (Long Beach) at Upland, 3 p.m.

Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) at Westlake (Thousand Oaks), 3 p.m.

Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) at Arcadia, 3 p.m.

La Mirada at Chino Hills, 3 p.m.

Ayala (Chino Hills) at Quartz Hill, 3 p.m.

Bishop Amat (La Puente) at Yorba Linda, 3 p.m.

Claremont at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Serrano (Phelan) at Diamond Bar, 3 p.m.

Mayfair (Lakewood) at St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora), 3 p.m.

Godinez (Santa Ana) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 3 p.m.

Valley Christian (Cerritos) at Don Lugo (Chino), 3 p.m.

Brentwood at Malibu, 3 p.m.

Santa Paula at Arlington (Riverside), 3 p.m.

South Torrance at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.

Beverly Hills at La Reina (Thousand Oaks), 3 p.m.

Marymount (Bel-Air) at Windward (West Los Angeles), 3 p.m.

Cabrillo (Lompoc) at Camarillo, 3 p.m.

Xavier Prep (Palm Desert) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore), 3 p.m.

Woodcrest Christian (Riverside) at Warren (Downey), 3 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Paloma Valley (Menifee), 3 p.m.

Katella (Anaheim) at Downey, 3 p.m.

Palm Desert at Rio Mesa (Oxnard), 3 p.m.

Cajon (San Bernardino) at California (Whittier), 3 p.m.

Garden Grove at Hemet, 3 p.m.

Ocean View (Huntington Beach) at La Cañada (La Cañada Flintridge), 3 p.m.

Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights), 3 p.m.

South Pasadena at Sage Hill (Newport Beach), 3 p.m.

San Jacinto at St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano), 3 p.m.

Segerstrom (Santa Ana) at Ganesha (Pomona), 3 p.m.

San Marino at Loara (Anaheim), 3 p.m.

Oxford Academy (Cypress) at San Dimas, 3 p.m.

Viewpoint (Calabasas) at Alhambra, 3 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena), 3 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) at Vistamar (El Segundo), 3 p.m.

Arroyo (El Monte) at Citrus Valley (Redlands), 3 p.m.

Firebaugh (Lynwood) at Rosemead, 3 p.m.

Milken (Sepulveda Pass) at St. Genevieve (Panorama City), 3 p.m.

Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) at Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 3 p.m.