PREPS: Three No. 1 seeds fall

February, 23, 2012
2/23/12
9:06
PM PT
The top seed in each of the CIF Southern Section's top three divisions were upset in Thursday afternoon's boys' soccer quarterfinals.

Anaheim's Servite High School, seeded first in Division 1, lost on penalty kicks following a scoreless draw at Marina in Huntington Beach. Fourth-seeded San Clemente, the defending divisional and Southern California Regional Division 1 champion, also lost on penalty kicks, to Ventura after a 1-1 draw.

Defending Division 2 titlist Claremont was surprised by Riverside's La Sierra, which claimed a 1-0 victory on Kenshiro Daniels' 26th goal of the season.

And Downey's Warren, No. 1 in Division 3, fell to visiting Palmdale. 1-0. Two other D3 seeds -- No. 3 Knight and No. 4 Fontana -- also lost.

Ontario Christian, the top seed in Division 6, was eliminated in the second round. Only three Southern Section top seeds made it to the semifinals: El Rancho (Pico Rivera) in Division 4, Cajon (San Bernardino) in Division 5, and Cate (Carpinteria) in Division 6.

Only one seed remains in Division 1 (No. 2 Millikan of Long Beach), Division 2 (No. 2 Valley View of Moreno Valley), Division 3 (No. 2 Paramount) and Division 5 (Cajon).

Here are Thursday's scores:

  • BOYS
CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals
Marina (Huntington Beach) 0, Servite (Anaheim) 0, OT (Marina advances on penalties, 3-2)
Ventura 1, San Clemente 1, OT (Ventura advances on penalties, 4-3)
Loyola (Los Angeles) 1, St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 0
Millikan (Long Beach) 2, Los Alamitos 0
Tuesday's semifinals
Marina at Ventura
Millikan at Loyola

DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals
La Sierra (Riverside) 1, Claremont 0
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 4, Indio 0
Coachella Valley (Thermal) 1, Foothill (North Tustin) 0
Valley View (Moreno Valley) 3, Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 0
Tuesday's semifinals
Capistrano Valley at La Sierra
Valley View at Coachella Valley

DIVISION 3
Quarterfinals
Palmdale 1, Warren (Downey) 0
Channel Islands (Oxnard) 3, Fontana 2
Santa Ana Valley 2, Knight (Palmdale) 1
Paramount 4, Oxnard 0
Tuesday's semifinals
Palmdale at Channel Islands
Santa Ana Valley at Paramount

DIVISION 4
Quarterfinals
El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 2, South Torrance 1
Cathedral (Los Angeles) 1, Santa Monica 0, OT
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 3, Salesian (Los Angeles) 2, OT
Oak Hills 2, Artesia (Lakewood) 1, OT
Tuesday's semifinals
El Rancho at Cathedral
Crescenta Valley at Oak Hills

DIVISION 5
Quarterfinals
Cajon (San Bernardino) 3, Perris 0
Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 2, Santa Paula 1
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 1, Mountain View (El Monte) 0
Colton 2, Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria) 0
Tuesday's semifinals
Granite Hills at Cajon
Lakeside at Colton

DIVISION 6
Quarterfinals
Crossroads (Santa Monica) 4, Rosamond 3
Desert Hot Springs 2, Jurupa Hills (Fontana) 0
Citrus Hill (Perris) 4, Windward (West Los Angeles) 0
Desert Mirage 1, San Jacinto 1, OT (Desert Mirage advances on penalties, 7-6)
Tuesday's semifinals
Crossroads at Desert Hot Springs
Citrus Hill at Desert Mirage

DIVISION 7
Quarterfinals
Cate (Carpinteria) 2, Don Bosco Tech (Rosemead) 1
Paraclete (Lancaster) 3, Academy of Academic Excellence (Apple Valley) 1
University Preparatory School (Victorville) 1, Thacher School (Ojai) 0
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) 1, Lennox Math, Science and Technology Academy (Inglewood) 0
Tuesday's semifinals
Cate at Paraclete
Mary Star at University Prep

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?