Feb. 27/28: What to watch, where to go

February, 26, 2012
2/26/12
10:54
PM PT

MONDAY, FEB. 27

  • TELEVISION

BRAZILIAN CAMPEONATO PAULISTA
São Paulo at Palmeiras
ESPN Deportes, 10 a.m.

Unbeaten Palmeiras and São Paulo, which has lost just once in nine São Paulo state games, tangle in a battle of Paulista powers. Marcos Assunçao makes fourth-place Palmeiras go; Sao Paulo's biggest name: Luis Fabiano.
Dutch Eredivisie
Feyenoord at PSV, ESPN Deportes, 7 a.m.


TUESDAY, FEB. 28

  • TELEVISION

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY
Brazil vs. Bosnia & Herzegovina
GolTV, 11 a.m.

FIFA's first fixture date of 2012 begins with some jogo bonito, from St. Gallen, Switzerland.




  • ON LOCAL FIELDS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS PLAYOFFS
Millikan at Loyola
Loyola High School (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.

Two long-time CIF Southern Section powers -- the second-seeded Rams of Long Beach and L.A.'s premier Catholic school -- tangle for a spot in the Division 1 final.
Also
Fremont (Los Angeles) at Bell, 3 p.m.
Narbonne (Gardena) at San Fernando, 3 p.m.
East Valley (North Hollywood) at Annenberg (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.
Marina (Huntington Beach) at Ventura, 3 p.m.
Millikan (Long Beach) at Loyola (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) at La Sierra (Riverside), 3 p.m.
Valley View (Moreno Valley) at Coachella Valley (Thermal), 3 p.m.
Palmdale at Channel Islands (Oxnard), 3 p.m.
Santa Ana Valley at Paramount, 3 p.m.
El Rancho (Pico Rivera) at Cathedral (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) at Oak Hills, 3 p.m.
Granite Hills (Apple Valley) at Cajon (San Bernardino), 3 p.m.
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) at Colton, 3 p.m.
Crossroads (Santa Monica) at Desert Hot Springs, 3 p.m.
Citrus Hill (Perris) at Desert Mirage (Thermal), 3 p.m.
Cate (Carpinteria) at Paraclete (Lancaster), 3 p.m.
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) at University Prep (Victorville), 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS PLAYOFFS
St. Lucy's Priory at Claremont
Claremont High School, 3 p.m.

St. Lucy's, from Glendora, is the only team to beat Sierra League rival Claremont this year. Another win means a trip to the CIF Southern Section's Division 3 final.
Also
Granada Hills at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 3 p.m.
Cleveland (Reseda) at Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 3 p.m.
Locke (Los Angeles) at Arleta, 3 p.m.
Manual Arts (Los Angeles) at South East (South Gate), 3 p.m.
Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) at Port of L.A. (San Pedro), 3 p.m.
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies at Northridge Academy, 3 p.m.
Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo), 3 p.m.
Dana Hills (Dana Point) at San Clemente, 3 p.m.
Great Oak (Temecula) at Sunny Hills (Fullerton), 3 p.m.
Chino Hills at Bishop Amat (La Puente), 3 p.m.
St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) at Claremont, 3 p.m.
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) vs. Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) at Community Park (Moreno Valley), 3 p.m.
South Torrance at Marymount (Bel-Air), 3 p.m.
La Serna (Whittier) at Cabrillo (Lompoc), 3 p.m.
Downey at Cajon (San Bernardino), 3 p.m.
South Pasadena at Hemet, 3 p.m.
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) at San Dimas, 3 p.m.
Citrus Valley (Redlands) at Viewpoint (Calabasas), 3 p.m.
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) at Firebaugh (Lynwood), 3 p.m.
Upland at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga), 5 p.m.

COLLEGE/INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY
UCLA vs. Mexico U-20 national team
Birmingham High School (Van Nuys), 7 p.m.

Some of Mexico's finest young pros take on the NCAA semifinalists in the second of three games on their SoCal trek.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?