PREPS: SoCal Regional scores, schedule

March, 5, 2012
3/05/12
8:06
PM PT
CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
First round
Monday's results
Boys
Division III

Cate (Carpinteria) 8, Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1
Crossroads (Santa Monica) 2, Francis Parker (San Diego) 2, OT (Crossroads advances on penalties, 4-3)
Paraclete (Lancaster) 5, Pacific Ridge (Carlsbad) 0
McFarland 5, University Prep (Victorville) 0

Girls
Division III

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 7, Strathmore (Porterville) 0
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 4, Horizon Christian Academy (San Diego) 3, OT
Liberty (Madera Ranchos) 1, Viewpoint (Calabasas) 0
Marymount (Bel-Air) 5, Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies 0

Tuesday's games
Boys
Division I

La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, 13-5-2) at Millikan (Long Beach, 26-2-4), 4 p.m.
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, 20-0-7) at Buchanan (Clovis, 19-5-1), 4 p.m.
Paramount (22-4-3) at Fremont (Los Angeles, 19-4-4), 4 p.m.
Valley View (Moreno Valley) at Torrey Pines (San Diego, 15-7-3), 5 p.m.

Division II
Oak Hills (23-2-4) at Lindsay (21-1-3), 4 p.m.
Mt. Whitney (Visalia, 19-5-3) at Sun Valley (18-0-3), 4 p.m.
Desert Mirage (Thermal, 23-1-2) at St. Augustine (San Diego, 16-5-5), 4 p.m.
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, 19-7-3) vs. Santa Ana Valley (17-8-2) at Santa Ana Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Girls
Division I

Downey (18-7-4) at Carlsbad (18-4-1), 5 p.m.
La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, 20-3-2) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, 23-0-3), 4 p.m.
Buchanan (Clovis, 20-2-1) at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, 22-2-2), 4 p.m.
Claremont (27-1-4) at Aliso Niguel (19-1-5), 4 p.m.

Division II
Arleta (14-4-4) vs. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, 16-5-3) at Santa Ana Stadium, 3 p.m.
St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora, 18-9-2) at Clovis North (Fresno, 23-3-1), 4 p.m.
Coronado (13-6-6) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, 22-4-4), 4 p.m.
Citrus Valley (Redlands, 23-2-1) at Cathedral Catholic (San Diego, 17-6-5), 4 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday's games
Boys

Division III
Crossroads (Santa Monica, 16-7-3) at Cate (Carpinteria, 20-1-1), 4 p.m.
Paraclete (Lancaster, 16-11-3) at McFarland (23-5-2), 4 p.m.

Girls
Division III
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, 17-4-2) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, 21-5-1), 4 p.m.
Liberty (Madera Ranchos, 27-3-1) at Marymount (Bel-Air, 20-4-4), 4 p.m.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?